Sunday, November 17, 2019

Community Calendar: Thursday, June 20–Wednesday, June 26

THURSDAY 20
• 7-7:45 a.m. Guided Meditation (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 7:15-8:30 a.m. Adult Ballet with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• 8:30 a.m. Women’s book discussion group at UCC.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa (level 2/3) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Historic Walking Tour, meet at the CB Heritage Museum. 349-1880.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Heated Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 9:15-10:30 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics (level 1) at Thrive Yoga.
• 11 a.m. Weekly storytime at Townie Books. 349-7545.
• 11:30 a.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• noon SMART Recovery Meeting; a non-spiritual, science based alternative to AA in the ORE Bucket Building, corner of 6th & Maroon. 970-596-6287.
• noon All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Church Community Healing Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon-5 p.m. gO girls summer program. 349-5103. (Thursdays thru August 15)
• 1-3 p.m. Tech Time at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 1-5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery with the Visual Arts Department of the Center for the Arts at the Art Studio. 349-7487. (Thursdays thru August 22)
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 4-6 p.m. Watercolor & Wine: Wildflowers & Negative Space with the Visual Arts Department of the Center for the Arts, in the lobby. 349-7487.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yin Yoga (open) at Thrive Yoga.
• 7-8:15 p.m. Hatha Yoga Nidra / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 5:50-7:20 p.m. Lyrical Dance (ages 13+) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• 6 p.m. Talk to a Lawyer: Free legal information clinic sponsored by the Northwest Colorado Legal Services Project at the Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 970-668-9612. (every third Thursday of the month)
• 6-7:15 p.m. Restorative & Sound Healing (open level) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 6:30 p.m. AA Open Meditation at UCC.
• 7 p.m. Women Supporting Women Group Discussion at the Nordic Inn.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

FRIDAY 21
• 6-7:15 a.m. Hip Hop Vinyasa at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 7:15-8 a.m. Aerial Conditioning (ages 14+) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• 8-8:45 a.m. Open Aerial (ages 14+) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• 8:45 a.m. Core Power Yoga Class at the Pump Room.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Yoga for the Flexibly Challenged / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Prana Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9-9:45 a.m. Art N’ Dance in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio & Courtyard.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Iyengar Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Gentle Yoga & Reiki (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 1 p.m. Art group meets at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 1-5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery with the Visual Arts Department of the Center for the Arts at the Art Studio. 349-7487. (Fridays thru August 23)
• 2-5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio.
• 3-5 p.m. Tech Time at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 5 p.m. Friday Night Tennis at the Crested Butte Town Courts. (runs thru September)
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 6-7 p.m. Poi Playshop at the Pump Room.
• 6:30-7:45 p.m. Restorative Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.

SATURDAY 22
• 7:30 a.m. Open AA at UCC.
• 8:15-9:30 a.m. Gentle Yoga (level 1) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9-10 a.m. Mindful Flow / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Community Yoga at the Sanctuary Yoga & Pilates Studio, Gunnison.
• 10-11 a.m. Hip Hop Community Dance Class at the Pump Room (above Fire House on 3rd & Maroon). 415-225-5300.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Slow Flow (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 10:30 a.m.-2 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 1-5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery with the Visual Arts Department of the Center for the Arts at the Art Studio. 349-7487. (Saturdays thru August 24)
• 2-3:15 p.m. Restorative (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 6:30-7:30 p.m. Guided Sound Meditation at 405 4th Street.

