Monday, November 18, 2019

Community Calendar: Thursday, September 12–Wednesday, September 18

THURSDAY 12
• 7-7:45 a.m. Guided Meditation (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 8:30 a.m. Women’s book discussion group at UCC.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa (level 2/3) at Thrive Yoga
• 9-10:15 a.m. Heated Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Historic Walking Tour, meet at the CB Heritage Museum. 349-1880.
• 9:15-10:30 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics (level 1) at Thrive Yoga.
• 11 a.m. Weekly storytime at Townie Books. 349-7545.
• 11:30 a.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• noon SMART Recovery Meeting; a non-spiritual, science based alternative to AA in the ORE Bucket Building, corner of 6th & Maroon. 970-596-6287.
• noon All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Church Community Healing Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 1-3 p.m. Tech Time at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 5-7 p.m. Thursday Night Tennis at the Crested Butte Town Courts. (runs thru September)
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yin Yoga (open) at Thrive Yoga.
• 7-8:15 p.m. Hatha Yoga Nidra / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 6 p.m. Talk to a Lawyer: Free legal information clinic sponsored by the Northwest Colorado Legal Services Project at the Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 970-668-9612. (every third Thursday of the month)
• 6-7:15 p.m. Restorative & Sound Healing (open level) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 6-7:30 p.m. Project Hope of Gunnison Valley Support Group for those affected by domestic violence, sexual assault and/or human trafficking (Thursday evenings thru October 17). 970-641-2712 or info@hope4gv.org.
• 6:30 p.m. AA Open Meditation at UCC.
• 7 p.m. Women Supporting Women Group Discussion at the Nordic Inn.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

FRIDAY 13
• 6-7:15 a.m. Hip Hop Vinyasa at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 8:45 a.m. Core Power Yoga Class at the Pump Room.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Yoga for the Flexibly Challenged / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Prana Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 9 a.m.-noon Wheel Throwing Workshop with the Visual Arts Department of the Center for the Arts at 111 Elk Avenue. 349-7487. (Fridays thru September 27)
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Iyengar Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Gentle Yoga & Reiki (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 1 p.m. Art group meets at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 3-5 p.m. Tech Time at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 5-7 p.m. Friday Night Tennis at the Crested Butte Town Courts. (runs thru September)
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 6-7 p.m. Poi Playshop at the Pump Room.
• 6:30-7:45 p.m. Restorative Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.

SATURDAY 14
• 7:30 a.m. Open AA at UCC.
•• 8:15-9:30 a.m. Gentle Yoga (level 1) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9-10 a.m. Mindful Flow / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Community Yoga at the Sanctuary Yoga & Pilates Studio, Gunnison.
• 10-11 a.m. Hip Hop Community Dance Class at the Pump Room (above Fire House on 3rd & Maroon). 415-225-5300.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Slow Flow (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 10:30 a.m.-2 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 2-3:15 p.m. Restorative (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 6:30-7:30 p.m. Guided Sound Meditation at 405 4th Street.
• 7-9 p.m. Dungeons & Dragons Mixer at Rumors Coffee and Tea House.

SUNDAY 15
• 8:30 a.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 8:30 a.m. Oh Be Joyful Church Worship Service at 625 Maroon Ave.
• 8:45 a.m. Slow Flow (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at Union Congregational Church. 349-6405.
• 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Crested Butte Farmers Market on the 100 block of Elk Ave.
• 9:30-11 a.m. Free Community Yoga Class / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10 a.m. Oh Be Joyful Church Worship Service at 625 Maroon Ave.
• 10-11:15 a.m. Vin-Yin (open level) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 10:30 a.m.-11:45 p.m. Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon Narcotics Anonymous Meeting at UCC, 403 Maroon Ave. Closed meeting for addicts only. (1st & 3rd Sundays)
• 2-3:30 p.m. Therapeutic Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga. (1st & 3rd Sundays)
• 5-6 p.m. All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Eucharist at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• 5-7 p.m. Pick-up Adult Basketball. HS Gym, CBCS.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Kundalini Yoga at Thrive Yoga.
• 6 p.m. AA meets at UCC.
• 6 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• 6 p.m. Evening Service at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison.
• 7 p.m. Gamblers Anonymous meets at the Last Resort.
• 7-8 p.m. Guided Meditation (all levels) at Thrive Yoga.

