Tuesday, December 10, 2019

Community Calendar: Thursday, December 5–Wednesday, December 11

THURSDAY 5
• 7-7:45 a.m. Guided Meditation (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 8:30 a.m. Women’s book discussion group at UCC.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Prana Vinyasa (level 2) at Thrive Yoga
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Heated Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Historic Walking Tour, meet at the CB Heritage Museum. 349-1880.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Fundamentals (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 11 a.m. Weekly storytime at Townie Books. 349-7545.
• 11:30 a.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• noon All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Church Community Healing Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon-1 p.m. Ashtanga Vinyasa / CB Yoga Co-Op at Town Hall.
• 1-3 p.m. Tech Time at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 2-3 p.m. Therapeutic Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Restorative Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Vinyasa Yoga (level 2) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 6 p.m. Talk to a Lawyer: Free legal information clinic sponsored by the Northwest Colorado Legal Services Project at the Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 970-668-9612. (every third Thursday of the month)
• 6-7:15 p.m. Restorative & Sound Healing (open level) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 6:30 p.m. AA Open Meditation at UCC.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

FRIDAY 6
• 6-7:15 a.m. Hip Hop Vinyasa at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 7-8:15 a.m. Rise and Align Yoga (level 2) at Thrive Yoga.
• 8:45 a.m. Core Power Yoga Class at the Pump Room.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Yoga for the Flexibly Challenged / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Prana Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Heated Soul Flow (level 1/2) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Iyengar Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• 12:15-1:30 p.m. Vinyasa Yoga (level 2/3) at Thrive Yoga.
• 1 p.m. Art group meets at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 3-5 p.m. Tech Time at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 6-7 p.m. Poi Playshop at the Pump Room.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Vin-Yin Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.

SATURDAY 7
• 7:30 a.m. Open AA at UCC.
• 8:30-10 a.m. Vinyasa Yoga (level 2/3) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9-10 a.m. Mindful Flow / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Community Yoga at the Sanctuary Yoga & Pilates Studio, Gunnison.
• 10-11 a.m. Hip Hop Community Dance Class at the Pump Room (above Fire House on 3rd & Maroon). 415-225-5300.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Slow Flow (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 10:30 a.m.-noon St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 4:30-5:30 p.m. Happy Hour Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 6:30-7:30 p.m. Guided Sound Meditation at 405 4th Street.
• 7-9 p.m. Dungeons & Dragons Mixer at Rumors Coffee and Tea House.

SUNDAY 8
• 8:30 a.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 8:45 a.m. Slow Flow (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9 a.m. Oh Be Joyful Church Worship Service at 625 Maroon Ave.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at Union Congregational Church. 349-6405.
• 9:30-11 a.m. Sunday Donation Yoga / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10-11:15 a.m. Vin-Yin (open level) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon Narcotics Anonymous Meeting at UCC, 403 Maroon Ave. Closed meeting for addicts only. (1st & 3rd Sundays)
• 1 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery: Winter Holiday at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts at 111 Elk Ave. 349-7487.
• 2-3:15 p.m. Restorative Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 4 p.m. Write & Craft Your Own Christmas Cards with the Literary Arts Department of the Center for the Arts at 111 Elk Ave. 349-7487.
• 4-5:30 p.m. Therapeutic Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 5-6 p.m. All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Eucharist at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• 5-7 p.m. Pick-up Adult Basketball. HS Gym, CBCS.
• 6 p.m. AA meets at UCC.
• 6 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• 6 p.m. Evening Service at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison.
• 7 p.m. Gamblers Anonymous meets at the Last Resort.
• 7-8 p.m. Guided Meditation (all levels) at Thrive Yoga.

MONDAY 9
• 6-7:15 a.m. Hip Hop Vinyasa at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 6:30-7:30 a.m. Vinyasa (level2/3) at Thrive Yoga.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow Yoga / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Prana Vinyasa (level 2) at Thrive Yoga.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Iyengar (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon Adult Children of Alcoholics open meeting at Union Congregational Church.
• 12:45 p.m. Bridge at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 2-3:15 p.m. Kundalini Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 4-5 p.m. Teen Yoga (18 & under) at Thrive Yoga.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yin Yoga Nidra (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Moms in Motion class at the GVH rehab gym.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Women’s Domestic Violence Support Group at Project Hope. Childcare available upon request. 641-2712.
• 7:30 p.m. Open AA at UCC. 349-5711.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

TUESDAY 10
• 6-7 a.m. Sunrise Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 7-7:45 a.m. Zen Meditation (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 7:30 a.m. AA/Alanon Open at UCC. 349-5711.
• 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Free Co-Working Tuesdays at the ICELab at WSCU.
• 8:30-10:30 a.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Ashtanga Vinyasa Yoga / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa (level 2/3) at Thrive Yoga.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Fundamentals (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 11:30 a.m. League of Women Voters meeting at 210 W. Spencer in Gunnison.
• noon AA Closed at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Open Practice (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon-1 p.m. Midday Move / CB Yoga Co-Op at Town Hall.
• 2-3 p.m. Therapeutic Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Fluid Flow Donation Yoga / CB Yoga Co-Op at Town Hall.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Prana Vinyasa (level 1) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 6-8 p.m. Figure Drawing Sessions with live model in Downtown Crested Butte. 349-7228.
• 7 p.m. Alanon meeting at the Last Resort.

