Saturday, November 17, 2018
Home » Online Extra » Calendar » Community Calendar Thursday, August 18–Wednesday, August 24

Community Calendar Thursday, August 18–Wednesday, August 24

THURSDAY 18
• 6:15-7:15 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7 a.m. Physical Therapy Fitness with Adventure Physical Therapy at CB South Sunset Hal. 970-251-5098.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Foundations for Alignment / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8 a.m. Ecumenical Meditation at UCC.
• 8 a.m. Motherhood Movement with Adventure Physical Therapy at CB South Sunset Hall. 970-251-5098.
• 8:30 a.m. Women’s book discussion group at UCC.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9 a.m. Historic Walking Tour of Crested Butte. Leaves from the Crested Butte Heritage Museum. 349-1880.
• 9-10 a.m. Yoga for Everyone with Yoga for the Peaceful on the Center’s Outdoor Stage. 349-7487.
• 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Summer Science Tour: Travel through Time Without a Time Machine with Dr. Amy Ellwein at the Rocky Mountain Biological Laboratory Visitor Center. 349-7156.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Gunnison County Branch Office is open at the Crested Butte Town Offices.
• 10 a.m. Mothering Support Group at Oh Be Joyful Church. (Last Thursday of every month)
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 11:30 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• noon All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Church Community Healing Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• noon-1 p.m. Shoulders, Knees and Feet Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• noon-5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 12:30-1:30 p.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage. 300 Belleview, Unit 2. Free clothing and bedding. 970-318-6826.
• 4:30-5:45 p.m. Free yoga with Yoga For The Peaceful Class of 2016 Teachers, all levels welcome.
• 4:30-6 p.m. Crested Butte Community Food Bank open at Oh Be Joyful Church. (First Thursday of every month)
• 5:30 p.m. Communion service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:45 p.m. World Dance Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6-8 p.m. Pick-up Adult Soccer at Town Park.
• 6-9 p.m. The “AND” series: Splatter Painting & Spritzers at the Gunnison Arts Center. 641-4029.
• 6:30 p.m. AA Open Meditation at UCC.
• 7 p.m. Women Supporting Women Group Discussion at the Nordic Inn.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

FRIDAY 19
• 6:30 a.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7 a.m. Barre Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7-8:30 a.m. Mysore Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8-9 a.m. Aerial Conditioning with the Crested Butte Dance Collective at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 8:30 a.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back). 349-6482.
• 8:45 a.m. Core Power Yoga Class at the Pump Room.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Yoga for the Flexibly Challenged / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9 a.m.-noon Open Wheel Throwing at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Restorative Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• noon-5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 4:30-5:45 p.m. Free yoga with Yoga For The Peaceful Class of 2016 Teachers, all levels welcome.
• 5-7 p.m. Crested Butte Tennis Club Social Mixer at the Town Tennis Courts. (weather permitting)
• 5:30 p.m. Communion service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 6-7 p.m. Poi Playshop at the Pump Room.
• 7-9 p.m. Pick-up adult Karate, Fitness Room at Town Hall.

SATURDAY 20
• 7:30 a.m. Open AA at UCC.
• 8 a.m. Weights/Indoor Biking Circuit Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Vinyasa Flow with Inversions / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Community Yoga at the Sanctuary Yoga & Pilates Studio, Gunnison.
• 10-11 a.m. Hip Hop Community Dance Class at the Pump Room (above Fire House on 3rd & Maroon). 415-225-5300.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 10:30 a.m.-noon St. Mary’s Garage. 300 Belleview, Unit 2. Free clothing and bedding. 970-318-6826.
• noon-5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 1-3 p.m. Summer Knitting classes at Kasala Gallery. 970-251-5055.
• 6:30-7:30 p.m. Guided Sound Meditiation at 405 4th Street.

