Wednesday, September 19, 2018
Home » Online Extra » Calendar » Community Calendar Thursday, September 13–Wednesday, September 19

Community Calendar Thursday, September 13–Wednesday, September 19

THURSDAY 13
• 6-7 a.m. Sunrise Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7-7:45 a.m. Guided Meditation at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 8 a.m. Ecumenical Meditation at UCC.
• 8:30 a.m. Women’s book discussion group at UCC.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Level 2 at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9 a.m. Historic Walking Tour at the Crested Butte Heritage Museum.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Vinyasa Level 1/2 at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 10:15-11:30 a.m. Ashtanga Vinyasa / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics Level 1 at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 11 a.m. Weekly storytime at Townie Books. 349-7545.
• 11:30 a.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• noon All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Church Community Healing Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Vinyasa Level 1/2 at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4-5 p.m. RockAsana at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 4:30-6 p.m. Crested Butte Community Food Bank open at Oh Be Joyful Church. (1st & 3rd Thursday)
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yin at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 5:45 p.m. Cardio Dance at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6-9 p.m. Adult Creative Clay: Wheel Throwing in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio.
• 6:30 p.m. AA Open Meditation at UCC.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Restorative Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 7 p.m. Women Supporting Women Group Discussion at the Nordic Inn.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.
• 8:15-8:45 p.m. Free Meditation / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 p.m. Evening Sadhana / CB Co-op at Town Hall.

FRIDAY 14
• 6-7:15 a.m. Hip Hop Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 6:30 a.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:15-8 a.m. Aerial Conditioning with CB School of Dance in the Pump Room Dance Studio.
• 7:30 a.m. Adult Ballet Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 8 a.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back). 349-6482.
• 8-8:45 a.m. Open Aerial Play with CB School of Dance at the Center for the Arts.
• 8:45 a.m. Core Power Yoga Class at the Pump Room.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Flexibly Challenged / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Prana Vinyasa Level 2/3 at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 10:15-11:30 a.m. Hatha Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Iyengar at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 1 p.m. Art group meets at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 5 p.m. Friday Night Tennis at the CB Town Courts. (thru mid-September)
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. AfroModern Dance with Fara Tolno in the Pump Room, 306 Maroon Ave. 596-8385.
• 6-7 p.m. Poi Playshop at the Pump Room.
• 6:30-7:45 p.m. Restorative at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 7-8:15 p.m. DunDun Dance with Fara Tolno in the Pump Room, 306 Maroon Ave. 596-8385.

SATURDAY 15
• 7:30 a.m. Open AA at UCC.
• 7:45 a.m. Weights and Indoor Biking Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8-9 a.m. Mindful Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Community Yoga at the Sanctuary Yoga & Pilates Studio, Gunnison.
• 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Painting Gold in Paradise – A Fall Plein Air Watercolor Workshop with the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 10-11 a.m. Hip Hop Community Dance Class at the Pump Room (above Fire House on 3rd & Maroon). 415-225-5300.
• 10-11:15 a.m. African Dance with Fara Tolno in the Pump Room, 306 Maroon Ave. 596-8385.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Slow Flow at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 10:30 a.m.-2 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m. African Drum with Fara Tolno in the Pump Room, 306 Maroon Ave. 596-8385.
• 1-4 p.m. Creative Writer Taster Series: The Art of the Arc – Understanding & Crafting Internal & External Story Arcs with the Literary Arts Department of the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 6-9 p.m. Watercolor Journaling with Stan Fellows in the Gunnison Arts Center Adult Art Studio.
• 6:30-7:30 p.m. Guided Sound Meditation at 405 4th Street.

SUNDAY 16
• 7-8 a.m. Meditation at Yoga for the Peaceful, by donation.
• 7-8:15 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 8:30 a.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 8:30 a.m. Oh Be Joyful Church Worship Service at the Center for the Arts outdoor field.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at Union Congregational Church. 349-6405.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Slow Flow at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 9:30-11 a.m. Free Community Class / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10 a.m. Oh Be Joyful Church Worship Service at the Center for the Arts outdoor field.
• 10-11:15 a.m. Vin-Yin at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Crested Butte Farmer’s Market on the 1st block of Elk Ave.
• 11 a.m.-12:15 p.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon Narcotics Anonymous Meeting at UCC, 403 Maroon Ave. Closed meeting for addicts only. (1st & 3rd Sundays)
• 4-5:15 p.m. CBCYC Community Book Club at 405 4th Street.
• 5-6 p.m. All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Eucharist at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• 5-7 p.m. Pick-up Adult Basketball. HS Gym, CBCS.
• 6 p.m. AA meets at UCC.
• 6 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• 6 p.m. Evening Service at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison.
• 6-7:30 p.m. Calm Deep Healing/ CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 6:30-7:45 p.m. Restorative Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 7 p.m. Gamblers Anonymous meets at the Last Resort.

