Monday, August 21, 2017
Home » Online Extra » Calendar » Community Calendar Thursday, June 8–Wednesday, June 14

Community Calendar Thursday, June 8–Wednesday, June 14

THURSDAY 8
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8 a.m. Ecumenical Meditation at UCC.
• 8:30 a.m. Women’s book discussion group at UCC.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9 a.m.-noon Open Wheel Throwing at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 10 a.m. Mothering Support Group at Oh Be Joyful Church. (last Thursday of every month)
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 11:30 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• noon All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Church Community Healing Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• noon-1 p.m. BUTI Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 12:30-1:30 p.m. Intro to Prana Vinyasa Level 1 with Monica at Yoga For The
Peaceful.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 4:30-6 p.m. Crested Butte Community Food Bank open at Oh Be Joyful Church. (first and third Thursday of every month)
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Lunar Prana Vinyasa Level Open with Jackie at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:45 p.m. Zumba at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 5:45-7 p.m. Freestyle Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 6:30 p.m. AA Open Meditation at UCC.
• 7 p.m. Women Supporting Women Group Discussion at the Nordic Inn.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

FRIDAY 9
• 6:30 a.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8 a.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back). 349-6482.
• 8:45 a.m. Core Power Yoga Class at the Pump Room.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Yoga for the Flexibly Challenged / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Solar Prana Vinyasa Level 2/3 with Stacey at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Restorative Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 1 p.m. Art group meets at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 4:30-5:30 p.m. Aprés Ski Yoga Level Open at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 6-7 p.m. Poi Playshop at the Pump Room.

SATURDAY 10
• 7-8:15 a.m. Ashtanga Level 2/3 with Joe at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 7:30 a.m. Open AA at UCC.
• 7:45 a.m. Weights and Indoor Biking Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Solar Prana Vinyasa Level 2 with Jackie at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9 a.m. Shofar Fellowship meets at 1825 N. Hwy. 135, Gunnison. 349-1899.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Community Yoga at the Sanctuary Yoga & Pilates Studio, Gunnison.
• 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Mountain Roots Food Project collecting household scraps at the Community Garden at Red Mountain Park. 970-964-8823.
• 10-11 a.m. Hip Hop Community Dance Class at the Pump Room (above Fire House on 3rd & Maroon). 415-225-5300.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 10:30 a.m.-noon St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 11 a.m. Narcotics Anonymous meeting at 114 Wisconsin Street. 970-201-1133.
• 6:30-7:30 p.m. Guided Sound Meditiation at 405 4th Street.

SUNDAY 11
• 7-8 a.m. Meditation at Yoga For The Peaceful, by donation.
• 8:30 a.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at Oh-Be-Joyful Church.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at Union Congretional Church. 349-6405.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9 a.m.-1 p.m. “Regenerations – Connecting in Nature” hiking, writing and art workshop with Molly Murfee, Ivy Walker and WSCU Extended Studies. 970-444-2218.
• 9:30-11 a.m. Free Community Class / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Crested Butte Farmer’s Market, first block of Elk Avenue.
• 4-5:15 p.m. CBCYC Community Book Club at 405 4th Street.
• 5-6 p.m. All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Eucharist at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• 5-7 p.m. Pick-up Adult Basketball. HS Gym, CBCS.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Restorative Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 6 p.m. AA meets at UCC.
• 6 p.m. Evening Service at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison.
• 6:30 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• 7 p.m. Gamblers Anonymous meets at the Last Resort.

MONDAY 12
• 7 a.m. Barre Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45 a.m. Pilates at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Lunar Prana Vinyasa Level 2/3 with Jackie at Yoga For the Peaceful.
• 9:30 & 10:40 a.m., 12:15 & 3:30 p.m. Crested Butte School of Dance: Dance in the Mountains classes in the Pump Room Dance Studio, 3rd and Maroon. (runs through July 29)
• noon-1 p.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Power Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 12:45 p.m. Bridge at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yin Yoga Nidra at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Moms in Motion class at the GVH rehab gym.
• 6:30 p.m. WellBeing Connection Workshop at the CB/Mt. CB Chamber of Commerce.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Women’s Domestic Violence Support Group at Project Hope. Childcare available upon request. 641-2712.
• 6:30-8:30 p.m. Make A Splash Watercolor class, Int/Adv. in the Art Studio at the Gunnison Arts Center. (runs through June 12)
• 7:30 p.m. Open AA at UCC. 349-5711.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

