Sunday, September 23, 2018
Home » Online Extra » Calendar » Community Calendar May 7-13, 2016

Community Calendar May 7-13, 2016

THURSDAY 5

6-6:45 a.m. Meditation at Yoga for the Peaceful, by donation.

7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.

7:30 a.m. Barre Class at The Gym. 349-2588.

8 a.m. Ecumenical Meditation at UCC.

8:30 a.m. Women’s book discussion group at UCC.

8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.

8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.

9 a.m.-3 p.m. Gunnison County Branch Office is open at the Crested Butte Town Offices.

9 a.m. Nia Dance Workshop at Sunset Hall in CB South.

10 a.m. Mothering Support Group at Oh Be Joyful Church. (Last Thursday of every month)

10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga For The Peaceful.

11:30 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.

noon All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Church Community Healing Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.

noon CORE Stability. 970-901-4413.

noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.

noon-1:15 p.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.

4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage. 300 Belleview, Unit 2. Free clothing and bedding. 970-318-6826.

4:30-6 p.m. Crested Butte Community Food Bank open at Oh Be Joyful Church (First Thursday of every month)

5:30 p.m. Communion service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.

5:30-6:45 p.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.

5:30-6:45 p.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.

5:45 p.m. World Dance Class at The Gym. 349-2588.

6-8 p.m. Pick-up Adult Soccer at Town Park.

6:30 p.m. AA Open Meditation at UCC.

7 p.m. Women Supporting Women Group Discussion at the Nordic Inn.

7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

 

FRIDAY 6

6:30 a.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.

7-8:30 a.m. Mysore Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.

8:30 a.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back). 349-6482.

8:45 a.m. Core Power Yoga Class at the Pump Room.

8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.

8:45-10 a.m. Yoga for the Flexibly Challenged / CB Co-op at Town Hall.

9-10:30 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.

noon Closed AA at UCC.

noon Metabolic Blast at CORE. 970-901-4413.

noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.

noon-1:15 p.m. Restorative Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.

4:30-5:45 p.m. Aprés Ski Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.

5:30 p.m. Communion service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.

6-7 p.m. Poi Playshop at the Pump Room.

7-9 p.m. Pick-up adult Karate, Fitness Room at Town Hall.

 

SATURDAY 7

7:30 a.m. Open AA at UCC.

8 a.m. Indoor Biking Class at The Gym. 349-2588.

8:45-10 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.

9-10:15 a.m. Vinyasa Flow with Inversions / CB Co-op at Town Hall.

9-10:30 a.m. Community Yoga at the Sanctuary Yoga & Pilates Studio, Gunnison.

10:30 a.m. Hip Hop Community Dance Class at the Pump Room (above Fire House on 3rd & Maroon). 415-225-5300.

10:30-11:45 a.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.

• 10:30 a.m.-noon St. Mary’s Garage. 300 Belleview, Unit 2. Free clothing and bedding. 970-318-6826.

4:30-5:45 p.m. Aprés Ski Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.

6:30-7:30 p.m. Guided Sound Meditiation at 405 4th Street.

 

SUNDAY 8

7-8 a.m. Meditation at Yoga For The Peaceful, by donation.

7:30-8:30 a.m. Morning Meditation / CB Co-op at 405 4th Street.

8:30 a.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.

9 a.m. Worship Service at Oh-Be-Joyful Church.

9 a.m. Mother’s Day Worship Service at Union Congretional Church. 349-6405.

9-10:15 a.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.

9:30-11 a.m. Community Free Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.

• 2 p.m. CB School of Dance presents “Lights, Camera, Dance!” featuring elementary grade dancers at the Center for rthe Arts.

4-5:15 p.m. CBCYC Community Book Club at 405 4th Street.

4:30-6 p.m. Restorative Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.

5-6 p.m. All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Eucharist at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.

5-7 p.m. Pick-up Adult Basketball. HS Gym, CBCS.

