Thursday, November 15, 2018
Home » Online Extra » Calendar » Community Calendar Thursday, September 29–Wednesday, October 5

Community Calendar Thursday, September 29–Wednesday, October 5

THURSDAY 29
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Foundations for Alignment / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8 a.m. Ecumenical Meditation at UCC.
• 8:30 a.m. Women’s book discussion group at UCC.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9 a.m. Historic Walking Tour of Crested Butte. Leaves from the Crested Butte Heritage Museum. 349-1880.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Gunnison County Branch Office is open at the Crested Butte Town Offices.
• 10 a.m. Mothering Support Group at Oh Be Joyful Church. (Last Thursday of every month)
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 11:30 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• noon All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Church Community Healing Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• noon-1 p.m. Shoulders, Knees and Feet Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 12:30-1:30 p.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage. 300 Belleview, Unit 2. Free clothing and bedding.
970-318-6826.
• 4:30-6 p.m. Crested Butte Community Food Bank open at Oh Be Joyful Church. (First Thursday of every month)
• 5:30 p.m. Communion service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:30-7:30 p.m. Vinotok Mask Making at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 5:30-8:30 p.m. Silversmithing I at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts (Thursdays through October 20). 349-7044.
• 5:45 p.m. World Dance Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6 p.m. Ski conditioning class with Adventure Physical Therapy at CB South Sunset Hall. 970-251-5098.
• 6-8 p.m. Pick-up Adult Soccer at Town Park.
• 6:30 p.m. AA Open Meditation at UCC.
• 7 p.m. Motherhood Movement class with Adventure Physical Therapy at CB South Sunset Hall. 970-251-5098.
• 7 p.m. Women Supporting Women Group Discussion at the Nordic Inn.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

FRIDAY 30
• 6:30 a.m. All Levels Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7-8:30 a.m. Mysore Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 7:30 a.m. Barre Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:30 a.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back). 349-6482.
• 8:30-9:15 a.m. Aerial Conditioning with the Crested Butte Dance Collective at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487. (Fridays through November 4)
• 8:45 a.m. Core Power Yoga Class at the Pump Room.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Yoga for the Flexibly Challenged / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9 a.m.-noon Open Wheel Throwing at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 9:15-10 a.m. Open Aerial Dance with the Crested Butte Dance Collective at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487. (Fridays through November 4)
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Restorative Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5-7 p.m. Crested Butte Tennis Club Social Mixer at the Town Tennis Courts. (weather permitting)
• 5:30 p.m. Communion service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 6-7 p.m. Poi Playshop at the Pump Room.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Yoga for Men at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 7-9 p.m. Pick-up adult Karate, Fitness Room at Town Hall.

SATURDAY 1
• 7:30 a.m. Open AA at UCC.
• 7:30 a.m. Weights and Indoor Biking Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Vinyasa Flow with Inversions / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Community Yoga at the Sanctuary Yoga & Pilates Studio, Gunnison.
• 10-11 a.m. Hip Hop Community Dance Class at the Pump Room (above Fire House on 3rd & Maroon). 415-225-5300.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 10:30 a.m.-noon St. Mary’s Garage. 300 Belleview, Unit 2. Free clothing and bedding. 970-318-6826.
• 12:30-2:30 p.m. Crested Butte Book Binders at the Old Rock Library for ages 9-13 years old. (every 2nd and 4th Saturday)
• 6:30-7:30 p.m. Guided Sound Meditiation at 405 4th Street.

SUNDAY 2
• 7-8 a.m. Meditation at Yoga For The Peaceful, by donation.
• 8:30 a.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at Oh-Be-Joyful Church.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at Union Congretional Church. 349-6405.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9:30-11 a.m. Community Free Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Crested Butte Farmers Market on Elk Avenue.
• 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Iron Pour Scratch Block Carving Event with the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts at the Crested Butte Farmers Market. 349-7044.
• 4-5:15 p.m. CBCYC Community Book Club at 405 4th Street.
• 3-5 p.m. Iyengar Workshop with Brenda Flemming at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5-6 p.m. All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Eucharist at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• 5-7 p.m. Pick-up Adult Basketball. HS Gym, CBCS.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Restorative Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 6 p.m. AA meets at UCC.
• 6-8 p.m. Pick-up Adult Soccer at Town Park.
• 6:30 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• 7 p.m. Gamblers Anonymous meets at the Last Resort.

