Saturday, October 20, 2018
Home » Online Extra » Calendar » Community Calendar Thursday, September 20–Wednesday, September 26

Community Calendar Thursday, September 20–Wednesday, September 26

THURSDAY 20
• 6-7 a.m. Sunrise Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7-7:45 a.m. Guided Meditation at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. School of Dance Adult Ballet with Jesse in the Pump Room Studio. (runs thru Nov. 1)
• 8 a.m. Ecumenical Meditation at UCC.
• 8:30 a.m. Women’s book discussion group at UCC.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Level 2 at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. School of Dance Adult Beginner/Intermediate Tap with Amber in the Pump Room Studio. (runs thru Nov. 1)
• 9 a.m. Historic Walking Tour at the Crested Butte Heritage Museum.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Vinyasa Level 1/2 at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 10:15-11:30 a.m. Ashtanga Vinyasa / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics Level 1 at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 11 a.m. Weekly storytime at Townie Books. 349-7545.
• 11:30 a.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• noon All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Church Community Healing Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Vinyasa Level 1/2 at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4-5 p.m. RockAsana at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 4:30-6 p.m. Crested Butte Community Food Bank open at Oh Be Joyful Church. (1st & 3rd Thursday)
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yin at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 5:45 p.m. Cardio Dance at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6-9 p.m. Canvas & Cocktails in the Gunnison Arts Center Main Gallery.
• 6:30 p.m. AA Open Meditation at UCC.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Restorative Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 7 p.m. Women Supporting Women Group Discussion at the Nordic Inn.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.
• 7:30-8:30 p.m. Adult Tap: Advanced Beginners & Intermedidate in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.
• 8:15-8:45 p.m. Free Meditation / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 p.m. Evening Sadhana / CB Co-op at Town Hall.

FRIDAY 21
• 6-7:15 a.m. Hip Hop Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 6:30 a.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30 a.m. Adult Ballet Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 8 a.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back). 349-6482.
• 8:30-9:15 a.m. Aerial Conditioning w/ CB School of Dance in the Pump Room Dance Studio.
• 8:45 a.m. Core Power Yoga Class at the Pump Room.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Flexibly Challenged / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Prana Vinyasa Level 2/3 at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 9:15-10 a.m. Open Aerial Play w/ CB School of Dance at the Center for the Arts.
• 10:15-11:30 a.m. Hatha Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Iyengar at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 1 p.m. Art group meets at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 5 p.m. Friday Night Tennis at the CB Town Courts. (thru mid-September)
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 6-7 p.m. Poi Playshop at the Pump Room.
• 6:30-7:45 p.m. Restorative at Yoga For The Peaceful.

SATURDAY 22
• 7:30 a.m. Open AA at UCC.
• 7:45 a.m. Weights and Indoor Biking Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8-9 a.m. Mindful Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Community Yoga at the Sanctuary Yoga & Pilates Studio, Gunnison.
• 10-11 a.m. Hip Hop Community Dance Class at the Pump Room (above Fire House on 3rd & Maroon). 415-225-5300.
• 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Slow Flow at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 10:30 a.m.-2 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 6:30-7:30 p.m. Guided Sound Meditation at 405 4th Street.

SUNDAY 23
• 7-8 a.m. Meditation at Yoga for the Peaceful, by donation.
• 7-8:15 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 8:30 a.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 8:30 a.m. Oh Be Joyful Church Worship Service at the Center for the Arts outdoor field.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at Union Congregational Church. 349-6405.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Slow Flow at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 9:30-11 a.m. Free Community Class / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10 a.m. Oh Be Joyful Church Worship Service at the Center for the Arts outdoor field.
• 10-11:15 a.m. Vin-Yin at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Crested Butte Farmer’s Market on the 1st block of Elk Ave.
• 11 a.m.-12:15 p.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon Narcotics Anonymous Meeting at UCC, 403 Maroon Ave. Closed meeting for addicts only. (1st & 3rd Sundays)
• 4-5:15 p.m. CBCYC Community Book Club at 405 4th Street.
• 5-6 p.m. All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Eucharist at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• 5-7 p.m. Pick-up Adult Basketball. HS Gym, CBCS.
• 6 p.m. AA meets at UCC.
• 6 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• 6 p.m. Evening Service at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison.
• 6-7:30 p.m. Calm Deep Healing/ CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 6:30-7:45 p.m. Restorative Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 7 p.m. Gamblers Anonymous meets at the Last Resort.