SUNDAY 23
• 8:30 a.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 8:45 a.m. Slow Flow (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at Union Congregational Church. 349-6405.
• 9 a.m. Oh Be Joyful Church Worship Service at the 625 Maroon Ave.
• 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Crested Butte Farmers Market on the 100 block of Elk Ave.
• 9:30-11 a.m. Free Community Yoga Class / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10-11:15 a.m. Vin-Yin (open level) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 10:30 a.m.-11:45 p.m. Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon Narcotics Anonymous Meeting at UCC, 403 Maroon Ave. Closed meeting for addicts only. (1st & 3rd Sundays)
• 2-3:30 p.m. Therapeutic Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga. (1st & 3rd Sundays)
• 2-4:30 p.m. Writing Place: Homelands in Literature with Kali Fajardo-Anstine with the Literary Arts Department of the Center for the Arts at Evolve Shared Work Space, 111 Elk Avenue, 2nd Floor. 349-7487.
• 5-6 p.m. All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Eucharist at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• 5-7 p.m. Pick-up Adult Basketball. HS Gym, CBCS.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Kundalini Yoga at Thrive Yoga.
• 6 p.m. AA meets at UCC.
• 6 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• 6 p.m. Evening Service at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison.
• 7 p.m. Gamblers Anonymous meets at the Last Resort.
• 7-8 p.m. Guided Meditation (all levels) at Thrive Yoga.

MONDAY 24
• 6-7:15 a.m. Hip Hop Vinyasa at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow Yoga / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Prana Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9:30 a.m.-1 p.m. Wild Minds Young Writers Summer Workshops – Middle School with the Literary Arts Department of the Center for the Arts. (runs Monday-Friday June 24-28)
• 10:15-11 a.m. Pre-pointe conditioning (ages 12+) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Iyengar (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 11-12:15 a.m. Ballet (ages 12+) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• noon Adult Children of Alcoholics open meeting at Union Congregational Church.
• 12:20-1:20 p.m. Pointe Training (ages 12+) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• 12:45 p.m. Bridge at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 4 p.m. Hard Hat Tours at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5-8 p.m. Colored Clay: Wheel Throwing in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yin Yoga Nidra (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Moms in Motion class at the GVH rehab gym.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Women’s Domestic Violence Support Group at Project Hope. Childcare available upon request. 641-2712.
• 7:30 p.m. Open AA at UCC. 349-5711.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

TUESDAY 25
• 6-7 a.m. Sunrise Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 7-7:45 a.m. Zen Meditation (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 7:30 a.m. AA/Alanon Open at UCC. 349-5711.
• 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Free Co-Working Tuesdays at the ICELab at WSCU.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa (level 2/3) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Historic Walking Tour, meet at the CB Heritage Museum. 349-1880.
• 9:15-10:30 a.m. Ashtanga Vinyasa Yoga / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10 a.m.-noon Middle School Art Workshops: Paper Marbling with the Visual Arts Department of the Center for the Arts at the Art Studio. 349-7487.
• 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Middle School Art Workshops: Needle Felting – Animal & Plant Sculptures with the Visual Arts Department of the Center for the Arts at the Art Studio. 349-7487.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 11:30 a.m. League of Women Voters meeting at 210 W. Spencer in Gunnison.
• noon AA Closed at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Open Practice (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon-5 p.m. gO girls summer program. 349-5103. (Tuesdays thru August 13)
• 2-3:15 p.m. Restorative Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 3:30-5 p.m. Modern Dance (ages 13+) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 5 p.m. CBMBA Group Rides, meet at the Four Way Stop. (Tuesdays thru August 27)
• 5-7 p.m. Creativity & Cocktails: Calligraphy & Cocktails with the Visual Arts Department of the Center for the Arts in the lobby. 349-7487.
• 5-8 p.m. The Art of Songwriting with Chris Coady in the Gunnison Arts Center Music Studio.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Slow Flow (level 1/2) at Thrive Yoga.
• 6-8 p.m. Figure Drawing Sessions with live model in Downtown Crested Butte. 349-7228.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Adult Modern Dance with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• 7 p.m. Alanon meeting at the Last Resort.
• 7-8 p.m. Alcoholics Anonymous meeting in Sunset Hall, 349 Teocalli Ave. in CB South.

