Tuesday, September 18, 2018
Home » Online Extra » Calendar » Community Calendar Thursday, September 15–Wednesday, September 21

Community Calendar Thursday, September 15–Wednesday, September 21

THURSDAY 15
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Foundations for Alignment / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8 a.m. Ecumenical Meditation at UCC.
• 8:30 a.m. Women’s book discussion group at UCC.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9 a.m. Historic Walking Tour of Crested Butte. Leaves from the Crested Butte Heritage Museum. 349-1880.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Gunnison County Branch Office is open at the Crested Butte Town Offices.
• 10 a.m. Mothering Support Group at Oh Be Joyful Church. (Last Thursday of every month)
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 11:30 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• noon All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Church Community Healing Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• noon-1 p.m. Shoulders, Knees and Feet Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 12:30-1:30 p.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage. 300 Belleview, Unit 2. Free clothing and bedding. 970-318-6826.
• 4:30-6 p.m. Crested Butte Community Food Bank open at Oh Be Joyful Church. (First Thursday of every month)
• 5:30 p.m. Communion service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:30-7:30 p.m. Vinotok Mask Making at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 5:30-8:30 p.m. Silversmithing I at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts (Thursdays through October 20). 349-7044.
• 5:45 p.m. World Dance Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6-8 p.m. Pick-up Adult Soccer at Town Park.
• 6:30 p.m. AA Open Meditation at UCC.
• 7 p.m. Women Supporting Women Group Discussion at the Nordic Inn.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

FRIDAY 16
• 6:30 a.m. All Levels Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7-8:30 a.m. Mysore Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 7:30 a.m. Barre Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:30 a.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back). 349-6482.
• 8:45 a.m. Core Power Yoga Class at the Pump Room.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Yoga for the Flexibly Challenged / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9 a.m.-noon Open Wheel Throwing at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Restorative Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5-7 p.m. Crested Butte Tennis Club Social Mixer at the Town Tennis Courts. (weather permitting)
• 5:30 p.m. Communion service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 6-7 p.m. Poi Playshop at the Pump Room.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Yoga for Men at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 7-9 p.m. Pick-up adult Karate, Fitness Room at Town Hall.

SATURDAY 17
• 7:30 a.m. Open AA at UCC.
• 7:30 a.m. Weights and Indoor Biking Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Vinyasa Flow with Inversions / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Community Yoga at the Sanctuary Yoga & Pilates Studio, Gunnison.
• 10-11 a.m. Hip Hop Community Dance Class at the Pump Room (above Fire House on 3rd & Maroon). 415-225-5300.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 10:30 a.m.-noon St. Mary’s Garage. 300 Belleview, Unit 2. Free clothing and bedding. 970-318-6826.
• 12:30-2:30 p.m. Crested Butte Book Binders at the Old Rock Library for ages 9-13 years old. (every 2nd and 4th Saturday)
• 6:30-7:30 p.m. Guided Sound Meditiation at 405 4th Street.

SUNDAY 18
• 7-8 a.m. Meditation at Yoga For The Peaceful, by donation.
• 8:30 a.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 8:30 a.m. Worship Service at Oh-Be-Joyful Church.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at Union Congretional Church. 349-6405.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9:30-11 a.m. Community Free Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10 a.m. Worship Service at Oh-Be-Joyful Church.
• 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Crested Butte Farmers Market on Elk Avenue.
• 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Iron Pour Scratch Block Carving Event with the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts at the Crested Butte Farmers Market. 349-7044.
• 3-5 p.m. Iyengar Yoga Series with Jen Laggis at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 4-5:15 p.m. CBCYC Community Book Club at 405 4th Street.
• 5-6 p.m. All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Eucharist at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• 5-7 p.m. Pick-up Adult Basketball. HS Gym, CBCS.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Restorative Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 6 p.m. AA meets at UCC.
• 6-8 p.m. Pick-up Adult Soccer at Town Park.
• 6:30 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• 7 p.m. Gamblers Anonymous meets at the Last Resort.