MONDAY 24
• 6-7:15 a.m. Hip Hop Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 7 a.m. Adult Ballet Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Intro to Ashtanga at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 8:45 a.m. Mat Mix at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Iyengar at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon Adult Children of Alcoholics open meeting at Union Congretional Church.
• noon-1 p.m. Gentle Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Free Hatha Yoga / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 12:45 p.m. Bridge at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 4 p.m. Hard Hat Tours at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yin Yoga Nidra at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Moms in Motion class at the GVH rehab gym.
• 5:30-7:30 p.m. Drawing Skills at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. (Mondays thru October 1)
• 5:45-7 p.m. Mindful Flow / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 6-7 p.m. Body Maintenance at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 6-8 p.m. Quilting in the Gunnison Arts Center Adult Art Studio.
• 6:30 p.m. WellBeing Connection Workshop at the CB/Mt. CB Chamber of Commerce.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Women’s Domestic Violence Support Group at Project Hope. Childcare available upon request. 641-2712.
• 7:30 p.m. Open AA at UCC. 349-5711.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

TUESDAY 25
• 6-7 a.m. Sunrise Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7-7:45 a.m. Meditation at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 7:30 a.m. AA/Alanon Open at UCC. 349-5711.
• 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Free Co-Working Tuesdays at the ICELab at WSCU.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Level 2 at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Mindful Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. School of Dance Adult Jazz Fusion with Adge in the Pump Room Studio. (runs thru Oct. 30)
• 9 a.m. Historic Walking Tour at the Crested Butte Heritage Museum.
• 10:15-11:30 a.m. Hatha Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics Level 1 at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 11:30 a.m. League of Women Voters meeting at 210 W. Spencer in Gunnison.
• noon AA Closed at UCC.
• 1:30-3:30 p.m. Tech Tuesdays at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 2-3:15 p.m. Restorative Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4-5 p.m. Family Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 5:45 p.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 5:45-7 p.m. Relax and Rejuvenate / CB Co-op at Town Hall .
• 6 p.m. Literary Salon Series: Paolo Bacigalupi with the Literary Arts Department of the Center for the Arts at the Public House. 349-7044.
• 6-7 p.m. Piyo at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 6-8 p.m. Figure Drawing Sessions with live model in Downtown Crested Butte. 349-7228.
• 7 p.m. Alanon meeting at the Last Resort.
• 7-8:30 p.m. Blessing Way Circle support group at Sopris Women’s Clinic. 720-217-3843.
• 7:15-8:30 p.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.

WEDNESDAY 26
• 6:30 a.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7-8:15 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 7:30 a.m. The Crested Butte / Mt. Crested Butte Rotary Club breakfast meeting in the Shavano Conference Room at the Elevation Hotel.
• 8:30 a.m. Hike with HCCA. Sign up at hccacb.org.
• 8:45 a.m. Pilates at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 9:30-10:45 a.m. Kaiut Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 9:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Two Buttes Senior Citizens van transportation. Roundtrip to Gunnison. Weather permitting. Call first for schedule and availability. 275-4768.
• 10:30 a.m.-noon Prana Vinyasa Level 2/3 at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Free Hatha Yoga / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 12:15-12:45 p.m. Yoga Nidra Relaxtion at Yoga for the Peaceful. ($5 donation)
• 2-3:15 p.m. Forrest Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 3:30-5 p.m. ICELab tours at Western State College University with Patrick Rowley.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5-10 p.m. Game night at Tassinong Farms, CB South.
• 5:15-6:15 p.m. Adult Ballet/Barre Conditioning in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.
• 5:30 p.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30 p.m. Prenatal Yoga class in Crested Butte South. 349-1209.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Restorative Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Vinyasa Level 2/3 at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 5:15-7:45 p.m. Creativity & Cocktails Series: Cocktails & Canvases with the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts at Tully’s in Crested Butte South. 349-7044.
• 5:45-7 p.m. Restorative Yoga / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 6:30 p.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back), 4th and Maroon. 349-6482.
• 7-9 p.m. “GriefShare,” a grief recovery seminar and support group, meets at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison. 970-349-7769.

 

Events & Entertainment

THURSDAY 20
• 6 p.m. Evelyn Roper and Sean Turner’s Honky Tonk Happy Hour at the Talk of the Town.
• 6-8 p.m. Scout’s Workshops: Vinotok Flower Crowns with Gina English at Scout’s General Store.
• 7 p.m. Sneak Peek of the Crested Butte Film Festival: North of Nightfall with the Crested Butte Film Festival at the Center for the Arts. 303-204-9080.
• 7 p.m. Floyd Bauer plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 8 p.m. Vinotok: The Botsie Spritzer Memorial Liar’s Contest at Kochevar’s.
• 8 p.m. Ladies’ Night at the Red Room.
• 9 p.m. Robot Monkey Death Squad plays at the Public House.

