Friday, November 16, 2018
Home » Online Extra » Calendar » Community calendar Thursday, January 14–Wednesday, January 20

Community calendar Thursday, January 14–Wednesday, January 20

Events & Entertainment

THURSDAY 14
• 9 a.m.-noon “Great Human Resources” Workshop for Nonprofits at the Fred Field Center in Gunnison.
• 4-6 p.m. Erin & The Project play at the Eldo.
• 6-8 p.m. Mountain High Music Festival: Free Teen Night at Oh Be Joyful Church.
• 6:15 p.m. Blogging for Business with Deborah Tutnauer at the Old Rock Library.
• 6:30-8:30 p.m. Brent Laney Artist Reception at the Piper Gallery of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 7 p.m. Bill Dowell plays at the Princess Wine Bar.
• 7-9:15 p.m. Mountain High Music Festival: Singer Songwriter Showcase at Mountaineer Square.
• 9 p.m. Risan Projects presents ski and snowboard films and live music from Salem at the Eldo.
• 10 p.m. Karaoke upstairs in the Sky Bar at the Talk of the Town.
• 11 p.m. Mountain High Music Festival: Dean Dillon’s Late Night Guitar Pull at 9380.

FRIDAY 15
• 8:45 a.m. Mountain Roots Food Project’s Annual Meeting at the Crested Butte Town Hall in the Junior Meeting Room.
• 1-11 p.m. Mountain High Music Festival at CBMR.
• 6 p.m. Evelyn Roper and Sean Turner play at the Talk of the Town.
• 7 p.m. Dawne Belloise and Chuck Grossman play at the Princess Wine Bar.
• 10 p.m. Intrepid Travelers play at the Eldo.

SATURDAY 16
• 10 a.m. Alley Loop Race Series #4 (10k/20k Classic) at the Town Ranch.
• 1-11 p.m. Mountain High Music Festival at CBMR.
• 5-8 p.m. Art Walk at the galleries of downtown Crested Butte. 349-5936.
• 6 p.m. The Junior Nordic Team Yurt Dinner Fundraiser.
• 7 p.m. Craig McLaughlin plays at the Princess Wine Bar.
• 10 p.m. Whiskey Tango plays at the Eldo.

SUNDAY 17
• 10 a.m.-2 p.m. The Magic Meadows Yurt Backcountry Bistro.
• 11 a.m.-1 p.m. Mountain High Music Festival at CBMR.
• 3-7 p.m. Happy Hour Sundays with Chuck Grossman at the Eldo.
• 6:30 p.m. Movies That Matter: Bag It at the Old Rock Library.
• 7 p.m. Tyler Lucas and Katherine Taylor play at the Princess Wine Bar.

MONDAY 18
• 7 p.m. Sam DeRaimo plays at the Princess Wine Bar.
• 10 p.m. Open Mic Night at the Eldo.

TUESDAY 19
• 6:30-8 p.m. Women’s Progressive Dinner at UCC. 349-6405.
• 7 p.m. Chuck Grossman plays at the Princess Wine Bar.
• 7-10 p.m. Late Night Study for high school students at the Old Rock Library.
• 7:15-8:45 p.m. STAYCEE PEARL dance project: Master Dance Class with the Center for the Arts at the Pump Room Dance Studio. 349-7487.

WEDNESDAY 20
• 6 p.m. Books-N-Bars discussing The Boys in the Boat at the Old Rock Library.
• 7 p.m. Evelyn Roper plays at the Princess Wine Bar.
• 7 p.m. STAYCEE PEARL dance project: Playground at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 7-10 p.m. Late Night Study for high school students at the Old Rock Library.
• 7:30 p.m. Pool Tournament upstairs at the Talk of the Town.

THURSDAY 14
• 6-6:45 a.m. Meditation at Yoga for the Peaceful, by donation.
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8 a.m. Ecumenical Meditation at UCC.
• 8:30 a.m. Women’s book discussion group at UCC.
• 8:45 a.m. All levels Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45 a.m. Indoor Biking Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow in the Fitness Room at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Gunnison County Branch Office is open at the Crested Butte Town Offices.
• 9 a.m. Nia Dance Workshop at Sunset Hall in CB South.
• 10 a.m. Mothering Support Group at Oh Be Joyful Church. (Last Thursday of every month.)
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• noon All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Church Community Healing Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• noon CORE Stability. 970-901-4413.
• noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Yoga in the Fitness Room at Town Hall.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 12:30 p.m. ACBL Sanctioned Open Bridge Game. 349-5535.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage. 300 Belleview, Unit 2. Free clothing and bedding. 970-318-6826.
• 4:30-6 p.m. Crested Butte Community Food Bank open at Oh Be Joyful Church (First Thursday of every month.)
• 5:15-7:45 p.m. GCSAPP’s Winter Program Thursday Evenings at the Multi-purpose building in Gunnison (runs through March 10th). 642-4667.
• 5:30 p.m. Bikram Yoga with Laura at Core studio/next to Clark’s Market. Reservations recommended 928-699-1024.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Services at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Vinyasa Flow in the Fitness Room at Town Hall.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:30-7:30 p.m. Silversmithing at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts (Thursdays through February 11). 349-7044.
• 5:45 p.m. World Dance Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6:30 p.m. AA Open Meditation at UCC.
• 7 p.m. Women Supporting Women Group Discussion at the Nordic Inn.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

