Saturday, April 20, 2019
Home » Uncategorized » Community Calendar Thursday, April 4–Wednesday, April 10

Community Calendar Thursday, April 4–Wednesday, April 10

THURSDAY 4
• 6-7 a.m. Sunrise Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7-7:45 a.m. Guided Meditation (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 8:30 a.m. Indoor Biking at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:30 a.m. Women’s book discussion group at UCC.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Adult Ballet w/ CB School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio. (runs thru May 16, no class April 18)
• 9-10:15 a.m. Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics (level 1) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 11 a.m. Weekly storytime at Townie Books. 349-7545.
• 11:30 a.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• noon SMART Recovery Meeting; a non-spiritual, science based alternative to AA in the Visitor’s Center Meeting Room upstairs. 970-596-6287.
• noon All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Church Community Healing Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Vinyasa (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 1-3 p.m. Tech Time at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yin Yoga (open) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 5:45 p.m. Boot Camp at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 5:45-7 p.m. Après Ski — Hatha Yoga/ CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 6 p.m. Talk to a Lawyer: Free legal information clinic sponsored by the Northwest Colorado Legal Services Project at the Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 970-668-9612. (every third Thursday of the month)
• 6-7:15 p.m. Vinyasa (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 6:30 p.m. AA Open Meditation at UCC.
• 7 p.m. Women Supporting Women Group Discussion at the Nordic Inn.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

FRIDAY 5
• 6-7:15 a.m. Hip Hop Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 7:30 a.m. Adult Ballet Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:30-10 a.m. Aerial Conditioning/Open Aerial w/ CB School of Dance at the Center for the Arts. (runs thru May 31)
• 8:45 a.m. Core Power Yoga Class at the Pump Room.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Yoga for the Flexibly Challenged / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Prana Vinyasa (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Iyengar Yoga (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Slow Flow (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 1 p.m. Art group meets at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 3-5 p.m. Tech Time at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 6-7 p.m. Poi Playshop at the Pump Room.
• 6:30-7:45 p.m. Restorative Yoga (open level) at Yoga For The Peaceful.

SATURDAY 6
• 7:30 a.m. Open AA at UCC.
• 7:45 a.m. Weights and Indoor Biking Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9-10 a.m. Mindful Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Community Yoga at the Sanctuary Yoga & Pilates Studio, Gunnison.
• 10-11 a.m. Hip Hop Community Dance Class at the Pump Room (above Fire House on 3rd & Maroon). 415-225-5300.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Slow Flow (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 10:30 a.m.-2 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Yin Yoga (open) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 2-3:30 p.m. Historic Walking Tour at the Crested Butte Heritage Museum. 349-1880.
• 4:30-5:30 p.m. Slow Flow (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 6:30-7:30 p.m. Guided Sound Meditation at 405 4th Street.

SUNDAY 7
• 8:30 a.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 8:45 a.m. Slow Flow (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at Union Congregational Church. 349-6405.
• 9 a.m. Oh Be Joyful Church Worship Service at the Center for the Arts.
• 9:30-11 a.m. Free Community Yoga Class / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10-11:15 a.m. Vin-Yin (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 10:30 a.m.-11:45 p.m. Vinyasa (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon Narcotics Anonymous Meeting at UCC, 403 Maroon Ave. Closed meeting for addicts only. (1st & 3rd Sundays)
• 2-3:30 p.m. Therapeutic Yoga (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.

• 5-6 p.m. All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Eucharist at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• 5-7 p.m. Pick-up Adult Basketball. HS Gym, CBCS.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Kundalini Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 6 p.m. AA meets at UCC.
• 6 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• 6 p.m. Evening Service at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison.
• 7 p.m. Gamblers Anonymous meets at the Last Resort.
• 7-8 p.m. Guided Meditation (all levels) at Yoga for the Peaceful.

