Saturday, October 20, 2018
Home » Online Extra » Calendar » Community Calendar Thursday, September 27–Wednesday, October 3

Community Calendar Thursday, September 27–Wednesday, October 3

THURSDAY 27
• 6-7 a.m. Sunrise Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7-7:45 a.m. Guided Meditation (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. School of Dance Adult Ballet with Jesse in the Pump Room Studio. (runs thru Nov. 1)
• 8 a.m. Ecumenical Meditation at UCC.
• 8:30 a.m. Women’s book discussion group at UCC.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. School of Dance Adult Beginner/Intermediate Tap with Amber in the Pump Room Studio. (runs thru Nov. 1)
• 9 a.m. Historic Walking Tour at the Crested Butte Heritage Museum.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 10:15-11:30 a.m. Ashtanga Vinyasa / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics (level 1) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 11 a.m. Weekly storytime at Townie Books. 349-7545.
• 11:30 a.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• noon All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Church Community Healing Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Vinyasa (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 4:30-6 p.m. Crested Butte Community Food Bank open at Oh Be Joyful Church. (1st & 3rd Thursday)
• 5 p.m. Healing Hearts: Growing Through Grief Support Group at 601 Elk Ave. 641-4254. (Thursdays thru 11/15)
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yin Yoga (open) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 5:45 p.m. Cardio Dance at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Vinyasa (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 6:30 p.m. AA Open Meditation at UCC.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Restorative Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 7 p.m. Women Supporting Women Group Discussion at the Nordic Inn.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.
• 8:15-8:45 p.m. Free Meditation / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 p.m. Evening Sadhana / CB Co-op at Town Hall.

FRIDAY 28
• 6-7:15 a.m. Hip Hop Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 6:30 a.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30 a.m. Adult Ballet Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8 a.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back). 349-6482.
• 8:30-9:15 a.m. Aerial Conditioning w/ CB School of Dance in the Pump Room Dance Studio.
• 8:45 a.m. Core Power Yoga Class at the Pump Room.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Flexibly Challenged / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Prana Vinyasa (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 9:15-10 a.m. Open Aerial Play w/ CB School of Dance at the Center for the Arts.
• 10:15-11:30 a.m. Hatha Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Iyengar Yoga (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Slow Flow (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 1 p.m. Art group meets at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 6-7 p.m. Poi Playshop at the Pump Room.
• 6:30-7:45 p.m. Restorative Yoga (open level) at Yoga For The Peaceful.

SATURDAY 29
• 7:30 a.m. Open AA at UCC.
• 7:45 a.m. Weights and Indoor Biking Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8-9 a.m. Mindful Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Community Yoga at the Sanctuary Yoga & Pilates Studio, Gunnison.
• 10-11 a.m. Hip Hop Community Dance Class at the Pump Room (above Fire House on 3rd & Maroon). 415-225-5300.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Slow Flow (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 10:30 a.m.-2 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Yin Yoga (open) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4:30-5:30 p.m. Slow Flow (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 6:30-7:30 p.m. Guided Sound Meditation at 405 4th Street.

SUNDAY 30
• 8:30 a.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 8:30 a.m. Oh Be Joyful Church Worship Service at the Center for the Arts outdoor field.
• 8:45 a.m. Slow Flow (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at Union Congregational Church. 349-6405.
• 9:30-11 a.m. Free Community Class / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10 a.m. Oh Be Joyful Church Worship Service at the Center for the Arts outdoor field.
• 10-11:15 a.m. Vin-Yin (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Crested Butte Farmer’s Market on the 1st block of Elk Ave.
• 10:30 a.m.-11:45 p.m. Vinyasa (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon Narcotics Anonymous Meeting at UCC, 403 Maroon Ave. Closed meeting for addicts only. (1st & 3rd Sundays)
• 2-3:30 p.m. Therapeutic Yoga (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4-5:15 p.m. CBCYC Community Book Club at 405 4th Street.
• 5-6 p.m. All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Eucharist at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• 5-7 p.m. Pick-up Adult Basketball. HS Gym, CBCS.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Kundalini Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 6 p.m. AA meets at UCC.
• 6 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• 6 p.m. Evening Service at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison.
• 6-7:30 p.m. Calm Deep Healing/ CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 7 p.m. Gamblers Anonymous meets at the Last Resort.
• 7-8 p.m. Guided Meditation (all levels) at Yoga for the Peaceful.

MONDAY 1
• 6-7:15 a.m. Hip Hop Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 7 a.m. Adult Ballet Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45 a.m. Mat Mix at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Iyengar (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon Adult Children of Alcoholics open meeting at Union Congretional Church.
• noon-1 p.m. Gentle Yoga (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Free Hatha Yoga / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 12:45 p.m. Bridge at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 4 p.m. Hard Hat Tours at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yin Yoga Nidra (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Moms in Motion class at the GVH rehab gym.
• 5:45-7 p.m. Mindful Flow / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Prana Vinyasa (level 1) at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 6-9 p.m. Intro to Wheel Throwing in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio.
• 6:30 p.m. WellBeing Connection Workshop at the CB/Mt. CB Chamber of Commerce.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Women’s Domestic Violence Support Group at Project Hope. Childcare available upon request. 641-2712.
• 7:30 p.m. Open AA at UCC. 349-5711.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