MONDAY 17
• 6-7:15 a.m. Hip Hop Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 7 a.m. Adult Ballet Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Intro to Ashtanga at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 8:45 a.m. Mat Mix at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Painting Beyond Technique (thru Friday, September 21) with the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Iyengar at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon Adult Children of Alcoholics open meeting at Union Congretional Church.
• noon-1 p.m. Gentle Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Free Hatha Yoga / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 12:45 p.m. Bridge at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 4 p.m. Hard Hat Tours at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yin Yoga Nidra at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Moms in Motion class at the GVH rehab gym.
• 5:30-7:30 p.m. Drawing Skills at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. (Mondays thru October 1)
• 5:45-7 p.m. Mindful Flow / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 6-7 p.m. Body Maintenance at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 6:30 p.m. WellBeing Connection Workshop at the CB/Mt. CB Chamber of Commerce.
• 6:30-7:30 p.m. Adult Aerial Conditioning in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Women’s Domestic Violence Support Group at Project Hope. Childcare available upon request. 641-2712.
• 7:30 p.m. Open AA at UCC. 349-5711.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

TUESDAY 18
• 6-7 a.m. Sunrise Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7-7:45 a.m. Meditation at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 7:30 a.m. AA/Alanon Open at UCC. 349-5711.
• 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Free Co-Working Tuesdays at the ICELab at WSCU.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Level 2 at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Mindful Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9 a.m. Historic Walking Tour at the Crested Butte Heritage Museum.
• 10:15-11:30 a.m. Hatha Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics Level 1 at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 11:30 a.m. League of Women Voters meeting at 210 W. Spencer in Gunnison.
• noon AA Closed at UCC.
• 1:30-3:30 p.m. Tech Tuesdays at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 2-3:15 p.m. Restorative Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4-5 p.m. Family Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 5:45 p.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 5:45-7 p.m. Relax and Rejuvenate / CB Co-op at Town Hall .
• 6-7 p.m. Piyo at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 6-8 p.m. Figure Drawing Sessions with live model in Downtown Crested Butte. 349-7228.
• 7 p.m. Alanon meeting at the Last Resort.
• 7-8:30 p.m. Blessing Way Circle support group at Sopris Women’s Clinic. 720-217-3843.
• 7:15-8:30 p.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.

WEDNESDAY 19
• 6:30 a.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7-8:15 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 7:30 a.m. The Crested Butte / Mt. Crested Butte Rotary Club breakfast meeting in the Shavano Conference Room at the Elevation Hotel.
• 8:30 a.m. Hike with HCCA. Sign up at hccacb.org.
• 8:45 a.m. Pilates at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 9:30-10:45 a.m. Kaiut Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 9:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Two Buttes Senior Citizens van transportation. Roundtrip to Gunnison. Weather permitting. Call first for schedule and availability. 275-4768.
• 10:30 a.m.-noon Prana Vinyasa Level 2/3 at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Free Hatha Yoga / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 12:15-12:45 p.m. Yoga Nidra Relaxtion at Yoga for the Peaceful. ($5 donation)
• 2-3:15 p.m. Forrest Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 3:30-5 p.m. ICELab tours at Western State College University with Patrick Rowley.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5-10 p.m. Game night at Tassinong Farms, CB South.
• 5:15-6:15 p.m. Adult Ballet/Barre Conditioning in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.
• 5:30 p.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30 p.m. Prenatal Yoga class in Crested Butte South. 349-1209.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Restorative Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Vinyasa Level 2/3 at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 5:30-7:30 p.m. Healthy Cooking with Cannabis: Desserts with the Center for the Arts.
349-7487.
• 5:45-7 p.m. Restorative Yoga / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 6:30 p.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back), 4th and Maroon. 349-6482.
• 7-9 p.m. “GriefShare,” a grief recovery seminar and support group, meets at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison. 970-349-7769.

 

Events & Entertainment

THURSDAY 13
• 4:30-6 p.m. Community Development Department hosts open house for business owner-employee issues/concerns related to parking; presentation and discussion 6:30-8 p.m. 349-5338.
• 5-7 p.m. Scout’s Workshops: Fall Landscape Pastels with Becky Chappell at Scout’s General Store.
• 6-10 p.m. Gunnison Valley Mentors Mentorfest in the Ballroom at Mountaineer Square Lodge. 641-5513.
• 7 p.m. CBCS Homecoming girls volleyball game in the HS Gym.
• 7 p.m. Floyd Bauer plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 8 p.m. Ladies’ Night at the Red Room.

