Sunday, August 25, 2019

Community Calendar: Thursday, July 25–Wednesday, July 31

THURSDAY 25
• 7-7:45 a.m. Guided Meditation (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 7:15-8:30 a.m. Adult Ballet with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• 8:30 a.m. Women’s book discussion group at UCC.
• 9 a.m.-noon. Plein Air Wildflower Watercolor Painting at the Gunnison Ares Center.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa (level 2/3) at Thrive Yoga
• 9-10:30 a.m. Historic Walking Tour, meet at the CB Heritage Museum. 349-1880.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Heated Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 9:15-10:30 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics (level 1) at Thrive Yoga.
• 11 a.m. Weekly storytime at Townie Books. 349-7545.
• 11:30 a.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• noon SMART Recovery Meeting; a non-spiritual, science based alternative to AA in the ORE Bucket Building, corner of 6th & Maroon. 970-596-6287.
• noon All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Church Community Healing Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon-5 p.m. gO girls summer program. 349-5103. (Thursdays thru August 15)
• 1-3 p.m. Tech Time at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 1-5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery with the Visual Arts Department of the Center for the Arts at the Art Studio. 349-7487. (Thursdays thru August 22)
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 5 p.m. Thursday Night Tennis at the Crested Butte Town Courts. (runs thru September)
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yin Yoga (open) at Thrive Yoga.
• 7-8:15 p.m. Hatha Yoga Nidra / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 5:50-7:20 p.m. Lyrical Dance (ages 13+) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• 6 p.m. Talk to a Lawyer: Free legal information clinic sponsored by the Northwest Colorado Legal Services Project at the Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 970-668-9612. (every third Thursday of the month)
• 6-7:15 p.m. Restorative & Sound Healing (open level) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 6:30 p.m. AA Open Meditation at UCC.
• 7 p.m. Women Supporting Women Group Discussion at the Nordic Inn.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

FRIDAY 26
• 6-7:15 a.m. Hip Hop Vinyasa at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 7:15-8 a.m. Aerial Conditioning (ages 14+) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• 8-8:45 a.m. Open Aerial (ages 14+) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• 8:45 a.m. Core Power Yoga Class at the Pump Room.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Yoga for the Flexibly Challenged / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Prana Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 9 a.m.-noon Wheel Throwing Workshop (Fridays thru September 27) with the Visual Arts Department of the Center. for the Arts at 111 Elk Avenue. 349-7487.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Iyengar Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Gentle Yoga & Reiki (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 1 p.m. Art group meets at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 1-5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery with the Visual Arts Department of the Center for the Arts at the Art Studio. 349-7487. (Fridays thru August 23)
• 2-5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio.
• 3-5 p.m. Tech Time at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 5 p.m. Friday Night Tennis at the Crested Butte Town Courts. (runs thru September)
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 6-7 p.m. Poi Playshop at the Pump Room.
• 6:30-7:45 p.m. Restorative Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.

SATURDAY 27
• 7:30 a.m. Open AA at UCC.
• 8:15-9:30 a.m. Gentle Yoga (level 1) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9-10 a.m. Mindful Flow / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Community Yoga at the Sanctuary Yoga & Pilates Studio, Gunnison.
• 10 a.m. Introduction to Screen Printing with the Literary Arts Department of the Center for the Arts.
• 10-11 a.m. Hip Hop Community Dance Class at the Pump Room (above Fire House on 3rd & Maroon). 415-225-5300.
• 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Ikebana: The Art of Japanese Floral Arranging in the Gunnison Arts Center Adult Art Studio.
• 10:30 a.m. How to Build a Monster with the Literary Arts Department of the Center for the Arts.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Slow Flow (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 10:30 a.m.-2 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 1-5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery with the Visual Arts Department of the Center for the Arts at the Art Studio. 349-7487. (Saturdays thru August 24)
• 2-3:15 p.m. Restorative (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 2-4:30 p.m. Cursing in Fantasy Worlds with the Literary Arts Department of the Center for the Arts.
• 6:30-7:30 p.m. Guided Sound Meditation at 405 4th Street.
• 7-9 p.m. Dungeons & Dragons Mixer at Rumors Coffee and Tea House.

SUNDAY 28
• 8:30 a.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 8:30 a.m. Oh Be Joyful Church Worship Service at 625 Maroon Ave.
• 8:45 a.m. Slow Flow (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at Union Congregational Church. 349-6405.
• 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Crested Butte Farmers Market on the 100 block of Elk Ave.
• 9:30-11 a.m. Free Community Yoga Class / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10 a.m. Oh Be Joyful Church Worship Service at 625 Maroon Ave.
• 10-11:15 a.m. Vin-Yin (open level) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 10:30 a.m.-11:45 p.m. Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon Narcotics Anonymous Meeting at UCC, 403 Maroon Ave. Closed meeting for addicts only. (1st & 3rd Sundays)
• 2-3:30 p.m. Therapeutic Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga. (1st & 3rd Sundays)
• 5-6 p.m. All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Eucharist at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• 5-7 p.m. Pick-up Adult Basketball. HS Gym, CBCS.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Kundalini Yoga at Thrive Yoga.
• 6 p.m. AA meets at UCC.
• 6 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• 6 p.m. Evening Service at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison.
• 7 p.m. Gamblers Anonymous meets at the Last Resort.
• 7-8 p.m. Guided Meditation (all levels) at Thrive Yoga.