TUESDAY 2
• 6-7 a.m. Sunrise Vinyasa (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7-7:45 a.m. Zen Meditation (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 7:30 a.m. AA/Alanon Open at UCC. 349-5711.
• 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Free Co-Working Tuesdays at the ICELab at WSCU.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Mindful Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. School of Dance Adult Jazz Fusion with Adge in the Pump Room Studio. (runs thru Oct. 30)
• 9 a.m. Historic Walking Tour at the Crested Butte Heritage Museum.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics (level 1) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 11:30 a.m. League of Women Voters meeting at 210 W. Spencer in Gunnison.
• noon AA Closed at UCC.
• 1:30-3:30 p.m. Tech Tuesdays at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 2-3:15 p.m. Restorative Yoga (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4-5 p.m. Family Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 5:15-7:45 p.m. Watercolor & Wine Series: Subjective vs. Objective with the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Slow Flow (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 5:45-7 p.m. Relax and Rejuvenate / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Prana Vinyasa (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 6-8 p.m. Figure Drawing Sessions with live model in Downtown Crested Butte. 349-7228.
• 7 p.m. Alanon meeting at the Last Resort.
• 7-8:30 p.m. Blessing Way Circle support group at Sopris Women’s Clinic. 720-217-3843.

WEDNESDAY 3
• 6:30 a.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30 a.m. The Crested Butte / Mt. Crested Butte Rotary Club breakfast meeting in the Shavano Conference Room at the Elevation Hotel.
• 8:45 a.m. Pilates at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Forrest Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Prana Vinyasa (level 1) at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 9:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Two Buttes Senior Citizens van transportation roundtrip to Gunnison, weather permitting. Call first for schedule and availability. 275-4768.
• 10:30 a.m.-noon Prana Vinyasa (level 2/3) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Free Hatha Yoga / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 3:30-5 p.m. ICELab tours at Western State College University with Patrick Rowley.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5-10 p.m. Game night at Tassinong Farms, CB South.
• 5:30 p.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30 p.m. Prenatal Yoga class in Crested Butte South. 349-1209.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Abhyanga Vinyasa (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 5:45-7 p.m. Restorative Yoga / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 6:30 p.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back), 4th and Maroon. 349-6482.
• 7-9 p.m. “GriefShare,” a grief recovery seminar and support group, meets at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison. 970-349-7769.

 

Events & Entertainment

THURSDAY 27
Crested Butte Film Festival begins and runs thru Sunday, September 30.
www.cbfilmfest.org, 303-204-9080.
• 3:30-6 p.m. Fall Twilight Lift Access at CBMR.
• 5-6:30 p.m. 1% for Open Space 21 Years of Land Conservation at the Depot.
• 7 p.m. Sam Heart plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 8 p.m. Ladies’ Night at the Red Room.

FRIDAY 28
• 8 a.m. Gunnison Valley Transportation Authority (RTA) meeting in the Commissioners’ Room in the Gunnison County Courthouse.
• 7 p.m. Floyd Bauer plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 9:30 p.m.-midnight Ananda Dance Academy & the Gunnison Arts Center present: A Social Dance in the GAC Dance Studio.

SATURDAY 29
• 10 a.m. Emma Coburn’s Elk Run 5K, downtown Crested Butte.
• 7 p.m. Casey Falter plays at The Princess Wine Bar.

SUNDAY 30
• 7 p.m. Paradise Divide plays at The Princess Wine Bar.

MONDAY 1
• 7-8 p.m. Financial Speed Dating for Small Businesses at the Crested Butte Library.

TUESDAY 2
• 9 a.m. Socates Cafe at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Winter Job Fair in the University Center at WSU.
• 7 p.m. Community Crafters at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.

WEDNESDAY 3
• 5:30 p.m. Books N Bars: Master Butchers Singing Club by Louise Erdrich at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 8 p.m. Ladies’ Night at The Talk of the Town.

Kid’s Calendar

THURSDAY 27
• 9:30 a.m. Munchkin’s Music & Dance Class at the High Altitude Dance Academy in Gunnison.
• 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Art Babies & Toddler Art (ages 0-4) at The Trailhead. 349-7160.

FRIDAY 28
• 11 a.m. Big Kids Storytime (ages 3-7) at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 1:30 p.m. Little Minds (ages 3-7) at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 2:30-3:15 p.m. Art Start for Toddlers (ages 2-5 w/ caregiver) in the Gunnison Arts Center Kids Art Studio.
• 4-5 p.m. Tang Soo Do Martial Arts classes for youth with West Elk Martial Arts, Town Hall Fitness Room. 901-7417.

MONDAY 1
• 3:45-5 p.m. Messy Mondays at the Crested Butte Library. (ages 5-12, 8 & under must be accompanied by an adult)
• 4:15-5:15 p.m. Kids Yoga (ages 8 & under) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

WEDNESDAY 3
• 9 a.m. Munchkin’s Music and Dance Class in the Fitness Room at Town Hall. 349-9639.
• 11 a.m. Baby & Toddler Literacy Time at the Crested Butte Library.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4-5 p.m. Kids Yoga (ages 8+) at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 4:15-5:15 p.m. Kids Yoga (ages 8 and under) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

Check Also

Community Calendar Thursday, September 20–Wednesday, September 26

THURSDAY 20 • 6-7 a.m. Sunrise Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South. …