Saturday, August 19, 2017
Home » Online Extra » Calendar » Community calendar Thursday, July 13–Wednesday, July 19

Community calendar Thursday, July 13–Wednesday, July 19

THURSDAY 13
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:15 a.m. CORE Moves ages 14+ at the Pump Room. dancecrestedbutte.org.
• 8 a.m. Ecumenical Meditation at UCC.
• 8:30 a.m. Women’s book discussion group at UCC.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9 a.m.-noon Dance Camp Ages 3-5 at the Pump Room. dancecrestedbutte.org.
• 9 a.m.-noon Wildflower Affirmation Cards with the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 9:30-10:30 a.m. Outside Yoga at the Center of the Arts with Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 10 a.m. Mothering Support Group at Oh Be Joyful Church. (last Thursday of every month)
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 11:30 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• noon All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Church Community Healing Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• noon-1 p.m. BUTI Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• noon-4 p.m. Mt. Crested Butte Farmers Market at the CBMR base area. (runs thru August 31)
• 1-5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 3:30-4:30 p.m. Ballet ages 9-11 at the Pump Room. dancecrestedbutte.org.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 4:30-6 p.m. Crested Butte Community Food Bank open at Oh Be Joyful Church. (first and third Thursday of every month)
• 4:40-7:15 p.m. Ballet & Prepointe Training ages 12+ at the Pump Room.
dancecrestedbutte.org.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30 p.m. Bridge Night at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Vin-Yin Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Hatha Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 5:45-7 p.m. Freestyle Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 6 p.m. The Art of Relaxation with Mary Burt in the Art Studios at the Gunnison Arts Center. (runs through July 13)
• 6-9 p.m. Colorado Pallets AND Peaches in the Gunnison Arts Center Outdoor Courtyard.
• 6:30 p.m. AA Open Meditation at UCC.
• 7 p.m. Women Supporting Women Group Discussion at the Nordic Inn.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

FRIDAY 14
• 6:30 a.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:15-8:45 a.m. Aerial Conditioning/Open Aerial ages 15+ Center for the Arts Stage. dancecrestedbutte.org.
• 8 a.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back). 349-6482.
• 8:45 a.m. Core Power Yoga Class at the Pump Room.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Yoga for the Flexibly Challenged / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Modern Fusion ages 14+ at the Pump Room. dancecrestedbutte.org.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Iyengar Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 9 a.m.-noon Open Wheel Throwing at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Simple Sketch Series – Wildflowers at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Restorative Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon-1 p.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• noon-2:30 p.m. Mud Masters Session #2 in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio. (runs thru July 28)
• 1 p.m. Art group meets at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 1-5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 2-5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio. (runs thru September 1)
• 3-4 p.m. Kids Yoga (ages 6-12) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4-6 p.m. CSA Box pick-up for Mountain Roots at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535. (thru October 17)
• 4:30-5:30 p.m. Happy Hour Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-8 p.m. Wildflower Cocktails & Canvases with the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 6-7 p.m. Poi Playshop at the Pump Room.

SATURDAY 15
• 7:30 a.m. Open AA at UCC.
• 7:45 a.m. Weights and Indoor Biking Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8-9 a.m. Mindful Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Wildflowers & Science Extravaganza Hike with 1% for Open Space, RMBL and the Crested Butte Wildflower Festival. 970-349-1775.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9 a.m. Shofar Fellowship meets at 1825 N. Hwy. 135, Gunnison. 349-1899.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Community Yoga at the Sanctuary Yoga & Pilates Studio, Gunnison.
• 9-11 a.m. Everyone Programs! with Bruce Eckel at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 9 a.m.-noon Plein Air Watercolor Painting: single day classes with the Gunnison Arts Center.
• 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Wildflower Painting on Silk with the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Mountain Roots Food Project collecting household scraps at the Community Garden at Red Mountain Park. 970-964-8823.
• 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Mixing Media with our Mountain Muse – A Two-Day Art Immersion (July 15 & 16) with the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 10-11 a.m. Hip Hop Community Dance Class at the Pump Room (above Fire House on 3rd & Maroon). 415-225-5300.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Slow Flow at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 10:30 a.m.-noon St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 11 a.m. Narcotics Anonymous meeting at 114 Wisconsin Street. 970-201-1133.
• 1-5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 5-8 p.m. Wild Watercolor & Wine with the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 6:30-7:30 p.m. Guided Sound Meditiation at 405 4th Street.
• 7-9:30 p.m. Whiskey & Western Swing on the Gunnison Arts Center outdoor courtyard.