WEDNESDAY 26
• 6:30-7:45 a.m. Mindful Flow / CB Yoga Co-Op at Town Hall.
• 7:30 a.m. The Crested Butte / Mt. Crested Butte Rotary Club breakfast meeting in the Shavano Conference Room at the Elevation Hotel.
• 8 a.m. T’ai Chi for advanced participants at the gazebo at Tommy V Field.
• 8:30 a.m. Hike with HCCA, meet at the Visitor’s Center. Sign up at hccacb.org. (runs thru August 21)
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9 a.m. T’ai Chi for beginner participants at the gazebo at Tommy V Field.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Vinyasa (level 1) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 9:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Two Buttes Senior Citizens van transportation roundtrip to Gunnison, weather permitting. Call first for schedule and availability. 275-4768.
• 10:30 a.m.-noon Prana Vinyasa (level 2/3) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• 1-5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery with the Visual Arts Department of the Center for the Arts at the Art Studio. 349-7487. (Wednesdays thru August 21)
• 3:30-5 p.m. ICELab tours at Western Colorado University with Patrick Rowley.
• 4:30-6:30 p.m. Parenting Support Group in the Gunnison Valley Health Conference Room, parentingingunni@gmail.com.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5:30 p.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5-10 p.m. Game night at Tassinong Farms, CB South.
• 5:30-6 :30 p.m. Afro-Fusion (ages 14+) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• 5:30-6 :45 p.m. Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Thrive Yoga.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Heated Vinyasa (level 2) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 6-8 p.m. Montrose Kayak and Surf presents Free River Surfing Demo Nights at the Montrose Water Sports Park. (Wednesdays thru August 7)
• 6-8:30 p.m. Wild Minds High School Writers Workshops with the Literary Arts Department of the Center for the Arts at Evolve Shared Work Space at 111 Elk Avenue, 2nd floor. (runs thru Thursday, June 26)
• 6:30 p.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back), 4th and Maroon. 349-6482.
• 7-9 p.m. “GriefShare,” a grief recovery seminar and support group, meets at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison. 970-349-7769.

 

Events & Entertainment

THURSDAY 20
• 2 p.m. Novel-Tea Book Club at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 6-9 p.m. AND Series Event: Canvas & Cocktails in the Gunnison Arts Center Main Gallery.
• 5-8 p.m. Rumors 10 Year Anniversary Party with live music from Fox and Bones.
• 6-9 p.m. Gypsy Jazz Social Club plays at the Talk of the Town.
• 6:30 p.m. Princess Curtain unveiling and exhibit opening of Dropping Out: Crested Butte in the 1970s with presentation by Princess Curtain artist Ken Wolverton at 7 p.m. at the Crested Butte Heritage Museum.
• 6:30 p.m. “Celebrating Our Rivers” Gunnison River Festival kicks off at the I Bar Ranch with Alternative People and Pearl Jam Tribute – Chicago at 8 p.m.
• 7 p.m. Pain with Less Suffering with Ellen Friedman at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 7 p.m. Crested Butte Film Festival: International Ocean Tour, Vol. 6 at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 7 p.m. Matt Grant plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 8 p.m. Ladies’ Night at the Red Room.

FRIDAY 21
Crested Butte School of Dance’s Wellness in Motion runs thru June 23, see schedule at dancecrestedbutte.org.
• 1 p.m. KidProv Performance in the Black Box Theatre of the Gunnison Arts Center.
• 4:30 p.m. Registration for Gunnison River Festival’s Downriver Raft & Kayak Races at Todd’s Slot on the Taylor River with award ceremony at I Bar Ranch with a Dutch oven Cook Off, Country Clovers Cow Patty Bingo, live music by Evelyn Roper and the 13th annual World Tour Paddling Film Fest beginning at sundown.
• 6 p.m. The 19th annual Animation Show of Shows at the Blue Sage Center for the Arts in Paonia.
• 6-9 p.m. Sam Heart plays at the Garlic Mike’s River Bar.
• 7 p.m. Monthly Film: Ocean Film Tour in the Black Box Theatre of the Gunnison Arts Center.
• 7 p.m. Rachel VanSlyke plays at The Princess Wine Bar.

