Wednesday, March 29, 2017
Home » Online Extra » Calendar » Community calendar: Thursday, February 9–Wednesday, February 15

Community calendar: Thursday, February 9–Wednesday, February 15

THURSDAY 9
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8 a.m. Ecumenical Meditation at UCC.
• 8:30 a.m. Women’s book discussion group at UCC.
• 8:45 a.m. Indoor Biking at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Gunnison County Branch Office is open at the Crested Butte Town Offices.
• 10 a.m. Learn To Skate Ski for free at Crested Butte Nordic. 349-1707. (first Thursday of each month, by reservation only)
• 10 a.m. Mothering Support Group at Oh Be Joyful Church. (last Thursday of every month)
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 11:30 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• noon All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Church Community Healing Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• noon-1 p.m. BUTI Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 12:15-1 p.m. Zumba with Barron at the Gunnison Arts Center Dance
Studio.
• 12:30-1:30 p.m. Intro to Prana Vinyasa Level 1 with Monica at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 4:30-6 p.m. Crested Butte Community Food Bank open at Oh Be Joyful Church. (first and third Thursday of every month)
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Lunar Prana Vinyasa Level Open with Jackie at Yoga For The
Peaceful.
• 5:45-7:45 p.m. Abstract Painting with Acrylics at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.( runs through March 9)
• 5:45 p.m. Cardio Dance Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 5:45-7 p.m. Evening Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 6:30 p.m. AA Open Meditation at UCC.
• 7 p.m. Women Supporting Women Group Discussion at the Nordic Inn.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

FRIDAY 10
• 6:30 a.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30 a.m. Barre Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:30 a.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back). 349-6482.
• 8:45 a.m. Core Power Yoga Class at the Pump Room.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Yoga for the Flexibly Challenged / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Solar Prana Vinyasa Level 2/3 with Stacey at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9 a.m.-noon Open Clay Workshops at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044. (runs through March 31)
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Restorative Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 1 p.m. Art group meets at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 1-4 p.m. Character Building in Clay at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044. (runs through February 17)
• 4:30-5:30 p.m. Aprés Ski Yoga Level Open at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:15-6:15 p.m. Freestyle Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 6-7 p.m. Poi Playshop at the Pump Room.

SATURDAY 11
• 7-8:15 a.m. Ashtanga Level 2/3 with Joe at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 7:30 a.m. Open AA at UCC.
• 7:45 a.m. Weights and Indoor Cycling Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Solar Prana Vinyasa Level 2 with Jackie at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9-10 a.m. Core Power / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Community Yoga at the Sanctuary Yoga & Pilates Studio, Gunnison.
• 9 a.m.-noon Open Sewing Workshops at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044. (runs through April 1)
• 10-11 a.m. Hip Hop Community Dance Class at the Pump Room (above Fire House on 3rd & Maroon). 415-225-5300.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 10:30 a.m.-5 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 1-6:30 p.m. Thrive Sessions: The Desire Map Workshop for Women led by Jen Brody with yoga led by Jackie Just at Yoga For The Peaceful. 349-0302.
• 11 a.m. Narcotics Anonymous meeting at 114 Wisconsin Street. 970-201-1133.
• 6:30-7:30 p.m. Guided Sound Meditiation at 405 4th Street.
• 7-9 p.m. Yoga Trance Dance with Ariana Bates at Yoga For The Peaceful. 349-0302.

SUNDAY 12
• 7-8 a.m. Meditation at Yoga For The Peaceful, by donation.
• 8:30 a.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at Oh-Be-Joyful Church.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at Union Congretional Church. 349-6405.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9:30-11 a.m. Free Class / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Backcountry Bistro at Magic Meadows yurt on the Nordic trail system. Trail pass required. www.cbnordic.org. (runs through March 26)
• 11 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Thrive Sessions: The Desire Map Workshop for Women led by Jen Brody with yoga led by Jackie Just at Yoga For The Peaceful. 349-0302.
• 4-5:15 p.m. CBCYC Community Book Club at 405 4th Street.
• 5-6 p.m. All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Eucharist at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• 5-7 p.m. Pick-up Adult Basketball. HS Gym, CBCS.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Restorative Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 6 p.m. AA meets at UCC.
• 6:30 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• 7 p.m. Gamblers Anonymous meets at the Last Resort.

