Thursday, September 20, 2018
Home » Online Extra » Calendar » Calendar of Events Thursday, June 23 – Wednesday, June 29

Calendar of Events Thursday, June 23 – Wednesday, June 29

THURSDAY 23
• 6:15-7:15 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Foundations for Alignment / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8 a.m. Ecumenical Meditation at UCC.
• 8:30 a.m. Women’s book discussion group at UCC.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9 a.m. Historic Walking Tour of Crested Butte. Leaves from the Crested Butte Heritage Museum. 349-1880.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Gunnison County Branch Office is open at the Crested Butte Town Offices.
• 9 a.m. Nia Dance Workshop at Sunset Hall in CB South.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 11:30 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• noon All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Church Community Healing Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• noon-1 p.m. Shoulders, Knees and Feet Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 12:30-1:30 p.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 2-5:30 p.m. Puff Pastry Dough Desserts with the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts..
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage. 300 Belleview, Unit 2. Free clothing and bedding. 970-318-6826.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Slow Flow for Bikers at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:45 p.m. World Dance Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6-8 p.m. Pick-up Adult Soccer at Town Park.
• 6-8:30 p.m. Historic Plaster Art with artist Paul Brown at the Gunnison Arts Center.
• 6:30 p.m. AA Open Meditation at UCC.
• 7 p.m. Women Supporting Women Group Discussion at the Nordic Inn.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

FRIDAY 24
• 6:30 a.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7-8:30 a.m. Mysore Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 7:30 a.m. Barre Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8-9 a.m. Aerial Conditioning with the Crested Butte Dance Collective at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 8:30 a.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back). 349-6482.
• 8:45 a.m. Core Power Yoga Class at the Pump Room.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Yoga for the Flexibly Challenged / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Prana Vinyasa for Bikers at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Frank Francese Watercolor Workshop at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Restorative Yoga for Bikers at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5-7 p.m. Crested Butte Tennis Club Social Mixer at the Town Tennis Courts. (weather permitting)
• 5:30 p.m. Communion service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 6-7 p.m. Poi Playshop at the Pump Room.
• 7-9 p.m. Pick-up adult Karate, Fitness Room at Town Hall.

SATURDAY 25
• 7:30 a.m. Open AA at UCC.
• 8 a.m. 30/30 Indoor Cycling Weight Circuit Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Prana Vinyasa for Bikers at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Vinyasa Flow with Inversions / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Community Yoga at the Sanctuary Yoga & Pilates Studio, Gunnison.
• 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Frank Francese Watercolor Workshop at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 10:30 a.m. Hip Hop Community Dance Class at the Pump Room (above Fire House on 3rd & Maroon). 415-225-5300.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Slow Flow for Bikers at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 10:30 a.m.-noon St. Mary’s Garage. 300 Belleview, Unit 2. Free clothing and bedding. 970-318-6826.
• 1-3 p.m. Summer Knitting classes at Kasala Gallery. 970-251-5055.
• 5-7 p.m. Iyengar Yoga with Gary Reitze at Yoga For the Peaceful.
• 6:30-7:30 p.m. Guided Sound Meditiation at 405 4th Street.

SUNDAY 26
• 7-8 a.m. Meditation at Yoga For The Peaceful, by donation.
• 8:30 a.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 8:30 a.m. Worship Service at Oh-Be-Joyful Church.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at Union Congretional Church. 349-6405.
• 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Frank Francese Watercolor Workshop at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9:30-11 a.m. Community Free Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10 a.m. Worship Service at Oh-Be-Joyful Church.
• 3-5 p.m. Iyengar Yoga with Gary Reitze at Yoga For the Peaceful.
• 4-5:15 p.m. CBCYC Community Book Club at 405 4th Street.
• 5-6 p.m. All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Eucharist at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• 5-7 p.m. Pick-up Adult Basketball. HS Gym, CBCS.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yoga Basics for Bikers at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 6 p.m. AA meets at UCC.
• 6-8 p.m. Pick-up Adult Soccer at Town Park.
• 6:30 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• 7 p.m. Gamblers Anonymous meets at the Last Resort.

