Wednesday, September 26, 2018
Home » Online Extra » Calendar » Community calendar Thursday, March 1–Wednesday, March 7

Community calendar Thursday, March 1–Wednesday, March 7

THURSDAY 1
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8 a.m. Ecumenical Meditation at UCC.
• 8-9:15 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 8:30 a.m. Women’s book discussion group at UCC.
• 8:45 a.m. Indoor Biking at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9:30-10:45 a.m. Forrest Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 11 a.m. Weekly storytime at Townie Books. 349-7545.
• 11:30 a.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• noon All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Church Community Healing Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• noon-1 p.m. BUTI Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 4:30-6 p.m. Crested Butte Community Food Bank open at Oh Be Joyful Church. (1st & 3rd Thursday)
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Vin-Yin Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Hatha Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 5:30-7:30 p.m. Wheel Throwing: Skill Drills at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044. (runs thru April 5)
• 5:45 p.m. Zumba at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 5:45-7 p.m. Freestyle Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Kundalini Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 6-8 p.m. Make a Splash Watercolor in the Gunnison Arts Center Art Studio.
• 6:30 p.m. AA Open Meditation at UCC.
• 7 p.m. Women Supporting Women Group Discussion at the Nordic Inn.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

FRIDAY 2
• 6:30 a.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30 a.m. Barre Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 8 a.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back). 349-6482.
• 8:45 a.m. Core Power Yoga Class at the Pump Room.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Yoga for the Flexibly Challenged / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Iyengar Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Restorative Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon-1 p.m. Kundalini / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 1 p.m. Art group meets at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 3:45-5 p.m. Kids ice skating classes at the Big Mine Ice Arena 349-7197.
• 4:30-5:30 p.m. Happy Hour Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 6-7 p.m. Poi Playshop at the Pump Room.

SATURDAY 3
• 7:30 a.m. Open AA at UCC.
• 7:45 a.m. Weights and Indoor Biking Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Community Yoga at the Sanctuary Yoga & Pilates Studio, Gunnison.
• 9-10 a.m. Mindful Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9:30-10:45 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 10-10:30 a.m. Questions & Freetime / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10-11 a.m. Hip Hop Community Dance Class at the Pump Room (above Fire House on 3rd & Maroon). 415-225-5300.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Slow Flow at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 10:30 a.m.-2 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 6:30-7:30 p.m. Guided Sound Meditation at 405 4th Street.

SUNDAY 4
• 7-8 a.m. Meditation at Yoga for the Peaceful, by donation.
• 8:30 a.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at Union Congregational Church. 349-6405.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at Oh Be Joyful Church.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Slow Flow at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 9:30-11 a.m. Free Community Class / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10-11:15 a.m. Vin-Yin at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 10 a.m.-2 p.m. CB Nordic’s Backcountry Bistro at the Magic Meadows Yurt.
• 11 a.m.-12:15 p.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon Narcotics Anonymous Meeting at UCC, 403 Maroon Ave. Closed meeting for addicts only. (1st & 3rd Sundays)
• 4-5:15 p.m. CBCYC Community Book Club at 405 4th Street.
• 5-6 p.m. All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Eucharist at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• 5-7 p.m. Pick-up Adult Basketball. HS Gym, CBCS.
• 6 p.m. AA meets at UCC.
• 6 p.m. Evening Service at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison.
• 6:30 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• 6:30-7:45 p.m. Restorative Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 7 p.m. Gamblers Anonymous meets at the Last Resort.

MONDAY 5
FREE Income Tax Preparation through WSCU’s Volunteer Income Tax Assistance and Tax Counseling for the Elderly Program (VITA/TCE), call 970-943-2019 to qualify & to schedule an appointment. (appts. available Mon. & Tues. thru April 3)
• 6-7:15 a.m. Sunrise Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 7 a.m. Barre Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Pranayama and Namaskars / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Intro to Ashtanga at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 8:45 a.m. Pilates at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon Adult Children of Alcoholics open meeting at Union Congretional Church.
• 12:45 p.m. Bridge at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 2-3:15 p.m. Hatha Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4-5:30 p.m. Wisdom Women Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Moms in Motion class at the GVH rehab gym.
• 5:45 p.m. Boot Camp at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Yin Yoga Nidra at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 6-8 p.m. Introduction to Painting at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044. (runs thru April 2)
• 6:30 p.m. WellBeing Connection Workshop at the CB/Mt. CB Chamber of Commerce.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Women’s Domestic Violence Support Group at Project Hope. Childcare available upon request. 641-2712.
• 7:30 p.m. Open AA at UCC. 349-5711.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