SUNDAY 21
• 7-8 a.m. Meditation at Yoga For The Peaceful, by donation.
• 8:30 a.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 8:30 a.m. Worship Service at Oh-Be-Joyful Church.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at Union Congretional Church. 349-6405.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9:30-11 a.m. Community Free Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10 a.m. Worship Service at Oh-Be-Joyful Church.
• 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Crested Butte Farmer’s Market and Art Market on Elk Avenue.
• noon-5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 3-5 p.m. Iyengar Yoga Workshop with Jen Laggis at Yoga For The Peaceful, all levels welcome.
• 4-5 p.m. West African Drum Class with Laine Ludwig at the Pump Room. 970-275-0067.
• 4-5:15 p.m. CBCYC Community Book Club at 405 4th Street.
• 5-6 p.m. All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Eucharist at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• 5-7 p.m. Pick-up Adult Basketball. HS Gym, CBCS.
• 5:15-6:45 p.m. West African Dance Class with Angela Carroll at the Pump Room. 970-596-8385.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 6 p.m. AA meets at UCC.
• 6-8 p.m. Pick-up Adult Soccer at Town Park.
• 6:30 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• 7 p.m. Gamblers Anonymous meets at the Last Resort.

MONDAY 22
• 7 a.m. Cardio Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Community Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Pranayama & Namaskar / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8-9 a.m. Open Aerial Dance with the Crested Butte Dance Collective at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 8:45 a.m. Pilates at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For the Peaceful.
• 9-11 a.m. Summer Knitting classes at Kasala Gallery. 970-251-5055.
• noon-1 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Vinyasa Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 2:30 p.m. Balance, Foot, and Core Strength with Adventure Physical Therapy in the Fitness Room at Town Hall. 970-251-5098.
• 3:30 p.m. Motherhood Movement with Adventure Physical Therapy in the Fitness Room at Town Hall. 970-251-5098.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5 p.m. Mothering Support Group at the GVH Education House, 300 East Denver St. (First Monday of every month)
• 5:30 p.m. Communion service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yin Yoga Nidra at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Moms in Motion class at the GVH rehab gym.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Women’s Domestic Violence Support Group at Project Hope. Childcare available upon request. 641-2712.
• 7:30 p.m. Open AA at UCC. 349-5711.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

TUESDAY 23
• 6-7 a.m. Meditation at Yoga For The Peaceful, by donation.
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7 a.m. Physical Therapy Fitness with Adventure Physical Therapy at CB South Sunset Hall. 970-251-5098.
• 7-8 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 7:30 a.m. AA/Alanon Open at UCC. 349-5711.
• 8 a.m. Motherhood Movement with Adventure Physical Therapy at CB South Sunset Hall. 970-251-5098.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 9 a.m. Historic Walking Tour of Crested Butte. Leaves from the Crested Butte Heritage Museum. 349-1880.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Gunnison County branch office is open at the Crested Butte Town Offices, 507 Maroon Ave.
• 10-11 a.m. Power Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 11:30 a.m. League of Women Voters meeting at 210 W. Spencer in Gunnison.
• noon AA Closed at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Athletic Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 12:30-1:30 p.m. Therapeutic Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 1:30-3:30 p.m. Tech Tuesdays at Old Rock Library. 349-6535.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage. 300 Belleview, Unit 2. Free clothing & bedding.
970-318-6826.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:45 p.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6-8 p.m. Figure Drawing Sessions with a live model in Downtown Crested Butte. 349-7228.
• 6-8 p.m. Pick-up Adult Soccer at Town Park.
• 6:30 p.m. Crested Butte Library Poetry Collective meets at the Old Rock Library. (every 2nd Tuesday of the month)
• 6:30-7:45 p.m. Gentle Restorative Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 7 p.m. Alanon meeting at the Last Resort.
• 7-8 p.m. Movement & Meditation at Yoga For The Peaceful. 349-0302.
• 7-8 p.m. Aerial Conditioning with the Crested Butte Dance Collective at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 7-8:30 p.m. Blessing Way Circle support group at Sopris Women’s Clinic. 720-217-3843.
• 7:45-9:45 p.m. Drop-in Adult Volleyball, CBCS MS Gym.