MONDAY 16
• 6-7:15 a.m. Hip Hop Vinyasa at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow Yoga / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Prana Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9 a.m.-noon Get to Know Yupo (also Sept. 23 & 30) with the Visual Arts Department of the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Iyengar (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon Adult Children of Alcoholics open meeting at Union Congregational Church.
• 12:45 p.m. Bridge at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 4 p.m. Hard Hat Tours at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yin Yoga Nidra (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Moms in Motion class at the GVH rehab gym.
• 6:30-7:30 p.m. Adult Aerial in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Women’s Domestic Violence Support Group at Project Hope. Childcare available upon request. 641-2712.
• 7:30 p.m. Open AA at UCC. 349-5711.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

TUESDAY 17
• 6-7 a.m. Sunrise Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 7-7:45 a.m. Zen Meditation (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 7:30 a.m. AA/Alanon Open at UCC. 349-5711.
• 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Free Co-Working Tuesdays at the ICELab at WSCU.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa (level 2/3) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Historic Walking Tour, meet at the CB Heritage Museum. 349-1880.
• 9 a.m.-noon Dancing with Your Muse with the Visual Arts Department of the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 9:15-10:30 a.m. Ashtanga Vinyasa Yoga / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 11:30 a.m. League of Women Voters meeting at 210 W. Spencer in Gunnison.
• noon AA Closed at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Open Practice (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 2-3:15 p.m. Restorative Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Slow Flow (level 1/2) at Thrive Yoga.
• 6-8 p.m. Beginner Gelli Printmaking in the Gunnison Arts Center Adult Art Studio.
• 6-8 p.m. Figure Drawing Sessions with live model in Downtown Crested Butte. 349-7228.
• 7 p.m. Alanon meeting at the Last Resort.
• 7-8 p.m. Alcoholics Anonymous meeting in Sunset Hall, 349 Teocalli Ave. in CB South.

WEDNESDAY 18
• 6:30-7:45 a.m. Mindful Flow / CB Yoga Co-Op at Town Hall.
• 7:30 a.m. The Crested Butte / Mt. Crested Butte Rotary Club breakfast meeting in the Shavano Conference Room at the Elevation Hotel.
• 8 a.m. T’ai Chi for advanced participants at the gazebo at Tommy V Field.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9 a.m. T’ai Chi for beginner participants at the gazebo at Tommy V Field.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Vinyasa (level 1) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 9:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Two Buttes Senior Citizens van transportation roundtrip to Gunnison, weather permitting. Call first for schedule and availability. 275-4768.
• 10:30 a.m.-noon Prana Vinyasa (level 2/3) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• 3:30-5 p.m. ICELab tours at Western Colorado University with Patrick Rowley.
• 4:30-6:30 p.m. Parenting Support Group in the Gunnison Valley Health Conference Room, parentingingunni@gmail.com.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5:30 p.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:30 p.m Barre Sculpt in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Thrive Yoga.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Heated Vinyasa (level 2) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 6:30 p.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back), 4th and Maroon. 349-6482.
• 7-9 p.m. “GriefShare,” a grief recovery seminar and support group, meets at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison. 970-349-7769.

 

Events & Entertainment

THURSDAY 12
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Water Quality Workshop in the 2nd floor conference room at Blackstock’s Gov’t Center, 221 N. Wisconsin St., Gunnison. 641-0360.
• 5:30 p.m. TAPP Marketing and Events Grant Cycle education session at the Elevation Hotel conference room.
• 6-10 p.m. Gunnison Valley Mentors Annual Fundraising Gala: Round Up at the Rock House Ranch, 13931 Ohio Creek Rd. with auction and live music by Jenny Hill & Sam Pankratz. 641-5513.
• 7 p.m. Author reading with Zia Wesley and her books The Stolen Girl and The French Sultana at the Crested Butte Library.
• 7-9:30 p.m. Latin Rhythms & Rum in the Gunnison Arts Center Courtyard.
• 8 p.m. Ladies’ Night at the Red Room.