TUESDAY 13
• 6-7 a.m. Meditation at Yoga For The Peaceful, by donation.
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30 a.m. AA/Alanon Open at UCC. 349-5711.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9 a.m., 3:30, 4:30 & 6 p.m. Crested Butte School of Dance: Dance in the Mountains classes in the Pump Room Dance Studio, 3rd and Maroon. (runs through July 29, no classes July 4)
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 11:30 a.m. League of Women Voters meeting at 210 W. Spencer in Gunnison.
• noon AA Closed at UCC.
• 12:30-1:30 p.m. Iyengar Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 1:30-3:30 p.m. Tech Tuesdays at Old Rock Library. 349-6535.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:45 p.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 5:45-7 p.m. Gentle Restorative Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 6-8 p.m. Figure Drawing Sessions with a live model in Downtown Crested Butte. 349-7228.
• 7 p.m. Alanon meeting at the Last Resort.
• 7-8:30 p.m. Blessing Way Circle support group at Sopris Women’s Clinic.
720-217-3843.
• 7:45-9:45 p.m. Drop-in Adult Volleyball, CBCS MS Gym.

WEDNESDAY 14
• 6:30 a.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30 a.m. The Crested Butte / Mt. Crested Butte Rotary Club breakfast meeting in the Shavano Conference Room at the Elevation Hotel.
• 8:45 a.m. Mat Mix at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 9 a.m., 3:30, 4:45 & 5:30 p.m. Crested Butte School of Dance: Dance in the Mountains classes in the Pump Room Dance Studio, 3rd and Maroon or the Center for the Arts. (runs through July 29)
• 9-10:30 a.m. Solar Prana Vinyasa Level Open with Monica at Yoga For The
Peaceful.
• 9 a.m.-1 p.m. “Creative Connections with Landscape” hiking, writing and art workshop with Molly Murfee, Ivy Walker and WSCU Extended Studies. 970-444-2218.
• 9:30 a.m. Mah Jong at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 9:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Two Buttes Senior Citizens van transportation. Roundtrip to Gunnison. Weather permitting. Call first for schedule and availability. 275-4768.
• 10:15-11:30 a.m. Forrest Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Power Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• noon-1 p.m. Prana Vinyasa Express Level 1/2 with Stacey at Yoga For The
Peaceful.
• 1-4 p.m. Functional Pottery Single Day Class: Light Switch Covers in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio.
• 3-5 p.m. Sketch Journaling with Cheri Isgreen at the Gunnison Arts Center Art Studio.
• 3:30-5 p.m. ICELab tours at Western State College University with Patrick Rowley.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5 p.m. An hour of German conversation every Wednesday at Pitas in Paradise.
• 5 p.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30 p.m. Prenatal Yoga class in Crested Butte South. 349-1209.
• 5:30-7:30 p.m. Adult Ultimate Frisbee pickup at Rainbow Park.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 6:30 p.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back). 4th and Maroon. 349-6482.
• 7-9 p.m. “GriefShare,” a grief recovery seminar and support group, meets at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison. 970-349-7769.

Events & Entertainment

THURSDAY 8
• 10 a.m. The Science of Positivity with Dr. Loretta Breuning at Townie Books. 349-6535.
• 5:30-8:30 p.m. One Valley Prosperity Project discussing Progress at the ICELab in Escalante Terrace at WSCU. 641-7929.
• 7 p.m. Wild & Scenic Film Festival, a benefit for 1% for Open Space, plays at the Center for the Arts. 349-1775.
• 7 p.m. Renee Wright and Nichole Reycraft play at the Princess Wine Bar.
• 8 p.m. Ladies Night at the Red Room.

FRIDAY 9
• 12:30-3 p.m. Town Picnic at Rainbow Park with community photo at 2 p.m.
• 3:30-8 p.m. Behavioral Health Integration Symposium at the University Center, South Ballroom at WSCU.
• 4 p.m. CBMBA’s annual Membership Meeting at Rainbow Park, Kickoff Party starts at 5:30 p.m.
• 7 p.m. Tyler Hansen plays at the Princess Wine Bar.
• 7-9:30 p.m. Line Dance & Colorado Beer in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.
• 10 p.m. Liver Down the River plays at the Eldo.

