Thursday, September 21, 2017
Home » Online Extra » Calendar » Community calendar Thursday, July 6–Wednesday, July 12

Community calendar Thursday, July 6–Wednesday, July 12

THURSDAY 6
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:15 a.m. CORE Moves ages 14+ at the Pump Room. dancecrestedbutte.org.
• 8 a.m. Ecumenical Meditation at UCC.
• 8:30 a.m. Women’s book discussion group at UCC.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9 a.m.-noon Dance Camp Ages 3-5 at the Pump Room. dancecrestedbutte.org.
• 9:30-10:30 a.m. Outside Yoga at the Center of the Arts with Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 10 a.m. Mothering Support Group at Oh Be Joyful Church. (last Thursday of every month)
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 11:30 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• noon All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Church Community Healing Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• noon-1 p.m. BUTI Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• noon-4 p.m. Mt. Crested Butte Farmers Market at the CBMR base area. (runs thru August 31)
• 1-5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 3-5 p.m. Watercolor & Wine with the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044
• 3:30-4:30 p.m. Ballet ages 9-11 at the Pump Room. dancecrestedbutte.org.
• 4-5 p.m. Shades of Hip Hop with the Cleo Parker Robinson Dance Ensemble with the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 4:30-6 p.m. Crested Butte Community Food Bank open at Oh Be Joyful Church. (first and third Thursday of every month)
• 4:40-7:15 p.m. Ballet & Prepointe Training ages 12+ at the Pump Room.
dancecrestedbutte.org.
• 5-5:30 p.m. Cabaret Auditions (ages 18+) in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30 p.m. Bridge Night at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Vin-Yin Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Hatha Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 5:45-7 p.m. Freestyle Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 6 p.m. The Art of Relaxation with Mary Burt in the Art Studios at the Gunnison Arts Center. (runs through July 13)
• 6:30 p.m. AA Open Meditation at UCC.
• 7 p.m. Women Supporting Women Group Discussion at the Nordic Inn.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

FRIDAY 7
• 6:30 a.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:15-8:45 a.m. Aerial Conditioning/Open Aerial ages 15+ Center for the Arts Stage. dancecrestedbutte.org.
• 8 a.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back). 349-6482.
• 8:45 a.m. Core Power Yoga Class at the Pump Room.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Yoga for the Flexibly Challenged / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Modern Fusion ages 14+ at the Pump Room. dancecrestedbutte.org.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Iyengar Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9 a.m.-noon Open Wheel Throwing at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Simple Sketch Series – Mountains at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Restorative Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• noon-1 p.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 1 p.m. Art group meets at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 1-5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 2-5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio. (runs thru September 1)
• 3-4 p.m. Kids Yoga (ages 6-12) at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 4-6 p.m. CSA Box pick-up for Mountain Roots at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535. (thru Oct. 17)
• 4:30-5:30 p.m. Happy Hour Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 6-7 p.m. Poi Playshop at the Pump Room.

SATURDAY 8
• 7:30 a.m. Open AA at UCC.
• 7:45 a.m. Weights and Indoor Biking Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8-9 a.m. Mindful Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9 a.m. Shofar Fellowship meets at 1825 N. Hwy. 135, Gunnison. 349-1899.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Community Yoga at the Sanctuary Yoga & Pilates Studio, Gunnison.
• 9-11 a.m. Everyone Programs! with Bruce Eckel at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Mountain Roots Food Project collecting household scraps at the Community Garden at Red Mountain Park. 970-964-8823.
• 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Travel Journaling with the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 10-11 a.m. Hip Hop Community Dance Class at the Pump Room (above Fire House on 3rd & Maroon). 415-225-5300.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 10:30 a.m.-noon St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 11 a.m. Narcotics Anonymous meeting at 114 Wisconsin Street. 970-201-1133.
• 1-5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 5-8 p.m. Wild Watercolor & Wine with the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 6:30-7:30 p.m. Guided Sound Meditiation at 405 4th Street.
• 7-9:30 p.m. Whiskey & Western Swing on the Gunnison Arts Center outdoor courtyard.

