Friday, November 24, 2017
Home » Online Extra » Calendar » Community calendar Thursday, September 14–Wednesday, September 20

Community calendar Thursday, September 14–Wednesday, September 20

THURSDAY 14
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8 a.m. Ecumenical Meditation at UCC.
• 8-9:15 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 8:30 a.m. Women’s book discussion group at UCC.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9:30-10:30 a.m. Outside Yoga at the Center of the Arts with Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9:30-10:45 a.m. Forrest Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 11:30 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• noon All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Church Community Healing Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• noon-1 p.m. BUTI Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• noon-1 p.m. Beginner Adult Tap in the Pump Room Studio. (runs thru Nov. 2, no class Oct. 12)
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 4:30-6 p.m. Crested Butte Community Food Bank open at Oh Be Joyful Church. (first and third Thursday of every month)
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30 p.m. Bridge Night at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Vin-Yin Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Hatha Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 5:30-8 p.m. Sheet Pan Dinners Culinary Class with the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 5:45-7 p.m. Freestyle Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Kundalini Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 6-9 p.m. Drop Sit Knit! Knitting/crafting circle, open to all levels at The Yarn Studio. 970-201-5760. (no class this week, resumes Sept. 21)
• 6:30 p.m. AA Open Meditation at UCC.
• 7 p.m. Women Supporting Women Group Discussion at the Nordic Inn.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

FRIDAY 15
• 6:30 a.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 8 a.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back). 349-6482.
• 8:30-10 a.m. Aerial Conditioning and Open Aerial at the Center for the Arts.
• 8:45 a.m. Core Power Yoga Class at the Pump Room.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Yoga for the Flexibly Challenged / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Iyengar Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Restorative Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon-1 p.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 1 p.m. Art group meets at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 3-4 p.m. Kids Yoga (ages 6-12) at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4-6 p.m. CSA Box pick-up for Mountain Roots at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535. (thru Oct. 17)
• 4:30-5:30 p.m. Happy Hour Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 6-7 p.m. Poi Playshop at the Pump Room.

SATURDAY 16
• 7:30 a.m. Open AA at UCC.
• 7:45 a.m. Weights and Indoor Biking Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8-9 a.m. Mindful Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Community Yoga at the Sanctuary Yoga & Pilates Studio, Gunnison.
• 9-11 a.m. Everyone Programs! with Bruce Eckel at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Mountain Roots Food Project collecting household scraps at the Community Garden at Red Mountain Park. 970-964-8823.
• 9:30-10:45 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 10-11 a.m. Hip Hop Community Dance Class at the Pump Room (above Fire House on 3rd & Maroon). 415-225-5300.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Slow Flow at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 10:30 a.m.-noon St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 11 a.m. Narcotics Anonymous meeting at 114 Wisconsin Street. 970-201-1133.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 6:30-7:30 p.m. Guided Sound Meditiation at 405 4th Street.

SUNDAY 17
• 7-8 a.m. Meditation at Yoga for the Peaceful, by donation.
• 8:30 a.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at Oh-Be-Joyful Church.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at Union Congretional Church. 349-6405.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Slow Flow at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 9:30-11 a.m. Free Community Class / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10 a.m. Worship Service at Oh-Be-Joyful Church.
• 10-11:15 a.m. Vin-Yin at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Crested Butte Farmer’s Market, first block of Elk Avenue.
• 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Iron Pour Sand Block Carving Event with the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts at the Crested Butte Farmer’s Market. 349-7044.
• 11 a.m.-12:15 p.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4-5:15 p.m. CBCYC Community Book Club at 405 4th Street.
• 5-6 p.m. All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Eucharist at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• 5-7 p.m. Pick-up Adult Basketball. HS Gym, CBCS.
• 6:30-7:45 p.m. Restorative Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 6 p.m. AA meets at UCC.
• 6 p.m. Evening Service at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison.
• 6:30 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• 7 p.m. Gamblers Anonymous meets at the Last Resort.

MONDAY 18
• 6-7:15 a.m. Sunrise Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 7 a.m. Barre Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Pranayama and Namaskars / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Intro to Ashtanga at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 8:45 a.m. Pilates at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Beginner / Intermediate Adult Ballet in the Pump Room Studio. (runs thru Oct. 30, no class Oct. 9)
• 9-10:15 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• noon Adult Children of Alcoholics open meeting at Union Congretional Church.
• noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Vinyasa Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 12:45 p.m. Bridge at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 2-3:15 p.m. Hatha Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4-5:30 p.m. Wisdom Women Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Moms in Motion class at the GVH rehab gym.
• 5:30-7:30 p.m. Drawing Skills at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044. (runs thru Oct. 4)
• 6-7:15 p.m. Yin Yoga Nidra at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 6:30 p.m. WellBeing Connection Workshop at the CB/Mt. CB Chamber of Commerce.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Women’s Domestic Violence Support Group at Project Hope. Childcare available upon request. 641-2712.
• 7:30 p.m. Open AA at UCC. 349-5711.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

