Thursday, December 14, 2017
Home » Online Extra » Calendar » Community calendar Thursday, June 15–Wednesday, June 21

Community calendar Thursday, June 15–Wednesday, June 21

THURSDAY 15
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:15 & 9 a.m., 3:30, 4:40, 6:15 p.m. Crested Butte School of Dance Dance in the Mountain classes in the Pump Room Dance Studio, 3rd and Maroon or the Center for the Arts. (runs through July 29, no 4:40 or 6:15 class on July 6)
• 8 a.m. Ecumenical Meditation at UCC.
• 8:30 a.m. Women’s book discussion group at UCC.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9 a.m.-noon Open Wheel Throwing at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 10 a.m. Mothering Support Group at Oh Be Joyful Church. (last Thursday of every month)
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 11:30 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• noon All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Church Community Healing Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• noon-1 p.m. BUTI Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 12:30-1:30 p.m. Intro to Prana Vinyasa Level 1 with Monica at Yoga For The
Peaceful.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 4:30-6 p.m. Crested Butte Community Food Bank open at Oh Be Joyful Church. (first and third Thursday of every month)
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Lunar Prana Vinyasa Level Open with Jackie at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:45 p.m. Zumba at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 5:45-7 p.m. Freestyle Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 6-9 p.m. Paper & Pinot AND Series Event: Gunnison Arts Center Main Gallery.
• 6:30 p.m. AA Open Meditation at UCC.
• 7 p.m. Women Supporting Women Group Discussion at the Nordic Inn.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

FRIDAY 16
• 6:30 a.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:15, 8 & 9 a.m. Crested Butte School of Dance Dance in the Mountain classes in the Pump Room Dance Studio, 3rd and Maroon. (runs through July 29)
• 8 a.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back). 349-6482.
• 8:45 a.m. Core Power Yoga Class at the Pump Room.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Yoga for the Flexibly Challenged / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Solar Prana Vinyasa Level 2/3 with Stacey at Yoga For The
Peaceful.
• 9 a.m.-noon Open Wheel Throwing at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Restorative Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 1 p.m. Art group meets at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 2-5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio.
• 4:30-5:30 p.m. Aprés Ski Yoga Level Open at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 6-7 p.m. Poi Playshop at the Pump Room.

SATURDAY 17
• 7-8:15 a.m. Ashtanga Level 2/3 with Joe at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 7:30 a.m. Open AA at UCC.
• 7:45 a.m. Weights and Indoor Biking Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Solar Prana Vinyasa Level 2 with Jackie at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9 a.m. Shofar Fellowship meets at 1825 N. Hwy. 135, Gunnison. 349-1899.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Community Yoga at the Sanctuary Yoga & Pilates Studio, Gunnison.
• 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Mountain Roots Food Project collecting household scraps at the Community Garden at Red Mountain Park. 970-964-8823.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Mountain Manners Wildflower & Natural History Hike. www.crestedbuttewildflowerfestival.com.
• 10-11 a.m. Hip Hop Community Dance Class at the Pump Room (above Fire House on 3rd & Maroon). 415-225-5300.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 10:30 a.m.-noon St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Mandalas & Mimosas: Cocktail on the Courtyard at the Gunnison Arts Center Courtyard.
• 11 a.m. Narcotics Anonymous meeting at 114 Wisconsin Street. 970-201-1133.
• 6:30-7:30 p.m. Guided Sound Meditiation at 405 4th Street.

SUNDAY 18
• 7-8 a.m. Meditation at Yoga For The Peaceful, by donation.
• 8:30 a.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 8:30 a.m. Worship Service at Oh-Be-Joyful Church.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at Union Congretional Church. 349-6405.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9:30-11 a.m. Free Community Class / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10 a.m. Worship Service at Oh-Be-Joyful Church.
• 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Crested Butte Farmer’s Market, first block of Elk Avenue.
• 4-5:15 p.m. CBCYC Community Book Club at 405 4th Street.
• 5-6 p.m. All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Eucharist at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• 5-7 p.m. Pick-up Adult Basketball. HS Gym, CBCS.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Restorative Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 6 p.m. AA meets at UCC.
• 6 p.m. Evening Service at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St.,
Gunnison.
• 6:30 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• 7 p.m. Gamblers Anonymous meets at the Last Resort.

