Sunday, July 15, 2018
Home » Online Extra » Calendar » Community calendar Thursday, February 15–Wednesday, February 21

Community calendar Thursday, February 15–Wednesday, February 21

THURSDAY 15
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8 a.m. Ecumenical Meditation at UCC.
• 8-9:15 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 8:30 a.m. Women’s book discussion group at UCC.
• 8:45 a.m. Indoor Biking at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9:30-10:45 a.m. Forrest Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 11 a.m. Weekly storytime at Townie Books. 349-7545.
• 11:30 a.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• noon All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Church Community Healing Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• noon-1 p.m. BUTI Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 4:30-6 p.m. Crested Butte Community Food Bank open at Oh Be Joyful Church. (1st & 3rd Thursday)
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Vin-Yin Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Hatha Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 5:45 p.m. Zumba at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 5:45-7 p.m. Freestyle Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Kundalini Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 6:30 p.m. AA Open Meditation at UCC.
• 7 p.m. Women Supporting Women Group Discussion at the Nordic Inn.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

FRIDAY 16
• 6:30 a.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30 a.m. Barre Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 8 a.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back). 349-6482.
• 8:45 a.m. Core Power Yoga Class at the Pump Room.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Yoga for the Flexibly Challenged / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Iyengar Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Restorative Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon-1 p.m. Kundalini / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 1 p.m. Art group meets at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 3:45-5 p.m. Kids ice skating classes at the Big Mine Ice Arena 349-7197.
• 4:30-5:30 p.m. Happy Hour Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 6-7 p.m. Poi Playshop at the Pump Room.
• 7-9:30 p.m. Rhythms of Latin America & Rum in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.

SATURDAY 17
• 7:30 a.m. Open AA at UCC.
• 7:45 a.m. Weights and Indoor Biking Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Community Yoga at the Sanctuary Yoga & Pilates Studio, Gunnison.
• 9-10 a.m. Mindful Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9:30-10:45 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 10-10:30 a.m. Questions & Freetime / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10-11 a.m. Hip Hop Community Dance Class at the Pump Room (above Fire House on 3rd & Maroon). 415-225-5300.
• 10 a.m.-noon Charcoals & Champagne (Brunch Special) in the Gunnison Arts Center Main Gallery.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Slow Flow at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 10:30 a.m.-2 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 6:30-7:30 p.m. Guided Sound Meditation at 405 4th Street.

SUNDAY 18
• 7-8 a.m. Meditation at Yoga for the Peaceful, by donation.
• 8:30 a.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at Union Congregational Church. 349-6405.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at Oh Be Joyful Church.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Slow Flow at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 9:30-11 a.m. Free Community Class / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10-11:15 a.m. Vin-Yin at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 10 a.m.-2 p.m. CB Nordic’s Backcountry Bistro at the Magic Meadows Yurt.
• 11 a.m.-12:15 p.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon Narcotics Anonymous Meeting at UCC, 403 Maroon Ave. Closed meeting for addicts only. (1st & 3rd Sundays)
• 4-5:15 p.m. CBCYC Community Book Club at 405 4th Street.
• 5-6 p.m. All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Eucharist at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• 5-7 p.m. Pick-up Adult Basketball. HS Gym, CBCS.
• 6 p.m. AA meets at UCC.
• 6 p.m. Evening Service at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison.
• 6:30 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• 6:30-7:45 p.m. Restorative Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 7 p.m. Gamblers Anonymous meets at the Last Resort.

MONDAY 19
Crested Butte Library closed for Presidents’ Day.
FREE Income Tax Preparation through WSCU’s Volunteer Income Tax Assistance and Tax Counseling for the Elderly Program (VITA/TCE), call 970-943-2019 to qualify and to schedule an appointment. (appts. available Mondays & Tuesdays thru April 3)
• 6-7:15 a.m. Sunrise Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 7 a.m. Barre Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Pranayama and Namaskars / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Intro to Ashtanga at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 8:45 a.m. Pilates at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon Adult Children of Alcoholics open meeting at Union Congretional Church.
• 12:45 p.m. Bridge at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 2-3:15 p.m. Hatha Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4-5:30 p.m. Wisdom Women Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Moms in Motion class at the GVH rehab gym.
• 5:45 p.m. Boot Camp at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Yin Yoga Nidra at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 6:30 p.m. WellBeing Connection Workshop at the CB/Mt. CB Chamber of Commerce.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Women’s Domestic Violence Support Group at Project Hope. Childcare available upon request. 641-2712.
• 7:30 p.m. Open AA at UCC. 349-5711.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