TUESDAY 19
• 6-7 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful, by donation.
• 6:30-7:45 a.m. Intro to Ashtanga at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30 a.m. AA/Alanon Open at UCC. 349-5711.
• 8-9:15 a.m. Intro to Ashtanga at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Adult Jazz Fusion in the Pump Room Studio. (runs thru Oct. 31, no class Oct. 10)
• 9:15 a.m. Core Flow Yoga donation class with Mary in Totem Pole Park. 970-275-1271.
• 10:15-11:30 a.m. Hatha Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 11:30 a.m. League of Women Voters meeting at 210 W. Spencer in Gunnison.
• noon AA Closed at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Ashtanga Vinyasa Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 1:30-3:30 p.m. Tech Tuesdays at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:30-8 p.m. Silversmithing at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044. (runs thru Sept. 26)
• 5:45 p.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 5:45-7 p.m. Gentle Restorative Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 6-7 p.m. Piyo at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 6-8 p.m. Figure Drawing Sessions with a live model in Downtown Crested Butte.
349-7228.
• 6-8 p.m. Pastel Drawing in the Gunnison Arts Center Adult Art Studio.
• 6-9 p.m. Adult Creative Clay (ages 18+) in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio.
• 6:15-7:15 p.m. Teen Dance: Contemporary in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.
• 7 p.m. Alanon meeting at the Last Resort.
• 7-8:15 p.m. Yoga for Men at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 7-8:30 p.m. Blessing Way Circle support group at Sopris Women’s Clinic. 720-217-3843.
• 7:45-9:45 p.m. Drop-in Adult Volleyball, CBCS MS Gym.

 

WEDNESDAY 20
• 6:30 a.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7-8:15 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 7:30 a.m. The Crested Butte / Mt. Crested Butte Rotary Club breakfast meeting in the Shavano Conference Room at the Elevation Hotel.
• 8 a.m. T’ai Chi for experienced participants in the northeast corner of Rainbow Park.
• 8:45 a.m. T’ai Chi for beginner participants in the northeast corner of Rainbow Park.
• 8:45 a.m. Mat Mix at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Mindful Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 9:30-10:45 a.m. Kaiut Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 9:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Two Buttes Senior Citizens van transportation. Roundtrip to Gunnison. Weather permitting. Call first for schedule and availability. 275-4768.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon – 1:15 p.m. Kundalini Bootcamp Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 12:15-12:45 p.m. Yoga Nidra Relaxtion at Yoga for the Peaceful. ($5 donation)
• 3:30-5 p.m. ICELab tours at Western State College University with Patrick Rowley.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:30-6:30 p.m. Get Into It! Printmaking with Sunny Wolfe (ages 14-18) in the Gunnison Arts Center Adult Art Studio.
• 5 p.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:15-6:15 p.m. Buti Yoga with Tarah Niccoli-Taylor in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance
Studio.
• 5:30 p.m. Prenatal Yoga class in Crested Butte South. 349-1209.
• 5:30-7:30 p.m. Adult Ultimate Frisbee pickup at Rainbow Park.
• 5:30-7:30 p.m. Home Winemaking with the Center for the Arts. (select Wednesdays through Nov. 15) 349-7487.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Kundalini Yoga at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 6-9 p.m. Beginner Ceramics: Hand building & Wheel (ages 18+) in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio.
• 6:30 p.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back). 4th and Maroon. 349-6482.
• 7-9 p.m. “GriefShare,” a grief recovery seminar and support group, meets at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison. 970-349-7769.
• 7:30-8:30 p.m. Line Dance in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio. (runs thru Oct. 4)

Events & Entertaiment

THURSDAY 14
• 4 p.m. Crested Butte Community School girls varsity volleyball game in the CBCS Gym, JV to follow.
• 6 p.m. CAMP Advisory Group meeting in the CB South P.O.A. meeting room.
• 7:30 p.m. Zeptember: Led Zeppelin: The Song Remains the Same at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 8 p.m. Ladies Night at the Red Room.
• 9 p.m. Exmag plays at the Public House.