SUNDAY 16
• 7-8 a.m. Meditation at Yoga for the Peaceful, by donation.
• 8:30 a.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 8:30 a.m. Worship Service at Oh-Be-Joyful Church.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at Union Congretional Church with music by Soli Deo Gloria from the Crested Butte Film Festival. 349-6405.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Slow Flow at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Nature as Healer: Finding the Regenerative Creative Resource with WSCU’s Extended Studies and Coldharbour Institute. www.earthartactivism.com.
• 9:30-11 a.m. Free Community Class / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10 a.m. Worship Service at Oh-Be-Joyful Church.
• 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Crested Butte Farmer’s Market, first block of Elk Avenue.
• 11 a.m.-12:15 p.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4-5:15 p.m. CBCYC Community Book Club at 405 4th Street.
• 5-6 p.m. All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Eucharist at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• 5-7 p.m. Pick-up Adult Basketball. HS Gym, CBCS.
• 6:30-7:45 p.m. Restorative Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 6 p.m. AA meets at UCC.
• 6 p.m. Evening Service at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison.
• 6:30 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• 7 p.m. Gamblers Anonymous meets at the Last Resort.

MONDAY 17
• 7 a.m. Barre Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Pranayama and Namaskars / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45 a.m. Pilates at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 9 a.m.-noon Plein Air Pastel Flowers with the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 9:30-10:30 a.m. All levels Adult Ballet at the Pump Room. dancecrestedbutte.org.
• 10:40-1:15 p.m. Ballet Techinque/Pointe Training ages 12+ at the Pump Room. dancecrestedbutte.org.
• noon Adult Children of Alcoholics open meeting at Union Congretional Church.
• noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Vinyasa Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 12:45 p.m. Bridge at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 2-3:15 p.m. Hatha Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 3:30-4:30 p.m. Ballet ages 6-8 at the Pump Room. dancecrestedbutte.org.
• 4-5:30 p.m. Wisdom Women Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Moms in Motion class at the GVH rehab gym.
• 5:45-6:30 p.m. Zumba in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio. (runs thru August 28)
• 6-7:15 p.m. Yin Yoga Nidra at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 6:30 p.m. WellBeing Connection Workshop at the CB/Mt. CB Chamber of Commerce.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Women’s Domestic Violence Support Group at Project Hope. Childcare available upon request. 641-2712.
• 7:30 p.m. Open AA at UCC. 349-5711.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

TUESDAY 18
• 6-7 a.m. Meditation at Yoga for the Peaceful, by donation.
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30 a.m. AA/Alanon Open at UCC. 349-5711.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9 a.m.-noon Dance Camp Ages 3-5 at the Pump Room. dancecrestedbutte.org.
• 9:15 a.m. Core Flow Yoga donation class with Mary in Totem Pole Park. 970-275-1271.
• 10:15-11:30 a.m. Hatha Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 11:30 a.m. League of Women Voters meeting at 210 W. Spencer in Gunnison.
• noon AA Closed at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Ashtanga Vinyasa Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 1-5 p.m. Cyanotype Wildflower Photo Production with the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 1:30-3:30 p.m. Tech Tuesdays at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 3:30-4:30 p.m. Contemporary Jazz ages 9-11 at the Pump Room. dancecrestedbutte.org.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 4:30-5:45 p.m. Contemporary Jazz ages 12+ at the Pump Room. dancecrestedbutte.org.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:30-7:30 p.m. Canvases & Cocktails on the Center for the Arts’ Outdoor Stage. 349-7044.
• 5:45 p.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 5:45-7 p.m. Gentle Restorative Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 6-7:30 p.m. All level Adult Contemporary Jazz at the Pump Room. dancecrestedbutte.org.
• 6-8 p.m. Figure Drawing Sessions with a live model in Downtown Crested Butte. 349-7228.
• 7 p.m. Alanon meeting at the Last Resort.
• 7-8:15 p.m. Yoga for Men at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 7-8:30 p.m. Blessing Way Circle support group at Sopris Women’s Clinic. 720-217-3843.
• 7:45-9:45 p.m. Drop-in Adult Volleyball, CBCS MS Gym.

