Sunday, July 12, 2020

Community Calendar: Thursday, September 19–Wednesday, September 25

THURSDAY 19
• 7-7:45 a.m. Guided Meditation (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 8:30 a.m. Women’s book discussion group at UCC.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa (level 2/3) at Thrive Yoga
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Heated Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Historic Walking Tour, meet at the CB Heritage Museum. 349-1880.
• 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Six Points donation pick-ups in parking lot next to Ace Hardware (until the snow flies) 641-3081.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics (level 1) at Thrive Yoga.
• 11 a.m. Weekly storytime at Townie Books. 349-7545.
• 11:30 a.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• noon SMART Recovery Meeting; a non-spiritual, science based alternative to AA in the ORE Bucket Building, corner of 6th & Maroon. 970-596-6287.
• noon All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Church Community Healing Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon-1 p.m. Ashtanga Vinyasa / CB Yoga Co-Op at Town Hall.
• 1-3 p.m. Tech Time at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 1-3 p.m. Adult Open Art Studio with the Center for the Arts at 111 Elk Avenue. 349-7487.
• 3:30-5 p.m. Middle School & High School Open Art Studio with the Visual Arts Department of the Center for the Arts at 111 Elk Avenue. 349-7487.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 5-7 p.m. Thursday Night Tennis at the Crested Butte Town Courts. (runs thru September)
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yin Yoga (open) at Thrive Yoga.
• 7-8:15 p.m. Yin Yoga Nidra / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall. (October/November only)
• 6 p.m. Talk to a Lawyer: Free legal information clinic sponsored by the Northwest Colorado Legal Services Project at the Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 970-668-9612. (every third Thursday of the month)
• 6-7:15 p.m. Restorative & Sound Healing (open level) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 6-7:30 p.m. Project Hope of Gunnison Valley Support Group for those affected by domestic violence, sexual assault and/or human trafficking (Thursday evenings thru October 17). 970-641-2712 or info@hope4gv.org.
• 6:30 p.m. AA Open Meditation at UCC.
• 7 p.m. Women Supporting Women Group Discussion at the Nordic Inn.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

FRIDAY 20
• 6-7:15 a.m. Hip Hop Vinyasa at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 8:45 a.m. Core Power Yoga Class at the Pump Room.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Yoga for the Flexibly Challenged / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Prana Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Iyengar Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Gentle Yoga & Reiki (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 1 p.m. Art group meets at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 3-5 p.m. Tech Time at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 5-7 p.m. Friday Night Tennis at the Crested Butte Town Courts. (runs thru September)
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 6-7 p.m. Poi Playshop at the Pump Room.
• 6:30-7:45 p.m. Restorative Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.

SATURDAY 21
• 7:30 a.m. Open AA at UCC.
•• 8:15-9:30 a.m. Gentle Yoga (level 1) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9-10 a.m. Mindful Flow / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Community Yoga at the Sanctuary Yoga & Pilates Studio, Gunnison.
• 10-11 a.m. Hip Hop Community Dance Class at the Pump Room (above Fire House on 3rd & Maroon). 415-225-5300.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Slow Flow (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 10:30 a.m.-2 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 2-3:15 p.m. Restorative (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 6:30-7:30 p.m. Guided Sound Meditation at 405 4th Street.
• 7-9 p.m. Dungeons & Dragons Mixer at Rumors Coffee and Tea House.

SUNDAY 22
• 8:30 a.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 8:30 a.m. Oh Be Joyful Church Worship Service at 625 Maroon Ave.
• 8:45 a.m. Slow Flow (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at Union Congregational Church. 349-6405.
• 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Crested Butte Farmers Market on the 100 block of Elk Ave.
• 9:30-11 a.m. Sunday Donation Yoga / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10 a.m. Oh Be Joyful Church Worship Service at 625 Maroon Ave.
• 10-11:15 a.m. Vin-Yin (open level) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Iron Pour Scratch Block Carving Event with the Visual Arts Department of the Center for the Arts at the Crested Butte Farmer’s Market. 349-7487.
• 10:30 a.m.-11:45 p.m. Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon Narcotics Anonymous Meeting at UCC, 403 Maroon Ave. Closed meeting for addicts only. (1st & 3rd Sundays)
• 2-3:30 p.m. Therapeutic Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga. (1st & 3rd Sundays)
• 5-6 p.m. All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Eucharist at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• 5-7 p.m. Pick-up Adult Basketball. HS Gym, CBCS.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Kundalini Yoga at Thrive Yoga.
• 6 p.m. AA meets at UCC.
• 6 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• 6 p.m. Evening Service at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison.
• 7 p.m. Gamblers Anonymous meets at the Last Resort.
• 7-8 p.m. Guided Meditation (all levels) at Thrive Yoga.

