Friday, August 23, 2019

Community Calendar: Thursday, January 17–Wednesday, January 23

THURSDAY 17
• 6-7 a.m. Sunrise Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7-7:45 a.m. Guided Meditation (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 8 a.m. Ecumenical Meditation at UCC.
• 8:30 a.m. Indoor Biking at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:30 a.m. Women’s book discussion group at UCC.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Adult Ballet with Jesse in the Pump Room Studio. (runs thru Feb. 9)
• 9-10:15 a.m. Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics (level 1) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 11 a.m. Weekly storytime at Townie Books. 349-7545.
• 11:30 a.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• noon All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Church Community Healing Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Vinyasa (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yin Yoga (open) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 5:45 p.m. Boot Camp at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6 p.m. Talk to a Lawyer: Free legal information clinic sponsored by the Northwest Colorado Legal Services Project at the Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 970-668-9612. (every third Thursday of the month)
• 6-7:15 p.m. Vinyasa (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 6:30 p.m. AA Open Meditation at UCC.
• 7 p.m. Women Supporting Women Group Discussion at the Nordic Inn.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.
• 7:30-9:30 p.m. Dodgeball League in Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. (runs thru March 6)

FRIDAY 18
• 6-7:15 a.m. Hip Hop Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 7:30 a.m. Adult Ballet Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:30-9:15 a.m. Aerial Conditioning w/ CB School of Dance at the Center for the Arts.
• 8:45 a.m. Core Power Yoga Class at the Pump Room.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Yoga for the Flexibly Challenged / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Prana Vinyasa (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 9:15-10 a.m. Open Aerial Play w/ CB School of Dance at the Center for the Arts.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Iyengar Yoga (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. CB School of Dance offers Nia Dance for adults, register online or drop in, dancecrestedbutte.org. (runs thru Feb. 15)
• noon-1:15 p.m. Slow Flow (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 1 p.m. Art group meets at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 3-6 p.m. Wheel Throwing Workshops at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 6-7 p.m. Poi Playshop at the Pump Room.
• 6:30-7:45 p.m. Restorative Yoga (open level) at Yoga For The Peaceful.

SATURDAY 19
• 7:30 a.m. Open AA at UCC.
• 7:45 a.m. Weights and Indoor Biking Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8-9 a.m. Mindful Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Community Yoga at the Sanctuary Yoga & Pilates Studio, Gunnison.
• 10-11 a.m. Hip Hop Community Dance Class at the Pump Room (above Fire House on 3rd & Maroon). 415-225-5300.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Slow Flow (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 10:30 a.m.-2 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Yin Yoga (open) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 2-3:30 p.m. Historic Walking Tour at the Crested Butte Heritage Museum. 349-1880.
• 4:30-5:30 p.m. Slow Flow (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 6:30-7:30 p.m. Guided Sound Meditation at 405 4th Street.

SUNDAY 20
• 8:30 a.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 8:45 a.m. Slow Flow (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at Union Congregational Church. 349-6405.
• 9 a.m. Oh Be Joyful Church Worship Service at the Center for the Arts.
• 9 a.m.-noon Creative Writing Taster Series – Write Your Way Forward with the Literary Arts Department of the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 9:30-11 a.m. Free Community Yoga Class / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10-11:15 a.m. Vin-Yin (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 10:30 a.m.-11:45 p.m. Vinyasa (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon Narcotics Anonymous Meeting at UCC, 403 Maroon Ave. Closed meeting for addicts only. (1st & 3rd Sundays)
• 2-3:30 p.m. Therapeutic Yoga (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 3-6 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 5-6 p.m. All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Eucharist at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• 5-7 p.m. Pick-up Adult Basketball. HS Gym, CBCS.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Kundalini Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 6 p.m. AA meets at UCC.
• 6 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• 6 p.m. Evening Service at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison.
• 7 p.m. Gamblers Anonymous meets at the Last Resort.
• 7-8 p.m. Guided Meditation (all levels) at Yoga for the Peaceful.