TUESDAY 20
• 6-7 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful, by donation.
• 6:30-7:45 a.m. Intro to Ashtanga at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30 a.m. AA/Alanon Open at UCC. 349-5711.
• 8-9:15 a.m. Intro to Ashtanga at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Free Co-Working Tuesdays at the ICELab at WSCU.
• 8:45 a.m. Indoor Biking at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Mindful Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 11:30 a.m. League of Women Voters meeting at 210 W. Spencer in Gunnison.
• noon AA Closed at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Yoga for Flexibly Challenged / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 1:30-3:30 p.m. Tech Tuesdays at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 2-3 p.m. Ashtanga Vinyasa Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:30-7:30 p.m. Cocktails & Canvases: Love Trees with the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 5:45 p.m. All Levels Yoga at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6-7 p.m. Piyo at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 6-8 p.m. Figure Drawing Sessions with live model in Downtown Crested Butte. 349-7228.
• 6-8 p.m. Upcycled Resin Jewelry Workshop in the Gunnsion Arts Center Adult Art Studio.
• 6:30-7:45 p.m. Restorative Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 7 p.m. Alanon meeting at the Last Resort.
• 7-8:15 p.m. Yoga for Men at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 7-8:30 p.m. Blessing Way Circle support group at Sopris Women’s Clinic. 720-217-3843.
• 7:45-9:45 p.m. Drop-in Adult Volleyball, CBCS Gym.

WEDNESDAY 21
• 6:30 a.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7-8:15 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 7:30 a.m. The Crested Butte / Mt. Crested Butte Rotary Club breakfast meeting in the Shavano Conference Room at the Elevation Hotel.
• 8:45 a.m. Mat Mix at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 9 a.m.-noon Open Wheel Throwing at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044. (weekly thru March)
• 9:30-10:45 a.m. Kaiut Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 9:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Two Buttes Senior Citizens van transportation. Roundtrip to Gunnison. Weather permitting. Call first for schedule and availability. 275-4768.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon – 1 p.m. Power Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 12:15-12:45 p.m. Yoga Nidra Relaxtion at Yoga for the Peaceful. ($5 donation)
• 1 p.m. T’ai Chi class for experienced participants at Town Hall.
• 2 p.m. T’ai Chi class for beginning participants at Town Hall.
• 3:30-5 p.m. ICELab tours at Western State College University with Patrick Rowley.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5 p.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5-10 p.m. Game night at Tassinong Farms.
• 5:15-6:15 p.m. Buti Yoga with Tarah Niccoli-Taylor in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.
• 5:30 p.m. Prenatal Yoga class in Crested Butte South. 349-1209.
• 5:45 p.m. Boot Camp and Indoor Biking at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Kundalini Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 6:30 p.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back). 4th and Maroon. 349-6482.
• 7-9 p.m. “GriefShare,” a grief recovery seminar and support group, meets at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison. 970-349-7769.
• 7:30-9:30 p.m. Adult Dodgeball League in Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 349-7197.

Events and Entertainment:

THURSDAY 15
• 5:30-7 p.m. The Kelsey Wright Building Community Celebration at the Talk of the Town.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Speaker Series: Wildlife 101: Management in the Gunnison Basin in the ICELab at WSCU.
• 7 p.m. Beyond the Boost (Facebook Paid Advertisting) at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 7 p.m. Dwayne Dodson plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 8 p.m. Chris Robinson Brotherhood plays at the Center for the Arts.
• 8 p.m. Ladies Night at the Red Room.

FRIDAY 16
• 10:30 a.m.-7 p.m. Friends of Brush Creek Public Hearing in the Ballroom at The Lodge at Mountaineer Square.
• 5-8 p.m. AWE presents ArtWalk evening in the participating galleries of Crested Butte.
• 5-8 p.m. Mary Tuck & Laura Cooper Elm Artist Reception at the Art Studio Gallery of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 6 p.m. Family Game Night at the Crested Butte Library, Napolean Dynamite shows at 7 p.m.
• 7 p.m. Winter Speaker Series with Duane Vandenbusche on The Famed North Country of the Gunnison Region at the Crested Butte Mountain Heritage Museum, social starts at 6:30 p.m.
• 7 p.m. 36th annual Attitude Adjustment Party with live music from Euforquestra & Whiskey Bill & the Woodsplitters at the Public House.
• 7 p.m. Lizzy Plotkin & Sophia Chudacoff play at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 8 p.m. Chris Robinson Brotherhood plays at the Center for the Arts.
• 10 p.m. Bear Tread plays at The Eldo.

