Tuesday, February 25, 2020

Community Calendar: Thursday, February 6–Wednesday, February 12

THURSDAY 6
• 7-7:45 a.m. Guided Meditation (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 8:30 a.m. Women’s book discussion group at UCC.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Prana Vinyasa (level 2) at Thrive Yoga
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Heated Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Fundamentals (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 11 a.m. Weekly storytime at Townie Books. 349-7545.
• 11:30 a.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• noon All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Church Community Healing Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Yoga / CB Yoga Co-Op at Town Hall.
• 1-3 p.m. Tech Time at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 2-3 p.m. Therapeutic Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 4 p.m. Free tour of the new Center for the Arts building. 349-7487.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 4-6 p.m. Mud Masters (ages 14-17) in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio.
• 4-6 p.m. Watercolor & Wine Series with the Visual Arts Department of the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Restorative Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Vinyasa Yoga (level 2) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 6 p.m. Talk to a Lawyer: Free legal information clinic sponsored by the Northwest Colorado Legal Services Project at the Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 970-668-9612. (every third Thursday of the month)
• 6-7:15 p.m. Restorative & Sound Healing (open level) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 6-8 p.m. Adult Beginning Acrylics in the Gunnison Arts Center Adult Art Studio.
• 6:30 p.m. Open AA: Step Meditation at UCC, 403 Maroon Ave. 349-5711.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

FRIDAY 7
• 6-7:15 a.m. Hip Hop Vinyasa at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 7-8:15 a.m. Rise and Align Yoga (level 2) at Thrive Yoga.
• 8:45 a.m. Core Power Yoga Class at the Pump Room.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Yoga for the Flexibly Challenged / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Prana Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Heated Soul Flow (level 1/2) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 9 a.m.-noon Character Building with Clay with the Visual Arts Department of the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Iyengar Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon Closed AA: Living Sober at UCC, 403 Maroon Ave. 349-5711.
noon SMART Recovery Meeting at the Center for Mental Health in Crested Butte (in the Ore Bucket Building). SMART is a non-spiritual, therapy-based recovery program for people desiring abstinence from all addictions. Open to the public. Call Erin with questions at 970-349-4609.
• 12:15-1:30 p.m. Vinyasa Yoga (level 2/3) at Thrive Yoga.
• 1 p.m. Art group meets at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 1-4 p.m. Wheel Throwing Workshop with the Visual Arts Department of the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 3-5 p.m. Tech Time at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 5-8 p.m. Date Night: “Let’s Get Dirty with Clay” in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 6-7 p.m. Poi Playshop at the Pump Room.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Vin-Yin Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.

SATURDAY 8
• 7:30 a.m. Open AA: Big Book Study at UCC, 403 Maroon Ave. 349-5711.
• 8:30-10 a.m. Vinyasa Yoga (level 2/3) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9-10 a.m. Mindful Flow / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Community Yoga at the Sanctuary Yoga & Pilates Studio, Gunnison.
• 10-11 a.m. Hip Hop Community Dance Class at the Pump Room (above Fire House on 3rd & Maroon). 415-225-5300.
• 10 a.m.-noon “Short Story Writing” led by Enid Holden in the Black Box Theatre at the Gunnison Arts Center.
• 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Slow Flow (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 10:30 a.m.-noon St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 2 p.m. Crested Butte Mountain Heritage Museum’s Walking Tours. (runs thru March 28)
• 3-5 p.m. The Art of Winemaking – Blending with the Culinary Arts Department of the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 4:30-5:30 p.m. Happy Hour Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 6:30 p.m. Open AA: Literature at UCC, 403 Maroon Ave. 349-5711.
• 6:30-7:30 p.m. Guided Sound Meditation at 405 4th Street.
• 7-9 p.m. Dungeons & Dragons Mixer at Rumors Coffee and Tea House.

SUNDAY 9
• 8:30 a.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 8:45 a.m. Slow Flow (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9 a.m. Oh Be Joyful Church Worship Service at 625 Maroon Ave.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at Union Congregational Church. 349-6405.
• 9:30-11 a.m. Sunday Donation Yoga / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10-11:15 a.m. Vin-Yin (open level) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon Narcotics Anonymous Meeting at UCC, 403 Maroon Ave. Closed meeting for addicts only. (1st & 3rd Sundays)
• 2-3:15 p.m. Restorative Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 4-5:30 p.m. Therapeutic Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 5-6 p.m. All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Eucharist at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• 5-7 p.m. Pick-up Adult Basketball. HS Gym, CBCS.
• 6 p.m. Open AA: Discussion at UCC, 403 Maroon Ave. 349-5711.
• 6 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• 6 p.m. Evening Service at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison.
• 7 p.m. Gamblers Anonymous meets at the Last Resort.
• 7-8 p.m. Guided Meditation (all levels) at Thrive Yoga.