MONDAY 19
• 7 a.m. Barre Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45 a.m. Pilates at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Lunar Prana Vinyasa Level 2/3 with Jackie at Yoga For the
Peaceful.
• 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Painting with Water-Soluble Oils at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts (through June 20). 349-7400.
• 9:30 & 10:40 a.m., 12:15 & 3:30 p.m. Crested Butte School of Dance: Dance in the Mountains classes in the Pump Room Dance Studio, 3rd and Maroon. (runs through July 29)
• noon-1 p.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Vinyasa Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 12:45 p.m. Bridge at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yin Yoga Nidra at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Moms in Motion class at the GVH rehab gym.
• 6:30 p.m. WellBeing Connection Workshop at the CB/Mt. CB Chamber of Commerce.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Women’s Domestic Violence Support Group at Project Hope. Childcare available upon request. 641-2712.
• 6:30-8:30 p.m. Make A Splash Watercolor class, Int/Adv. in the Art Studio at the Gunnison Arts Center. (runs through June 12)
• 7:30 p.m. Open AA at UCC. 349-5711.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

TUESDAY 20
• 6-7 a.m. Meditation at Yoga For The Peaceful, by donation.
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30 a.m. AA/Alanon Open at UCC. 349-5711.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9 a.m., 3:30, 4:30 & 6 p.m. Crested Butte School of Dance: Dance in the Mountains classes in the Pump Room Dance Studio, 3rd and Maroon. (runs through July 29, no classes July 4)
• 10:15-11:30 a.m. Hatha Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 11:30 a.m. League of Women Voters meeting at 210 W. Spencer in Gunnison.
• noon AA Closed at UCC.
• 12:30-1:30 p.m. Iyengar Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 1:30-3:30 p.m. Tech Tuesdays at Old Rock Library. 349-6535.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:45 p.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 5:45-7 p.m. Gentle Restorative Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 6-8 p.m. Figure Drawing Sessions with a live model in Downtown Crested Butte. 349-7228.
• 7 p.m. Alanon meeting at the Last Resort.
• 7-8:30 p.m. Blessing Way Circle support group at Sopris Women’s Clinic.
720-217-3843.
• 7:45-9:45 p.m. Drop-in Adult Volleyball, CBCS MS Gym.

WEDNESDAY 21
• 6:30 a.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30 a.m. The Crested Butte / Mt. Crested Butte Rotary Club breakfast meeting in the Shavano Conference Room at the Elevation Hotel.
• 8:45 a.m. Mat Mix at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Mindful Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9 a.m., 3:30, 4:45 & 5:30 p.m. Crested Butte School of Dance: Dance in the Mountains classes in the Pump Room Dance Studio, 3rd and Maroon or the Center for the Arts. (runs through July 29)
• 9-10:30 a.m. Solar Prana Vinyasa Level Open with Monica at Yoga For The
Peaceful.
• 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Painting on Silk at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 9:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Two Buttes Senior Citizens van transportation. Roundtrip to Gunnison. Weather permitting. Call first for schedule and availability. 275-4768.
• 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Middle School Art Workshops: Paper Quilling with the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 10:15-11:30 a.m. Forrest Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Power Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• noon-1 p.m. Prana Vinyasa Express Level 1/2 with Stacey at Yoga For The
Peaceful.
• 1-4 p.m. Functional Pottery Single Day Classes: Spoons! in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio.
• 1-5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. Pay only for what you paint. 349-7044.
• 3-5 p.m. Bringing the Art Masters Alive in the Gunnison Arts Center Art Studio.
• 3:30-5 p.m. ICELab tours at Western State College University with Patrick Rowley.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5 p.m. An hour of German conversation every Wednesday at Pitas in Paradise.
• 5 p.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30 p.m. Prenatal Yoga class in Crested Butte South. 349-1209.
• 5:30-7:30 p.m. Adult Ultimate Frisbee pickup at Rainbow Park.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 6:30 p.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back). 4th and Maroon. 349-6482.
• 7-9 p.m. “GriefShare,” a grief recovery seminar and support group, meets at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison. 970-349-7769.

Events & Entertainment

THURSDAY 15
• 5-6:30 p.m. Gunnison Valley Health hosts BikeLife: A Community Bike Party at the North Entrance to the hospital.
• 5:30 p.m. The Crested Butte/Mt. Crested Butte Chamber Business After Hours Mixer at The Rijks Family Gallery, 310 Second St. 349-6438.
• 5:30-7:30 p.m. Bridge Night at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 7:30 p.m. CBMT presents The Real Housewives of Crested Butte – The Ten Minute Plays at the Mallardi Cabaret Theatre. 349-0366.
• 7 p.m. Crested Butte Film Festival Monthly Series: 20th Century Women at the Center for the Arts.
• 7 p.m. Casy Falter plays at the Princess Wine Bar.
• 8 p.m. Ladies Night at the Red Room.

FRIDAY 16
• 4-8 p.m. KBUT Friday Night Fish Fry at the plaza between the KBUT studios and the CB Town Hall.
• 6:30 p.m. Headwaters Poetry Festival  in the Black Box Theatre of the Gunnison Arts Center.
• 7 p.m. Dawne Belloise and Chuck Grossman play at the Princess Wine Bar.
• 7 p.m. Kongo, Evelyn and Turner’s Honky Tonk Happy Hour at Tully’s.
• 7:30 p.m. CBMT presents The Real Housewives of Crested Butte – The Ten Minute Plays at the Mallardi Cabaret Theatre. 349-0366.
• 7:30 p.m. The Crested Butte Mountain Runners Solstice Celebration with a twilight run and cookout at the Walrod Gulch trailhead. After the run, Brian Dale hosts the 21st annual “Brian’s beer, brats, boys and babes bash.”
• 10 p.m. Aquaducks play at The Eldo.

