Monday, November 18, 2019

Community Calendar: Thursday, July 4–Wednesday, July 10

THURSDAY 4
Happy Fourth of July! Please check listings.
Gunnison Arts Center and Crested Butte Library closed for the holiday.
• 7-7:45 a.m. Guided Meditation (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 7:15-8:30 a.m. Adult Ballet with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• 8:30 a.m. Women’s book discussion group at UCC.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa (level 2/3) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Historic Walking Tour, meet at the CB Heritage Museum. 349-1880.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Heated Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 9:15-10:30 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics (level 1) at Thrive Yoga.
• 11 a.m. Weekly storytime at Townie Books. 349-7545.
• 11:30 a.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• noon SMART Recovery Meeting; a non-spiritual, science based alternative to AA in the ORE Bucket Building, corner of 6th & Maroon. 970-596-6287.
• noon All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Church Community Healing Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon-5 p.m. gO girls summer program. 349-5103. (Thursdays thru August 15)
• 1-3 p.m. Tech Time at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 1-5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery with the Visual Arts Department of the Center for the Arts at the Art Studio. 349-7487. (Thursdays thru August 22)
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yin Yoga (open) at Thrive Yoga.
• 7-8:15 p.m. Hatha Yoga Nidra / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 5:50-7:20 p.m. Lyrical Dance (ages 13+) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• 6 p.m. Talk to a Lawyer: Free legal information clinic sponsored by the Northwest Colorado Legal Services Project at the Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 970-668-9612. (every third Thursday of the month)
• 6-7:15 p.m. Restorative & Sound Healing (open level) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 6:30 p.m. AA Open Meditation at UCC.
• 7 p.m. Women Supporting Women Group Discussion at the Nordic Inn.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

FRIDAY 5
• 6-7:15 a.m. Hip Hop Vinyasa at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 7:15-8 a.m. Aerial Conditioning (ages 14+) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• 8-8:45 a.m. Open Aerial (ages 14+) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• 8:45 a.m. Core Power Yoga Class at the Pump Room.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Yoga for the Flexibly Challenged / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Prana Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Iyengar Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Gentle Yoga & Reiki (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 1 p.m. Art group meets at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 1-5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery with the Visual Arts Department of the Center for the Arts at the Art Studio. 349-7487. (Fridays thru August 23)
• 2-5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio.
• 3-5 p.m. Tech Time at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 5 p.m. Friday Night Tennis at the Crested Butte Town Courts. (runs thru September)
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 6-7 p.m. Poi Playshop at the Pump Room.
• 6:30-7:45 p.m. Restorative Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.

SATURDAY 6
• 7:30 a.m. Open AA at UCC.
• 8:15-9:30 a.m. Gentle Yoga (level 1) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9-10 a.m. Mindful Flow / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Community Yoga at the Sanctuary Yoga & Pilates Studio, Gunnison.
• 10-11 a.m. Hip Hop Community Dance Class at the Pump Room (above Fire House on 3rd & Maroon). 415-225-5300.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Slow Flow (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 10:30 a.m.-2 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 1-5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery with the Visual Arts Department of the Center for the Arts at the Art Studio. 349-7487. (Saturdays thru August 24)
• 2-3:15 p.m. Restorative (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 6:30-7:30 p.m. Guided Sound Meditation at 405 4th Street.
• 7-9 p.m. Dungeons & Dragons Mixer at Rumors Coffee and Tea House.

SUNDAY 7
• 8:30 a.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 8:45 a.m. Slow Flow (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at Union Congregational Church. 349-6405.
• 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Crested Butte Farmers Market on the 100 block of Elk Ave.
• 9:30 a.m. Oh Be Joyful Church Worship Service at the Alpenglow Field..
• 9:30-11 a.m. Free Community Yoga Class / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10-11:15 a.m. Vin-Yin (open level) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 10:30 a.m.-11:45 p.m. Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon Narcotics Anonymous Meeting at UCC, 403 Maroon Ave. Closed meeting for addicts only. (1st & 3rd Sundays)
• 2-3:30 p.m. Therapeutic Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga. (1st & 3rd Sundays)
• 2-4:30 p.m. Writing Place: Homelands in Literature with Kali Fajardo-Anstine with the Literary Arts Department of the Center for the Arts at Evolve Shared Work Space, 111 Elk Avenue, 2nd Floor. 349-7487.
• 5-6 p.m. All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Eucharist at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• 5-7 p.m. Pick-up Adult Basketball. HS Gym, CBCS.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Kundalini Yoga at Thrive Yoga.
• 6 p.m. AA meets at UCC.
• 6 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• 6 p.m. Evening Service at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison.
• 7 p.m. Gamblers Anonymous meets at the Last Resort.
• 7-8 p.m. Guided Meditation (all levels) at Thrive Yoga.