MONDAY 29
• 6-7:15 a.m. Hip Hop Vinyasa at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow Yoga / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Prana Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Plein Air Watercolor with the Visual Arts department of the Center foe the Arts.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Iyengar (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon Adult Children of Alcoholics open meeting at Union Congregational Church.
• 12:45 p.m. Bridge at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 1-4 p.m. High School Art Workshops: Fibers with the Visual Arts department of the Center for the Arts.
• 4 p.m. Hard Hat Tours at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yin Yoga Nidra (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Moms in Motion class at the GVH rehab gym.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Women’s Domestic Violence Support Group at Project Hope. Childcare available upon request. 641-2712.
• 7:30 p.m. Open AA at UCC. 349-5711.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

TUESDAY 30
• 6-7 a.m. Sunrise Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 7-7:45 a.m. Zen Meditation (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 7:30 a.m. AA/Alanon Open at UCC. 349-5711.
• 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Free Co-Working Tuesdays at the ICELab at WSCU.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa (level 2/3) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Historic Walking Tour, meet at the CB Heritage Museum. 349-1880.
• 9:15-10:30 a.m. Ashtanga Vinyasa Yoga / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10 a.m. Middle School Art Workshops: Experimenting with Batik with the Visual Arts department at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts, 111 Elk Avenue.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 11:30 a.m. League of Women Voters meeting at 210 W. Spencer in Gunnison.
• noon AA Closed at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Open Practice (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon-5 p.m. gO girls summer program. 349-5103. (Tuesdays thru August 13)
• 2-3:15 p.m. Restorative Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 3-7 p.m. The Art of Alcohol Inks at the Gunnison Arts Center.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 5 p.m. Creativity & Cocktails: Pendants & Pinot at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 5 p.m. CBMBA Group Rides, meet at the Four-way Stop. (Tuesdays thru August 27)
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Slow Flow (level 1/2) at Thrive Yoga.
• 6-8 p.m. Figure Drawing Sessions with live model in Downtown Crested Butte. 349-7228.
• 7 p.m. Alanon meeting at the Last Resort.
• 7-8 p.m. Alcoholics Anonymous meeting in Sunset Hall, 349 Teocalli Ave. in CB South.

WEDNESDAY 31
• 6:30-7:45 a.m. Mindful Flow / CB Yoga Co-Op at Town Hall.
• 7:30 a.m. The Crested Butte / Mt. Crested Butte Rotary Club breakfast meeting in the Shavano Conference Room at the Elevation Hotel.
• 8 a.m. T’ai Chi for advanced participants at the gazebo at Tommy V Field.
• 8:30 a.m. Hike with HCCA, meet at the Visitor’s Center. Sign up at hccacb.org. (runs thru August 21)
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9 a.m. T’ai Chi for beginner participants at the gazebo at Tommy V Field.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Vinyasa (level 1) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 9:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Two Buttes Senior Citizens van transportation roundtrip to Gunnison, weather permitting. Call first for schedule and availability. 275-4768.
• 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Playful Hand Lettering with the Visual Arts department of the Center for the Arts.
• 10:30 a.m.-noon Prana Vinyasa (level 2/3) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• 1-5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery with the Visual Arts Department of the Center for the Arts at the Art Studio. 349-7487. (Wednesdays thru August 21)
• 3:30-5 p.m. ICELab tours at Western Colorado University with Patrick Rowley.
• 4:30-6:30 p.m. Parenting Support Group in the Gunnison Valley Health Conference Room, parentingingunni@gmail.com.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5:30 p.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5-10 p.m. Game night at Tassinong Farms, CB South.
• 5:30-6 :45 p.m. Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Thrive Yoga.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Heated Vinyasa (level 2) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 6-8 p.m. Montrose Kayak and Surf presents Free River Surfing Demo Nights at the Montrose Water Sports Park. (Wednesdays thru August 7)
• 6:30 p.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back), 4th and Maroon. 349-6482.
• 7-9 p.m. “GriefShare,” a grief recovery seminar and support group, meets at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison. 970-349-7769.

 

Events & Entertainment

THURSDAY 25
Crested Butte Music Festival runs through July 28, see full schedule at www.crestedbuttemusicfestival.org.
Crested Butte Wine & Food Festival begins and runs thru July 28, see full schedule at cbwineandfood.com.
• 5-6 p.m. Thursday Artist Talk with Laura Elm at the Redline Gallery. 970-251-5110.
• 6:15 p.m. Classic Colorado Series: Cash’d Out plays at the I Bar Ranch.
• 7 p.m. Free Yoga Class with Ashley King at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 7:30 p.m. CBMF: The Latin American Side of Gypsy Jazz at the Center for the Arts
• 8 p.m. Ladies’ Night at the Red Room.