MONDAY 19
• 7 a.m. Cardio Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Pranayama & Namaskar / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45 a.m. Pilates at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For the Peaceful.
• 9-11 a.m. Summer Knitting classes at Kasala Gallery. 970-251-5055.
• noon-1 p.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Vinyasa Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 3:50-4:35 p.m. Grade 1 Aerial Dance with the Crested Butte Dance Collective at the Center for the Arts (Mondays through October 24). 484-885-9951.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:40-5:25 p.m. Grade 2 Aerial Dance with the Crested Butte Dance Collective at the Center for the Arts (Mondays through October 24). 484-885-9951.
• 5 p.m. Mothering Support Group at the GVH Education House, 300 East Denver St. (First Monday of every month)
• 5:30 p.m. Communion service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yin Yoga Nidra at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Moms in Motion class at the GVH rehab gym.
• 5:45 p.m. Cardio Blast at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Women’s Domestic Violence Support Group at Project Hope. Childcare available upon request. 641-2712.
• 6:45-8:15 p.m. Adult Intro to Aerial Dance with the Crested Butte Dance Collective at the Center for the Arts (Mondays through October 24). 484-885-9951.
• 7:30 p.m. Open AA at UCC. 349-5711.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

TUESDAY 20
• 6-7 a.m. Meditation at Yoga For The Peaceful, by donation.
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7-8 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 7:30 a.m. AA/Alanon Open at UCC. 349-5711.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 9 a.m. Historic Walking Tour of Crested Butte. Leaves from the Crested Butte Heritage Museum. 349-1880.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Gunnison County branch office is open at the Crested Butte Town Offices, 507 Maroon Ave.
• 10-11 a.m. Power Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 11:30 a.m. League of Women Voters meeting at 210 W. Spencer in Gunnison.
• noon AA Closed at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Athletic Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 12:30-1:30 p.m. Iyengar Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 1:30-3:30 p.m. Tech Tuesdays at Old Rock Library. 349-6535.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage. 300 Belleview, Unit 2. Free clothing & bedding.
970-318-6826.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:45 p.m. All Levels Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6-8 p.m. Figure Drawing Sessions with a live model in Downtown Crested Butte. 349-7228.
• 6-8 p.m. Pick-up Adult Soccer at Town Park.
• 6:30 p.m. Crested Butte Library Poetry Collective meets at the Old Rock Library. (every 2nd Tuesday of the month)
• 6:30-7:45 p.m. Gentle Restorative Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 7 p.m. Alanon meeting at the Last Resort.
• 7-8:30 p.m. Blessing Way Circle support group at Sopris Women’s Clinic. 720-217-3843.
• 7:45-9:45 p.m. Drop-in Adult Volleyball, CBCS MS Gym.

WEDNESDAY 21
• 6:30 a.m. All Levels Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30 a.m. The Crested Butte / Mt. Crested Butte Rotary Club breakfast meeting in the Shavano Conference Room at the Elevation Hotel.
• 8:30 a.m. Hike with HCCA. Sign up at hccacb.org.
• 8:45 a.m. Mat Mix at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Inversions and Backbends / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Two Buttes Senior Citizens van transportation. Roundtrip to Gunnison. Weather permitting. Call first for schedule and availability. 275-4768.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Blend Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• noon-1 p.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 3:50-5:20 p.m. Grades 7-12 Advanced Aerial Dance with the Crested Butte Dance Collective at the Center for the Arts (Wednesdays through November 2). 484-885-9951.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5 p.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30 p.m. Prenatal Yoga class in Crested Butte South. 349-1209.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Grades 7-12 Beginner / Intermediate Aerial Dance with the Crested Butte Dance Collective at the Center for the Arts (Wednesdays through November 2). 484-885-9951.
• 5:45 p.m. Cardio Blast at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Restorative Yin-Yoga-Nidra / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 7-9 p.m. “GriefShare,” a grief recovery seminar and support group, meets at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison. 970-349-7769.
• 7:30 p.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back). 349-6482.

Kid’s Calendar

THURSDAY 15
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Little Innovators Camp for ages 3-5 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Art and Science Camp for ages 5-8 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.

FRIDAY 16
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Little Innovators Camp for ages 3-5 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Art and Science Camp for ages 5-8 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 11 a.m. Big Kids Storytime for ages 3-7 at Old Rock Library.

MONDAY 19
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Little Innovators Camp for ages 3-5 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Art and Science Camp for ages 5-8 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Advanced Art for ages 9-11 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5:30-6:30 p.m. Grades 5 – 6 Aerial Dance with the Crested Butte Dance Collective at the Center for the Arts (Mondays through October 24). 484-885-9951.

