Wednesday, September 26, 2018
Home » Online Extra » Calendar » Calendar of Events April 5-April 11

Calendar of Events April 5-April 11

THURSDAY 5
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8 a.m. Ecumenical Meditation at UCC.
• 8-9:15 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 8:30 a.m. Women’s book discussion group at UCC.
• 8:45 a.m. Indoor Biking at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9:30-10:45 a.m. Forrest Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 11 a.m. Weekly storytime at Townie Books. 349-7545.
• 11:30 a.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• noon All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Church Community Healing Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• noon-1 p.m. BUTI Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 4:30-6 p.m. Crested Butte Community Food Bank open at Oh Be Joyful Church. (1st & 3rd Thursday)
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Vin-Yin Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Hatha Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 5:45 p.m. Zumba at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 5:45-7 p.m. Freestyle Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Kundalini Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 6-9 p.m. Adult Creative Clay – Hand Building: in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio.
• 6:30 p.m. AA Open Meditation at UCC.
• 7 p.m. Women Supporting Women Group Discussion at the Nordic Inn.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

FRIDAY 6
• 6:30 a.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30 a.m. Barre Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 8 a.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back). 349-6482.
• 8:45 a.m. Core Power Yoga Class at the Pump Room.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Yoga for the Flexibly Challenged / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Iyengar Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Restorative Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon-1 p.m. Kundalini / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 1 p.m. Art group meets at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 4:30-5:30 p.m. Happy Hour Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 6-7 p.m. Poi Playshop at the Pump Room.

SATURDAY 7
• 7:30 a.m. Open AA at UCC.
• 7:45 a.m. Weights and Indoor Biking Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Community Yoga at the Sanctuary Yoga & Pilates Studio, Gunnison.
• 9-10 a.m. Mindful Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9:30-10:45 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 10-10:30 a.m. Questions & Freetime / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10-11 a.m. Hip Hop Community Dance Class at the Pump Room (above Fire House on 3rd & Maroon). 415-225-5300.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Slow Flow at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 10:30 a.m.-2 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 6:30-7:30 p.m. Guided Sound Meditation at 405 4th Street.

SUNDAY 8
• 7-8 a.m. Meditation at Yoga for the Peaceful, by donation.
• 8:30 a.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at Union Congregational Church. 349-6405.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at Oh Be Joyful Church.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Slow Flow at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 9:30-11 a.m. Free Community Class / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10-11:15 a.m. Vin-Yin at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 11 a.m.-12:15 p.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon Narcotics Anonymous Meeting at UCC, 403 Maroon Ave. Closed meeting for addicts only. (1st & 3rd Sundays)
• 4-5:15 p.m. CBCYC Community Book Club at 405 4th Street.
• 5-6 p.m. All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Eucharist at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• 5-7 p.m. Pick-up Adult Basketball. HS Gym, CBCS.
• 6 p.m. AA meets at UCC.
• 6 p.m. Evening Service at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison.
• 6:30 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• 6:30-7:45 p.m. Restorative Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 7 p.m. Gamblers Anonymous meets at the Last Resort.

MONDAY 9
• 6-7:15 a.m. Sunrise Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 7 a.m. Barre Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Pranayama and Namaskars / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Intro to Ashtanga at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 8:45 a.m. Pilates at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon Adult Children of Alcoholics open meeting at Union Congretional Church.
• 12:45 p.m. Bridge at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 2-3:15 p.m. Hatha Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4-5:30 p.m. Wisdom Women Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Moms in Motion class at the GVH rehab gym.
• 5:45 p.m. Boot Camp at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Yin Yoga Nidra at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 6:30 p.m. WellBeing Connection Workshop at the CB/Mt. CB Chamber of Commerce.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Women’s Domestic Violence Support Group at Project Hope. Childcare available upon request. 641-2712.
• 7:30 p.m. Open AA at UCC. 349-5711.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

TUESDAY 10
• 6-7 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful, by donation.
• 6:30-7:45 a.m. Intro to Ashtanga at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30 a.m. AA/Alanon Open at UCC. 349-5711.
• 8-9:15 a.m. Intro to Ashtanga at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Free Co-Working Tuesdays at the ICELab at WSCU.
• 8:45 a.m. Indoor Biking at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Mindful Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 11:30 a.m. League of Women Voters meeting at 210 W. Spencer in Gunnison.
• noon AA Closed at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Yoga for Flexibly Challenged / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• noon-1 p.m. Lunchtime Yoga with Leia in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.
• 1:30-3:30 p.m. Tech Tuesdays at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 2-3 p.m. Ashtanga Vinyasa Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:45 p.m. All Levels Yoga at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6-7 p.m. Piyo at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 6-8 p.m. Figure Drawing Sessions with live model in Downtown Crested Butte. 349-7228.
• 6:30-7:45 p.m. Restorative Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 7 p.m. Alanon meeting at the Last Resort.
• 7-8:15 p.m. Yoga for Men at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 7-8:30 p.m. Blessing Way Circle support group at Sopris Women’s Clinic. 720-217-3843.
• 7:45-9:45 p.m. Drop-in Adult Volleyball, CBCS Gym.