MONDAY 8
• 6-7:15 a.m. Hip Hop Vinyasa at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow Yoga / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Prana Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Thrive Yoga.
• 10:15-11 a.m. Pre-pointe conditioning (ages 12+) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Iyengar (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 11-12:15 a.m. Ballet (ages 12+) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• noon Adult Children of Alcoholics open meeting at Union Congregational Church.
• 12:20-1:20 p.m. Pointe Training (ages 12+) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• 12:45 p.m. Bridge at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 4 p.m. Hard Hat Tours at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yin Yoga Nidra (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Moms in Motion class at the GVH rehab gym.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Women’s Domestic Violence Support Group at Project Hope. Childcare available upon request. 641-2712.
• 7:30 p.m. Open AA at UCC. 349-5711.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

TUESDAY 9
• 6-7 a.m. Sunrise Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 7-7:45 a.m. Zen Meditation (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 7:30 a.m. AA/Alanon Open at UCC. 349-5711.
• 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Free Co-Working Tuesdays at the ICELab at WSCU.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa (level 2/3) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Historic Walking Tour, meet at the CB Heritage Museum. 349-1880.
• 9:15-10:30 a.m. Ashtanga Vinyasa Yoga / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 11:30 a.m. League of Women Voters meeting at 210 W. Spencer in Gunnison.
• noon AA Closed at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Open Practice (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon-5 p.m. gO girls summer program. 349-5103. (Tuesdays thru August 13)
• 1:30-4 p.m. High School Art Workshops: Photo Transfer & Collage with the Visual Arts Department of the Center for the Arts at the Art Studio. 349-7487.
• 2-3:15 p.m. Restorative Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 3:30-5 p.m. Modern Dance (ages 13+) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 5 p.m. CBMBA Group Rides, meet at the Four Way Stop. (Tuesdays thru August 27)
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Slow Flow (level 1/2) at Thrive Yoga.
• 6-8 p.m. Figure Drawing Sessions with live model in Downtown Crested Butte. 349-7228.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Adult Modern Dance with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• 7 p.m. Alanon meeting at the Last Resort.
• 7-8 p.m. Alcoholics Anonymous meeting in Sunset Hall, 349 Teocalli Ave. in CB South.

WEDNESDAY 10
• 6:30-7:45 a.m. Mindful Flow / CB Yoga Co-Op at Town Hall.
• 7:30 a.m. The Crested Butte / Mt. Crested Butte Rotary Club breakfast meeting in the Shavano Conference Room at the Elevation Hotel.
• 8 a.m. T’ai Chi for advanced participants at the gazebo at Tommy V Field.

• 8:30 a.m. Hike with HCCA, meet at the Visitor’s Center. Sign up at hccacb.org. (runs thru August 21)
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9 a.m. T’ai Chi for beginner participants at the gazebo at Tommy V Field.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Vinyasa (level 1) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 9:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Two Buttes Senior Citizens van transportation roundtrip to Gunnison, weather permitting. Call first for schedule and availability. 275-4768.
• 9:30 a.m.-4 p.m. Texture ~ Color ~ Feeling: Jan Sitts Workshop in the Gunnison Arts Center Main Gallery (1 hour lunch)
• 10:30 a.m.-noon Prana Vinyasa (level 2/3) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• 1-5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery with the Visual Arts Department of the Center for the Arts at the Art Studio. 349-7487. (Wednesdays thru August 21)
• 3:30-5 p.m. ICELab tours at Western Colorado University with Patrick Rowley.
• 4:30-6:30 p.m. Parenting Support Group in the Gunnison Valley Health Conference Room, parentingingunni@gmail.com.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5:30 p.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5-10 p.m. Game night at Tassinong Farms, CB South.
• 5:30-6 :30 p.m. Afro-Fusion (ages 14+) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• 5:30-6 :45 p.m. Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Thrive Yoga.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Heated Vinyasa (level 2) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 6-8 p.m. Montrose Kayak and Surf presents Free River Surfing Demo Nights at the Montrose Water Sports Park. (Wednesdays thru August 7)
• 6:30 p.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back), 4th and Maroon. 349-6482.
• 7-9 p.m. “GriefShare,” a grief recovery seminar and support group, meets at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison. 970-349-7769.