MONDAY 13
• 7 a.m. Barre Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45 a.m. Pilates at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Lunar Prana Vinyasa Level 2/3 with Jackie at Yoga For the Peaceful.
• 10:15-11:45 a.m. Hatha Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• noon-1 p.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Therapeutic Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 12:45 p.m. Bridge at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5 p.m. Mothering Support Group at the GVH Education House, 300 East Denver St. (first Monday of every month)
• 5:15-6:15 p.m. Hatha Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yin Yoga Nidra at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Moms in Motion class at the GVH rehab gym.
• 5:30-7:30 p.m. Printmaking at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044. (runs through February 23)
• 5:45 p.m. Boot Camp at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6:15-6:45 p.m. Free Sound Meditation / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Women’s Domestic Violence Support Group at Project Hope. Childcare available upon request. 641-2712.
• 7-9 p.m. Pathways of Dance Workshop with Ariana Bates at Yoga For The Peaceful. 349-0302.
• 7:30 p.m. Open AA at UCC. 349-5711.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

TUESDAY 14
• 6-7 a.m. Meditation at Yoga For The Peaceful, by donation.
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30 a.m. AA/Alanon Open at UCC. 349-5711.
• 8:45 a.m. Indoor Biking at The Gym. 349-5288.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Gunnison County branch office is open at the Crested Butte Town Offices, 507 Maroon Ave.
• 10:15-11:45 a.m. Hatha Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 11:30 a.m. League of Women Voters meeting at 210 W. Spencer in Gunnison.
• noon AA Closed at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Ashtanga Vinyasa / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 12:15-1 p.m. Zumba with Barron at the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.
• 12:30-1:30 p.m. Iyengar Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 1:30-3:30 p.m. Tech Tuesdays at Old Rock Library. 349-6535.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:45 p.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 5:45-7 p.m. Gentle Restorative Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 6-8 p.m. Figure Drawing Sessions with a live model in Downtown Crested Butte.
349-7228.
• 7 p.m. Alanon meeting at the Last Resort.
• 7-8:30 p.m. Blessing Way Circle support group at Sopris Women’s Clinic.
720-217-3843.
• 7:15-8:15 p.m. Dharma Punx Meditation / CB Co-op at 405 6th Street.
• 7:45-9:45 p.m. Drop-in Adult Volleyball, CBCS MS Gym.

WEDNESDAY 15
• 6:30 a.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30 a.m. The Crested Butte / Mt. Crested Butte Rotary Club breakfast meeting in the Shavano Conference Room at the Elevation Hotel.
• 8:45 a.m. Mat Mix at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Solar Prana Vinyasa Level Open with Monica at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9:30 a.m. Mah Jong at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 9:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Two Buttes Senior Citizens van transportation. Roundtrip to Gunnison. Weather permitting. Call first for schedule and availability. 275-4768.
• 10:15-11:30 a.m. Forrest Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Power Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• noon-1 p.m. Prana Vinyasa Express Level 1/2 with Stacey at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 1-2 p.m. Tai Chi at Town Hall. 349-7197.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5 p.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:15-6:15 p.m. Hatha Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 5:30 p.m. Prenatal Yoga class in Crested Butte South. 349-1209.
• 5:30-8:30 p.m. Silversmithing I at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044. (runs through March 8)
• 5:45 p.m. Boot Camp at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 6-9 p.m. Production Pottery class in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio.
• 7-8:15 p.m. The Craft of Writing Series by Alissa Johnson: #1 “Storytelling for Writers in the Gunnison Arts Center Rock Room.
• 7-9 p.m. “GriefShare,” a grief recovery seminar and support group, meets at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison. 970-349-7769.
• 7:30 p.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back). 349-6482.
• 8-9:30 p.m. Adult Indoor Soccer in the CBCS HS Gym. 349-7197.

Events & Entertainment:

THURSDAY 9
• 12:30 p.m. Art Forensics Demo and Workshop with expert Dr. Jeff Taylor in the Quigley Gallery at WSCU.
• 7 p.m. Government Primer Series Part 2 with Sarah Coleman at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 7 p.m. Movie Night at the Crested Butte Heritage Museum showing Snowball Express.
• 8 p.m. Ladies Night at the Red Room.