MONDAY 27
• 7 a.m. Cardio Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Community Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Pranayama & Namaskar / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8-9 a.m. Open Aerial Dance with the Crested Butte Dance Collective at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 8:45 a.m. Mat Mix at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For the Peaceful.
• 9-11 a.m. Summer Knitting classes at Kasala Gallery. 970-251-5055.
• 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Plein Air Watercolor Workshop Series with the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Vinyasa Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• noon-1 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yin Yoga Nidra at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Moms in Motion class at the GVH rehab gym.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Women’s Domestic Violence Support Group at Project Hope. Childcare available upon request. 641-2712.
• 7:30 p.m. Open AA at UCC. 349-5711.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

TUESDAY 28
• 6-7 a.m. Meditation at Yoga For The Peaceful, by donation.
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7-8 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 7:30 a.m. AA/Alanon Open at UCC. 349-5711.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 9 a.m. Historic Walking Tour of Crested Butte. Leaves from the Crested Butte Heritage Museum. 349-1880.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Gunnison County branch office is open at the Crested Butte Town Offices, 507 Maroon Ave.
• 10-11 a.m. Power Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 11:30 a.m. League of Women Voters meeting at 210 W. Spencer in Gunnison.
• noon AA Closed at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Athletic Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 12:30-1:30 p.m. Therapeutic Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 1:30-3:30 p.m. Tech Tuesdays at Old Rock Library. 349-6535.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage. 300 Belleview, Unit 2. Free clothing & bedding.
970-318-6826.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:45 p.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6-8 p.m. Figure Drawing Sessions with a live model in Downtown Crested Butte. 349-7228.
• 6-8 p.m. Pick-up Adult Soccer at Town Park.
• 6:30-7:45 p.m. Gentle Restorative Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 7 p.m. Alanon meeting at the Last Resort.
• 7-8 p.m. Movement & Meditation at Yoga For The Peaceful. $10 donation. 349-0302.
• 7-8 p.m. Aerial Conditioning with the Crested Butte Dance Collective at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 7-8:30 p.m. Blessing Way Circle support group at Sopris Women’s Clinic. 720-217-3843.
• 7:45-9:45 p.m. Drop-in Adult Volleyball, CBCS MS Gym.

WEDNESDAY 29
• 6:30 a.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30 a.m. The Crested Butte / Mt. Crested Butte Rotary Club breakfast meeting in the Shavano Conference Room at the Elevation Hotel.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 8:30 a.m. Hike with HCCA: Old Kebler Wagon Road. Sign up at hccacb.org.
• 8:45 a.m. Pilates at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Inversions and Backbends / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Two Buttes Senior Citizens van transportation. Roundtrip to Gunnison. Weather permitting. Call first for schedule and availability. 275-4768.
• 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Middle School Art Sessions: Fashion Design at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Blend Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• noon-1 p.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• noon-5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5 p.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30 p.m. Prenatal Yoga class in Crested Butte South. 349-1209.
• 5:45 p.m. Boot Camp Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Give Back Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful, by donation.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Restorative Yin-Yoga-Nidra / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 7-9 p.m. “GriefShare,” a grief recovery seminar and support group, meets at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison. 970-349-7769.
• 7:30 p.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back). 349-6482.

 

Events & Entertainment

thursDAY 23
Crested Butte Bike Week (CBBW) runs June 23-26.
• 10 a.m. CBBW gOgirl Clinic, meet at the 4-way stop, clinic goes til 4 p.m.
• 6 p.m. Encore Entrepreneurship with Deborah Tutnauer at the Old Rock Library.
• 7 p.m. Colorado Water Workshop presents “The Art of Getting Lost” in the WSCU Ballroom with author Craig Childs.
• 8 p.m. Ladies Night at the Red Room.
• 10 p.m. Karoke upstairs in the Sky Bar at the Talk of the Town.

FRIDAY 24
Gunnison River Festival at the Gunnison Whitewater Park runs June 24-26.
• 4:20 p.m. The Chainless Race starts at the top of Kebler Pass.
• 5-8 p.m. ArtWalk in the galleries of Crested Butte
• 5-8 p.m. Artists’ Reception with Meredith Nemirov, Peggy Morgan Stenmark and Leon Loughridge at the Oh Be Joyful Gallery. 349-5936.
• 5-8 p.m. Mary Tuck and Laura Elm Artist Reception – “The Rockin’ Foo Show” at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. (show runs through July 10)
• 5:30-8:30 p.m. Gunnison County Republicans hosts their annual Lincoln Day Dinner at the County Rodeo Grounds in the Multi-Purpose Building.
• 7-9:30 p.m. Blues and Brews at the Gunnison Arts Center.
• 7:30 p.m. The WSCU Brass Band performs in the Taylor Auditorium.
• 8 p.m. The David Grisman Bluegrass Experience at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 8 p.m. Karaoke with DJ Triple L at the Red Room.
• 10 p.m. MILLK plays at the Eldo.