SATURDAY 10
• 9-11 a.m. Crested Butte Cemetary Noxious Weed Pulling Day. 349-5338.
• 10 a.m.-noon Mt. Crested Butte Community Clean Up Day, volunteers meet at the Mt. Crested Butte Pavilion, 911 Gothic Road. 349-6632.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Writers Master Class: Write to Read at the Gunnison Arts Center Studios.
• 10 a.m. CBMBA’s ‘The Wall Workday,’ meet at West Brush TH or 9:15 at the 4-way to carpool. After Party and Raffle at 4 p.m. at Tent City (just beyond West Brush turn)
• 10 a.m. Schools Out for Summer! CB South’s Annual Ice Cream Breakfast Social at Red Mountain Park.
• 1-5 p.m. Father’s Day Paint Your Own Pottery at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 7 p.m. Craig McLaughlin plays at the Princess Wine Bar.

SUNDAY 11
• 4:30-6:30 p.m. Gunnison County Democratic Party’s annual Roosevelt Dinner at Donita’s Cantina.
• 6-8 p.m. Sundays @ 6: Marc Berger and Band in Legion Park, Gunnison.
• 7 p.m. Dwayne Dodson plays at the Princess Wine Bar.
• 8 p.m. Magic Dick and Shun Ng play at the Center for the Arts.

MONDAY 12
• 7 p.m. Sohrob plays at the Princess Wine Bar.

TUESDAY 13
• 5:30 p.m. Books-N-Bars: The House of the Spirits by Isael Allende at Iron Horse Tap. 349-6535.
• 7 p.m. Bill Dowell plays at the Princess Wine Bar.

WEDNESDAY 14
• 7 p.m. Mind Your Mountain Manners with Mountain Manners at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 7 p.m. The Edmond, OK., Performing Arts Center presents Reclaiming Artistry – dances celebrating life, hope and redemption at the Center for the Arts to benefit Lighthouse Pregnancy Center, Gunnison. 405-264-7061.
• 7 p.m. Evelyn Roper plays at the Princess Wine Bar.
• 10 p.m. Arkansauce plays at the Eldo.

Kid’s Calendar:

THURSDAY 8
• 9 a.m. Munchkin’s Music & Dance Class in the High Attitude Dance Academy in Gunnison.
• 10 a.m. Munchkin’s Music & Dance Class in the High Attitude Dance Academy in Gunnison.
• 4-5:30 p.m. After School at The Trailhead: Paint Like a Famous Artist. (runs through June 8)

FRIDAY 9
• 11 a.m. Big Kids Storytime (ages 3-7) at the Crested Butte Library.
• 4-5 p.m. Tang Soo Do Martial Arts classes for youth with West Elk Martial Arts, Town Hall Fitness Room. 901-7417.

SATURDAY 10
• 1:45-3:45 p.m. Crested Butte Book Binders at the Crested Butte Library, ages 9-13. (every 2nd and 4th Saturday)

MONDAY 12
• 3:45-5 p.m. Messy Mondays for school aged kids at the Crested Butte Library. (kids younger than 8 must be accompanied by an adult)
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

TUESDAY 13
• 9:30 a.m. Munchkin’s Music and Dance Class in the Fitness Room at Town Hall. 349-9639.
• 3:45-5 p.m. Tween Scene (ages 9-12) at the Crested Butte Library.
• 4-5:30 p.m. After School at The Trailhead: Advanced Art – Jewelry Making. (runs through June 6)

WEDNESDAY 14
• 9:30 a.m. Munchkin’s Music and Dance Class in the Fitness Room at Town Hall. 349-9639.
• 10-10:45 a.m. Art Babies at The Trailhead Children Musuem. 349-7160.
• 11 a.m. Baby & Toddler Literacy Time at the Crested Butte Library.
• 11:15-12:15 a.m. Toddler Art at The Trailhead Children Musuem. 349-7160.
• 4-5:30 p.m. After School at The Trailhead: Outdoor Art Exploration. (runs through June 7)
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

 

Check Also

Play Review: 39 Steps

If you need a laugh, go see this play by Dawne Belloise There’s really only …