5:30-6:45 p.m. Hatha Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.

6 p.m. AA meets at UCC.

6-8 p.m. Pick-up Adult Soccer at Town Park.

6:15-6:45 p.m. Free Breath Work and Meditation / CB Co-op at Town Hall.

6:30 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.

6:45-7:15 p.m. Free Sound Bowl Mediation / CB Co-op at Town Hall.

7 p.m. Gamblers Anonymous meets at the Last Resort.

 

MONDAY 9

6:30 a.m. Strength and Conditioning with Janae or Pip at CORE. 901-4413.

7-8:30 a.m. Mysore Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.

7:30-8:30 a.m. Community Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.

8:45 a.m. Pilates at The Gym. 349-2588.

8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.

9-10:30 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.

noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.

noon-1 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.

4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.

5 p.m. Mothering Support Group at the GVH Education House, 300 East Denver St. (First Monday of every month)

5:30 p.m. Communion service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.

5:30 p.m. Yin/Yang Circuit with Ginny and Jess at CORE. 901-4413.

5:30-6:45 p.m. Yin Yoga Nidra at Yoga For The Peaceful.

5:30-6:45 p.m. Fundamentals and Refinement Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.

5:30-7 p.m. Moms in Motion class at the GVH rehab gym.

5:45 p.m. Boot Camp Class at The Gym. 349-2588.

6:30-8 p.m. Women’s Domestic Violence Support Group at Project Hope. Childcare available upon request. 641-2712.

7:30 p.m. Open AA at UCC. 349-5711.

7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

 

TUESDAY 10

7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.

7:30 a.m. AA/Alanon Open at UCC. 349-5711.

8:30-9:30 a.m. Therapeutic Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.

8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.

9 a.m.-3 p.m. Gunnison County branch office is open at the Crested Butte Town Offices, 507 Maroon Ave.

10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga for the Peaceful.

11:30 a.m. League of Women Voters meeting at 210 W. Spencer in Gunnison.

noon AA Closed at UCC.

noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.

noon-1:15 p.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.

1:30-3:30 p.m. Tech Tuesdays at Old Rock Library. 349-6535.

4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage. 300 Belleview, Unit 2. Free clothing & bedding.
970-318-6826.

5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Church.

5:30-6:45 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.

• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Gentle Restorative Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.

5:45 p.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.

6-8 p.m. Pick-up Adult Soccer at Town Park.

7 p.m. Alanon meeting at the Last Resort.

7-8:30 p.m. Blessing Way Circle support group at Sopris Women’s Clinic. 720-217-3843.

7-8 p.m. Movement & Meditation at Yoga For The Peaceful. $10 donation. 349-0302.

7-10 p.m. Late night study hours for high schoolers at the Crested Butte Old Rock Library.

7:45-9:45 p.m. Drop-in Adult Volleyball, CBCS MS Gym.

 

WEDNESDAY 11

6:30 a.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.

7:30 a.m. The Crested Butte / Mt. Crested Butte Rotary Club meeting in the Shavano Conference Room at the Elevation Hotel, with speaker Bud Bush, A Charitable Social Network at 8 a.m.

7-8:30 a.m. Mysore Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.

7:30-8:30 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.

8:45 a.m. Mat Mix at The Gym. 349-2588.

9-10:30 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.

9:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Two Buttes Senior Citizens van transportation. Roundtrip to Gunnison. Weather permitting. Call first for schedule and availability. 275-4768.

• noon Closed AA at UCC.

noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.

• noon-1 p.m. Yoga Therapeutics at Yoga For The Peaceful.

4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.

5 p.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.

5:30 p.m. Prenatal Yoga class in Crested Butte South. 349-1209.

5:45 p.m. Boot Camp Class at The Gym. 349-2588.

6-7:15 p.m. Kaiut Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.

6:30-8 p.m. Restorative Yin-Yoga-Nidra / CB Co-op at Town Hall.