WEDNESDAY 19
• 6:30 a.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7-8 a.m. Kundalini Bootcamp Yoga  / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 7:30 a.m. The Crested Butte / Mt. Crested Butte Rotary Club breakfast meeting in the Shavano Conference Room at the Elevation Hotel.
• 8 a.m. T’ai Chi for experienced participants in the northeast corner of Rainbow Park.
• 8:45 a.m. T’ai Chi for beginner participants in the northeast corner of Rainbow Park.
• 8:45 a.m. Mat Mix at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Mindful Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 9 a.m.-noon Pastels in the Garden with the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Mountain Manners Half Day Hike with the Crested Butte Wildflower Festival. 970-349-2571.
• 9:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Plein Air Watercolor with the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 9:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Two Buttes Senior Citizens van transportation. Roundtrip to Gunnison. Weather permitting. Call first for schedule and availability. 275-4768.
• 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Wednesdays @ Western: Plein Air Pastel Landscape Drawing with the Gunnison Arts Center.
• 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Middle School Art Workshops: Design Your Own Beauty Product Line at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• 12:15-12:45 p.m. Yoga Nidra Relaxtion at Yoga for the Peaceful. ($5 donation)
• 1-4 p.m. Functional Pottery: Lamps in the Clay Studio of the Gunnison Arts Center.
• 1-5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 3-5 p.m. Wednesdays @ Western: Bringing the Art Masters Alive with the Gunnison Arts Center.
• 3-5 p.m. Home Winemaking with the Center for the Arts. 349-7487. (runs through Aug. 23)
• 3:30-4:30 p.m. African Dance ages 9-12 at the Pump Room. dancecrestedbutte.org.
• 3:30-5 p.m. ICELab tours at Western State College University with Patrick Rowley.
• 4-5:30 p.m. Youth Plein Air Watercolor with the Gunnison Arts Center.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:45-5:30 p.m. FREE Drum Class at the Pump Room. dancecrestedbutte.org.
• 5 p.m. An hour of German conversation every Wednesday at Pitas in Paradise.
• 5 p.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:15-6:15 p.m. Buti Yoga w/ Tarah Niccoli-Taylor in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.
• 5:30 p.m. Prenatal Yoga class in Crested Butte South. 349-1209.
• 5:30-6:30 p.m. African Dance ages 12+ at the Pump Room. dancecrestedbutte.org.
• 5:30-7:30 p.m. Adult Ultimate Frisbee pickup at Rainbow Park.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Kundalini Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 6-7:30 p.m. Clogging Dance Class (ages 16+) in the Gunnison Arts Center courtyard. (runs thru July 26)
• 6-9 p.m. Pitchers Galore in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio. (runs thru August 2)
• 6:30 p.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back). 4th and Maroon. 349-6482.
• 7-9 p.m. “GriefShare,” a grief recovery seminar and support group, meets at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison. 970-349-7769.
• 7:30-8:30 p.m. Fusion Belly Dance in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio. (runs thru July 26)

Events and Entertainment

THURSDAY 13
117th Cattlemen’s Days runs through July 16 at the Gunnson County Fairgrounds.
• 8:30 a.m. Public Policy Forum Epilogue at the Crested Butte Library.
• 1-4 p.m. Parade Prep Party at the Gunnison Arts Center.
• 5:30 p.m. The Chamber Business After Hours Mixer with CB South Fitness and Yoga for the Peaceful at 310 Elcho Ave., CB South. 349-6438.
• 5:30-6:30 p.m. Summer Volunteer Info Session at The Adaptive Sports Center (325 Belleview Ave.)
• 6 p.m. CAMP Advisory Group meeting in the CB South P.O.A. meeting room.
• 7 p.m. Yoga for Earth Awareness at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 7 p.m. Rachel VanSlyke plays at the Princess Wine Bar.
• 8 p.m. Crested Butte Music Festival  (CBMF) presents Island of Tulipatan & Puccini’s Gianni Schicchi at the Mt. CB Mirror Palace.
• 8 p.m. Ladies Night at the Red Room.
• 9 p.m. Kongo, Evelyn and Turner with Lizzie Plotkin at Timbers Sports Bar.
• 10 p.m. AfterDark: J.E. Borgen plays at the Mt. CB Mirror Palace.

FRIDAY 14
• 8 a.m. GV Transportation Authority meeting in the Commissioners’ Room in the Gunnison County Courthouse.
• 1-4 p.m. Parade Prep Party at the Gunnison Arts Center.
• 4:30 p.m. Registration begins at Butte 66 for the Free Twilight Archery Series at CBMR.
• 7 p.m. Crested Butte Film Festival Monthly Film Series: Tennessee Whiskey – The Dean Dillon Story at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 7 p.m. Chuck Grossman and Dawne Belloise play at the Princess Wine Bar.
• 8 p.m. CBMF presents Island of Tulipatan & Puccini’s Gianni Schicchi at the Mt. CB Mirror Palace.
• 9 p.m. Kongo, Evelyn and Turner at Timbers Sports Bar.
• 10 p.m. AfterDark: Marcus Ratzenboeck plays at the Mt. CB Mirror Palace.
• 10 p.m. Augustus plays at The Eldo.