WEDNESDAY 11
• 6:30 a.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7-8:15 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 7:30 a.m. The Crested Butte / Mt. Crested Butte Rotary Club breakfast meeting in the Shavano Conference Room at the Elevation Hotel.
• 8:45 a.m. Mat Mix at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 9:30-10:45 a.m. Kaiut Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 9:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Two Buttes Senior Citizens van transportation. Roundtrip to Gunnison. Weather permitting. Call first for schedule and availability. 275-4768.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon – 1 p.m. Power Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 12:15-12:45 p.m. Yoga Nidra Relaxtion at Yoga for the Peaceful. ($5 donation)
• 3:30-5 p.m. ICELab tours at Western State College University with Patrick Rowley.
• 4 p.m. Growing Through Grief at GVH Home Medical Services, 120 N. Blvd., Gunnison. 970-641-4254. (Wednesdays thru May 23)
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5 p.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5-10 p.m. Game night at Tassinong Farms, CB South.
• 5:30 p.m. Prenatal Yoga class in Crested Butte South. 349-1209.
• 5:45 p.m. Boot Camp and Indoor Biking at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Kundalini Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 6:30 p.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back), 4th and Maroon. 349-6482.
• 7-9 p.m. “GriefShare,” a grief recovery seminar and support group, meets at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison. 970-349-7769.

 

KIDS CALENDAR

THURSDAY 5
• 9:30 a.m. Munchkin’s Music & Dance Class in the High Altitude Dance Academy in Gunnison.
• 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Art Babies & Toddler Art (ages 0-4) at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 3-7 p.m. Gymnastics (ages 4-12) in Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall.

FRIDAY 6
• 11 a.m. Big Kids Storytime (ages 3-7) at the Crested Butte Library.
• 2:30-3:25 p.m. Art Start for Toddlers in the Gunnison Arts Center Kids Art Studio. (thru April 6)
• 4-5 p.m. Tang Soo Do Martial Arts classes for youth with West Elk Martial Arts, Town Hall Fitness Room. 901-7417.

SATURDAY 7
• 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Winter Drop Off at The Trailhead during ski season. 349-7160.

SUNDAY 8
• 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Winter Drop Off at The Trailhead during ski season. 349-7160.

MONDAY 9
• 3:45-5 p.m. Messy Mondays at the Crested Butte Library. (ages 5-12, kids 8 and under must be accompanied by an adult)
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:15-5:15 p.m. Arting Around After School Art (ages 5-11) in the Gunnison Arts Center Kids Art Studio.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

TUESDAY 10
• 3-7 p.m. Gymnastics (ages 4-12) in Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall.
• 4:30-6:30 p.m. Gymnastics (ages 4-12) in Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall.

WEDNESDAY 11
• 9:30 a.m. Munchkin’s Music and Dance Class in the Fitness Room at Town Hall. 349-9639.
• 11 a.m. Baby & Toddler Literacy Time at the Crested Butte Library.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:15-5:15 p.m. Kids Yoga (ages 8 and under) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

 

EVENTS & ENTERTAINMENT CALENDAR

THURSDAY 5
• 12:30-2:30 p.m. WSCU’s 2018 Spring Symposium Speaker Series at the Fred Field Center.
• 7 p.m. Social Media for Business with Deborah Tutnauer at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 7 p.m. GAC Book Talk: Commonwealth by Ann Patchett in the GAC Board Room.
• 7 p.m. Preston Smith Band plays at the Talk of the Town.
• 7 p.m. Bill Dowell plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 8 p.m. Trout Steak Revival plays at the Center for the Arts.
• 8 p.m. The Brevet plays at the Public House.
• 8 p.m. Ladies’ Night at the Red Room.

FRIDAY 6
• 11 a.m. Special Big Kid Storytime with Fara Tolno at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 5-8 p.m. First Friday ArtWalk & Music in the galleries of downtown Gunnison.
• 6:30 p.m. First Friday Family Film: Ferdinand at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 6:30 p.m. “Crackpots, Crack Shots, and a Cannibal,” a play by local writer Michael Callihan, at the Crested Butte Mountain Heritage Museum. 349-1880.
• 7 p.m. Tyler Hansen plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 8 p.m. Cut Chemist plays at the Public House.

SATURDAY 7
• noon-2 p.m. SkiTown Breakdown: Drew Emmit Band plays at the Ice Bar at Uley’s Cabin.
• 3 p.m. LandShark Pond Skim at the base of CBMR.
• 4-6 p.m. Ski Town Breakdown: The New Orleans Suspects play at Butte 66.
• 6-11 p.m. Live music & exciting appearances by some of the earliest distillers at Montanya Distillers.
• 6:30 p.m. “Crackpots, Crack Shots, and a Cannibal,” a play by local writer Michael Callihan, at the Crested Butte Mountain Heritage Museum. 349-1880.
• 6:30 p.m. Headwaters Poetry Reading in the Black Box Theatre of the Gunnison Arts Center.
• 9 p.m. Dead Set plays at The Eldo.

SUNDAY 8
• noon-2 p.m. SkiTown Breakdown: Coral Creek plays at the Umbrella Bar at Ten Peaks.

MONDAY 9
• 7 p.m. Crested Butte Film Festival Monthly Film Series: Sami Blood at the Center for the Arts. 303-204-9080.

TUESDAY 10
• 5:30 p.m. Books-N-Bars at Kochevars. 349-6535.
• 6 p.m. Reading & signing of The Newcomers, with author Helen Thorpe at Townie Books.

WEDNESDAY 11
• 3:45-5 p.m. AP Studio Art students final art show opening in the Crested Butte Community School library.
• 7-10 p.m. Gypsy Jazz Social Club plays at the Talk of the Town.
• 8 p.m. Ladies’ Night at The Talk of the Town.

Check Also

Community Calendar Thursday, August 30–Wednesday, September 5

THURSDAY 30 • 6-7 a.m. Sunrise Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South. …