SUNDAY 9
• 7-8 a.m. Meditation at Yoga For The Peaceful, by donation.
• 8:30 a.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 8:30 a.m. Worship Service at Oh-Be-Joyful Church.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at Union Congretional Church. 349-6405.
• 9 a.m. Mountain Manners Wildflower & Natural History Hike. 877-547-5143.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9 a.m.-noon Art in the Landscape with the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 9:30 a.m. Church in the Park Service with Oh-Be-Joyful Church at the Alpenglow Stage.
• 9:30-11 a.m. Free Community Class / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10 a.m. Worship Service at Oh-Be-Joyful Church.
• 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Crested Butte Farmer’s Market, first block of Elk Avenue.
• 11 a.m.-12:15 p.m. Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 1-4 p.m. Mini Wildflower Murals with the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 4-5:15 p.m. CBCYC Community Book Club at 405 4th Street.
• 5-6 p.m. All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Eucharist at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• 5-7 p.m. Pick-up Adult Basketball. HS Gym, CBCS.
• 6:30-7:45 p.m. Restorative Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 6 p.m. AA meets at UCC.
• 6 p.m. Evening Service at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison.
• 6:30 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• 7 p.m. Gamblers Anonymous meets at the Last Resort.

MONDAY 10
• 7 a.m. Barre Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Pranayama and Namaskars / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45 a.m. Pilates at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For the Peaceful.
• 9 a.m.-noon Plein Air Pastel Flowers with the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 9:30-10:30 a.m. All levels Adult Ballet at the Pump Room. dancecrestedbutte.org.
• 10-3 p.m. Precious Metal Clay Jewelry Making with the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 10:40-1:15 p.m. Ballet Techinque/Pointe Training ages 12+ at the Pump Room. dancecrestedbutte.org.
• noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Vinyasa Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 12:45 p.m. Bridge at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 2-3:15 p.m. Hatha Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 3:30-4:30 p.m. Ballet ages 6-8 at the Pump Room. dancecrestedbutte.org.
• 4-5:30 p.m. Wisdom Women Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Moms in Motion class at the GVH rehab gym.
• 5:45-6:30 p.m. Zumba in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio. (runs thru August 28)
• 6-7:15 p.m. Yin Yoga Nidra at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 6:30 p.m. WellBeing Connection Workshop at the CB/Mt. CB Chamber of Commerce.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Women’s Domestic Violence Support Group at Project Hope. Childcare available upon request. 641-2712.
• 7:30 p.m. Open AA at UCC. 349-5711.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

TUESDAY 11
• 6-7 a.m. Meditation at Yoga For The Peaceful, by donation.
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30 a.m. AA/Alanon Open at UCC. 349-5711.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9 a.m.-noon Joyful Pages: Adventures in Art Journaling with the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 9 a.m.-noon Dance Camp Ages 3-5 at the Pump Room. dancecrestedbutte.org.
• 9:15 a.m. Core Flow Yoga donation class with Mary in Totem Pole Park. 970-275-1271.
• 10:15-11:30 a.m. Hatha Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 11:30 a.m. League of Women Voters meeting at 210 W. Spencer in Gunnison.
• noon AA Closed at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Ashtanga Vinyasa Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 1-5 p.m. Cyanotype Wildflower Photo Production with the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 1-4 p.m. Parade Prep Party Camp with the Gunnison Arts Center. (runs thru July 14 with Cattlemen’s Day Parade on July 15)
• 1:30-3:30 p.m. Tech Tuesdays at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 12:30-1:30 p.m. Iyengar Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 3:30-4:30 p.m. Contemporary Jazz ages 9-11 at the Pump Room. dancecrestedbutte.org.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 4:30-5:45 p.m. Contemporary Jazz ages 12+ at the Pump Room. dancecrestedbutte.org.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:45 p.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 5:45-7 p.m. Gentle Restorative Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 6-7:30 p.m. All level Adult Contemporary Jazz at the Pump Room. dancecrestedbutte.org.
• 6-8 p.m. Figure Drawing Sessions with a live model in Downtown Crested Butte. 349-7228.
• 7 p.m. Alanon meeting at the Last Resort.
• 7-8:30 p.m. Blessing Way Circle support group at Sopris Women’s Clinic. 720-217-3843.
• 7:45-9:45 p.m. Drop-in Adult Volleyball, CBCS MS Gym.