TUESDAY 6
• 6-7 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful, by donation.
• 6:30-7:45 a.m. Intro to Ashtanga at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30 a.m. AA/Alanon Open at UCC. 349-5711.
• 8-9:15 a.m. Intro to Ashtanga at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Free Co-Working Tuesdays at the ICELab at WSCU.
• 8:45 a.m. Indoor Biking at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Mindful Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 11:30 a.m. League of Women Voters meeting at 210 W. Spencer in Gunnison.
• noon AA Closed at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Yoga for Flexibly Challenged / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 1:30-3:30 p.m. Tech Tuesdays at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 2-3 p.m. Ashtanga Vinyasa Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:45 p.m. All Levels Yoga at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6-7 p.m. Piyo at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 6-8 p.m. Figure Drawing Sessions with live model in Downtown Crested Butte. 349-7228.
• 6:30-7:45 p.m. Restorative Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 7 p.m. Alanon meeting at the Last Resort.
• 7-8:15 p.m. Yoga for Men at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 7-8:30 p.m. Blessing Way Circle support group at Sopris Women’s Clinic. 720-217-3843.
• 7:45-9:45 p.m. Drop-in Adult Volleyball, CBCS Gym.

WEDNESDAY 7
• 6:30 a.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7-8:15 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 7:30 a.m. The Crested Butte / Mt. Crested Butte Rotary Club breakfast meeting in the Shavano Conference Room at the Elevation Hotel.
• 8:45 a.m. Mat Mix at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 9 a.m.-noon Open Wheel Throwing at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044. (weekly thru March)
• 9:30-10:45 a.m. Kaiut Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 9:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Two Buttes Senior Citizens van transportation. Roundtrip to Gunnison. Weather permitting. Call first for schedule and availability. 275-4768.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon – 1 p.m. Power Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 12:15-12:45 p.m. Yoga Nidra Relaxtion at Yoga for the Peaceful. ($5 donation)
• 1 p.m. T’ai Chi class for experienced participants at Town Hall.
• 2 p.m. T’ai Chi class for beginning participants at Town Hall.
• 3:30-5 p.m. ICELab tours at Western State College University with Patrick Rowley.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5 p.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5-10 p.m. Game night at Tassinong Farms, CB South.
• 5:15-6:15 p.m. Buti Yoga w/ Tarah Niccoli-Taylor in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.
• 5:30 p.m. Prenatal Yoga class in Crested Butte South. 349-1209.
• 5:30-7:30 p.m. Watercolor & Wine: Sea Turtle at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 5:30-7:30 p.m. Perfect Pairs – An Evening of Food & Wine: Merlot Culinary & Vintner Arts Class with the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 5:30-7:30 p.m. The Art & Craft of Song Writing & Performing in the Gunnison Arts Center Music Studio.
• 5:45 p.m. Boot Camp and Indoor Biking at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Kundalini Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 6-9 p.m. Laser Toner Transfers on Ceramics in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio.
• 6:30 p.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back), 4th and Maroon. 349-6482.
• 6:30-8 p.m. The Art of Fly Tying in the Gunnison Arts Center Art Studio.
• 7-9 p.m. “GriefShare,” a grief recovery seminar and support group, meets at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison. 970-349-7769.
• 7:30-9:30 p.m. Adult Dodgeball League in Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 349-7197.

Events & Entertainment:

THURSDAY 1
• 10 a.m. Writing Worshop: Dialogue and Description with Alissa Johnson at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 5 p.m. Full Moon at Ten Peaks
• 6:30-8 p.m. Speaker Series: Wildlife 101: Management in the Gunnison Basin in the ICELab at WSCU.
• 7:30 p.m. SonofaGunn “Gunny Night Live” in the Gunnison Arts Center’s Black Box Theatre.
• 7 p.m. Dwayne Dodson plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 8 p.m. Monophonics play at the Public House.
• 8 p.m. Ladies’ Night at the Red Room.

FRIDAY 2
• 5-8 p.m. First Friday ArtWalk & Music in the Gunnison Art Galleries.
• 5:30 p.m. Pizza with Creatives: informational gathering with the Crested Butte Creative District at the Center for the Arts.
• 6 p.m. Friday Night Fish Fry at the Queen of All Saints Parish Hall, 405 Sopris Ave.
• 6:30 p.m. First Friday Family Film: The Muppet Movie at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 7 p.m. Tyler Hansen plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 7:30 p.m. SonofaGunn “Gunny Night Live” in the Gunnison Arts Center’s Black Box Theatre.
• 9 p.m. The Risan Project 2018 Winter Tour with live music by Salem at The Eldo.