MONDAY 10
• 6-7:15 a.m. Hip Hop Vinyasa at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 6:30-7:30 a.m. Vinyasa (level 2/3) at Thrive Yoga.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow Yoga / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Prana Vinyasa (level 2) at Thrive Yoga.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Iyengar (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 12:15 p.m. Adult Children of Alcoholics open meeting. Please call Jessica for schedule, 970-641-6095 (not every Monday).
• 12:45 p.m. Bridge at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 2-3:15 p.m. Kundalini Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 4-5 p.m. Teen Yoga (18 & under) at Thrive Yoga.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yin Yoga Nidra (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Moms in Motion class at the GVH rehab gym.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Prana Vinyasa / CB Yoga Co-Op at Town Hall.
• 6:30-7:30 p.m. Adult Aerial in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Women’s Domestic Violence Support Group at Project Hope. Childcare available upon request. 641-2712.
• 7:30 p.m. Open AA: Favorite Reading Discussion at UCC, 403 Maroon Ave. 349-5711.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

TUESDAY 11
• 6-7 a.m. Sunrise Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 7-7:45 a.m. Zen Meditation (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 7:30 a.m. Open AA/Alanon: Meditation Book at UCC, 403 Maroon Ave. 349-5711.
• 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Free Co-Working Tuesdays at the ICELab at WSCU.
• 8:30-10:30 a.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Ashtanga Vinyasa Yoga / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa (level 2/3) at Thrive Yoga.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Fundamentals (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 11:30 a.m. League of Women Voters meeting at 210 W. Spencer in Gunnison.
• noon Closed AA: Came to Believe at UCC, 403 Maroon Ave. 349-5711.
• noon-1 p.m. Open Practice (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon-1 p.m. Fluid Flow Vinyasa / CB Yoga Co-Op at Town Hall.
• 2-3 p.m. Therapeutic Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 4 p.m. Free tour of the new Center for the Arts building. 349-7487.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Prana Vinyasa (level 1) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 6-8 p.m. Figure Drawing Sessions with live model in Downtown Crested Butte. 349-7228.
• 6-8 p.m. Couples Class – Tour Italiano with the Culinary Arts Department of the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 6-8 p.m. Gelli Printing in the Gunnison Arts Center Adult Art Studio.
• 7 p.m. Alanon meeting at the Last Resort.
• 7-8:15 p.m. Yin Yoga Nidra / CB Yoga Co-Op at Town Hall.
• 7-8 p.m. Alcoholics Anonymous meeting in Sunset Hall, 349 Teocalli Ave. in CB South.
• 7-8:15 p.m. Vinyasa Yoga (level 2/3) at Thrive Yoga.

WEDNESDAY 12
• 6-7 a.m. Iyengar Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 7:30 a.m. The Crested Butte / Mt. Crested Butte Rotary Club breakfast meeting in the Shavano Conference Room at the Elevation Hotel.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Sound Healing and Meditation (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Kundalini Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Advanced Vinyasa (level 2/3) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 9:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Two Buttes Senior Citizens van transportation roundtrip to Gunnison, weather permitting. Call first for schedule and availability. 275-4768.
• 10:30 a.m.-noon Prana Vinyasa (level 2/3) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon Closed AA: 12 to 12 at UCC, 403 Maroon Ave. 349-5711.
• noon T’ai Chi for beginner participants in the Town Hall Community Room.
• noon-1 p.m. Fundamentals of Alignment / CB Yoga Co-Op at Town Hall. (class ends February 26)
• 1 p.m. T’ai Chi for advanced participants in the Town Hall Community Room.
• 2-3 p.m. Iyengar Restorative (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 3:30-5 p.m. ICELab tours at Western Colorado University with Patrick Rowley.
• 4:30-6:30 p.m. Parenting Support Group in the Gunnison Valley Health Conference Room, parentingingunni@gmail.com.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5:30-6:30 p.m. Barre Sculpt in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.
• 5:30-8:30 p.m. The Artist Statement or Raison d’être with the Literary Arts Department of the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Heated Vinyasa (level 2) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Gentle Hatha / Yoga Nidra / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 6:30 p.m. Open Alanon: Steps, Traditions, Concepts & Discussion at UCC, 403 Maroon Ave. 349-5711.
• 7-9 p.m. “GriefShare,” a grief recovery seminar and support group, meets at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison. 970-349-7769.