FRIDAY 26
• 8:30-10 a.m. Planting party at the CB Library Garden.
• 6-8 p.m. Book signing with Ian Billick, Ph.D. at Townie Books.
• 6-9 p.m. Dawne Belloise plays at Garlic Mike’s River Bar.
• 6-9 p.m. Honky Tonk Happy Hour aith Shark! Rattlesnake! Alligator! followed by D.J. Severyn at the Talk of the Town.
• 6:30 p.m. • Monthly Film: Maria by Callas, Black Box Theatre at the Gunnison Arts Center
• time? p.m. Living Journeys Living Stories Gala at ?.
• 7:30 p.m. The Rhythm Future Quartet plays at the Center for the Arts.
• 7:30 p.m. Annie The Musical plays at the Crested Butte Mountain Theatre.
• time? p.m. Mark Ranson plays at Montanya Distillers.
• 7 p.m. Rachel VanSlyke plays at the Princess Wine Bar.
• 7:30 p.m. Crested Butte Music Festival: The Rhythm Future Quartet [Gypsy Jazz]. At the Center.
• 9 p.m. Lyrics Born plays at the Public House.

SATURDAY 27
• 7 a.m. Living Journeys Summit Hike, begins at the CBMR base area, Silver Queen lift opens at 9 a.m.
• 8:30 a.m. Living Journeys Half Marathon, begins at the CBMR base area.
• 10 a.m. Family Friendly AND Series: Canvas & Cookies, GAC Main Gallery.
• 6-9 p.m. Mission Hot Club followed by D.J. Lokel at the Talk of the Town
• 6-9 p.m. Sweet ‘Shrine plays at Montanya.
• 7:30 p.m. Annie The Musical plays at the Crested Butte Mountain Theatre.
• 9 p.m. Orchard Lounge plays at the Public House.
• 10 p.m. Rachel VanSlyke plays at High Alpine Brewery.

SUNDAY 28
• 2 p.m. Annie The Musical plays at the Crested Butte Mountain Theatre.
• 3-6 p.m. Rachel VanSlyke plays at The Eldo.
• 6-8 p.m. Sundays @ 6: Django at Legion Park in Gunnison.
• 7:30 p.m. Crested Butte Music Festival: Tribute to Django Reinhardt and Stephane Grappelli [Gypsy Jazz] at the Center.

MONDAY 29
• 9 a.m. Mondays with the Mayor in the Coffee Lab in the Lodge at Mountaineer Square.
• 5:30 p.m. Alpenglow: Reckless Kelly plays on the Center for the Arts outdoor stage.

TUESDAY 30
• 10 a.m.-noon Geology Van Tour with RMBL, meet in the northeast corner of the Chamber of Commerce parking lot.
• 5:30 p.m. Burgers N Brews: Hot Texas Swing Band plays at the I Bar Ranch.
• 7 p.m. Public Policy Forum of Crested Butte with John Walsh at the Center for the Arts.
• 7:30-9 p.m. RMBL’s Tuesday Talk with David Inouye at the billy barr community center.
• 8:30 p.m. Gunnison County Libraries Night at the Gunnison Valley Observatory.

WEDNESDAY 31
• 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Geology of Highway 50 with Dr. Bruce Bartleson at Western Colorado University. 943-2885.
• 5:30-7:30 p.m. Live! from Mt. Crested Butte: The Dip on the Red Lady Stage at the base of CBMR.
• 7:30 p.m. Rachel VanSlyke plays at 9380.
• 8 p.m. Ladies’ Night at The Talk of the Town.

 

Kids Calendar

THURSDAY 25
• 9 a.m.-noon Dance Camp (ages 3-5) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• 3:30-4:30 p.m. Ballet (ages 9-11) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• 4:45-5:45 p.m. Pilates/Ballet Fusion (ages 11+) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.

FRIDAY 26
• 9 a.m.-noon Aerial Arts & Ground Dance (ages 6-8 & ages 9-11) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• 10-10:45 a.m. Storytime! For All Ages at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 4-5 p.m. Tang Soo Do Martial Arts classes for youth with West Elk Martial Arts, Town Hall Fitness Room. 901-7417.

MONDAY 29
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:15-5:15 p.m. Kids Yoga (ages 8 & under) at Thrive Yoga.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

WEDNESDAY 31
• 11-11:30 a.m. Baby & Toddler Storytime (ages birth-3) at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

Check Also

Community Calendar: Thursday, August 1–Wednesday, August 7

THURSDAY 1 • 7-7:45 a.m. Guided Meditation (open level) at Thrive Yoga. • 7:15-8:30 a.m. …