WEDNESDAY 24
• 6:30 a.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30 a.m. The Crested Butte / Mt. Crested Butte Rotary Club breakfast meeting in the Shavano Conference Room at the Elevation Hotel.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 8:30 a.m. Hike with HCCA. Sign up at hccacb.org.
• 8:45 a.m. Mat Mix at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Inversions and Backbends / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Two Buttes Senior Citizens van transportation. Roundtrip to Gunnison. Weather permitting. Call first for schedule and availability. 275-4768.
• 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Middle School Art Sessions: Leather Pouches (through Thursday, August 25) at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Blend Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• noon-1 p.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• noon-5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 2:30 p.m. Easy Stretch & Relax with Adventure Physical Therapy in the Fitness Room at Town Hall. 970-251-5098.
• 3:30 p.m. Motherhood Movement with Adventure Physical Therapy in the Fitness Room at Town Hall. 970-251-5098.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5 p.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30 p.m. Prenatal Yoga class in Crested Butte South. 349-1209.
• 5:45 p.m. Boot Camp Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Give Back Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful benefitting Gunnison Valley Mentors (GVM).
• 6-8:30 p.m. Beginning Wood Burning class at the Gunnison Arts Center. 641-4029.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Restorative Yin-Yoga-Nidra / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 7-9 p.m. “GriefShare,” a grief recovery seminar and support group, meets at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison. 970-349-7769.
• 7:30 p.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back). 349-6482.

Events & Entertainment

THURSDAY 18
• 4:30-9 p.m. Mountain Roots hosts Feast in the Field at Whetstone Ranch in Crested Butte.
• 7 p.m. The Crested Butte Mountain Heritage Museum speaker series: Dave Weins, Gunnison Trails founder and director of WSCU Mountain Sports.
• 7 p.m. The Significance of Symbols with Carol Connor at the Old Rock Library.
• 7 p.m. Full Moon at The Umbrella Bar at Ten Peaks at CBMR. 349-4554.
• 7 p.m. Crested Butte Film Festival Monthly Film Series: Where to Invade Next at the Center for the Arts.
• 8 p.m. Ladies Night at the Red Room.
• 10 p.m. Karaoke upstairs in the Sky Bar at the Talk of the Town.

FRIDAY 19
• 6-9 p.m. Gunnison Car Show’s Friday Evening Cruise-In with Elvis impersonator Aaron Black playing on Main St.
• 7 p.m. Syllables & Sound: An Evening of Local Musicians and Writers at the Center for the Arts.
• 7 p.m. Kongo, Evelyn and Turner’s Honky Tonk Happy Hour at the Talk of the Town.
• 8 p.m. (dusk) Old Rock Library’s Outdoor Movie Night: Zootopia at the CB South basefield.
• 8 p.m. Karaoke with DJ Triple L at the Red Room.
• 10 p.m. Let Them Roar plays at the Eldo.

SATURDAY 20
• 8 a.m.-3 p.m. Open Car Show in Jorgensen Park with ‘Elvis’ to host a workshop on cars he’s owned.
• 8:30 a.m. Crested Butte Mountain Runners trail run on the Reno, Flag, Bear and Deadman’s Gulch trails. 349-5326.
• 9 a.m. Special Historic Walking Tour with the Crested Butte Mountain Heritage Museum. 349-1880.
• 10 a.m. CBMBA Annual Overnight Trailwork Weekend: Crystal Peak Trail #583.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. 2016 fundraiser for Women Build at Habitat for Humanity, 203 S. 6th St., Gunnison. 641-1245.
• 7 p.m. Monthly film at the Gunnison Arts Center: Where To Invade Next.
• 7:30 p.m. The Bellamy Brothers play at the I Bar Ranch for the Gunnison Car Show.
• 10 p.m. Augustus plays at the Eldo.