FRIDAY 14
• 3:30 p.m. Walking Parade to the Homecoming soccer games, meet in the school parking lot.
• 4 p.m. CBCS Homecoming boys soccer game at Rainbow Park, Homecoming BBQ during the game.
• 6-9 p.m. Gypsy Jazz Social Club plays at the Talk of the Town.
• 6:30 p.m. Headwaters Poetry Reading in the GAC Black Box Theatre.
• 7 p.m. Stargazing at the Umbrella Bar with the Gunnison Valley Observatory.
• 7 p.m. Tyler Hansen plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 9 p.m. Pacific Dub plays at the Public House.

SATURDAY 15
• 9 a.m. CBCS Homecoming cross country at Gunnison MS.
• 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Junior Enduro Cup at Hartman Rocks with BBQ and raffle to benefit the Gunnison Trails.
• 12:30 p.m. One Valley Community Walk at Rainbow Park.
• 3 p.m. Book signing with author Lauren Archibueque of her new book Be Nice and Get What You Really Want at Townie Books.
• 5:30-7:30 p.m. Lisa Ellison Opening Reception at the Piper Gallery of the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 6-9 p.m. Casey Falter plays at Tully’s in CB South.

SUNDAY 16
• 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Celebration of the Harvest Mother with a high noon performance at the CB Farmer’s Market.
• 3 p.m. Live music on the deck at the Eldo.
• 7 p.m. Paradise Divide plays at The Princess Wine Bar.

MONDAY 17
• 5 p.m. Book signing with author Lauren Archibueque of her new book Be Nice and Get What You Really Want at the Gunnison Arts Center.
• 7:30-9 p.m. Vinotok: Myth, Meaning & Ritual at the Mallardi Cabaret Theatre.

TUESDAY 18
• 9 a.m. Socrates Cafe at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 10 a.m.-noon Harvest Mandala & Blessing at the Four-way stop.
• 7 p.m. Casey Falter plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 7:30 p.m. The Goddess’ Red Tent at the Mallardi Cabaret Theatre.

WEDNESDAY 19
• 4:30-6 p.m. Community Development Department hosts open house for town residents-local issues/concerns related to parking; presentation and discussion 6:30-8 p.m. 349-5338.
• 6-8 p.m. Town Hall discussion on library facilities at the Gunnison Public Library, presentation at 7 p.m.
• 7 p.m. Renee Wright & Nichole Reycraft play at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 7 p.m. Era of Megafires in the University Center Ballroom at WSCU.
• 7:30-9 p.m. Frank Orazem Memorial Storytelling Evening featuring the Petito Sisters at the Crested Butte Mountain Heritage Museum.
• 8 p.m. Ladies’ Night at The Talk of the Town.

 

Kid’s Calendar

THURSDAY 13
• 9:30 a.m. Munchkin’s Music & Dance Class in the High Altitude Dance Academy in Gunnison.
• 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Art Babies & Toddler Art (ages 0-4) at The Trailhead. 349-7160.

FRIDAY 14
• 11 a.m. Big Kids Storytime (ages 3-7) at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 1:30 p.m. Little Minds (ages 3-7) at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 4-5 p.m. Tang Soo Do Martial Arts classes for youth with West Elk Martial Arts, Town Hall Fitness Room. 901-7417.

MONDAY 17
• 9:30-10:15 a.m. Mickies & Minnies Dance (ages 2-4 w/ caregiver) in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.
• 3:45-5 p.m. Messy Mondays at the Crested Butte Library. (ages 5-12, 8 & under must be accompanied by an adult)
• 4-5 p.m. Kids Yoga (ages 8 & under) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:15-5:15 p.m. Ballet/Tap Combo (ages 4-6) in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5:15-6:15 p.m. Shorty Hip Hop (ages 5-8) in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.

TUESDAY 18
• 4-5:30 p.m. Family Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall. (runs thru Sept. 21)
• 4:15-5:45 p.m. Mud Puppies Clay (ages 5-7) in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio.
• 4:30-6:30 p.m. Sidewalk Chalk Art (ages 10+) in the Gunnison Arts Center Kids Art Studio.

WEDNESDAY 19
• 9:30 a.m. Munchkin’s Music and Dance Class in the Fitness Room at Town Hall. 349-9639.
• 11 a.m. Baby & Toddler Literacy Time at the Crested Butte Library.
• 4-6 p.m. Mud Makers Clay (ages 8-12) in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4-5 p.m. Kids Yoga (ages 8+) at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 4:15-5:15 p.m. Kids Yoga (ages 8 and under) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4:15-5:45 p.m. Ballet/Tap Combo (ages 7-10) in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 6:15-7:15 p.m. Steezy Hip Hop (ages 9-12) in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.

Check Also

Community Calendar Thursday, August 16–Wednesday, August 22

THURSDAY 16 • 6-7 a.m. Sunrise Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South. …