SATURDAY 22
• 6:20 a.m. Breeding Bird Survery at RMBL, meet at the billy barr community center for breakfast at 6 a.m.
• 9-11 a.m. Crested Butte Cemetary Noxious Weed Pulling Day. 349-5338.
• 5-8 p.m. ArtWalk Saturday with the Artists of Crested Butte at participating galleries.
• 5-8 p.m. Artist meet and greet with Nathan Bilow at Rijk’s Family Gallery.
• 5-8 p.m. Art Studio Artist Reception with the Visual Arts Department of the Center for the Arts at the Art Studio. 349-7487.
• 5:30 p.m. Gunnison River Festival Block Party with live music by Two Faces West and Policulture, South Main St. by GAC.
• 7 p.m. Floyd Bauler plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 8 p.m. Solstice Square Dance with Lizzy Plotkin at the billy barr community center at RMBL.
• 9 p.m. Yak Attack plays at the Public House.

SUNDAY 23
• 6-8 p.m. Sundays @ 6: You Knew Me When at Legion Park in Gunnison.
• 7 p.m. Jim Sargent plays at The Princess Wine Bar.

MONDAY 24
• 2 p.m. Author Discussion with Kali Fajado-Anstine at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 5-7 p.m. Gunnison County Democratic Party Unity Dinner with guest speaker Andrew Romanoff at Rainbow Park.
• 5:30 p.m. Alpenglow: Wood Belly on the Center for the Arts outdoor stage.
• 7 p.m. Iain Paterson plays at The Princess Wine Bar.

TUESDAY 25
• 10 a.m.-noon Geology Van Tour with RMBL, meet in the CB Chamber’s parking lot by 9:45 a.m.
• 5 p.m. Voting and dinner at the Gunnison Country Electric’s 2019 Annual Meeting with business meeting at 6 p.m.
• 5:30-6:30 p.m. The Chamber’s Business After Hours Mixer at Three Rivers Resort. 349-6438.
• Time? p.m. Burgers N Brews: Billy Geer at the I Bar Ranch.
• 7 p.m. The Public Policy Forum of Crested Butte with John Leshy: “Challenges for the West: Water and Public Lands” at the Center for the Arts.
• 7 p.m. Paradise Divide plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 7:30 p.m. RMBL’s Tuesday Talk with Pieter Johnson in the billy barr community center.

WEDNESDAY 26
• 5:30 p.m. Town of Crested Butte’s Climate Action Plan Kick-off at the Depot.
• 5:30-7:30 p.m. Live! from Mt. Crested Butte: The Jacob Joliff Band on the Red Lady Stage at the base of CBMR.
• 7 p.m. Sam Heart plays at The Princess Wine Bar.
• 8 p.m. Ladies’ Night at The Talk of the Town.

 

Kids Calendar

THURSDAY 20
• 9 a.m.-noon Dance Camp (ages 3-5) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• 3:30-4:30 p.m. Ballet (ages 9-11) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• 4:45-5:45 p.m. Pilates/Ballet Fusion (ages 11+) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.

FRIDAY 21
• 9 a.m.-noon Aerial Arts & Ground Dance (ages 6-8 & ages 9-11) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• 10-10:45 a.m. Storytime! For All Ages at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 4-5 p.m. Tang Soo Do Martial Arts classes for youth with West Elk Martial Arts, Town Hall Fitness Room. 901-7417.

MONDAY 24
• 12:30-2:30 p.m. Mud Makers Clay Camp (ages 6-9) in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio.
• 3:30-4:30 p.m. Ballet (ages 6-8) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• 3:30-6:30 p.m. Mud Makers Clay Camp (ages 10-15) in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:15-5:15 p.m. Kids Yoga (ages 8 & under) at Thrive Yoga.
• 4:30-5:30 p.m. Musical Theater (ages 9+) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

TUESDAY 25
• 9 a.m.-noon Dance Camp (ages 3-5) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.

WEDNESDAY 26
• 9 a.m.-noon Aerial Arts & Ground Dance Camp (ages 6-8 and 9-11) with the School of Dance in the Pump Room Studio.
• 11-11:30 a.m. Baby & Toddler Storytime (ages birth-3) at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

Check Also

Community Calendar: Thursday, October 24–Wednesday, October 30

THURSDAY 24 • 7-7:45 a.m. Guided Meditation (open level) at Thrive Yoga. • 8:30 a.m. …