WEDNESDAY 12
• 6:30 a.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7-8 a.m. Kundalini Bootcamp Yoga  / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 7:30 a.m. The Crested Butte / Mt. Crested Butte Rotary Club breakfast meeting in the Shavano Conference Room at the Elevation Hotel.
• 8 a.m. Tai Chai for experienced participants in the northeast corner of Rainbow Park.
• 8:45 a.m. Tai Chai for beginner participants in the northeast corner of Rainbow Park.
• 8:45 a.m. Mat Mix at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Mindful Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9 a.m.-noon Pastels in the Garden with the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 9:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Two Buttes Senior Citizens van transportation. Roundtrip to Gunnison. Weather permitting. Call first for schedule and availability. 275-4768.
• 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Wednesdays @ Western: Plein Air Watercolor Flowers with the Gunnison Arts Center.
• 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Middle School Art Workshops: Jewelry Making at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• 12:15-12:45 p.m. Yoga Nidra Relaxtion at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 1-5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 2-5 p.m. Wildflowers in Sugar with the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 3-5 p.m. Wednesdays @ Western: Sketch Journaling with the Gunnison Arts Center.
• 3-5 p.m. Home Winemaking with the Center for the Arts. 349-7487. (runs through Aug. 23)
• 3:30-4:30 p.m. African Dance ages 9-12 at the Pump Room. dancecrestedbutte.org.
• 3:30-5 p.m. ICELab tours at Western State College University with Patrick Rowley.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:45-5:30 p.m. FREE Drum Class at the Pump Room. dancecrestedbutte.org.
• 5 p.m. An hour of German conversation every Wednesday at Pitas in Paradise.
• 5 p.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:15-6:15 p.m. Buti Yoga with Tarah Niccoli-Taylor in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio.
• 5:30 p.m. Prenatal Yoga class in Crested Butte South. 349-1209.
• 5:30-6:30 p.m. African Dance ages 12+ at the Pump Room. dancecrestedbutte.org.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Cleo Dance with the Cleo Parker Robinson Dance Ensemble with the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 5:30-7:30 p.m. Adult Ultimate Frisbee pickup at Rainbow Park.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Kundalini Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 6-7:30 p.m. Clogging Dance Class (ages 16+) in the Gunnison Arts Center courtyard. (runs thru July 26)
• 6-9 p.m. Pitchers Galore in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio. (runs thru August 2)
• 6:30 p.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back). 4th and Maroon. 349-6482.
• 7-8:30 p.m. Intermediate Adult Modern Dance with the Cleo Parker Robinson Dance Ensemble with the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 7-9 p.m. “GriefShare,” a grief recovery seminar and support group, meets at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison. 970-349-7769.
• 7:30-8:30 p.m. Fusion Belly Dance in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio. (runs thru July 26)

Events & Entertainment:

THURSDAY 6
• 8:30 a.m. Public Policy Forum Epilogue at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 4:30-6 p.m. End of Snow showing at the billy barr community center at RMBL. 349-7420.
• 7 p.m. Renee Wright and Nichole Reycraft play at the Princess Wine Bar.
• 8 p.m. Ladies Night at the Red Room.

FRIDAY 7
Crested Butte Wildflower Festival runs through July 16.
117th Cattlemen’s Days start in Gunnson at the Fairgrounds. (runs through July 16)
• 4-7 p.m. Rachel VanSlyke plays at
Butte 66.
• 4:30 p.m. Registration begins at Butte 66 for the Free Twilight Archery Series at CBMR.
• 5-7 p.m. Matthew DeFeo Artist Reception at the Piper Gallery of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 5-8 p.m. First Friday ArtWalk & Music with the Gunnison Arts Center.
• 5-8 p.m. First Fridays on the Courtyard with Lizzy Plotkin and Sophia Chudacoff on the Gunnison Arts Center courtyard stage.
• 5:30-8:30 p.m. Crested Butte Land Trust’s 16th annual Caddis Cup Gourment Dinner.
• 7 p.m. First Friday Film: The Lorax at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 7 p.m. Tyler Hansen plays at the Princess Wine Bar.
• 7:30 p.m. Cleo Parker Robinson Dance Ensemble presents “Bamboula – Musicians’ Brew” & “MictlanRx” at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 7:30 p.m. Sweet Sounds: Peter & Kara Dugan at the Mt. CB Mirror Palace.
• 7:30 p.m. The Wailers play at the I Bar Ranch.
• 9 p.m. Collidoscope w/ Float Goat play at The Eldo.