7-9 p.m. “GriefShare,” a grief recovery seminar and support group, meets at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison. 970-349-7769.

7:30 p.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back). 349-6482.

 

KIDS CALENDAR

THURSDAY 5

9 a.m. Munchkin’s Music & Dance Class in the High Attitude Dance Academy in Gunnison.

9:30 a.m. Tumblebugs in Jerry’s Gym.

3-8 p.m. Youth Gymnastics, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall 349-5338.

 

FRIDAY 6

9 a.m.-1 p.m. 1/2 Day Little Innovators for ages 3-6 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.

11 a.m. Big Kids Storytime for ages 3-7 at Old Rock Library.

3:45-5:15 p.m. After School Art Classes at The Art Studio on Elk Ave. 349-7160.

4-5 p.m. Tang Soo Do Martial Arts classes for youth with West Elk Martial Arts, Town Hall Fitness Room. 901-7417.

 

MONDAY 9

4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.

4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

 

TUESDAY 10

11 a.m. Romp & Rhyme Storytime for families and kids of all ages at Old Rock Library.

3-8 p.m. Youth Gymnastics, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall 349-5338.

3:45-5:15 p.m. After School Art Classes at The Art Studio on Elk Ave. 349-7160.

WEDNESDAY 11

9 a.m. Munchkin’s Music & Dance Class in the Fitness Room at Old Town Hall.

10 a.m. Munchkin’s Music & Dance Class in the Fitness Room at Old Town Hall.

11 a.m. Babies and Toddlers Storytime at Old Rock Library.

•3:45-4:45 p.m. Tween Scene (ages 8-12) at the Old Rock Library.

3:45-5:15 p.m. After School Art Classes at The Art Studio on Elk Ave. 349-7160.

4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.

4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

 

EVENTS AND ENTERTAINMENT

THURSDAY 5

6:15 p.m. Writing workshop “Becoming Your Own Editor” with Alissa Johnson at the Crested Butte Old Rock Library.

7 p.m. Master storyteller Linda Baitlin tells the story of Colorado’s Mary Rippon at the Old Rock Library. 349-6535.

8 p.m. Ladies Night at The Red Room.

 

FRIDAY 6

8 a.m. Gunnison Valley Transportation Authority (RTA) meeting at the Crested Butte Council Chambers.

5 p.m. Fundraiser for children survivors of the Nepal Earthquake at Rumors.

5 p.m. CB School of Dance presents “Broadway Bound” featuring 3.5 to 5 year-old dancers at the Center for rthe Arts.

6:30 p.m. “The Force Awakens” (PG-13) At the Crested Butte Old Rock Library.

7-10 p.m. Evelyn Roper and Sean Turner play at The Talk of the Town.

8 p.m. Karaoke with DJ Triple L at The Red Room.

9 p.m. KBUT Bingo night at the Eldo. Doors open at 8 p.m.

 

SATURDAY 7

10 a.m. WSCU Commencement in the Mountaineer Bowl on Western’s campus, rain or shine.

• 2 p.m. CB School of Dance presents “Broadway Bound” featuring 3.5 to 5 year-old dancers at the Center for the Arts.

•5 p.m. CB School of Dance presents “Lights, Camera, Dance!” featuring elementary grade dancers at the Center for the Arts.

 

SUNDAY 8

• 2 p.m. CB School of Dance presents “Lights, Camera, Dance!” featuring elementary grade dancers at the Center for the Arts.

3-7 p.m. Happy Hour Sundays with Chuck Grossman at the Eldo.

 

MONDAY 9

5 p.m. Tim Hall hosts a discussion about Being solo in the backcountry at Townie Books.

 

WEDNESDAY 11

7:30 p.m. Pool Tournament upstairs at the Talk of the Town.

Check Also

Community Calendar Thursday, August 30–Wednesday, September 5

THURSDAY 30 • 6-7 a.m. Sunrise Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South. …