MONDAY 23
• 6-7:15 a.m. Hip Hop Vinyasa at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow Yoga / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Prana Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Thrive Yoga.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Iyengar (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon Adult Children of Alcoholics open meeting at Union Congregational Church.
• 12:45 p.m. Bridge at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 4 p.m. Hard Hat Tours at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yin Yoga Nidra (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Moms in Motion class at the GVH rehab gym.
• 6:30-7:30 p.m. Adult Aerial in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Women’s Domestic Violence Support Group at Project Hope. Childcare available upon request. 641-2712.
• 7:30 p.m. Open AA at UCC. 349-5711.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

TUESDAY 24
• 6-7 a.m. Sunrise Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 7-7:45 a.m. Zen Meditation (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 7:30 a.m. AA/Alanon Open at UCC. 349-5711.
• 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Free Co-Working Tuesdays at the ICELab at WSCU.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Ashtanga Vinyasa Yoga / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa (level 2/3) at Thrive Yoga.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 11:30 a.m. League of Women Voters meeting at 210 W. Spencer in Gunnison.
• noon AA Closed at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Open Practice (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon-1 p.m. Midday Move / CB Yoga Co-Op at Town Hall.
• 2-3:15 p.m. Restorative Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 5-8 p.m. Iron Pour Scratch Block Carving Event with the Visual Arts Department of the Center for the Arts, at the Center. 349-7487.
• 5-8 p.m. Iron Relief Sculpture Workshop with the Visual Arts Department of the Center for the Arts, at the Center. 49-7487.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Slow Flow (level 1/2) at Thrive Yoga.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Fluid Flow Donation Yoga / CB Yoga Co-Op at Town Hall.
• 6-8 p.m. Figure Drawing Sessions with live model in Downtown Crested Butte. 349-7228.
• 7 p.m. Alanon meeting at the Last Resort.
• 7-8 p.m. Alcoholics Anonymous meeting in Sunset Hall, 349 Teocalli Ave. in CB South.

WEDNESDAY 25
• 6:30-7:45 a.m. Rise and Shine (Iyengar) / CB Yoga Co-Op at Town Hall.
• 7:30 a.m. The Crested Butte / Mt. Crested Butte Rotary Club breakfast meeting in the Shavano Conference Room at the Elevation Hotel.
• 8 a.m. T’ai Chi for advanced participants at the gazebo at Tommy V Field.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9 a.m. T’ai Chi for beginner participants at the gazebo at Tommy V Field.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Vinyasa (level 1) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 9:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Two Buttes Senior Citizens van transportation roundtrip to Gunnison, weather permitting. Call first for schedule and availability. 275-4768.
• 10:30 a.m.-noon Prana Vinyasa (level 2/3) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• 3:30-5 p.m. ICELab tours at Western Colorado University with Patrick Rowley.
• 4:30-6:30 p.m. Parenting Support Group in the Gunnison Valley Health Conference Room, parentingingunni@gmail.com.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:30-6:30 p.m. Discover Charcoals (ages 10-15) in the Gunnison Arts Center Kid’s Art Studio.
• 5:30 p.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:30 p.m Barre Sculpt in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Thrive Yoga.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Heated Vinyasa (level 2) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 6:30 p.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back), 4th and Maroon. 349-6482.
• 7-9 p.m. “GriefShare,” a grief recovery seminar and support group, meets at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison. 970-349-7769.

Events & Entertainment

THURSDAY 19
Center for Public Lands and Science Debate presents the Four Corners Science, Policy and Public Lands Symposium at Western Colorado University. Runs thru September 20, register at centerforpubliclands.org.
• 2 p.m. Novel-Tea Book Club at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 5:30-7 p.m. CU Boulder and Western Engineering Partnership Celebration in the WCU’s University Center North Ballroom.
• 6-9 p.m. Mixed Media and Margaritas with Jodee Costello in the Gunnison Arts Center Main Gallery.
• 7 p.m. The Botsie Spritzer Memorial Liar’s Contest at Kochevars.
• 7:30 p.m. Crested Butte Film Festival Sneak Peak: Metamorphosis at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 7:30 p.m. Sam Heart plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 8 p.m. Ladies’ Night at the Red Room.