SAURDAY 8
• 3 p.m. Pre-release private screening of Created Equal at the Center for the Arts. (VIP screening at 1 p.m.)
• 6-9 p.m. Rachel VanSlyke plays at Tully’s.
• 6-9 p.m. Gypsy Jazz Social Club plays at Montanya Distillers.
• 7 p.m. Craig McLaughlin plays at the Princess Wine Bar.
• 7:30 p.m. Beeroque with flutist Eugenia Zukerman at the Mt. CB Mirror Palace.
• 9:30 p.m. After Dark: Late Night with Ron Early at the Mt. CB Mirror Palace.
• 10 p.m. Lord Nelson Band plays at The Eldo.

SUNDAY 9
• 3-6 p.m. Happy Hour Deck Music w/ Rachel VanSlyke at The Eldo.
• 6-8 p.m. Sundays @ 6: Two Faces West in Legion Park, Gunnison.
• 7 p.m. Dwayne Dodson plays at the Princess Wine Bar.
• 8 p.m. The Hillbenders present The Who’s Tommy – A Blugrass Opry at the Center for the Arts.

MONDAY 10
• noon Lunch Beat! at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 5:30 p.m. Alpenglow: Strange Americans plays at the Center for the Arts Outdoor Stage. 349-7487.
• 7 p.m. Sohrob plays at the Princess Wine Bar.

TUESDAY 11
• 12:30-3 p.m. Bill Dowell plays at the Princess Wine Bar.
• 3 p.m. Island of Tulipatan & Gianni Schicchi dress rehearsal at the Mt. CB Mirror Palace.
• 5:30-7:30 p.m. Canvases & Cocktails on the Center for the Arts’ Outdoor Stage. 349-7044.
• 6 p.m. Songwriter Concert & Auction at Mountaineer Square, Mt. Crested Butte.
• 6-8 p.m. Wine Tastings Off the Beaten Path: Italy at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 6:30 p.m. Scruffy Pearls play Burgers & Brews at the I Bar Ranch.

WEDNESDAY 12
• 5:30-7:30 p.m. Live! from Mt. Crested Butte: Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real at the Red Lady Stage at the base of CBMR.
• 5:45 p.m. Pinnacle Free Bike Race Series at Evolution Bike Park at CBMR.
• 7 p.m. Jim Sargent plays at the Princess Wine Bar.
• 7:30 p.m. Public Policy Forum at the Center for the Arts.
• 7:30 p.m. “In sickness and in health” with Dr. Vanessa Ezenwa at the billy barr community center in Gothic. 349-7420.

Kid’s Calendar:

THURSDAY 6
• 9 a.m. Munchkin’s Music & Dance Class in the High Attitude Dance Academy in Gunnison.
• 10 a.m. Munchkin’s Music & Dance Class in the High Attitude Dance Academy in Gunnison.

FRIDAY 7
• 9-9:45 a.m. Art N Dance (ages 2-3) in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studios. Drop-in.
• 10-10:45 a.m. Art N Dance (ages 4-6) in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studios. Drop-in.
• 11 a.m. Big Kids Storytime (ages 3-7) at the Crested Butte Library.
• 12:30-2 p.m. Art Fusion (ages 7-11) in the Gunnison Arts Center Kids Art Studio. Drop-in.
• 4-5 p.m. Tang Soo Do Martial Arts classes for youth with West Elk Martial Arts, Town Hall Fitness Room. 901-7417.

SATURDAY 8
• 1:45-3:45 p.m. Crested Butte Book Binders at the Crested Butte Library, ages 9-13. (every 2nd and 4th Saturday)

MONDAY 10
• 3:45-5 p.m. Messy Mondays for school aged kids at the Crested Butte Library. (kids younger than 8 must be accompanied by an adult)
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

TUESDAY 11
• 9:30 a.m. Munchkin’s Music and Dance Class in the Fitness Room at Town Hall. 349-9639.
• 3:45-5 p.m. Tween Scene (ages 9-12) at the Crested Butte Library.

WEDNESDAY 12
• 9:30 a.m. Munchkin’s Music and Dance Class in the Fitness Room at Town Hall. 349-9639.
• 11 a.m. Baby & Toddler Literacy Time at the Crested Butte Library.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

Check Also

Community calendar Thursday, September 14–Wednesday, September 20

THURSDAY 14 • 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588. • 8 a.m. Ecumenical …