Tuesday, November 20, 2018

THURSDAY 8
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Foundations for Alignment / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8 a.m. Ecumenical Meditation at UCC.
• 8:30 a.m. Women’s book discussion group at UCC.
• 8:45 a.m. Indoor Biking at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Gunnison County Branch Office is open at the Crested Butte Town Offices.
• 9:45 a.m. Ski Conditioning at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 10 a.m. Mothering Support Group at Oh Be Joyful Church. (Last Thursday of every month)
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 11:30 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• noon All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Church Community Healing Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• noon-1 p.m. BUTI Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 12:30-1:30 p.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 12:30-2:30 a.m. Pickleball in Jerry’s Gym in Town Hall, 349-7197. (thru April 13).
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage. 300 Belleview, Unit 2. Free clothing and bedding. 970-318-6826.
• 4:30-6 p.m. Crested Butte Community Food Bank open at Oh Be Joyful Church. (First and third Thursday of every month)
• 5:30 p.m. Communion service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:45 p.m. World Dance Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6:30 p.m. Ski Conditioning Class with Adventure Physical Therapy Sunset Hall CB South. 970-251-5098.
• 6:30 p.m. AA Open Meditation at UCC.
• 7 p.m. Women Supporting Women Group Discussion at the Nordic Inn.
• 7:15-8:15 p.m. Dharma Punx Meditation / CB Co-op at 405 6th St.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

FRIDAY 9
• 6:30 a.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30 a.m. Barre Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:30 a.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back). 349-6482.
• 8:45 a.m. Core Power Yoga Class at the Pump Room.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Yoga for the Flexibly Challenged / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Restorative Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5 p.m. Holiday Social for all to enjoy snacks, drinks and merry cheer at Adventure Physical Therapy, 311 5th Street. 970-251-5098.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 6-7 p.m. Poi Playshop at the Pump Room.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Yoga for Men at Yoga For The Peaceful.

SATURDAY 10
• 7:30 a.m. Open AA at UCC.
• 7:30 a.m. Weights and Indoor Cycling Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9-10 a.m. Core Power / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Community Yoga at the Sanctuary Yoga & Pilates Studio, Gunnison.
• 10-11 a.m. Hip Hop Community Dance Class at the Pump Room (above Fire House on 3rd & Maroon). 415-225-5300.
• 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery: Holiday Gifts & Décor in the GAC Clay Studio.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 10:30 a.m.-noon St. Mary’s Garage. 300 Belleview, Unit 2. Free clothing and bedding. 970-318-6826.
• 12:30-2:30 p.m. Crested Butte Book Binders at the Old Rock Library for ages 9-13 years old. (every 2nd and 4th Saturday)
• 6:30-7:30 p.m. Guided Sound Meditiation at 405 4th Street.

SUNDAY 11
• 7-8 a.m. Meditation at Yoga For The Peaceful, by donation.
• 8:30 a.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at Oh-Be-Joyful Church.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at Union Congretional Church. 349-6405.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9:30-11 a.m. Free Community Yoga Class / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 2-6 p.m. Holiday Paint Your Own Pottery: Christmas at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 4-5:15 p.m. CBCYC Community Book Club at 405 4th Street.
• 5-6 p.m. All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Eucharist at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• 5-7 p.m. Pick-up Adult Basketball. HS Gym, CBCS.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Restorative Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 6 p.m. AA meets at UCC.
• 6:30 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• 7 p.m. Gamblers Anonymous meets at the Last Resort.

MONDAY 12
• 7 a.m. Barre Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Pranayama & Namaskar / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45 a.m. Pilates at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Lunar Prana Vinyasa Level 2/3 with Jackie at Yoga For the Peaceful.
• noon-1 p.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Therapeutic Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5 p.m. Mothering Support Group at the GVH Education House, 300 East Denver St. (First Monday of every month)
• 5:30 p.m. Communion service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yin Yoga Nidra at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Moms in Motion class at the GVH rehab gym.
• 5:45 p.m. Ski Conditioning at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Women’s Domestic Violence Support Group at Project Hope. Childcare available upon request. 641-2712.
• 7:30 p.m. Open AA at UCC. 349-5711.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