 

Events & Entertainment

THURSDAY 6
• 12:30-2 p.m. Visiting Artist Exhibition: Emeritus Professor Harry Heil in the John and Georgie Kincaid Music Hall at WCU.
• 6 p.m. KBUT’s Magic Meadows Yurt Bingo.
• 6-8:30 p.m. 15th annual Backcountry Film Festival in the University Center Theater at WCU.
• 7 p.m. Jack Mangan plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 8 p.m. Ladies’ Night at the Red Room.

FRIDAY 7
• 2-5 p.m. The Chocolate Enthusiast’s Pop-Up Shop at Rumors.
• 3:30 p.m. B’nai Butte Tu B’shevat: Hebrew School with Rabbi Hillel and Nina, meet in the CBCS office.
• 3:30-6:30 p.m. Casey Falter plays at 9380 Tavern in the Elevation Hotel.
• 5-8 p.m. Gunnison’s First Friday ArtWalk & Music in downtown Gunnison.
• 6 p.m. KBUT’s Magic Meadows Yurt Bingo.
• 6 p.m. Celebrate Tu B’shevat with a Seder and potluck dinner at the Bilow’s, bnaibutte@gmail.com.
• 6-9 p.m. Rachel VanSlyke plays at Montanya Distillers.
• 7 p.m. CB Film Fest’s “Oscar Nominated Short Film” showing Documentary films at the old Center for the Arts.
• 7 p.m. Tyler Hansen plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 9 p.m. Marco Benevento plays at the Public House.

SATURDAY 8
• 10 a.m.-noon Coffee with the Congregation with Rabbi Hillel and Nina at Rumors.
• 6-8 p.m. Casey Falter plays at Tully’s.
• 7 p.m. Movie Night at the Museum: King of Hearts. 349-1880.
• 7 p.m. Wine Tasting/Cheese/Dessert Night at the Alpern’s, bnaibutte@gmail.com.
• 7 p.m. Rachel VanSlyke plays at the Princess Wine Bar.
• 7 p.m. CB Film Fest’s “Oscar Nominated Short Film” showing Live Action films at the old Center for the Arts.
• 9 p.m. Trout Steak Revival with Woodbelly plays at the Public House.

SUNDAY 9
• 3:30 p.m. Rachel VanSlyke plays at The Eldo.
• 5 p.m. Oscars at the Majestic Theatre. (red carpet at 5 p.m. & awards at 6 p.m.)
• 7 p.m. CB Film Fest’s “Oscar Nominated Short Film” showing Animated films at the old Center for the Arts.
• 7 p.m. Christina Carlson plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 9 p.m. The Lil Smokies play at the Public House.

MONDAY 10
• 10:30 a.m.-1 p.m. The Chocolate Enthusiast’s Trunk Show at A Daily Dose.
• 7 p.m. Floyd Bauler plays at The Princess Wine Bar.

TUESDAY 11
• 11:30 a.m. League of Women Voters meeting with featured speaker Dr. Doug MacGregor in the conference room at the UGRWCD district office, 210 Spencer Ave.
• 2-5 p.m. The Chocolate Enthusiast’s Pop-Up Shop at The Mountain Store.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Books-n-Bars: Wait for Signs at the Center for the Arts.
• 6-8 p.m. Bozar meeting to review proposed changes to standards and GL public meeting in the Council Chambers.
• 7-8:30 p.m. Town of Mt. CB, RMBL & North Village hosts an Open House for the future of the North Village at the Mt. CB Town Hall.
• 7 p.m. Dwayne Dodson plays at The Princess Wine Bar.

WEDNESDAY 12
• noon-3 p.m. The Chocolate Enthusiast’s Pop-Up Shop at Tributary Coffee Roasters.
• 7 p.m. Matt Grant plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 8 p.m. Ladie’s Night at The Talk of the Town.
• 9 p.m. Local Music Night at the Public House.

 

Kids Calendar

FRIDAY 6
• 9:30-10:15 a.m. Mickies & Minnies Dance (ages 2-4 w/ caregiver) in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.
• 10-10:45 a.m. Storytime! For All Ages at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 4-5 p.m. Tang Soo Do Martial Arts classes for youth with West Elk Martial Arts, Town Hall Fitness Room. 901-7417.

MONDAY 9
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

WEDNESDAY 12
• 11-11:30 a.m. Baby & Toddler Storytime (ages birth-3) at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 4-5 p.m. Kids Yoga (ages 8 & under) at Thrive Yoga.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

Check Also

Community Calendar: Thursday, January 23–Wednesday, January 29

THURSDAY 23 • 7-7:45 a.m. Guided Meditation (open level) at Thrive Yoga. • 8:30 a.m. …