SATURDAY 15
• 9 a.m. 34th annual Grin & Bear It Trail Run, start at CB Nordic Center.
• 8 a.m. Parade Prep Party, Parade Day, meet and registration at the Gunnison Arts Center.
• 11 a.m.10-3 Disc Golf Tournament at CBMR.
• 11 a.m. Opera Children’s Chorus Showcase at the Mt. CB Mirror Palace.
• 6 p.m. The GOATS 7th annual party, raffle and fundraising event at the Powerstop.
• 7 p.m. Craig McLaughlin plays at the Princess Wine Bar.
• 8 p.m. Trevor Hall – A Night in the Village at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 8 p.m. CBMF presents Island of Tulipatan & Puccini’s Gianni Schicchi at the Mt. CB Mirror Palace.
• 8 p.m. Kongo, Evelyn and Turner opens for Little Texas for the Cattlemen’s Days Concert at the I Bar Ranch.
• 9:30 p.m. Kongo, Evelyn and Turner with Russ Austin at Timbers Sports Bar.
• 10 p.m. AfterDark: Randy Reeman plays at the Mt. CB Mirror Palace.
• 10 p.m. Broccoli Samurai plays at The Eldo.

SUNDAY 16
• 11 a.m.-1 p.m. Rachel VanSlyke plays at the Crested Butte Farmers Market.
• 1 p.m. Instrument Petting Zoo at the Mt. CB Mirror Palace.
• 3 p.m. CBMBA fundraiser at home of Jeff Hermanson. For more info go to crestedbuttemountainbike.com.
• 3-6 p.m. Deck Music with Chuck at The Eldo.
• 6-8 p.m. Sundays @ 6: Colony Funk in Legion Park, Gunnison.
• 7 p.m. Time for Three plays at the Mt. CB Mirror Palace.
• 7 p.m. Casey Falter plays at the Princess Wine Bar.

MONDAY 17
• 5:30 p.m. Alpenglow: Tyler Walker Band plays at the Center for the Arts Outdoor Stage. 349-7487.
• 7 p.m. “Research topics related to the Trout Fishery in the Gunnison Valley” presentation at the Mallardi Theatre with RMBL scientists.
• 7 p.m. Doug Scharnberg plays at the Princess Wine Bar.
• 7 p.m. Open Mic Night at The Eldo.

TUESDAY 18
• 9 a.m. Socrates Cafe at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 12:30-3 p.m. Chuck Grossman plays at the Princess Wine Bar.
• 4 p.m. Talon Talk: Birds of Prey at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 6:30 p.m. Halden Wofford & the Hi Beams play Burgers & Brews at the I Bar Ranch.
• 7 p.m. Once Upon a Time in Oregon: A Story Across Decades at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 8 p.m. Voxare Meets The Man with a Movie Camera at the Mt. CB Mirror Palace.

WEDNESDAY 19
18th annual Writing the Rockies Conference starts at WSCU (runs thru July 23)
• 5:30-7:30 p.m. Live! from Mt. Crested Butte: Niki J. Crawford on the Red Lady Stage at the base of CBMR.
• 5:45 p.m. Pinnacle Free Bike Race Series at Evolution Bike Park at CBMR.
• 7 p.m. Evelyn Roper plays at the Princess Wine Bar.
• 7:30 p.m. Public Policy Forum: Countering Violent Extremism at the Center for the Arts.
• 8 p.m. Geeks Who Drink Library Trivia Night at the Brick Oven. 349-6535.

Kid’s Calendar

THURSDAY 13
• 9 a.m. Munchkin’s Music & Dance Class in the High Attitude Dance Academy in Gunnison.
• 10 a.m. Munchkin’s Music & Dance Class in the High Attitude Dance Academy in Gunnison.

FRIDAY 14
• 9-9:45 a.m. Art N Dance (ages 2-3) in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studios. Drop-in.
• 10-10:45 a.m. Art N Dance (ages 4-6) in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studios. Drop-in.
• 11 a.m. Big Kids Storytime (ages 3-7) at the Crested Butte Library.
• 4-5 p.m. Tang Soo Do Martial Arts classes for youth with West Elk Martial Arts, Town Hall Fitness Room. 901-7417.

MONDAY 17
• 3:30-5 p.m. Messy Mondays at the Crested Butte Library. (ages 5-12, kids younger than 8 must be accompanied by an adult)
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

TUESDAY 18
• 9:30 a.m. Munchkin’s Music and Dance Class in the Fitness Room at Town Hall. 349-9639.
• 3:30-5 p.m. Tween Scene (ages 9-12) at the Crested Butte Library.

WEDNESDAY 19
• 9:30 a.m. Munchkin’s Music and Dance Class in the Fitness Room at Town Hall. 349-9639.
• 11 a.m. Baby & Toddler Literacy Time at the Crested Butte Library.
• 11-11:30 a.m. Parent Tot Dance Class in the Dance Studio of the Gunnison Arts Center. (runs thru August 9)
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

Check Also

Play Review: 39 Steps

If you need a laugh, go see this play by Dawne Belloise There’s really only …