SATURDAY 25
• 6 a.m.-noon 19th Annual Breeding Bird Survey at RMBL. 349-7420.
• 8 a.m. The 8th Annual Fat Tire 40 starts in town of Crested Butte.
• 9 a.m. Registration for the The Gunnison Arts Center and the Gunnison River Festival’s plein air painting event.
• 9-11 a.m. Cemetary Weed Maintenance Day at the Crested Butte Cemetery.
• 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Artists of Crested Butte Studio Tour at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• noon Bridges of the Butte 24 hour Townie Tour. 349-5075.
• 2-5 p.m. Artist Demonstration by Leon Loughridge at the Oh Be Joyful Gallery. 349-5936.
• 7:30 p.m. Trout Steak Revival plays at the Speigeltent in Mt. Crested Butte.

SUNDAY 26
• 11:15 p.m. Gravity Slave Downhill Bike Race at CBMR.
• 2-5 p.m. Artist Demonstration by Leon Loughridge at the Oh Be Joyful Gallery. 349-5936.
• 3-7 p.m. Happy Hour Sundays with Chuck Grossman at the Eldo.

MONDAY 27
• 8 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Hike “Wildflowers & Science Extravaganza: Snodgrass!” with 1% for Open Space and RMBL, register through the Crested Butte Wildflower Festival.
• 5:30 p.m. Something Like Seduction  plays Alpenglow at the Center for the Arts Outdoor Stage.
• 10 p.m. Open Mic night at the Eldo.

TUESDAY 28
• 9 a.m. Socrates Café discusses “Can we have happiness without sadness?” at the Old Rock Library.
• 3:30-6 p.m. RTA Community Open House at the Crested Butte Town Offices.
• 4-6 p.m. Canvases & Cocktails at Bonez with the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 5 p.m. Gunnison County Electric’s 77th annual meeting with guest speaker Scott Morrill. 641-3520.
• 5 p.m. Volunteer Open House at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 6:30 p.m. Alan Ray & the Coconut Telegraph plays at the I Bar Ranch.
• 7 p.m. Author Talk with Bob Puglisi at the Old Rock Library.

WEDNESDAY 29
• 6 p.m. Wine Tasting of South American Wines at the Old Rock Library.
• 5 p.m. gOgirl Pinnacle Series Race #1, CBMR.
• 5:30 p.m. Magic Giant plays Live! From Mt. Crested Butte at the Red Lady Stage at CBMR.
• 6 p.m. Friends of the Library “Wine Tasting Fundraiser” at the Old Rock Library.
• 7:30 p.m. Public Policy Forum: “Reducing Income Inequality Through Inclusive Growth” with Jared Bernstein at the Center for the Arts.
• 7:30 p.m. Pool tournament upstairs at the Talk of the Town.

KID’S CALENDAR

THURSDAY 23
• 9 a.m. Munchkin’s Music & Dance Class in the High Attitude Dance Academy in Gunnison. (runs through August 18)
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Little Innovators Camp for ages 3-5 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Art and Science Camp for ages 5-8 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 3-8 p.m. Youth Gymnastics, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall 349-5338.

FRIDAY 24
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Little Innovators Camp for ages 3-5 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Art and Science Camp for ages 5-8 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 11 a.m. Big Kids Storytime for ages 3-7 at Old Rock Library.
• 4-5 p.m. Tang Soo Do Martial Arts classes for youth with West Elk Martial Arts, Town Hall Fitness Room. 901-7417.

MONDAY 27
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Little Innovators Camp for ages 3-5 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Art and Science Camp for ages 5-8 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Advanced Art for ages 9-11 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

TUESDAY 28
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Little Innovators Camp for ages 3-5 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Art and Science Camp for ages 5-8 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Advanced art for ages 9-11 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9:30 a.m. Munchkin’s Music & Dance Class in the Fitness Room at Town Hall. (runs through August 16)
• 11 a.m. Romp & Rhyme Storytime for families and kids of all ages at Old Rock Library.
• 3-8 p.m. Youth Gymnastics, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall 349-5338.

WEDNESDAY 29
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Advanced Science for ages 8-11 at The Trailhead. (runs through August 10)
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Little Innovators Camp for ages 3-5 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Art and Science Camp for ages 5-8 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9:30 a.m. Munchkin’s Music & Dance Class in the Fitness Room at Town Hall. (runs through August 17)
• 11 a.m. Babies and Toddlers Storytime at Old Rock Library.
• 3:45-4:45 p.m. Tween Scene (ages 8-12) at the Old Rock Library.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

Check Also

Community Calendar Thursday, August 30–Wednesday, September 5

THURSDAY 30 • 6-7 a.m. Sunrise Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South. …