MONDAY 3
• 7 a.m. Cardio Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Pranayama & Namaskar / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45 a.m. Pilates at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For the Peaceful.
• noon-1 p.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Vinyasa Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 3:30 p.m. Motherhood Movement class with Adventure Physical Therapy at Town Hall. 970-251-5098.
• 3:50-4:35 p.m. Grade 1 Aerial Dance with the Crested Butte Dance Collective at the Center for the Arts (Mondays through October 24). 484-885-9951.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:40-5:25 p.m. Grade 2 Aerial Dance with the Crested Butte Dance Collective at the Center for the Arts (Mondays through October 24). 484-885-9951.
• 5 p.m. Mothering Support Group at the GVH Education House, 300 East Denver St. (First Monday of every month)
• 5:30 p.m. Communion service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yin Yoga Nidra at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Moms in Motion class at the GVH rehab gym.
• 5:45 p.m. Cardio Blast at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Women’s Domestic Violence Support Group at Project Hope. Childcare available upon request. 641-2712.
• 6:45-8:15 p.m. Adult Intro to Aerial Dance with the Crested Butte Dance Collective at the Center for the Arts (Mondays through October 24). 484-885-9951.
• 7:30 p.m. Open AA at UCC. 349-5711.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

TUESDAY 4
• 6-7 a.m. Meditation at Yoga For The Peaceful, by donation.
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7-8 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 7:30 a.m. AA/Alanon Open at UCC. 349-5711.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 9 a.m. Historic Walking Tour of Crested Butte. Leaves from the Crested Butte Heritage Museum. 349-1880.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Gunnison County branch office is open at the Crested Butte Town Offices, 507 Maroon Ave.
• 10-11 a.m. Power Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 11:30 a.m. League of Women Voters meeting at 210 W. Spencer in Gunnison.
• noon AA Closed at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Athletic Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 12:30-1:30 p.m. Iyengar Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 1:30-3:30 p.m. Tech Tuesdays at Old Rock Library. 349-6535.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage. 300 Belleview, Unit 2. Free clothing & bedding.
970-318-6826.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:30-7:30 p.m. Iron Pour Scratch Block Carving Event with the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts at the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 5:45 p.m. All Levels Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6-8 p.m. Figure Drawing Sessions with a live model in Downtown Crested Butte.
349-7228.
• 6-8 p.m. Pick-up Adult Soccer at Town Park.
• 6:30 p.m. Crested Butte Library Poetry Collective meets at the Old Rock Library. (every 2nd Tuesday of the month)
• 6:30-7:45 p.m. Gentle Restorative Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 7 p.m. Alanon meeting at the Last Resort.
• 7-8:30 p.m. Blessing Way Circle support group at Sopris Women’s Clinic. 720-217-3843.
• 7:45-9:45 p.m. Drop-in Adult Volleyball, CBCS MS Gym.

WEDNESDAY 5
• 6:30 a.m. All Levels Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30 a.m. The Crested Butte / Mt. Crested Butte Rotary Club breakfast meeting in the Shavano Conference Room at the Elevation Hotel.
• 8:30 a.m. Hike with HCCA. Sign up at hccacb.org.
• 8:30 a.m. Strength & Balance class with Adventure Physical Therapy in Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 970-251-5098.
• 8:45 a.m. Mat Mix at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Inversions and Backbends / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Two Buttes Senior Citizens van transportation. Roundtrip to Gunnison. Weather permitting. Call first for schedule and availability. 275-4768.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Blend Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• noon-1 p.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5 p.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30 p.m. Prenatal Yoga class in Crested Butte South. 349-1209.
• 5:45 p.m. Cardio Blast at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Restorative Yin-Yoga-Nidra / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 7-9 p.m. “GriefShare,” a grief recovery seminar and support group, meets at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison. 970-349-7769.
• 7:30 p.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back). 349-6482.

Events & Entertainment:

THURSDAY 29
• 4 p.m. Crested Butte Film Festival Kickoff Event & Bike Parade at Montanya Distillers.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Public meeting at the Crested Butte Town Hall to review plans for the new Yelenick playground behind the Center for the Arts.
• 6-9 p.m. Crested Butte Film Festival at the Center for the Arts.
• 8 p.m. Ladies Night at the Red Room.
• 10 p.m. Karaoke upstairs in the Sky Bar at the Talk of the Town.