SUNDAY 21
• 7:30 a.m. Breakfast Cruise with the Gunnison Car Show, leaving from Walmart parking lot to Elk Avenue in Crested Butte.
• 11 a.m. Rachel VanSlyke plays at the AWE Fest and the Farmer’s Market.
• 2-6 p.m. Happy Hour with Chuck Grossman at the Eldo.
• 5 p.m. Environmental Possibilities Series: “Native Bee Conservation along the Front Range and Beyond” at the Guild Café.
• 5 p.m. Rachel VanSlyke plays at Pappy’s in Gunnison.

MONDAY 22
• 8 a.m. Dawn to Dusk 5th Annual 100 Hole Golf Challenge Tee Time with the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.

• 4 p.m. Dawn to Dusk Player & Sponsor Celebration Party at the home of Kathy and Andy Rector in Skyland with the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 5:30 p.m. Vinotok’s first volunteer meeting at Rainbow Park.
• 6 p.m. Nolan Blunck Artist Reception at the Piper Gallery of the Center for the Arts.
• 7 p.m.Open Mic Night at The Eldo.

TUESDAY 23
• 9 a.m. Socrates Café discusses “What is Justice?” at the Old Rock Library.
• 3:30 p.m. Gunnison Valley RTA Community Meeting: Strategic Transit Plan at the Gunnison County Courthouse.
• 4-6 p.m. Canvases & Cocktails at Bonez with the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 6-8:30 p.m. Historic Preservation Dinner at Rocky Mountain Biological Laboratory. 349-7420.
• 6:30 p.m. Molly O’Brien plays Burgers & Brews at the I Bar Ranch.

WEDNESDAY 24
• 9 a.m.-noon Free Child Find Developmental Screening at Lake School in Gunnison. 641-7770, ext 2090. for an appointment.
• 5:30 p.m. Tour de Forks: Dinner with a Scientist with Chef Kalon Wall of Supper at Sunflower at the billy barr community center with the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 5:30 p.m. Books N Bars to discuss Lolita at the Old Rock Library.
• 5:30 p.m. Live! From Mt. Crested Butte Summer sendoff concert featuring Kyle Park on the Red Lady Stage at CBMR.
• 7 p.m. Peter Decker discusses his book The Utes Must Go! at the Old Rock Library.
• 7:30 p.m. Mara Levine and Gathering Time with Free the Honey Concert in the Black Box Theatre at the Gunnison Arts Center.
• 7:30 p.m. Pool tournament upstairs at the Talk of the Town.

Kid’s Calendar

THURSDAY 18
• 9 a.m. Munchkin’s Music & Dance Class in the High Attitude Dance Academy in Gunnison. (runs through August 18)
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Little Innovators Camp for ages 3-5 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Art and Science Camp for ages 5-8 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 3-8 p.m. Youth Gymnastics, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall 349-5338.

FRIDAY 19
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Little Innovators Camp for ages 3-5 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Art and Science Camp for ages 5-8 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 11 a.m. Big Kids Storytime for ages 3-7 at Old Rock Library.
• 4-5 p.m. Tang Soo Do Martial Arts classes for youth with West Elk Martial Arts, Town Hall Fitness Room. 901-7417.

MONDAY 22
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Little Innovators Camp for ages 3-5 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Art and Science Camp for ages 5-8 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Advanced Art for ages 9-11 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

TUESDAY 23
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Little Innovators Camp for ages 3-5 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Art and Science Camp for ages 5-8 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Advanced art for ages 9-11 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 11 a.m. Romp & Rhyme Storytime for families and kids of all ages at Old Rock Library.
• 3-8 p.m. Youth Gymnastics, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall 349-5338.

WEDNESDAY 24
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Little Innovators Camp for ages 3-5 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Art and Science Camp for ages 5-8 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 11 a.m. Babies and Toddlers Storytime at Old Rock Library.
• 3:45-4:45 p.m. Tween Scene (ages 8-12) at the Old Rock Library.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

Check Also

Community Calendar Thursday, October 25–Wednesday, October 31

THURSDAY 25 • 6-7 a.m. Sunrise Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South. …