FRIDAY 21
• 3:30-6 p.m. Fall Twilight Lift Access at CBMR.
• 4:30 p.m. EVOLadies Twilgiht Ride with CBMBA, meet at the Evolution Bike Shop.
• 5:30 p.m. Vinotok: Community Feast on the 100 Block of Elk. Festivities begin at 5:30 p.m. w/ dinner following at 6:30 p.m.
• 7 p.m. Tyler Hansen plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 7 p.m. Gunrack plays at the Talk of the Town.
• 8 p.m. Moonlight Music Series: We Dream Dawn in the Gunnison Arts Center Black Box Theatre.
• 9 p.m. Ragin’ 4 Pagan w/ New Flat Earth & The Sun Gazers at the Public House.
• 10 p.m. DJ 2AR at the Eldo.

SATURDAY 22
• 11 a.m. Celebration of Life Memorial Service for Kib Crank at UCC with a potluck gathering at Rainbow Park Pavilion.
• 5-7:30 p.m. Vinotok: Mumming by cast and crew on Elk Avenue and adjoining restaurants and pubs.
• 5-8 p.m. Artists of Crested Butte ArtWalk in participating galleries of Crested Butte.
• 5:30-8:30 p.m. Art Studio Gallery Featured Artists’ Reception at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 7 p.m. Sam Heart plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 7:30 (ish) p.m. Vinotok: Trial of the Grump on Elk Avenue in front of the Eldo.
• 8:30 (ish) p.m. Vinotok: Procession down Elk Avenue to the Four-way and Bonfire.
• 9 p.m. DJ Mikey Thunder and DJ Just Howe at the Public House.

SUNDAY 23
• 3 p.m. Live music on the deck with James Brett Jarnagin at the Eldo.
• 7 p.m. Paradise Divide plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 9 p.m. El Dub plays at the Public House.

TUESDAY 25
• 10 a.m. Non-Fiction Book Club: Where the Water Goes: Life and Death Along the Colorado River at Rumors.
• 7 p.m. Dwayne Dodson plays at The Princess Wine Bar.

WEDNESDAY 26
• 7 p.m. Lian Patterson plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 8 p.m. Ladies’ Night at The Talk of the Town.
• 9 p.m. Matador! Soul Sounds play at the Public House.

 

Kid’s Calendar

THURSDAY 20
• 9:30 a.m. Munchkin’s Music & Dance Class at the High Altitude Dance Academy in Gunnison.
• 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Art Babies & Toddler Art (ages 0-4) at The Trailhead. 349-7160.

FRIDAY 21
• 11 a.m. Big Kids Storytime (ages 3-7) at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 1:30 p.m. Little Minds (ages 3-7) at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 2:30-3:15 p.m. Art Start for Toddlers (ages 2-5 w/ caregiver) in the Gunnison Arts Center Kids Art Studio. (occurs weekly w/ drop-in option)
• 4-5 p.m. Tang Soo Do Martial Arts classes for youth with West Elk Martial Arts, Town Hall Fitness Room. 901-7417.

MONDAY 24
• 3:45-5 p.m. Messy Mondays at the Crested Butte Library. (ages 5-12, 8 & under must be accompanied by an adult)
• 4-5 p.m. Kids Yoga (ages 8 & under) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

TUESDAY 25
• 4:30-6:30 p.m. Sidewalk Chalk Art (ages 10+) in the Gunnison Arts Center Kids Art Studio.

WEDNESDAY 26
• 9 a.m. Munchkin’s Music and Dance Class in the Fitness Room at Town Hall. 349-9639.
• 11 a.m. Baby & Toddler Literacy Time at the Crested Butte Library.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4-5 p.m. Kids Yoga (ages 8+) at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 4:15-5:15 p.m. Kids Yoga (ages 8 and under) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4:15-5:45 p.m. Ballet/Tap Combo (ages 7-10) in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 6:15-7:15 p.m. Steezy Hip Hop (ages 9-12) in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.

Check Also

Community Calendar Thursday, September 27–Wednesday, October 3

THURSDAY 27 • 6-7 a.m. Sunrise Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South. …