FRIDAY 30
• 10 a.m.-11 p.m. Crested Butte Film Festival. Times and locations vary.
• 6:30 p.m. Gunnison Valley Themed Trivia, a fundraiser and rally for John Messner’s campaign for county commissioner at Bonez. 808-421-8855.
• 7-9:30 p.m. Colorado Beer & Country Swing at the Gunnison Arts Center.
• 8 p.m. Karaoke with DJ Triple L at the Red Room.
• 10 p.m. Technicolor Tone Factory plays at the Eldo.

SATURDAY 1
• 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Open Greenhouse Tour of a new passive solar designed clay/straw greenhouse by Build.Sow.Grow. at 373 Cascadilla St. in CB South. 262-490-4464.
• 10 a.m.-9:30 p.m. Crested Butte Film Festival. Times and locations vary.
• 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Gunnison Valley Health holding the first ever community pumpkin patch. 642-8416.

SUNDAY 2
• 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Open Greenhouse Tour of a new passive solar designed clay/straw greenhouse by Build.Sow.Grow. at 373 Cascadilla St. in CB South. 262-490-4464.
• 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Crested Butte Film Festival. Times and locations vary.
• 2-6 p.m. Happy Hour with Chuck Grossman at the Eldo.
• 4 and 5:30 p.m. Crested Butte Film Festival: Mountain Kids Film. Youth: 4 p.m. Teens: 5:30 p.m.

MONDAY 3
• 2-4 p.m. EPA Standard Mine Community Advisory Group meeting at Crested Butte Town Hall.
• 6 p.m. Old Time Reader’s Theatre Auditions: Return of the Dead in the Black Box Theatre at the Gunnison Arts Center.
• 7 p.m. Financial Literacy Workshops at the Old Rock Library.

TUESDAY 4
• 2-6 p.m. Public flu vaccine clinic at Public Health at 225 N. Pine St., Gunnison. 641-0209.
• 6 p.m. Old Time Reader’s Theatre Auditions: Return of the Dead in the Black Box Theatre at the Gunnison Arts Center.

WEDNESDAY 5
• 4:30-6:30 p.m. The Gunnison Country Association of Realtors® hosts reception to meet new Crested Butte manager Dara MacDonald and new Gunnison manager Russ Forrest at the Association of Realtors® office, 419 N. Main St., Gunnison.
• 7:30 p.m. Pool tournament upstairs at the Talk of the Town.

KID’S CALENDAR:

THURSDAY 29
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Little Innovators Camp for ages 3-5 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Art and Science Camp for ages 5-8 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.

FRIDAY 30
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Little Innovators Camp for ages 3-5 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Art and Science Camp for ages 5-8 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 11 a.m. Big Kids Storytime for ages 3-7 at Old Rock Library.

MONDAY 3
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Little Innovators Camp for ages 3-5 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Art and Science Camp for ages 5-8 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Advanced Art for ages 9-11 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5:30-6:30 p.m. Grades 5 – 6 Aerial Dance with the Crested Butte Dance Collective at the Center for the Arts (Mondays through October 24). 484-885-9951.

TUESDAY 4
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Little Innovators Camp for ages 3-5 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Art and Science Camp for ages 5-8 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Advanced art for ages 9-11 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9:30 a.m. Munchkin’s Music and Dance in the Community Room, downstairs at the Town Hall. 349-9639.
• 11 a.m. Romp & Rhyme Storytime for families and kids of all ages at Old Rock Library.
• 3:50-4:35 p.m. Grade K Aerial Dance with the Crested Butte Dance Collective at the Center for the Arts (Tuesdays through November 1). 484-885-9951.
• 4:40-5:40 p.m. Grades 3 – 4 Aerial Dance with the Crested Butte Dance Collective at the Center for the Arts (Tuesdays through November 1). 484-885-9951.

WEDNESDAY 5
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Little Innovators Camp for ages 3-5 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Art and Science Camp for ages 5-8 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9:30 a.m. Munchkin’s Music and Dance in the Community Room, downstairs at the Town Hall. 349-9639.
• 11 a.m. Babies and Toddlers Storytime at Old Rock Library.
• 3:45-4:45 p.m. Tween Scene (ages 8-12) at the Old Rock Library.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

Check Also

Community Calendar Thursday, October 25–Wednesday, October 31

THURSDAY 25 • 6-7 a.m. Sunrise Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South. …