SATURDAY 17
• 9 a.m. WSCU Alumni Ski Weekend at CBMR with Apres Ski Party in the Elko Room from 4-6 p.m.
• 5:30 p.m. Yoga at the Library at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 6-9 p.m. Jack Mangan plays at Tully’s.
• 7 p.m. Oscar Nominated Short Films: Animated with the Crested Butte Film Festival. 303-204-9080.
• 7 p.m. Evelyn Roper & Dawne Belloise play at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 7:30 p.m. 41st annual Red Lady Salvation Ball with live music from the Red Lady Ramblers and Pimps of Joytime at The Eldo.
• 9 p.m. Wild Adriatic plays at the Public House.

SUNDAY 18
• 7 p.m. Melanie Hall & Kevin Kimura play at The Princess Wine Bar.

MONDAY 19
Crested Butte Library closed for Presidents’ Day.
• 7 p.m. Eli & Willa Emmitt play at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 8 p.m. Open Mic Night at The Eldo.

TUESDAY 20
• 7 p.m. Movies That Matter: GMO OMG at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 7 p.m. Evelyn Roper plays at The Princess Wine Bar.

WEDNESDAY 21
• 7 p.m. Opening Night of Move the Butte 2018 at the Center for the Arts.
• 7 p.m. Casey Falter plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 8 p.m. Ladies’ Night at The Talk of the Town.
• 9 p.m. Alpentones play at the Public House.

Kid’s Calendar:

THURSDAY 15
• 9:30 a.m. Munchkin’s Music & Dance Class in the High Altitude Dance Academy in Gunnison.
• 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Art Babies & Toddler Art (ages 0-4) at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 3-7 p.m. Gymnastics (ages 4-12) in Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall.
• 4:15-6:15 p.m. Bluegrass Beginners For Kids (ages 7-18) in the Gunnison Arts Center Music Studio. (thru March 15)
• 4:30-6:30 p.m. Recreations (ages 6-11) in the Gunnison Arts Center Kids Art Studio. (thru March 15)

FRIDAY 16
• 10-10:45 a.m. Mickey’s & Minnie’s Dance Class (ages 2-4 w/ caregiver) in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio. (thru March 9)
• 11 a.m. Big Kids Storytime (ages 3-7) at the Crested Butte Library.
• 2:30-3:25 p.m. Art Start for Toddlers in the Gunnison Arts Center Kids Art Studio. (thru April 6)
• 3:45-5 p.m. Ice Skating (ages 4-12) at Big Mine Ice Arena.
• 4-5 p.m. Tang Soo Do Martial Arts classes for youth with West Elk Martial Arts, Town Hall Fitness Room. 901-7417.
• 5-6 p.m. Mud Makers (ages 8-12) in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio. (thru April 6)
• 5-6 p.m. Middle School basketball clinics (6th-8th graders) in Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall.

SATURDAY 17
• 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Winter Drop Off at The Trailhead during ski season. 349-7160.

SUNDAY 18
• 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Winter Drop Off at The Trailhead during ski season. 349-7160.

MONDAY 19
• 3:45-5 p.m. Messy Mondays at the Crested Butte Library. (ages 5-12, kids 8 and under must be accompanied by an adult)
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:15-5:15 p.m. Ballet/Tap Combo (ages 4-6) in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5:15-6:15 p.m. Shorty Hip Hop (ages 5-8) in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.

TUESDAY 20
• 3-7 p.m. Gymnastics (ages 4-12) in Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall.
• 4:15-5:45 p.m. Mud Puppies (ages 5-7) in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio.

WEDNESDAY 21
• 9:30 a.m. Munchkin’s Music and Dance Class in the Fitness Room at Town Hall. 349-9639.
• 11 a.m. Baby & Toddler Literacy Time at the Crested Butte Library.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:15-5:15 p.m. Kids Yoga (ages 8 and under) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4:15-5:15 p.m. Ballet/Tap Combo (ages 7-11) in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio. (thru March 7)
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

Check Also

Community Calendar: Thursday, July 5–Wednesday, July 11

THURSDAY 5 • 6-7 a.m. Sunrise Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South. …