MONDAY 21
• 6-7:15 a.m. Hip Hop Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 7 a.m. Adult Ballet Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45 a.m. Pilates at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Iyengar (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon Adult Children of Alcoholics open meeting at Union Congregational Church.
• noon-1 p.m. Gentle Yoga (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 12:45 p.m. Bridge at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 4 p.m. Hard Hat Tours at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yin Yoga Nidra (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Moms in Motion class at the GVH rehab gym.
• 5:45 p.m. Boot Camp at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Prana Vinyasa (level 1) at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 6:30-7:30 p.m. Adult Aerial in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Women’s Domestic Violence Support Group at Project Hope. Childcare available upon request. 641-2712.
• 7:30 p.m. Open AA at UCC. 349-5711.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

TUESDAY 22
• 6-7 a.m. Sunrise Vinyasa (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7-7:45 a.m. Zen Meditation (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 7:30 a.m. AA/Alanon Open at UCC. 349-5711.
• 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Free Co-Working Tuesdays at the ICELab at WSCU.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Adult Jazz Fusion with Adge in the Pump Room Studio. (runs thru Feb. 9)
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics (level 1) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 11:30 a.m. League of Women Voters meeting at 210 W. Spencer in Gunnison.
• noon AA Closed at UCC.
• 1:30-3:30 p.m. Tech Tuesdays at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 2-3:15 p.m. Restorative Yoga (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 4:30-6:30 p.m. Comic Book/Sequential Arts (ages 13+) in the Gunnison Arts Center Art Studio.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Slow Flow (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 5:45 p.m. All Levels Yoga at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Prana Vinyasa (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 6-8 p.m. Figure Drawing Sessions with live model in Downtown Crested Butte. 349-7228.
• 7 p.m. Alanon meeting at the Last Resort.
• 7-8 p.m. Alcoholics Anonymous meeting in Sunset Hall, 349 Teocalli Ave. in CB South.
• 7-8:30 p.m. Blessing Way Circle support group at Sopris Women’s Clinic. 720-217-3843.
• 7:30-8:30 p.m. Intermediate Adult Tap in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.

WEDNESDAY 23
• 7:30 a.m. The Crested Butte / Mt. Crested Butte Rotary Club breakfast meeting in the Shavano Conference Room at the Elevation Hotel.
• 8:45 a.m. Mat Mix at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Forrest Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Prana Vinyasa (level 1) at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 9:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Two Buttes Senior Citizens van transportation roundtrip to Gunnison, weather permitting. Call first for schedule and availability. 275-4768.
• 10:30 a.m.-noon Prana Vinyasa (level 2/3) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• 1 p.m. Advanced T’ai Chi class in the Community Room at Town Hall.
• 2 p.m. Beginning T’ai Chi class in the Community Room at Town Hall.
• 3:30-5 p.m. ICELab tours at Western State College University with Patrick Rowley.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5 p.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5-10 p.m. Game night at Tassinong Farms, CB South.
• 5:15-6:15 p.m. Barre Sculpt in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.
• 5:30 p.m. Prenatal Yoga class in Crested Butte South. 349-1209.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Abhyanga Vinyasa (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 5:45-7 p.m. Restorative Yin-Yoga-Nidra / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 6:30 p.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back), 4th and Maroon. 349-6482.
• 6:30-7:30 p.m. Adult Hip Hop with Adge in the Pump Room Studio. (runs thru Feb. 9)
• 7-9 p.m. “GriefShare,” a grief recovery seminar and support group, meets at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison. 970-349-7769.
• 7:30-8:30 p.m. Adult Jazz in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.

 

Events & Entertainment

THURSDAY 17
Mountain High Music Festival continues thru January 19.
• 6-9 p.m. AND Series Event: Acrylics & Pours at the Gunnison Arts Center.
• 6:30 p.m. Women’s March Sign Making Party at The Eldo.
• 7 p.m. Crested Butte Film Festival presents Juliet, Naked at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 7 p.m. Matt Grant plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 8 p.m. Ladies’ Night at the Red Room.

FRIDAY 18
• 4 p.m. Family Fun Night Dinner at CBCS High School.
• 5:30 p.m. Happy Hour with Evelyn, Dawne and Turner at the Talk of the Town.
• 6-9 p.m. Casey Falter plays at Montanya Distillers.
• 7 p.m. Tyler Hansen plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 8 p.m. Head for the Hills play at the Public House.