SATURDAY 3
• 7-11 a.m. Crested Butte Wellness Fair at The Lodge at Mountaineer Square. 642-8418.
• 9 a.m. Intro to Holistic Management Workshop in the Fred Field Western Heritage Center conference room.
• 2-6 p.m. Colorado Crafted in the lower lobby of the Elevation Hotel & Spa.
• 7 p.m. Dawne Belloise & Evelyn Roper play at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 7:30 p.m. SonofaGunn “Gunny Night Live” in the Gunnison Arts Center’s Black Box Theatre.
• 8 p.m. Midnight North plays at the Public House.
• 8 p.m. Punker Than You VI at The Eldo.

SUNDAY 4
• 7 p.m. Melanie Hall & Kevin Kimura play at The Princess Wine Bar.

MONDAY 5
• 5:30 p.m. The Board of Education of the Gunnison Watershed School District invites the community to a Forum to meet the three finalists for Superintendent at the ICELab.
• 7 p.m. Eli & Willa Emmitt play at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 7 p.m. Colorado in Black in White with David Rothman at the Crested Butte Library.
• 8 p.m. Open Mic Night at The Eldo.

TUESDAY 6
• 6:30 p.m. Democratic Caucuses: south of Round Mountain in the Gunnison Recreation Center, north of Round Mountain in the CBCS multipurpose room.
• 6:30 p.m. Republican Caucus held at the WSCU South Ballroom.
• 7 p.m. Evelyn Roper plays at The Princess Wine Bar.

WEDNESDAY 7
• 7 p.m. Casey Falter plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 8 p.m. Hump Nite with Gun Rack at the Public House.
• 8 p.m. Ladies’ Night at The Talk of the Town.

Kid’s Calendar:

THURSDAY 1
• 9:30 a.m. Munchkin’s Music & Dance Class in the High Altitude Dance Academy in Gunnison.
• 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Art Babies & Toddler Art (ages 0-4) at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 3-7 p.m. Gymnastics (ages 4-12) in Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall.
• 4:15-6:15 p.m. Bluegrass Beginners For Kids (ages 7-18) in the Gunnison Arts Center Music Studio. (thru March 15)
• 4:30-6:30 p.m. Recreations (ages 6-11) in the Gunnison Arts Center Kids Art Studio. (thru March 15)

FRIDAY 2
• 10-10:45 a.m. Mickey’s & Minnie’s Dance Class (ages 2-4 w/ caregiver) in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio. (thru March 9)
• 11 a.m. Big Kids Storytime (ages 3-7) at the Crested Butte Library.
• 2:30-3:25 p.m. Art Start for Toddlers in the Gunnison Arts Center Kids Art Studio. (thru April 6)
• 3:45-5 p.m. Ice Skating (ages 4-12) at Big Mine Ice Arena.
• 4-5 p.m. Tang Soo Do Martial Arts classes for youth with West Elk Martial Arts, Town Hall Fitness Room. 901-7417.
• 5-6 p.m. Mud Makers (ages 8-12) in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio. (thru April 6)
• 5-6 p.m. Middle School basketball clinics (6th-8th graders) in Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall.

SATURDAY 3
• 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Winter Drop Off at The Trailhead during ski season. 349-7160.

SUNDAY 4
• 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Winter Drop Off at The Trailhead during ski season. 349-7160.

MONDAY 5
• 3:45-5 p.m. Messy Mondays at the Crested Butte Library. (ages 5-12, kids 8 and under must be accompanied by an adult)
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:15-5:15 p.m. Ballet/Tap Combo (ages 4-6) in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5:15-6:15 p.m. Shorty Hip Hop (ages 5-8) in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.

TUESDAY 6
• 3-7 p.m. Gymnastics (ages 4-12) in Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall.
• 4:15-5:45 p.m. Mud Puppies (ages 5-7) in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio.

WEDNESDAY 7
• 9:30 a.m. Munchkin’s Music and Dance Class in the Fitness Room at Town Hall. 349-9639.
• 11 a.m. Baby & Toddler Literacy Time at the Crested Butte Library.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:15-5:15 p.m. Kids Yoga (ages 8 and under) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4:15-5:15 p.m. Ballet/Tap Combo (ages 7-11) in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio. (thru March 7)
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

Check Also

Community Calendar Thursday, August 30–Wednesday, September 5

THURSDAY 30 • 6-7 a.m. Sunrise Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South. …