• 7-8 p.m. Alcoholics Anonymous meeting in Sunset Hall, 349 Teocalli Ave. in CB South.
• 7-8:15 p.m. Vinyasa Yoga (level 2/3) at Thrive Yoga.

WEDNESDAY 11
• 6-7 a.m. Iyengar Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 7:30 a.m. The Crested Butte / Mt. Crested Butte Rotary Club breakfast meeting in the Shavano Conference Room at the Elevation Hotel.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Sound Healing and Meditation (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Kundalini Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Advanced Vinyasa (level 2/3) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 9:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Two Buttes Senior Citizens van transportation roundtrip to Gunnison, weather permitting. Call first for schedule and availability. 275-4768.
• 10:30 a.m.-noon Prana Vinyasa (level 2/3) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. In the Iyengar Tradition – Yoga / CB Yoga Co-Op at Town Hall.
• 2-3 p.m. Iyengar Restorative (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 3:30-5 p.m. ICELab tours at Western Colorado University with Patrick Rowley.
• 4:30-6:30 p.m. Parenting Support Group in the Gunnison Valley Health Conference Room, parentingingunni@gmail.com.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery: Winter Holiday at Montanya Distillers with the Visual Arts Department of the Center for the Arts at 212 Elk Avenue. 349-7487.
• 5:30 p.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:30 p.m Barre Sculpt in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Heated Vinyasa (level 2) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 6:30 p.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back), 4th and Maroon. 349-6482.
• 7-9 p.m. “GriefShare,” a grief recovery seminar and support group, meets at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison. 970-349-7769.

 

Events & Entertainment

THURSDAY 5
• 5:30-6:30 p.m. How to Become a Town Councilor class at the Mt. Crested Butte Town Council Chambers.
• 7:30 p.m. Jazz Ensemble Concert in Quigley Music Hall at Western Colorado University.
• 8 p.m. Ladies’ Night at the Red Room.

FRIDAY 6
• 5-8 p.m. First Friday ArtWalk & Music in the participating galleries in downtown Gunnison.
• 8 p.m. Matisyahu with special guests Bedouin Soundclash play at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 10 p.m. Bear Witness with Fat Midz plays at the Eldo.

SATURDAY 7
• 10 a.m.-4 p.m. 25th annual Holiday Bazaar at the Crested Butte Community School.
• 2-6 p.m. Pop-Up Chocolate Shop at Scout’s General Store.
• 4:30 p.m. Santa Night at the Crested Butte Mountain Heritage Museum.
• 5 p.m. Avalanche Awareness Night in the Mountaineer Square Ballroom, a fundraiser for the CB Avalanche Center.
• 5:30 p.m. Light Up the Night Weekend: Mt. CB Tree Lighting by Santa in Mountaineer Square, with Santa Paws and live music by Tyler Hansen.
• 5:30 p.m. Annual Gala: Magical History Tour at the Gunnison Arts Center.

SUNDAY 8
• 9 a.m.-2:45 p.m. Beacon Brush Up at the Crested Butte Community School with after party at the Alpineer, 3-5 p.m.
• 4:30-7:30 p.m. Pictures with Santa at the Crested Butte Mountain Heritage Museum.
• 5-8 p.m. Sunday Night Study for CBCS high schoolers at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.

MONDAY 9
• 9 a.m. Mondays with the Mayor: meet with Mt. Crested Butte mayor Janet Farmer at the Coffee Lab in Mountaineer Square.
• 6 p.m. Book reading & signing: Mad Boy! by Nick Arvin at Townie Books.

TUESDAY 10
• 5:30-7:30 p.m. Free Microchip Clinic for cats & dogs at PAWS, 26651 Hwy 135. 970-209-3656.
• 5:30-6:30 p.m. CB/Mt. CB Chamber’s Business After Hours Mixer at the GVH Mountain Clinic in the Axtel Building, 12 Snowmass Rd., Mt. CB, co-hosted by CB Avalanche Center. 349-6438.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Books-N-Bars: The Weight of Ink at Coal Creek Grill.
• 7:30 p.m. Holiday Gala Concert in Quigley Music Hall at Western Colorado University.

WEDNESDAY 11
• 6 p.m. Community Appreciation Night for A Crested Butte Nutcracker at the Center for the Arts.
• 6 p.m. Book reading & signing with Steven Dunn in the Taylor Auditorium at Western Colorado University.
• 8 p.m. Ladies’ Night at The Talk of the Town.

 

Kids Calendar

FRIDAY 5
• 9:30-10:15 a.m. Mickies & Minnies in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.
• 10-10:45 a.m. Storytime! For All Ages at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 4-5 p.m. Tang Soo Do Martial Arts classes for youth with West Elk Martial Arts, Town Hall Fitness Room. 901-7417.

SATURDAY 6
• 10:30 a.m. Townie Books Kids Story Hour, free hot chocolate for wearing a Frozen costume.

MONDAY 9
• 3:45-5 p.m. Messy Mondays! at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

WEDNESDAY 11
• 11-11:30 a.m. Baby & Toddler Storytime (ages birth-3) at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 4-5 p.m. Kids Yoga (ages 8 & under) at Thrive Yoga.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

Check Also

Community Calendar: Thursday, November 7–Wednesday, November 13

THURSDAY 7 • 7-7:45 a.m. Guided Meditation (open level) at Thrive Yoga. • 8:30 a.m. …