TUESDAY 13
• 6-7 a.m. Meditation at Yoga For The Peaceful, by donation.
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30 a.m. AA/Alanon Open at UCC. 349-5711.
• 8:30 a.m. Strength & Balance with Adventure Physical Therapy Sunset Hall CB South. 970-251-5098.
• 8:45 a.m. Indoor Biking at The Gym. 349-5288.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Gunnison County branch office is open at the Crested Butte Town Offices, 507 Maroon Ave.
• 9:30-11:30 a.m. Pickleball in Jerry’s Gym in Town Hall, 349-7197. (thru April 13).
• 10-11 a.m. Power Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 11:30 a.m. League of Women Voters meeting at 210 W. Spencer in Gunnison.
• noon AA Closed at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Blend / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 12:30-1:30 p.m. Iyengar Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 1:30-3:30 p.m. Tech Tuesdays at Old Rock Library. 349-6535.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage. 300 Belleview, Unit 2. Free clothing & bedding. 970-318-6826.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:45 p.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 5:45-7 p.m. Gentle Restorative Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 6-8 p.m. Figure Drawing Sessions with a live model in Downtown Crested Butte. 349-7228.
• 6:30 p.m. Crested Butte Library Poetry Collective meets at the Old Rock Library. (every 2nd Tuesday of the month)
• 7 p.m. Alanon meeting at the Last Resort.
• 7-8:30 p.m. Blessing Way Circle support group at Sopris Women’s Clinic. 720-217-3843.
• 7:45-9:45 p.m. Drop-in Adult Volleyball, CBCS MS Gym.
• 7:15-8:15 p.m. Dharma Punx Meditation / CB Co-op at 405 6th St.

WEDNESDAY 14
• 6:30 a.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30 a.m. The Crested Butte / Mt. Crested Butte Rotary Club breakfast meeting in the Shavano Conference Room at the Elevation Hotel.
• 8:45 a.m. Mat Mix at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Solar Prana Vinyasa with Monica at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Two Buttes Senior Citizens van transportation. Roundtrip to Gunnison. Weather permitting. Call first for schedule and availability. 275-4768.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Power Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• noon-1 p.m. Prana Vinyasa Express Level 1/2 with Stacey at Yoga For The
Peaceful.
• 1-2 p.m. Tai Chi at Town Hall. 349-7197.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5 p.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30 p.m. Prenatal Yoga class in Crested Butte South. 349-1209.
• 5:45 p.m. Ski Conditioning at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 5:45 p.m. Indoor Cycling at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6-9 p.m. Holiday Paint Your Own Pottery & Glass Etching at Montanya Distillers. 349-7044.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 7-9 p.m. “GriefShare,” a grief recovery seminar and support group, meets at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison. 970-349-7769.
• 7:30 p.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back). 349-6482.
• 8-9:30 p.m. Adult Indoor Soccer in the CBCS HS Gym. 349-7197.

Events & Entertainment

THURSDAY 8
• 5-8:30 p.m. Adaptive Sports Center’s holiday party in the Adaptive Sports Center program office in theTreasury Center. 349-5075.
• 7:30 p.m. Alice’s Christmas in Wonderland plays in the Black Box Theatre at the Gunnison Arts Center.
• 7:30 p.m. Holiday Gala Concert with Western’s Concert Choir, Chamber Singers, String Ensemble, Chamber Orchestra and Wind Symphony in the John and Georgie Kincaid Concert Hall at WSCU.
• 8 p.m. Ladies Night at the Red Room.
• 10 p.m. Karaoke upstairs in the Sky Bar at the Talk of the Town.