MONDAY 8
• 6-7:15 a.m. Hip Hop Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 7 a.m. Adult Ballet Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Iyengar (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon Adult Children of Alcoholics open meeting at Union Congregational Church.
• noon-1 p.m. Gentle Yoga (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 12:45 p.m. Bridge at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 4 p.m. Hard Hat Tours at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yin Yoga Nidra (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Moms in Motion class at the GVH rehab gym.
• 5:45 p.m. Boot Camp at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Prana Vinyasa (level 1) at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 6-8:30 p.m. Exploring & Excavating Your Story with Shelley Read with the Literary Arts Department of the Center for the Arts at Evolve. 349-7487.
• 6:15-7:30 p.m. Adult Intermediate Aerial w/ CB School of Dance at the Center for the Arts. (runs thru April 1)
• 6:30-8 p.m. Women’s Domestic Violence Support Group at Project Hope. Childcare available upon request. 641-2712.
• 7:30 p.m. Open AA at UCC. 349-5711.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

TUESDAY 9
• 6-7 a.m. Sunrise Vinyasa (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7-7:45 a.m. Zen Meditation (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 7:30 a.m. AA/Alanon Open at UCC. 349-5711.
• 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Free Co-Working Tuesdays at the ICELab at WSCU.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Adult Afro Fusion w/ CB School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio. (runs thru April 2)
• 8:45-10 a.m. Ashtanga Vinyasa Yoga/ CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics (level 1) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 11:30 a.m. League of Women Voters meeting at 210 W. Spencer in Gunnison.
• noon AA Closed at UCC.
• 2-3:15 p.m. Restorative Yoga (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Slow Flow (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 5:45-7 p.m. Rest, Relax & Renew Yoga/ CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Prana Vinyasa (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 6-8 p.m. Figure Drawing Sessions with live model in Downtown Crested Butte. 349-7228.
• 6:15-9:15 p.m. Adult Creative Clay: Wheel Throwing in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio.
• 7 p.m. Alanon meeting at the Last Resort.
• 7-8 p.m. Alcoholics Anonymous meeting in Sunset Hall, 349 Teocalli Ave. in CB South.
• 7-8:30 p.m. Blessing Way Circle support group at Sopris Women’s Clinic. 720-217-3843.
• 7-8:30 p.m. Mindful Meditation at 329 Belleview #B (entrance 4th Street—runs weekly until April 9). 970-812-3559.

WEDNESDAY 10
• 7:30 a.m. The Crested Butte / Mt. Crested Butte Rotary Club breakfast meeting in the Shavano Conference Room at the Elevation Hotel.
• 8:45 a.m. Mat Mix at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Forrest Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Prana Vinyasa (level 1) at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 9:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Two Buttes Senior Citizens van transportation roundtrip to Gunnison, weather permitting. Call first for schedule and availability. 275-4768.
• 10:30 a.m.-noon Prana Vinyasa (level 2/3) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• 3:30-5 p.m. ICELab tours at Western State College University with Patrick Rowley.
• 4:30-6:30 p.m. Parenting Support Group in the Gunnison Valley Health Conference Room, parentingingunni@gmail.com.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5 p.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5-10 p.m. Game night at Tassinong Farms, CB South.
• 5:15-6 :15 p.m. Barre Sculpt (drop in) in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.
• 5:30 p.m. Prenatal Yoga class in Crested Butte South. 349-1209.
• 5:30-6 :45 p.m. Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Abhyanga Vinyasa (open level) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 5:45-7 p.m. Restorative Yin-Yoga-Nidra / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 6:30 p.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back), 4th and Maroon. 349-6482.
• 7-9 p.m. “GriefShare,” a grief recovery seminar and support group, meets at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison. 970-349-7769.

KIDS CALENDAR

THURSDAY 4
• 9 and 10 a.m. Munchkin’s Music & Dance Class at the High Atitude Dance Academy in Gunnison. 349-9639.

FRIDAY 5
• 10 a.m. Big Kids Storytime (ages 3-7) at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 1:30 p.m. Little Minds (ages 3-7) at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 4-5 p.m. Tang Soo Do Martial Arts classes for youth with West Elk Martial Arts, Town Hall Fitness Room. 901-7417.