FRIDAY 15
• 8:15 a.m. Yoga with Monica Mesa at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 3 p.m. CBCS Homecoming junior varsity soccer game at Rainbow Park, varsity game at 4:45 p.m.
• 3-8 p.m. The Animal Hospital of Crested Butte’s Dog & Cat Party to celebrate 20 years at the Buddha Garden at Mabuhay, 3rd and Elk.
• 3:30 p.m. Crested Butte Community School (CBCS) Homecoming Walking Parade to Rainbow Park, meet in the school parking lot.
• 6 p.m. Family Game Night at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 7:30 p.m. A Tapestry of Tales and Tunes in the Black Box Theater at the Gunnison Arts Center.
• 10 p.m. Brothers Gow plays at The Eldo.

SATURDAY 16
• 8:30 a.m. Rifle Clinic with the Gunnison Sportsmen’s Association, C.R. 18, Gunnison. 209-9515.
• 10 a.m. CBCS girls varsity volleyball game in the CBCS Gym, JV to follow.
• 10 a.m. CBCS cross country meet iat the Gunnison Community School.
• 10 a.m.-6 p.m. ARTumn Festival on the west end of Elk Avenue.
• noon-7:30 p.m. The 2nd annual Crested Butte Snowsports Foundation (CBSF) Oktoberfest at the Public House, raffle and costume contest at 6 p.m.
• 3 p.m. Matinee of A Tapestry of Tales and Tunes in the Black Box Theater at the Gunnison Arts Center.
• 6-9 p.m. Whiskey Bizzness plays at
Tully’s in CB South.
• 7:30 p.m. A Tapestry of Tales and Tunes in the Black Box Theater at the Gunnison Arts Center.
• 8 p.m. Cornmeal plays at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 9 p.m. Dragondeer plays at the Public House.
• 10 p.m. EGi plays at The Eldo.

SUNDAY 17
• 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Vinotok: Celebration of the Harvest Mother with performance at high noon at the Farmer’s Market.
• 10 a.m.-5 p.m. ARTumn Festival on the west end of Elk Avenue.
• 3-6 p.m. Deck music with Jack at The Eldo.

MONDAY 18
• 7 p.m. G-Suite (Google Tools) for Parents at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 7:30-9 p.m. Vinotok: Myth, Meaning & Ritual at Mallardi Cabaret Theatre.

TUESDAY 19
• 9 a.m. Socrates Cafe at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 10 a.m.-noon Vinotok: Living Mandala Creation with Harvest Blessing at high noon at the Mountain Roots Elk Avenue Community Garden.
• 5:30 p.m. Financial Literacy Series Part 2: Key Investment Concepts in the Junior Meeting Room at Town Hall. 349-6535.
• 7:30-9 p.m. Vinotok: The Goddess’ Red Tent at Yoga for the Peaceful in Crested Butte South.

WEDNESDAY 20
• 1-2:30 p.m. Informative seminar on how to navigate the Medicare System with Region 10, Gunnison County Health & Human Services at the Senior/Rec Center in Gunnison. 641-7923.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Informative seminar on how to navigate the Medicare System with Region 10, Gunnison County Health & Human Services at the Crested Butte Town Hall. 641-7923.
• 7:30-9 p.m. Vinotok: Frank Orazem Memorial Storytelling Evening featuring Tuck at the Crested Butte Mountain Heritage Museum.

Kid’s Calendar

THURSDAY 14
• 9:30 a.m. Munchkin’s Music & Dance Class in the High Attitude Dance Academy in Gunnison.
• 10-11 a.m. Parent Toddler Dance (ages 0-4) in the Pump Room Studio. (runs thru Nov. 2, no class Oct. 12)
• 4-5 p.m. Kids Yoga (ages 8-12) at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.
• 4-6 p.m. Mud Makers (ages 8-12) in the Gunnison Arts Center Clay Studio.

FRIDAY 15
• 10-10:45 a.m. Mickies & Minnies Dance Class (ages 2–4 w/ caregiver) in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio
• 11 a.m. Big Kids Storytime (ages 3-7) at the Crested Butte Library.
• 4-5 p.m. Tang Soo Do Martial Arts classes for youth with West Elk Martial Arts, Town Hall Fitness Room. 901-7417.

MONDAY 18
• 3:30-5 p.m. Messy Mondays at the Crested Butte Library. (ages 5-12, kids younger than 8 must be accompanied by an adult)
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

TUESDAY 19
• 3:30-5 p.m. Tween Scene (ages 9-12) at the Crested Butte Library.
• 4-5 p.m. Kids Yoga (ages 4-7) at Yoga for the Peaceful in CB South.

WEDNESDAY 20
• 9:30 a.m. Munchkin’s Music and Dance Class in the Fitness Room at Town Hall. 349-9639.
• 11 a.m. Baby & Toddler Literacy Time at the Crested Butte Library.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

Check Also

Benchtalk: November 10, 2017

Dads and Donuts at the Trailhead Dads, bring the kids to the Trailhead Children’s Museum …