FRIDAY 9
• 8 a.m. Gunnison Valley RTA meeting  at the Commissioners’ Room in the Gunnison County Courthouse.
• 9 a.m.-noon Free Child Find Developmental Screening for children ages birth to five years at Lake School, 800 N. Boulevard in Gunnison. 641-7770.
• 2-5 p.m. Elevated Aprés Party presented by Freeskier Magazine at 9380 Prime patio.
• 3:30 p.m. ‘Caves around Bethlehem’ at Jerry’s Gym and Cave of Knowledge at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535. Runs until the tree lighting.
• 5:30 p.m. Walk with Santa from the Four-way stop for the tree lighting at the Brick Oven.
• 6:30 p.m. CBCS Middle School Winter Concert on the CBCS Main Stage.
• 7 p.m. Syllables & Sound – An Evening of Local Musicians and Writers at the Center for the Arts. 349-1775.
• 7:30 p.m. Alice’s Christmas in Wonderland plays in the Black Box Theatre at the Gunnison Arts Center.
• 8 p.m. Gun Rack plays at the Eldo.

SATURDAY 10
• 10 a.m. GVH Hospice & Palliative Care’s annual Tree of Life Celebration at the Almont Resort. 641-4254.
• 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Snowmobile registration and Christmas tree tag sale at the Kebler Winter Trailhead.
• 2 p.m. Alice’s Christmas in Wonderland plays in the Black Box Theatre at the Gunnison Arts Center.
• 3-7 p.m. Local Appreciation Party at the Alpineer.
• 4 p.m. North Pole Ninjas Storytime at Townie Books and Rumors.
• 5:30 p.m. Lighting of the 30 ft. tree at Mountaineer Square with Santa.
• 8 p.m. Big Laughs on Elk comedy night at Mallardi Cabaret Theatre.
• 10 p.m. Kreature of Habit (heavy metal band) with special guests play at the Red Room, doors open at 9 p.m.

MONDAY 12
• 5-7 p.m. GCSAPP presents a community discussion on alcohol use and the impact on youth at the Center for the Arts.
• 7 p.m. A New Approach to Holiday Spending at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 7 p.m. Open Mic Night at the Eldo.

TUESDAY 13
• 5:30-7:30 p.m. Cocktails & Canvases: “Whimsical Christmas Trees” at the Center for the Arts Lobby & Bar. 349-7044.
• 6:30 p.m. CBCS High School Winter Concert on the CBCS Main Stage.

WEDNESDAY 14
• 4 p.m. Gunnison Valley Youth Fiddlers Holiday Concert in the Black Box Theatre at the Gunnison Arts Center.
• 5:30 p.m. Philosophy on Tap at the Brick Oven. 349-6535.
• 5:30-7:30 p.m. Ben Eaton Artist Reception at the Piper Gallery of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 5:30-7:30 p.m. PAWS annual holiday party and low cost microchip clinic, 26651 CO-135.
• 6 p.m. Auditions for Waiting for Lefty at Mallardi Cabaret Theatre.
• 7 p.m. 2016 Christmas Bells Concert with Handbell Choir & Friends at UCC.
• 7:30 p.m. Pool tournament upstairs at the Talk of the Town.

Kid’s Calendar:

THURSDAY 8
• 10-11:30 a.m. Tumblebugs in Jerry’s Gym in Town Hall, Ages 4 & Under, 349-7197.

FRIDAY 9
• 11 a.m. Big Kids Storytime for ages 3 and up at the Crested Butte Library.
• 4-5 p.m. Tang Soo Do Martial Arts classes for youth with West Elk Martial Arts, Town Hall Fitness Room. 901-7417.

SATURDAY 10
• 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Winter Drop-off at the Trailhead Children’s Museum, ages 1-6. 349-7160.

SUNDAY 11
• 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Winter Drop-off at the Trailhead Children’s Museum, ages 1-6. 349-7160.

MONDAY 12
• 3:45-5 p.m. Messy Mondays for school aged kids at the Crested Butte Library. (kids younger than 8 must be accompanied by an adult)
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

TUESDAY 13
• 11 a.m. Romp & Rhyme Storytime for families and kids of all ages at the Crested Butte Library.
• 3:45-5 p.m. Tween Scene (ages 8-12) at the Crested Butte Library.

WEDNESDAY 14
• 11 a.m. Baby Book Club at the Crested Butte Library.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

Check Also

Community Calendar Thursday, October 25–Wednesday, October 31

THURSDAY 25 • 6-7 a.m. Sunrise Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South. …