MONDAY 8
• 3:45-5 p.m. Messy Mondays at the Crested Butte Library. (ages 5-12, 8 & under must be accompanied by an adult)
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:15-5:15 p.m. Kids Yoga (ages 8 & under) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

WEDNESDAY 10
• 9 a.m. Munchkin’s Music and Dance Class at the Fitness Room at Town Hall. 349-9639.
• 11 a.m. Baby & Toddler Literacy Time at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 4-5 p.m. Kids Yoga (ages 8+) at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:15-5:15 p.m. Kids Yoga (ages 8 and under) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

EVENTS & ENTERTAINMENT

THURSDAY 4
• 5 p.m. School of Dance presents pre-K thru grade 2 spring performance: “At the Beach” at the Center for the Arts.
• 6 p.m. Auditions for Sandy (the dog) for CBMT’s Annie – The Musical at the Mallardi Theatre.
• 7 p.m. Mountain Folsom playing at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 7 p.m. Book Talk at the Gunnison Arts Center.
• 7 p.m. Casey Falter plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 7:30 p.m. School of Dance presents grades 3-5 spring performance: “Outer Space” at the Center for the Arts.
• 8 p.m. Ladies’ Night at the Red Room.

FRIDAY 5
• 5-8 p.m. Gunnison Arts Center’s First Friday ArtWalk & Music at participating galleries.
• 6:30 p.m. The Roper-Turner String Band plays at The Talk of the Town.
• 6:30 p.m. First Friday Family Film: Cars at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 7:30 p.m. Crested Butte Mountain Theatre presents Teens on Stage 2019: She Kills Monsters at the Mallardi Cabaret Theatre.
• 8 p.m. Front Country plays at the Center for the Arts.
• 8 p.m. Tim O’Brien plays at the Public House.
• 9 p.m. Metal Night at The Eldo.

SATURDAY 6
• 2 p.m. LandShark Pond Skim at the base of CBMR.
• 4 p.m. Skitown Breakdown: The Main Squeeze plays in the Adventure Park Tent at the base of CBMR.
• 6 p.m. School of Dance presents grades 3-5 spring performance: “Outer Space” at the Center for the Arts.
• 7 p.m. Altius Quartet Recital in the Kincaid Concert Hall at Western Colorado University.
• 7 p.m. Nick Joubert plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 7:30 p.m. CBMT presents Teens on Stage 2019: She Kills Monsters at the Mallardi Cabaret Theatre.
• 7:30 p.m. Duos for Violin & Piano at Blue Sage Center for the Arts in Paonia. 970-527-7243.
• 9 p.m. Mikey Thunder and Just How play at the Public House.
• 9 p.m. Dead Head Ed’s End of Season Bash at The Eldo with Shakedown Street.

SUNDAY 7
• 11 a.m. Celebration of Life for Paden Kelley at The Lodge at Moutaineer Square, followed by an honorary ski.
• 3:30 p.m. Skitown Breakdown: Chali 2na and Cut Chemist play at the Adventure Park Tent at the base of CBMR.
• 9 p.m. A-Mac and the Height play at The Eldo.

MONDAY 8
• 11:30 a.m. League of Women Voters meeting with speaker Sara Bratton Bradbury in the conference room of the UGRWCD, 210 W. Spencer Ave.

TUESDAY 9
• 6:30-9:30 a.m. Gunnison Early Blood Testing at the Fred Field Center. 642-8418.
• 12:30 p.m. A lecture on music entrepreneurship with Ivan Trevino in the Kincaid Concert Hall at WCU.
• 5 p.m. Stepping Stones 30th annual Art Show at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 5:30 p.m. Public meeting to hear the results of the community survey and to share opinions of the Henderson Park renovation at Town Hall.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Books-n-Bars at The Last Steep. 349-6535.
• 6-7 p.m. Stepping Stones stage performance at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 7:30 p.m. Ivan Trevino performs with the Western Percussion Ensemble in the Kincaid Concert Hall at Western Colorado University, donations accepted to benefit Western Percussion Club.

WEDNESDAY 10
• 6:30-9:30 a.m. Gunnison Early Blood Testing at the Fred Field Center. 642-8418.
• 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Western Colorado University’s Summer Job Fair in the University Center, 1st floor. 970-943-2314.
• 8 p.m. Ladies’ Night at The Talk of the Town.

 

Check Also

CB council, BOCC sign formal mine agreement

Suzie and Denis were there at the beginning, and now the beginning of the end …