FRIDAY 15
• 6:30 a.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30 a.m. Barre Workout at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:30 a.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back). 349-6482.
• 8:30-9:15 a.m. Aerial Conditioning with the Crested Butte Dance Collective at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 8:45 a.m. Core Power Yoga Class at the Pump Room.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Warm Power Vinyasa Fusion in the Fitness Room at Town Hall.
• 9 a.m. Juliette’s Balance Barre at Western Pilates Studio in Crested Butte. 596-1714.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9 a.m.-noon Open Wheel Throwing with Laura Cooper Elm at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 9:15-10 a.m. Open Aerial Dance with the Crested Butte Dance Collective at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon Metabolic Blast at CORE. 970-901-4413.
• noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Yoga in the Fitness Room at Town Hall.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Restorative Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 1:30-3 p.m. Hot Power Yoga in the Fitness Room at Town Hall.
• 4:30-5:45 p.m. Aprés Ski Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Happy Hour Flow in the Fitness Room at Town Hall.
• 6-7 p.m. Poi Playshop at the Pump Room.
• 7-9 p.m. Pick-Up adult Karate, Fitness Room at Town Hall.

SATURDAY 16
• 7:30 a.m. Open AA at UCC.
• 8 a.m. Indoor Biking Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Stretch and Shred in the Fitness Room at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Community Yoga at the Sanctuary Yoga & Pilates Studio, Gunnison.
• 9:15 a.m. All Levels Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 10:30 a.m. Hip Hop Community Dance Class at the Pump Room (above Fire House on 3rd & Maroon). 415-225-5300.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 11 a.m.-1 p.m. Introduction to Tapestry Weaving with Megan Craver at Kasala Gallery, 111 Elk Ave. 596-0015.
• 12:15-1 p.m. Kid’s Aerial Dance: Kindergarten with the Dance Collective at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 1:10-2 p.m. Kid’s Aerial Dance: Grades 1-3 with the Dance Collective at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 1-3 p.m. Adventures in Knitting with Laura Elm at Kasala Gallery, 111 Elk Ave. 596-0015.
• 2:15-3:15 p.m. Kid’s Aerial Dance: Grades 4-6 with the Dance Collective at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 4:30-5:45 p.m. Aprés Ski Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 6:30-7:30 p.m. Guided Sound Meditiation at 405 4th Street.

SUNDAY 17
• 7-8 a.m. Meditation at Yoga For The Peaceful, by donation.
• 8:30 a.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at Oh-Be-Joyful Church.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at UCC Church.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9:30-11 a.m. Community Free Yoga Class in the Fitness Room at Town Hall.
• 1 p.m. Open Beading Class at Pema Dewa. 349-7563.
• 4:30-6 p.m. Restorative Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5-6 p.m. All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Eucharist at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• 5-7 p.m. Pick-Up Adult Basketball. HS Gym, CBCS.
• 6 p.m. AA meets at UCC.
• 6:30 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. Call 349-9296.
• 7 p.m. Gamblers Anonymous meets at the Last Resort.

MONDAY 18
• 6:30 a.m. Strength and Conditioning with Janae or Pip at CORE. 901-4413.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Community Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 8:45 a.m. Core Power Yoga Class at the Pump Room.
• 8:45 a.m. Pilates at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow in the Fitness Room at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Yoga in the Fitness Room at Town Hall.
• noon-1 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 12:30 p.m. ACBL Sanctioned Open Bridge Game. 349-5535.
• 1:30-3 p.m. Hot Yoga in the Fitness Room at Town Hall.
• 4-8 p.m. Tang Soo classes for kids and adults. 349-7752.
• 5 p.m. Mothering Support Group at the GVH Education House, 300 East Denver St. (First Monday of every month.)
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30 p.m. Yin/Yang Circuit with Ginny and Jess at CORE. 901-4413.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yin Yoga Nidra at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Gentle Restorative Yoga in the Fitness Room at Town Hall.
• 5:30-7 p.m.  Level 2 Aerial Lyra with the Dance Collective at the Center for the Arts (Mondays through January 25). 349-7487.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Moms in Motion class at the GVH rehab gym.
• 5:45 p.m. Boot Camp Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Women’s Domestic Violence Support Group at Project Hope. Childcare available upon request. 641-2712.
• 7:30 p.m. Open AA at UCC. 349-5711.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

