District attorney won’t pursue charges against library
[…] “The District Attorney’s Office carefully reviewed the reports regarding this offense. The case will not be filed…” the D.A.’s “No File” report, dated March 16, stated. 

White had contended that a Colorado statute prohibited Brookhart and the library district from disclosing her complaint information. Deputy D.A. Joshua Dougherty, who wrote the official decision, cited the statute in his decision but explained that it did not cover that type of public document. 

“C.R.S. 24-90-119 states, “Except as set forth in subsection (2) of this section, a publicly supported library shall not disclose any record or other information that identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific materials or service or as otherwise having used the library… It does not appear that the “Request for Reconsideration” would constitute the type of information the statute is attempting to protect. In this matter, Ms. White had not “requested or obtained specific material or service” nor in this instance had she “used the library.” Instead, Ms.