FRIDAY 20
The 30th annual Headwaters Conference: Ecological Citizenship begins and runs thru September 22 at Western Colorado University. Full schedule at western.edu/headwaters.
• 9 a.m. Harvest at Library Garden at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Colorado State Sister City Conference in the WCU’s University Center Ballroom.
• 5 p.m. World Climate March beginning at the Visitors Center at the Four-way Stop.
• 5:30 p.m. Vinotok Community Feast at the 100 block of Elk Avenue, dinner served at 6:30 p.m.
• 7 p.m. Monthly Film: Metamorphosis in the Black Box Theatre of the Gunnison Arts Center.
• 7:30 p.m. Tyler Hansen plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 9 p.m. Easy Jim plays at the Public House.

SATURDAY 21
• 8 a.m. Camp 4 Coffee Cart to Cart Trail Run hosted by CB Mountain Runners, starts at the CB Camp 4 Coffee.
• 9 a.m. Crested Butte Land Trust Stewardship Education Day, meet at the Four-way Stop.
• 11 a.m. Gunnison Political Revolution’s (GPR) “We the People” March/Rally in Legion Park.
• 2 p.m. Oil painting demonstration by Deborah McAllister, followed by a reception from 3-5 p.m. at the Rijk’s Gallery.
• 5 p.m. Mumming by Vinotok Theatre Troupe on Elk Avenue, Trial of the Grump in front of the Eldo at 7:30 and procession to the Four-way Stop for the Andy Bamberg Celebration Bonfire at 8:30.
• 7:30 p.m. Casey Falter plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 9 p.m. Just How plays at the Public House.

SUNDAY 22
• 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Community Collaborative scratch block carving event at the Crested Butte Farmer’s Market.
• 7:30 p.m. Paradise Divide plays at The Princess Wine Bar.

MONDAY 23
• 7:30 p.m. Iain Paterson plays at The Princess Wine Bar.

TUESDAY 24
• 4 p.m. CBCS Homecoming Varsity Volleyball game in the High School Gym, JV to follow.
• 5:30-6:30 p.m. The Crested Butte/Mt. Crested Butte Chamber’s Business After Hours Mixer at Interior Visions, 313 Elk Ave, co-hosted by Tough Enough to Wear Pink and Pet au Pairs. 349-6438.
• 5:30-7:30 p.m. Battle of the Bartenders with the Center for the Arts at The Depot.
• 6-11 p.m. Special Bourbon Pairing Dinner at Elk Avenue Prime. 349-1221.
• 7:30 p.m. Dwayne Dodson plays at The Princess Wine Bar.

WEDNESDAY 25
• 7:30 p.m. Sam Heart plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 8 p.m. Ladies’ Night at The Talk of the Town.

 

Kids Calendar

THURSDAY 19
• 9 a.m. Munchkin’s Music and Dance class in the Fitness Room at the High Attitude Dance Academy in Gunnison. (runs thru November 14)

FRIDAY 20
• 9:30-10:15 a.m. Mickies & Minnies Creative Movement (ages 2-4 w/ caregiver) in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.
• 10-10:45 a.m. Storytime! For All Ages at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 10:30-11:15 a.m. Artsy Fartsy Fridays (ages 2-4 w/ caregiver) in the Gunnison Arts Center Kid’s Art Studio.
• 4-5 p.m. Tang Soo Do Martial Arts classes for youth with West Elk Martial Arts, Town Hall Fitness Room. 901-7417.

SATURDAY 21
• 2-4 p.m. Intro to Acting (ages 9-11) in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.

MONDAY 23
• 3:45-5 p.m. Messy Mondays! at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:15-5:15 p.m. Kids Yoga (ages 8 & under) at Thrive Yoga.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

WEDNESDAY 25
• 9 a.m. Munchkin’s Music and Dance class in the Fitness Room in Town Hall. (runs thru November 13)
• 11-11:30 a.m. Baby & Toddler Storytime (ages birth-3) at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:15-5:45 p.m. Mud Puppies (ages 5-7) in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio. (runs thru October 23)
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

Check Also

Community Calendar: Thursday, June 18–Wednesday, June 24

THURSDAY 18 • noon Shop the Shop: Photgraphy Friday with the Gunnison Arts Center, www.facebook.com/TheShopAtTheGac/Live. …