 

Events & Entertainment

THURSDAY 4
Happy Fourth of July!
Gunnison Arts Center and Crested Butte Library closed for the holiday.
• 6 a.m. Annual Balloon Launch in Jorgensen Park.
• 7-10:30 a.m. 45th annual Fire & EMS Volunteer Pancake Breakfast at the Crested Butte Fire Station.
• 8 a.m. John C. Johnson Memorial Run, Gothic to Crested Butte 1/3 Marathon, starts in Gothic, ends at Third St. & Elk Ave. 349-7420.
• 9 a.m. Western Track and Field 5K and 1 Mile Kids Fun Run, starts and ends at the IOOF Park.
• 10 a.m. Pancake Breakfast, Dog Kissing Booth & Pet Contests and live music from the Bouncy Houses in IOOF Park.
• 11 a.m. Fourth of July Parade down Elk Ave.
• 12:15 p.m. Live music by Tyler Hansen and guests at Third St. & Elk Ave.
• 1 p.m. The Roper-Turner band with Kevin Finn play at the Talk of the Town.
• 2-5 p.m. Pete Dunda Polka/Variety Band plays at the Three Rivers Almont Dance Pavillion. 641-2388.
• 4 p.m. Family Friendly Events: Children’s Games, Food Vendors and Beer Garden in Jorgensen Park.
• 5:30 p.m. Free music at Butte 66.
• 6-7:30 p.m. Free Community BBQ at Rocky Mountain Biological Laboratory.
• 6:30 p.m. Live music by Wild Adriatic in Jorgensen Park.
• 7:30 p.m. Sam Heart plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 7:30 p.m. Pandas & People play on the Red Lady Stage at the base of CBMR.
• 8 p.m. Ladies’ Night at the Red Room.
• 9 p.m. Kitchen Dwellers play at the Public House.
• 9:30 p.m. Fireworks Display at CBMR.
• 9:30 p.m. Firework Display in Jorgensen Park.

FRIDAY 5
Crested Butte Wildflower Festival starts and runs through July 14, see full schedule at www.crestedbuttewildflowerfestival.com.
• 4-6 p.m. Happy Hour with Renee Wright and Nicole Reycraft at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 5-8 p.m. ArtWalk & Music at the Gunnison Arts Center and participating galleries.
• 5:30 p.m. Casey Falter plays on the 9380 Tavern patio.
• 6 p.m. Crested Butte Film Festival’s annual fundraiser, the Summer Soirée, at a private creekside residence in Bear Alley.
• 6 p.m. The Roper-Turner band with Kevin Finn play at the Talk of the Town.
• 6-9 p.m. Floyd Bauler plays at Garlic Mike’s River Bar.
• 7:30 p.m. Rachel VanSlyke plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 7:30 p.m. Crested Butte Music Festival: Philip Glass – The Photographer at the Center for the Arts.
• 8-10 p.m. Frank Marchitelli ‘The Village Cowboy’ plays at the Wooden Nickel.

SATURDAY 6
• 8 a.m.-noon CBWF: Lupine Trail Blues, 349-2571.
• 11 a.m.-6 p.m. 2nd annual ChalkWalk at the Center for the Arts outdoor field featuring music by Avenhart at 4 p.m.
• 2-5 p.m. Rachel VanSlyke plays at
Butte 66.
• 4-6 p.m. Happy Hour with Essie and Linda Horne at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 6 p.m. A Starry Evening with CBLT in the field at the top of Old Kebler Pass Road, with live and silent auction, live music and dinner provided by Michael Marsee of Hogwood BBQ. 349-1206.
• 6-9 p.m. Casey Falter plays at Tully’s.
• 7:30 p.m. Floyd Bauler plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 7:30 p.m. Crested Butte Music Festival: Journey Live! at the Center for the Arts.
• 9 p.m. Casual Commander plays at the Public House.

SUNDAY 7
• 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. CBWF: Wonderful Wildflower Connections, 349-2571.
• 3-6 p.m. Rachel VanSlyke plays at the Public House.
• 4:30-7 p.m. Come Meet a Titan! at Synergy Athlete, 123 Elk Ave.
• 6-8 p.m. Sundays @ 6: Coal Creek Connection at Legion Park in Gunnison.
• 6:30 p.m. Classic Colorado Series: Los Lobos play at the I Bar Ranch.
• 7:30 p.m. Jim Sargent plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 7:30 p.m. Crested Butte Film Festival: The Great Buster at the Center for the Arts.
• 9 p.m. Big Something plays at the Public House.