SATURDAY 19
• 11:30 a.m. Butte Banked Slalom at CBMR, registration at Coal Breaker Coffee from 8:30-10:30 a.m.
• 2-6 p.m. Buckel Family Wine Tasting at Scout’s General.
• 4 p.m. 3rd annual Crested Butte Women’s Rights March, meet at the 4-way.
• 5-8 p.m. Artists of Crested Butte’s ArtWalk at participating galleries of Crested Butte.
• 5-8 p.m. Art Studio Gallery Artist Reception at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 7 p.m. Ode to Muir the High Sierra showing at the Center for the Arts with raffle, proceeds to benefit the Crested Butte Avalanche Center.
• 7 p.m. Casey Falter plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 8 p.m. Moonlight Music Series: Avenhart in the Black Box Theatre of the Gunnison Arts Center.

SUNDAY 20
• 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Backcountry Bistro at Magic Meadows Yurt.
• 5 p.m. Full Moon at the Umbrella Bar at Ten Peaks at CBMR.
• 7 p.m. Matt Grant & Chris Telling plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 10 p.m. Michal Menert & The Pretty Fantastics play at The Eldo.

MONDAY 21
• 6:30-9 a.m. Early Blood Testing at Queen of All Saints Parish Hall. 642-8418.
• 7-10 p.m. Late night study hours for high school students at the Crested Butte Library.

TUESDAY 22
• 5:30-6:30 p.m. CB/Mt. CB Chamber’s Business After Hours Mixer at Integratvie Dentistry & Creative Catering, 525 Red Lady Ave. 349-6438.
• 6:30-9 a.m. Early Blood Testing at Queen of All Saints Parish Hall. 642-8418.
• 6 p.m. Share the Slate’s annual public meeting at the Talk of the Town.
• 7 p.m. Splitboard 101 Presentation presented by Weston Backcountry at the Public House, meet at 6 p.m. for a chat with fellow splitboarders.
• 7 p.m. Dwayne Dodson plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
7-10 p.m. Late night study hours for high school students at the Crested Butte Library.
• 8 p.m. Sam Bush plays at the Center for the Arts.

WEDNESDAY 23
• 5:30 p.m. Fat Bike Worlds Kick Off Party & early check-in at the Brick Oven Pizza.
• 6:30-9 a.m. Early Blood Testing at Queen of All Saints Parish Hall. 642-8418.
7-10 p.m. Late night study hours for high school students at the Crested Butte Library.
• 8 p.m. Ladies’ Night at The Talk of the Town.

 

Kids Calendar

THURSDAY 17
• 9 and 10 a.m. Munchkin’s Music & Dance Class at the High Atitude Dance Academy in Gunnison. 349-9639.

FRIDAY 18
• 10 a.m. Big Kids Storytime (ages 3-7) at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 1:30 p.m. Little Minds (ages 3-7) at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 2:30-3:15 p.m. Art Start for Toddlers (ages 2-5 w/ caregiver) in the Gunnison Arts Center Kids Art Studio.
• 4-5 p.m. Tang Soo Do Martial Arts classes for youth with West Elk Martial Arts, Town Hall Fitness Room. 901-7417.

MONDAY 21
• 3:45-5 p.m. Messy Mondays at the Crested Butte Library. (ages 5-12, 8 & under must be accompanied by an adult)
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:15-5:15 p.m. Kids Yoga (ages 8 & under) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4:15-5:15 p.m. Ballet/Tap Combo (ages 4-6) in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5:15-6:15 p.m. Shorty Hip Hop (ages 5-8) in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.

TUESDAY 22
• 10:15-11 a.m. Creative Play: Theatre (ages 0-4) in the Gunnison Arts Center Black Box Theatre.

WEDNESDAY 23
• 9 a.m. Munchkin’s Music and Dance Class at the Fitness Room at Town Hall. 349-9639.
• 11 a.m. Baby & Toddler Literacy Time at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 4-5 p.m. Kids Yoga (ages 8+) at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:15-5:15 p.m. Kids Yoga (ages 8 and under) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4:15-5:15 p.m. Ballet/Tap Combo (ages 7-12) in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 6:30-7:30 p.m. Steezy Hip Hop (ages 9-12) in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.

 

Check Also

Community Calendar: Thursday, August 1–Wednesday, August 7

THURSDAY 1 • 7-7:45 a.m. Guided Meditation (open level) at Thrive Yoga. • 7:15-8:30 a.m. …