FRIDAY 13
• 9 a.m. Garden Time at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 7 p.m. Rachel VanSlyke plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 7 p.m. Dart Vader’s Death Battle: Dart Tournament and Game Night at Kochevar’s, all proceeds go to the PK Memorial Scholarship.

SATURDAY 14
• 10 a.m.-6 p.m. ARTumn Festival on the west end of Elk Avenue, proceeds help benefit the CB Adaptive Sports Center.
• 10:30 a.m. Rachel VanSlyke plays at the Gunnison Farmer’s Market.
• 5-8 p.m. ArtWalk & Artist Reception with Meredith Nemirov and Constance Mahoney at Oh Be Joyful Gallery.
• 6-9 p.m. Rachel VanSlyke plays at Tully’s.
• 10 p.m. Snacks for a Snack at the Mallardi Cabaret Theatre, a fundraiser for the Crested Butte Burlesque.

SUNDAY 15
• 8 a.m.-3 p.m. The Revolution Enduro – Junior Finale at Hartman Rocks.
• 9 a.m. Crested Butte Mountain Bike Association’s Annual Fall Ride (meet at the Four-way stop) and End of Season Volunteer Party at Bonez at 4 p.m.
• 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Celebration of the Harvest Mother with a performance at high noon at the CB Farmers Market.
• 10 a.m.-5 p.m. ARTumn Festival on the west end of Elk Avenue, proceeds help benefit the CB Adaptive Sports Center.

MONDAY 16
• 6-7 p.m. Open Mic Readings with local writers at the Public House with the Literary Arts Department of the Center for the Arts.
• 7:30-9 p.m. Vinotok: Myth, Meaning & Ritual at the Mallardi Cabaret Theatre.

TUESDAY 17
• 9 a.m. Socrates Cafe at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 10 a.m.-noon Harvest Mandala & Blessing at the Four-way Stop.
• 7 p.m. Local Author Rick Besecker at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 7:30 p.m. The Goddess’ Red Tent at the Mallardi Cabaret Theatre.

WEDNESDAY 18
• 7 p.m. Author reading with Zia Wesley and her books The Stolen Girl and The French Sultana at the Gunnison Library.
• 7:30-9 p.m. Frank Orazem Memorial Storytelling Evening featuring Pete Dunda at the CB Heritage Museum.
• 8 p.m. Ladies’ Night at The Talk of the Town.

 

Kids Calendar

FRIDAY 13
• 9:30-10:15 a.m. Mickies & Minnies Creative Movement (2-4 w/ caregiver) in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.
• 10-10:45 a.m. Storytime! For All Ages at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 4-5 p.m. Tang Soo Do Martial Arts classes for youth with West Elk Martial Arts, Town Hall Fitness Room. 901-7417.

MONDAY 16
• 3:45-5 p.m. Messy Mondays! at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:15-5:15 p.m. Ballet/Tap (ages 4-6) in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.
• 4:15-5:15 p.m. Kids Yoga (ages 8 & under) at Thrive Yoga.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5:15-6:15 p.m. Shorty Hip Hop (ages 5-8) in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.

TUESDAY 17
• 10:15-11 a.m. Creative Play Theatre (ages 0-5 w/ caregiver) in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.

WEDNESDAY 18
• 9 a.m. Munchkin’s Music and Dance class in the Fitness Room in Town Hall. (runs thru November 13)
• 11-11:30 a.m. Baby & Toddler Storytime (ages birth-3) at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:15-5:45 p.m. Mud Puppies (ages 5-7) in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio. (runs thru October 23)
• 4:15-5:15 p.m. Ballet/Tap (ages 7-10) in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 6:30-7:30 p.m. Steezy Hip Hop (ages 9-12) in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.

Check Also

Community Calendar: Thursday, October 24–Wednesday, October 30

THURSDAY 24 • 7-7:45 a.m. Guided Meditation (open level) at Thrive Yoga. • 8:30 a.m. …