MONDAY 8
• 9 a.m. Mondays with the Mayor in the Coffee Lab in the Lodge at Mountaineer Square.
• 9:30 a.m.-11:30 p.m. CBWF: Portraits in Wildflowers, 349-2571.
• 10 a.m.-2 p.m. CBWF: Butterflies of Deer Creek, 349-2571.
• 5:30 p.m. Alpenglow: The Artisanals play on the Center for the Arts outdoor stage.
• 5:30-9 p.m. Wildflower Festival Dinner with a Scientist, followed by a walking tour of the Gothic townsite and presentation in the billy barr community center at RMBL.
• 6 p.m. Crested Butte Music Festival: Michael Kelly + David Leisner Home Soirée at a private residence in the Ohio Creek Valley.
• 7:30 p.m. Willa & Elli Emmitt play at The Princess Wine Bar.

TUESDAY 9
• 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Geobotany Van Tour with RMBL, meet at the Four-way Stop.
• 5:30 p.m. Burgers N Brews: Lizzy Plotkin Quartet play at the I Bar Ranch.
• 5:30 p.m. Western Colorado Track and Field and Cross Country teams host Tuesday night 5k, starts and ends at the I Bar Ranch.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Books-N-Bars at Tully’s. 349-6535.
• 7 p.m. Tough Enough to Wear Pink Singer/Songwriter Concert & Live Auction at the Mountaineer Square Conference Center, doors open at 6 p.m. for Silent Auction.
• 7 p.m. The Public Policy Forum of Crested Butte with John Nichols: “Trump and the Media” at the Center for the Arts.
• 7:30 p.m. Paradise Divide plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 7:30-9 p.m. Tuesday Talk with Caitlin Wells at the billy barr community center at RMBL.
• 9 p.m. Zach Nugent plays at the Public House.

WEDNESDAY 10
• 10 a.m.-12:30 p.m. CBWF: Historic Garden Tour, 349-2571.
• 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Geobotany Van Tour with RMBL, meet at the Four-way Stop.
• 11 a.m. Crested Butte Music Festival: Bonnie & the Clydes at the Woods Walk.
• 5:30-7:30 p.m. Live! from Mt. Crested Butte: Tab Benoit on the Red Lady Stage at the base of CBMR.
• 7:30 p.m. Sam Heart plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 7:30 p.m. Live music on the 9380 Tavern patio.
• 8 p.m. Ladies’ Night at The Talk of the Town.

 

Kids Calendar

THURSDAY 4
Happy Fourth of July! Please check listings due to the holiday.
Gunnison Arts Center and Crested Butte Library closed for the holiday.
• 9 a.m.-noon Dance Camp (ages 3-5) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• 3:30-4:30 p.m. Ballet (ages 9-11) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• 4:45-5:45 p.m. Pilates/Ballet Fusion (ages 11+) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.

FRIDAY 5
• 9 a.m.-noon Aerial Arts & Ground Dance (ages 6-8 & ages 9-11) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• 10-10:45 a.m. Storytime! For All Ages at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 4-5 p.m. Tang Soo Do Martial Arts classes for youth with West Elk Martial Arts, Town Hall Fitness Room. 901-7417.

MONDAY 8
• 12:30-2:30 p.m. Mud Makers Clay Camp (ages 6-9) in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio.
• 3:30-4:30 p.m. Ballet (ages 6-8) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• 3:30-6:30 p.m. Mud Makers Clay Camp (ages 10-15) in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:15-5:15 p.m. Kids Yoga (ages 8 & under) at Thrive Yoga.
• 4:30-5:30 p.m. Musical Theater (ages 9+) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

TUESDAY 9
• 9 a.m.-noon Dance Camp (ages 3-5) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.

WEDNESDAY 10
• 9 a.m.-noon Aerial Arts & Ground Dance Camp (ages 6-8 and 9-11) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• 11-11:30 a.m. Baby & Toddler Storytime (ages birth-3) at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

Check Also

Community Calendar: Thursday, October 24–Wednesday, October 30

THURSDAY 24 • 7-7:45 a.m. Guided Meditation (open level) at Thrive Yoga. • 8:30 a.m. …