TUESDAY 20
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Little Innovators Camp for ages 3-5 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Art and Science Camp for ages 5-8 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Advanced art for ages 9-11 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 11 a.m. Romp & Rhyme Storytime for families and kids of all ages at Old Rock Library.
• 3:50-4:35 p.m. Grade K Aerial Dance with the Crested Butte Dance Collective at the Center for the Arts (Tuesdays through November 1). 484-885-9951.
• 4:40-5:40 p.m. Grades 3 – 4 Aerial Dance with the Crested Butte Dance Collective at the Center for the Arts (Tuesdays through November 1). 484-885-9951.

WEDNESDAY 21
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Little Innovators Camp for ages 3-5 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Art and Science Camp for ages 5-8 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 11 a.m. Babies and Toddlers Storytime at Old Rock Library.
• 3:45-4:45 p.m. Tween Scene (ages 8-12) at the Old Rock Library.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

Events & Entertainment:

THURSDAY 15
• 4 p.m. Girls Varsity volleyball game in the CBCS gym, JV to follow.
• 7 p.m. Clothing Swap at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 7 p.m. Crested Butte Film Festival Monthly Film Series: How to Let Go of the World – And Love All the Things That Climate Can’t Change at the Center for the Arts. 303-204-9080.
• 8 p.m. Ladies Night at the Red Room.
• 10 p.m. Karaoke upstairs in the Sky Bar at the Talk of the Town.
• 10 p.m. Sister Carol plays at the Eldo.

FRIDAY 16
• 9 a.m. “The Topnotch Nonprofit Institute” at the Western University Center with keynote speaker Dennis Lankes.
• 3:30 p.m. Homecoming Bike Parade from CBCS to Rainbow Park, meet in parking lot.
• 4 p.m. CBCS Homecoming soccer game at Rainbow Park with Community BBQ, JV to follow.
• 4:30-6:30 p.m. Dog and Cat Party at the Animal Hospital of Crested Butte to welcome Dr. Tess Leonard.
• 8 p.m. Karaoke with DJ Triple L at the Red Room.
• 10 p.m. Project 432 plays at the Eldo.

SATURDAY 17
• 10 a.m.-6 p.m. ARTumn Festival on the west end of Elk Avenue.
• 11 a.m. Girls Varsity Volleyball game in the CBCS gym, JV to follow.
• 7 p.m. Monthly Film: How To Let Go Of The World – And Love All The Things Climate Can’t Change at the Gunnison Arts Center.
• 10 p.m. EGi plays at the Eldo.

SUNDAY 18
• 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Vinotok: Celebration of the Harvest Mother with performance at high noon.
• 10 a.m.-5 p.m. ARTumn Festival on the west end of Elk Avenue.
• 2-6 p.m. Happy Hour with Chuck Grossman at the Eldo.

MONDAY 19
• 7 p.m. Open Mic Night at the Eldo.
• 7 p.m. Common Cents Financial Literacy Workshop 1 at the Old Rock Library.
• 7:30-9 p.m. Vinotok: Myth, Meaning & Ritual at Mallardi Cabaret Theatre.

TUESDAY 20
• 10 a.m.-noon Vinotok: Living Mandala Creation with Harvest Blessing at high noon at the Mountain Roots Elk Avenue Community Garden.
• 5 p.m. Dr. Laird Cagan will present a slideshow and answer questions on Colorado Care Amendment 69 at the Brick Oven.
• 7 p.m. OBOV Film: The Ultimate Wish plays at the Old Rock Library.
• 7:30-9 p.m. Vinotok: The Goddess’ Red Tent at the Community Room downstairs in Town Hall at 507 Maroon Avenue.

WEDNESDAY 21
• 5:30 p.m. Books n Bars discusses Dark Matter at the Dogwood Cocktail Cabin.
• 7 p.m. Peace Day 2016 Celebration with brief discussion on how to live and promote peace without leaving the valley from Peace Musuem Colorado’s executive director Elise Popp, followed by the film Peace One Day at 504 Maroon Ave.
• 7-8:15 p.m. The Confident Creative Writer Workshop with instructor Alissa Johnson at the Gunnison Arts Center.
• 7:30 p.m. Pool tournament upstairs at the Talk of the Town.
• 7:30-9 p.m. Vinotok: Frank Orazem Memorial Storytelling Evening at the Crested Butte Mountain Heritage Museum.

Check Also

Profile: Mike Larson

A slice of life in paradise By Dawne Belloise There’s no doubt that Mike Larson …