TUESDAY 19
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30 a.m. AA/Alanon Open at UCC. 349-5711.
• 8:45 a.m. Indoor Biking at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Warm Power Vinyasa Fusion in the Fitness Room at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Gunnison County branch office is open at the Crested Butte Town Offices, 507 Maroon Ave.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 11:30 a.m. League of Women Voters meeting at 210 W. Spencer in Gunnison.
• noon AA Closed at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Yoga in the Fitness Room at Town Hall.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 2-4 p.m. Tech Tuesdays at Old Rock Library. 349-6535.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage. 300 Belleview, Unit 2. Free clothing & bedding. 970-318-6826.
• 5:15 p.m. RedCord suspension class at Western Pilates Studio in Crested Butte. 596-1714.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Vinyasa Flow in the Fitness Room at Town Hall.
• 5:45 p.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6-7 p.m. Community Connection Night at UCC Parlour.
• 7 p.m. Alanon meeting at the Last Resort.
• 7-8:30 p.m. Blessing Way Circle support group at Sopris Women’s Clinic. 720-217-3843.
• 7-9 p.m. Pick-up adult Karate, Fitness Room at Town Hall.
• 7:45-9:45 p.m. Drop-In Adult Volleyball, CBCS MS Gym.

WEDNESDAY 20
• 6:30 a.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30 a.m. Rotary meeting at the Grand Lodge.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Vinyasa Flow Yoga in the Fitness Room at Town Hall.
• 8:45 a.m. Mat Mix at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Ashtanga-Vinyasa Yoga in the Fitness Room at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9:30-11:30 a.m. Gray Hares meet at the CB Nordic Center for nordic skiing.
• 9:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Two Buttes Senior Citizens van transportation. Roundtrip to Gunnison. 275-4768.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Yoga in the Fitness Room at Town Hall.
• noon-1 p.m. Yoga Therapeutics at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 1:30-3 p.m. Hot Yoga in the Fitness Room at Town Hall.
• 4-8 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for kids and adults. 349-7752.
• 5 p.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5 p.m. Pairs Skimo Race at CBMR. skicb.com/skimo.
• 5:30 p.m. Prenatal Yoga class in Crested Butte South. 349-1209.
• 5:30 p.m. Bikram Yoga with Laura at CORE studio/next to Clark’s Market. Reservations recommended 928-699-1024.
• 5:30 p.m. Free Health Insurance Presentation and Q & A at Sopris Women’s Clinic.
• 5:45 p.m. Boot Camp Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 5:45 p.m. Indoor Cycling at the Gym. 349-2588.
• 6 p.m. Celebrate Recovery Meetings: 2nd and 4th Wednesdays of each month, Oh Be Joyful Church, Crested Butte. 970-596-3846.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Kaiut Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 6:30 p.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back). 349-6482.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Restorative Yin-Yoga-Nidra in the Fitness Room at Town Hall.
• 7-9 p.m. “GriefShare,” a grief recovery seminar and support group, meets at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison. 970-349-7769.
• 7:45-9:45 p.m. Pick-Up Adult Indoor Soccer, CBCS HS Gym (through March).

KIDS Calendar

THURSDAY 14
• 9 a.m. Munchkin’s Music & Dance Class in the High Attitude Dance Academy in Gunnison.
• 9:30 a.m. Tumblebugs in Jerry’s Gym.
• 3-8 p.m. Youth Gymnastics, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall 349-5338.
• 5-8 p.m. Date Night at The Trailhead Children’s Museum. Ages 1-12. 349-7160.

FRIDAY 15
• 11 a.m. Big Kids Storytime for ages 3 and up and Old Rock Library.
• 3:45-5:15 p.m. After School Art Classes at The Art Studio on Elk Ave. 349-7160.

MONDAY 18
• 9 a.m-3 p.m. Teacher Work Day Art Camp (ages 5-11) at the Trailhead Children’s Museum.
• 4 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for kids at Town Hall. 349-7752.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 349-7752.

TUESDAY 19
• 11 a.m. Romp & Rhyme Storytime for families and kids of all ages at Old Rock Library.
• 3-8 p.m. Youth Gymnastics, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall 349-5338.
• 3:45-5:15 p.m. After School Art Classes at The Art Studio on Elk Ave. 349-7160.

WEDNESDAY 20
• 9 a.m. Munchkin’s Music & Dance Class in the Fitness Room at Old Town Hall.
• 10 a.m. Munchkin’s Music & Dance Class in the Fitness Room at Old Town Hall.
• 11 a.m. Babies and Toddlers Storytime at Old Rock Library.
• 3:45-4:45 p.m. Tween Scene (ages 8-12) at the Old Rock Library.
• 3:45-5:15 p.m. After School Art Classes at The Art Studio on Elk Ave. 349-7160.
• 4-8 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for kids at Town Hall. 349-7752.

Check Also

Community Calendar Thursday, October 25–Wednesday, October 31

THURSDAY 25 • 6-7 a.m. Sunrise Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South. …