FRIDAY 10
• 5-7 p.m. Full Moon Party at Ten Peaks: self-guided skin or snowshoe tour with dinner at the Umbrella Bar
• 7 p.m. Crested Butte School of Dance presents Alternate Universe at the Center for the Arts.
• 7-10 p.m. Fourth annual Go Deeper Beer Tasting at the Brick Oven to benefit the Crested Butte Avalanche Center.
• 7:30 p.m. Love Letters by A.R. Gurney at the Gunnison Arts Center Black Box Theatre.
• 8 p.m. The 2017 Golden Marmot Awards at the Mallardi Cabaret Theatre.
• 10 p.m. Eminence Ensemble plays at the Eldo.

SATURDAY 11
• 2 p.m. Love Letters by A.R. Gurney at the Gunnison Arts Center Black Box Theatre.
• 3:30-5 p.m. CB Unplugged: Shook Twins plays at Butte 66.
• 4 and 7 p.m. Crested Butte School of Dance presents Alternate Universe at the Center for the Arts.
• 6 p.m. Love Potions Workshop at Rooted Apothecary.
• 10 p.m. The Groove Orient plays at the Eldo.

MONDAY 13
• 5:30 p.m. Financial Literacy Program Session 4: Common Investment Types in the CBS POA Building Meeting Room.
• 8 p.m. Open Mic Night at the Eldo.

TUESDAY 14
• 10 a.m. High Country Conservation Advocates educational snowshoe tour, meet at the Crested Butte Nordic Center.
• 5:30 p.m. Books-n-Bars discusses The Art of Hearing Heartbeats at Trackers in Mt. CB. 349-6535.
• 6 p.m. Mountain Spirits Liquors hosts Wine for the Unpretentious wine class: The Romance of Wine at McGills.
• 6 p.m. Murder at the Deadwood Saloon: A Gunnison Arts Center Murder Mystery Fundraiser. Dinner provided by 5 B’s Bar-B-Q.
• 8 p.m. Comedy Night with Billy Wayne Davis & Erin Dewey Lennox at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.

WEDNESAY 15
• 5:30 p.m. Philopsophy on Tap: What is Consciousness? at the Brick Oven Pizzeria.

Kid’s Calendar:

THURSDAY 9
• 9 a.m. Munchkin’s Music & Dance Class in the High Attitude Dance Academy in Gunnison.
• 10 a.m. Munchkin’s Music & Dance Class in the High Attitude Dance Academy in Gunnison.
• 10-11:30 a.m. Tumblebugs in Jerry’s Gym in Town Hall (ages 4 & under) 349-7197.

FRIDAY 10
• 11 a.m. Big Kids Storytime for ages 3 and up at the Crested Butte Library.
• 3:45-5:15 p.m. Trailhead After School – Advanced Art Drawing Skills at The Art Studio. 349-7160. (runs through March 10)
• 4-5 p.m. Tang Soo Do Martial Arts classes for youth with West Elk Martial Arts, Town Hall Fitness Room. 901-7417.

saturDAY 11
• 1:45-3:45 p.m. Crested Butte Book Binders at the Crested Butte Library, ages 9-13. (every 2nd and 4th Saturday)

MONDAY 13
• 3:45-5 p.m. Messy Mondays for school aged kids at the Crested Butte Library. (kids younger than 8 must be accompanied by an adult)
• 3:45-5:15 p.m. Trailhead After School Semi-Private Wheel Throwing at The Art Studio. 349-7160. (runs through March 20)
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

TUESDAY 14
• 9:30 a.m. Munchkin’s Music and Dance Class in the Fitness Room at Town Hall. 349-9639.
• 3:45-5 p.m. Tween Scene (ages 8-12) at the Crested Butte Library.

WEDNESDAY 15
• 9:30 a.m. Munchkin’s Music and Dance Class in the Fitness Room at Town Hall. 349-9639.
• 11 a.m. Baby & Toddler Literacy Time at the Crested Butte Library.
• 3:45-5:15 p.m. Trailhead After School Art and Play. 349-7160. (runs through March 15)
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

Check Also

Benchtalk: March 17, 2017

Al Johnson race Sunday Let’s do this people. All we ask is for one telemark …