Monday, November 18, 2019

Community Calendar: Thursday, August 29–Wednesday, September 4

THURSDAY 29
• 7-7:45 a.m. Guided Meditation (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 8:30 a.m. Women’s book discussion group at UCC.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa (level 2/3) at Thrive Yoga
• 9-10:15 a.m. Heated Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Historic Walking Tour, meet at the CB Heritage Museum. 349-1880.
• 9 a.m.-noon Thematic Cohesion in Art Through Series (also 9/5 & 10/10) with the Visual Arts Department of the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 9:15-10:30 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics (level 1) at Thrive Yoga.
• 11 a.m. Weekly storytime at Townie Books. 349-7545.
• 11:30 a.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• noon SMART Recovery Meeting; a non-spiritual, science based alternative to AA in the ORE Bucket Building, corner of 6th & Maroon. 970-596-6287.
• noon All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Church Community Healing Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 1-3 p.m. Tech Time at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 5-7 p.m. Thursday Night Tennis at the Crested Butte Town Courts. (runs thru September)
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yin Yoga (open) at Thrive Yoga.
• 7-8:15 p.m. Hatha Yoga Nidra / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 6 p.m. Talk to a Lawyer: Free legal information clinic sponsored by the Northwest Colorado Legal Services Project at the Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 970-668-9612. (every third Thursday of the month)
• 6-7:15 p.m. Restorative & Sound Healing (open level) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 6:30 p.m. AA Open Meditation at UCC.
• 7 p.m. Women Supporting Women Group Discussion at the Nordic Inn.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

FRIDAY 30
• 6-7:15 a.m. Hip Hop Vinyasa at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 8:45 a.m. Core Power Yoga Class at the Pump Room.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Yoga for the Flexibly Challenged / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Prana Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 9 a.m.-noon Wheel Throwing Workshop with the Visual Arts Department of the Center for the Artts at 111 Elk Avenue. 349-7487. (Fridays thru September 27)
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Iyengar Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Gentle Yoga & Reiki (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 1 p.m. Art group meets at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 2-5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio.
• 3-5 p.m. Tech Time at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 5-7 p.m. Friday Night Tennis at the Crested Butte Town Courts. (runs thru September)
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 6-7 p.m. Poi Playshop at the Pump Room.
• 6:30-7:45 p.m. Restorative Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.

SATURDAY 31
• 7:30 a.m. Open AA at UCC.
•• 8:15-9:30 a.m. Gentle Yoga (level 1) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9-10 a.m. Mindful Flow / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Community Yoga at the Sanctuary Yoga & Pilates Studio, Gunnison.
• 10-11 a.m. Hip Hop Community Dance Class at the Pump Room (above Fire House on 3rd & Maroon). 415-225-5300.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Slow Flow (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 10:30 a.m.-2 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 2-3:15 p.m. Restorative (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 6:30-7:30 p.m. Guided Sound Meditation at 405 4th Street.
• 7-9 p.m. Dungeons & Dragons Mixer at Rumors Coffee and Tea House.

SUNDAY 1
• 8:30 a.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 8:30 a.m. Oh Be Joyful Church Worship Service at 625 Maroon Ave.
• 8:45 a.m. Slow Flow (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at Union Congregational Church. 349-6405.
• 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Crested Butte Farmers Market on the 100 block of Elk Ave.
• 9:30-11 a.m. Free Community Yoga Class / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10 a.m. Oh Be Joyful Church Worship Service at 625 Maroon Ave.
• 10-11:15 a.m. Vin-Yin (open level) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 10:30 a.m.-11:45 p.m. Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon Narcotics Anonymous Meeting at UCC, 403 Maroon Ave. Closed meeting for addicts only. (1st & 3rd Sundays)
• 2-3:30 p.m. Therapeutic Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga. (1st & 3rd Sundays)
• 5-6 p.m. All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Eucharist at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• 5-7 p.m. Pick-up Adult Basketball. HS Gym, CBCS.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Kundalini Yoga at Thrive Yoga.
• 6 p.m. AA meets at UCC.
• 6 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• 6 p.m. Evening Service at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison.
• 7 p.m. Gamblers Anonymous meets at the Last Resort.
• 7-8 p.m. Guided Meditation (all levels) at Thrive Yoga.

MONDAY 2
Crested Butte Library will be closed in observance of Labor Day.
• 6-7:15 a.m. Hip Hop Vinyasa at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow Yoga / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Prana Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Thrive Yoga.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Iyengar (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon Adult Children of Alcoholics open meeting at Union Congregational Church.
• 12:45 p.m. Bridge at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 4 p.m. Hard Hat Tours at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yin Yoga Nidra (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Moms in Motion class at the GVH rehab gym.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Women’s Domestic Violence Support Group at Project Hope. Childcare available upon request. 641-2712.
• 7:30 p.m. Open AA at UCC. 349-5711.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

TUESDAY 3
• 6-7 a.m. Sunrise Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 7-7:45 a.m. Zen Meditation (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 7:30 a.m. AA/Alanon Open at UCC. 349-5711.
• 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Free Co-Working Tuesdays at the ICELab at WSCU.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa (level 2/3) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Historic Walking Tour, meet at the CB Heritage Museum. 349-1880.
• 9:15-10:30 a.m. Ashtanga Vinyasa Yoga / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 11:30 a.m. League of Women Voters meeting at 210 W. Spencer in Gunnison.
• noon AA Closed at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Open Practice (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 2-3:15 p.m. Restorative Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Slow Flow (level 1/2) at Thrive Yoga.
• 6-8 p.m. Figure Drawing Sessions with live model in Downtown Crested Butte. 349-7228.
• 7 p.m. Alanon meeting at the Last Resort.
• 7-8 p.m. Alcoholics Anonymous meeting in Sunset Hall, 349 Teocalli Ave. in CB South.