SATURDAY 17
• 9-11 a.m. Everyone Program! at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• Time? CB South’s Spring Clean Up Day.
• 7 p.m. “End of Snow” short film featuring RMBL’s billy barr at the Center for the Arts.
• 7 p.m. Craig McLaughlin plays at the Princess Wine Bar.
• 7:30 p.m. CBMT presents The Real Housewives of Crested Butte – The Ten Minute Plays at the Mallardi Cabaret Theatre. 349-0366.
• 10 p.m. Earphorik play at The Eldo.

sunday 18
• 3-6 p.m. Happy Hour Deck Music with Chuck at The Eldo.
• 6 p.m. CAMP Advisory Group meeting in the CB South P.O.A. meeting room.
• 6-8 p.m. Sundays @ 6: Cary Morin in Legion Park, Gunnison.
• 7 p.m. Chuck Grossman plays at the Princess Wine Bar.

MONDAY 19
• 2-4 p.m. Standard Mine Community Advisory Group Meeting at Crested Butte Town Hall.
• 4-5:30 p.m. Alpenglow Kickoff – Volunteer Party at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 5:30 p.m. Alpenglow: Cadillac Angels at the Center for the Arts Outdoor Stage. 349-7487.
• 7 p.m. Doug Scharnberg plays at the Princess Wine Bar.
• 8 p.m. Open Mic Night at The Eldo.

TUESDAY 20
• 9 a.m. Socrates Cafe: Why is flag burning such an anathema? at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 6-8 p.m. The Gunnison Public Lands Initiative is presenting an initial proposal at the Gunnison Arts Center.
• 7 p.m. Chuck Grossman plays at the Princess Wine Bar.
• 7 p.m. Eating Real Food for a Healthier You with Jen Nolan at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.

Wednesday 21
• 1-9 p.m. Plazapalooza! with Drum Safari and Mr. Kneel at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 5:45 p.m. Pinnacle Bike Race Series at Crested Butte Mountain Resort.
• 7 p.m. Evelyn Roper plays at the Princess Wine Bar.
• 7 p.m. Summer Solstice Party at The Umbrella Bar at Ten Peaks. 349-4554.
• 7:30 p.m. Del & Dawg—featuring Del McCoury and David Grisman with the Center for the Arts at the Big Mine Ice Arena. 349-7487.
• 9 p.m. The Legendary Wailing Souls play at The Eldo.

Kid’s Calendar

THURSDAY 15
• 9 a.m. Munchkin’s Music & Dance Class in the High Attitude Dance Academy in Gunnison.
• 10 a.m. Munchkin’s Music & Dance Class in the High Attitude Dance Academy in Gunnison.

FRIDAY 16
• 9-9:45 a.m. Art N Dance (ages 2-3) in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studios. Drop-in.
• 9 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Mud Masters Hand Building for Kids in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio.
• 10-10:45 a.m. Art N Dance (ages 4-6) in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studios. Drop-in.
• 11 a.m. Big Kids Storytime (ages 3-7) at the Crested Butte Library.
• 12:30-2 p.m. Art Fusion (ages 7-11) in the Gunnison Arts Center Kids Art Studio. Drop-in.
• 4-5 p.m. Tang Soo Do Martial Arts classes for youth with West Elk Martial Arts, Town Hall Fitness Room. 901-7417.

SATURDAY 17
• 1:45-3:45 p.m. Crested Butte Book Binders at the Crested Butte Library, ages 9-13. (every 2nd and 4th Saturday)

MONDAY 19
• 3:45-5 p.m. Messy Mondays for school aged kids at the Crested Butte Library. (kids younger than 8 must be accompanied by an adult)
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

TUESDAY 20
• 9:30 a.m. Munchkin’s Music and Dance Class in the Fitness Room at Town Hall. 349-9639.
• 3:45-5 p.m. Tween Scene (ages 9-12) at the Crested Butte Library.

WEDNESDAY 21
• 9:30 a.m. Munchkin’s Music and Dance Class in the Fitness Room at Town Hall. 349-9639.
• 10-10:45 a.m. Art Babies at The Trailhead Children Musuem. 349-7160.
• 11 a.m. Baby & Toddler Literacy Time at the Crested Butte Library.
• 11:15-12:15 a.m. Toddler Art at The Trailhead Children Musuem. 349-7160.
• 4-5:30 p.m. After School at The Trailhead: Outdoor Art Exploration. (runs through June 7)
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

Check Also

Benchtalk: December 8, 2017

Awareness Night/Beacon Brush Up this week The Crested Butte Avalanche Center is hosting its annual …