WEDNESDAY 4
• 6:30-7:45 a.m. Mindful Flow / CB Yoga Co-Op at Town Hall.
• 7:30 a.m. The Crested Butte / Mt. Crested Butte Rotary Club breakfast meeting in the Shavano Conference Room at the Elevation Hotel.
• 8 a.m. T’ai Chi for advanced participants at the gazebo at Tommy V Field.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9 a.m. T’ai Chi for beginner participants at the gazebo at Tommy V Field.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Vinyasa (level 1) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 9:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Two Buttes Senior Citizens van transportation roundtrip to Gunnison, weather permitting. Call first for schedule and availability. 275-4768.
• 10:30 a.m.-noon Prana Vinyasa (level 2/3) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• 3:30-5 p.m. ICELab tours at Western Colorado University with Patrick Rowley.
• 4:30-6:30 p.m. Parenting Support Group in the Gunnison Valley Health Conference Room, parentingingunni@gmail.com.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5:30 p.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6 :45 p.m. Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Thrive Yoga.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Heated Vinyasa (level 2) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 6-8 p.m. Figure Drawing Series with the Visual Arts Department of the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 6:30 p.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back), 4th and Maroon. 349-6482.
• 7-9 p.m. “GriefShare,” a grief recovery seminar and support group, meets at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison. 970-349-7769.

 

Events & Entertainment

THURSDAY 29
• 6 p.m. Crested Butte Friends of the Library Wine Tasting: Sangiovese at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 7:30 p.m. Matt Grant plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 8 p.m. Jackopierce plays at the Center for the Arts.
• 8 p.m. Ladies’ Night at the Red Room.
• 9 p.m. Locals Music Night at the Public House.

FRIDAY30
• 8:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m. Free, guided mountain bike ride with CBMBA’s Dave Ochs and Gunnison Trail’s Tim Kugler on the Deer Creek Trail, meet at the Four-way stop. gunnisonpubliclands.org.
• 6-9 p.m. Matt Grant plays at the Garlic Mike’s River Bar.
• 7 p.m. Gunnison Arts Center Monthly Film: Ask Dr. Ruth in the Black Box Theatre.
• 7:30 p.m. Rachel VanSlyke plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 9 p.m. Red Shahan plays at the Public House.

SATURDAY 31
• 8:30 a.m. 7th annual Gunnison High Tri: Kids Triathlon at 8:30 a.m. and adults at 10:30 a.m. Go to gunnisontri.com for details.
• 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Paragon People’s Fair on Elk Avenue.
• 2-5 p.m. Rachel VanSlyke plays at Butte 66.
• 7 p.m. Mead Metcalf & Friends play at the Center for the Arts.
• 7:30 p.m. Crested Butte Mountain Theatre presents A Royal Drag Show at the Mallardi Cabaret. 349-0366.
• 7:30 p.m. Floyd Bauler plays at The Princess Wine Bar.

SUNDAY 1
• 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Paragon People’s Fair on Elk Avenue with Dog Show at 3 p.m. hosted by Oh Be Dogful.
• 1-4 p.m. Policulture plays on the Red Lady Stage at the base of CBMR for the finish of the Grand Traverse.
• 2:30 p.m. Author signing with Roger Kahn: How Crested Butte Became a Tourist Town: Drugs, Sex, Sports, Arts and Social Conflict at Townie Books.
• 3-6 p.m. Rachel VanSlyke plays at the Public House.
• 8 p.m. Trout Steak Revival plays at the Center for the Arts.

MONDAY 2
Crested Butte Library will be closed in observance of Labor Day.
• 7:30 p.m. Iain Paterson plays at The Princess Wine Bar.

TUESDAY 3
• 9 a.m. Socrates Cafe at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 7:30 p.m. Dwayne Dodson plays at The Princess Wine Bar.

WEDNESDAY 4
• 7:30 p.m. Sam Heart plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 8 p.m. Ladies’ Night at The Talk of the Town.

 

Kids Calendar

FRIDAY 30
• 10-10:45 a.m. Storytime! For All Ages at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 4-5 p.m. Tang Soo Do Martial Arts classes for youth with West Elk Martial Arts, Town Hall Fitness Room. 901-7417.

MONDAY 2
Crested Butte Library will be closed in observance of Labor Day.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:15-5:15 p.m. Kids Yoga (ages 8 & under) at Thrive Yoga.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

WEDNESDAY 4
• 11-11:30 a.m. Baby & Toddler Storytime (ages birth-3) at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

Check Also

Community Calendar: Thursday, October 24–Wednesday, October 30

THURSDAY 24 • 7-7:45 a.m. Guided Meditation (open level) at Thrive Yoga. • 8:30 a.m. …