Wednesday, December 11, 2019

Community Calendar: Thursday, October 3–Wednesday, October 9

THURSDAY 3
• 7-7:45 a.m. Guided Meditation (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 8:30 a.m. Women’s book discussion group at UCC.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Prana Vinyasa (level 2) at Thrive Yoga
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Heated Vinyasa (level 1/2) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Historic Walking Tour, meet at the CB Heritage Museum. 349-1880.
• 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Six Points donation pick-ups in parking lot next to Ace Hardware (until the snow flies) 641-3081.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Fundamentals (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 11 a.m. Weekly storytime at Townie Books. 349-7545.
• 11:30 a.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• noon SMART Recovery Meeting; a non-spiritual, science based alternative to AA in the ORE Bucket Building, corner of 6th & Maroon. 970-596-6287.
• noon All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Church Community Healing Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon-1 p.m. Ashtanga Vinyasa / CB Yoga Co-Op at Town Hall.
• 1-3 p.m. Tech Time at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 1-3 p.m. Adult Open Art Studio: Experimenting with Batik with the Center for the Arts at 111 Elk Avenue. 349-7487.
• 2-3 p.m. Therapeutic Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 3:30-5 p.m. Middle & High School Open Art Studio: Experimenting with Batik with the Visual Arts Department of the Center for the Arts at 111 Elk Avenue. 349-7487.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Restorative Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Vinyasa Yoga (level 2) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 7-8:15 p.m. Yin Yoga Nidra / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall. (October/November only)
• 6 p.m. Talk to a Lawyer: Free legal information clinic sponsored by the Northwest Colorado Legal Services Project at the Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 970-668-9612. (every third Thursday of the month)
• 6-7:15 p.m. Restorative & Sound Healing (open level) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 6-7:30 p.m. Project Hope of Gunnison Valley Support Group for those affected by domestic violence, sexual assault and/or human trafficking (Thursday evenings thru October 17). 970-641-2712 or info@hope4gv.org.
• 6:30 p.m. AA Open Meditation at UCC.
• 7 p.m. Women Supporting Women Group Discussion at the Nordic Inn.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

FRIDAY 4
• 6-7:15 a.m. Hip Hop Vinyasa at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 7-8:15 a.m. Rise and Align Yoga (level 2) at Thrive Yoga.
• 8:45 a.m. Core Power Yoga Class at the Pump Room.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Yoga for the Flexibly Challenged / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Prana Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Heated Soul Flow (level 1/2) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Iyengar Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• 12:15-1:30 p.m. Vinyasa Yoga (level 2/3) at Thrive Yoga.
• 1 p.m. Art group meets at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 3-5 p.m. Tech Time at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 5-8 p.m. Iron Pour Artist Talks with the Visual Arts Department of the Center for the Arts, at the Center. 349-7487.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 6-7 p.m. Poi Playshop at the Pump Room.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Vin-Yin Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.

SATURDAY 5
• 7:30 a.m. Open AA at UCC.
• 8:30-10 a.m. Vinyasa Yoga (level 2/3) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9-10 a.m. Mindful Flow / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Community Yoga at the Sanctuary Yoga & Pilates Studio, Gunnison.
• 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Creative Writing Taster Series: Nature Writing with the Literary Arts Department of the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 10-11 a.m. Hip Hop Community Dance Class at the Pump Room (above Fire House on 3rd & Maroon). 415-225-5300.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Slow Flow (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 10:30 a.m.-2 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 11 a.m.-12:15 p.m. West African Dance Class with guest artist Fara Tolno, all levels, in the Pump Room at 306 Maroon Ave. 808-283-2968.
• 4:30-5:30 p.m. Happy Hour Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 6:30-7:30 p.m. Guided Sound Meditation at 405 4th Street.
• 7-9 p.m. Dungeons & Dragons Mixer at Rumors Coffee and Tea House.

SUNDAY 6
• 8:30 a.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 8:30 a.m. Oh Be Joyful Church Worship Service at 625 Maroon Ave.
• 8:45 a.m. Slow Flow (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at Union Congregational Church. 349-6405.
• 9:30-11 a.m. Sunday Donation Yoga / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10 a.m. Oh Be Joyful Church Worship Service at 625 Maroon Ave.
• 10-11:15 a.m. Vin-Yin (open level) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Crested Butte Farmers Market on the 100 block of Elk Ave.
• 10:30 a.m.-11:45 p.m. Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon Narcotics Anonymous Meeting at UCC, 403 Maroon Ave. Closed meeting for addicts only. (1st & 3rd Sundays)
• 1-2:15 p.m. West African Drum Class with guest artist Fara Tolno, all levels, in the Pump Room at 306 Maroon Ave. 808-283-2968.
• 2-3:15 p.m. Restorative Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 2:30-4 p.m. West African Dance Class with guest artist Fara Tolno, all levels, in the Pump Room at 306 Maroon Ave. 808-283-2968.
• 4-5:30 p.m. Therapeutic Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 5-6 p.m. All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Eucharist at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• 5-7 p.m. Pick-up Adult Basketball. HS Gym, CBCS.
• 6 p.m. AA meets at UCC.
• 6 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• 6 p.m. Evening Service at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison.
• 7 p.m. Gamblers Anonymous meets at the Last Resort.
• 7-8 p.m. Guided Meditation (all levels) at Thrive Yoga.

MONDAY 7
• 6-7:15 a.m. Hip Hop Vinyasa at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 6:30-7:30 a.m. Vinyasa (level2/3) at Thrive Yoga.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow Yoga / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Prana Vinyasa (level 2) at Thrive Yoga.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Iyengar (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon Adult Children of Alcoholics open meeting at Union Congregational Church.
• 12:45 p.m. Bridge at the Senior Center. 641-4529.
• 2-3:15 p.m. Kundalini Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 4 p.m. Hard Hat Tours at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 4-5 p.m. Teen Yoga (18 & under) at Thrive Yoga.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yin Yoga Nidra (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Moms in Motion class at the GVH rehab gym.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Women’s Domestic Violence Support Group at Project Hope. Childcare available upon request. 641-2712.
• 7:30 p.m. Open AA at UCC. 349-5711.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

TUESDAY 8
• 6-7 a.m. Sunrise Vinyasa (open level) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 7-7:45 a.m. Zen Meditation (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 7:30 a.m. AA/Alanon Open at UCC. 349-5711.
• 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Free Co-Working Tuesdays at the ICELab at WSCU.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Ashtanga Vinyasa Yoga / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa (level 2/3) at Thrive Yoga.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Fundamentals (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 11:30 a.m. League of Women Voters meeting at 210 W. Spencer in Gunnison.
• noon AA Closed at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Open Practice (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon-1 p.m. Midday Move / CB Yoga Co-Op at Town Hall.
• 2-3 p.m. Therapeutic Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage, a free thrift store. 300 Belleview, Unit 2, on the south end of 3rd Street. 970-318-6826.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Fluid Flow Donation Yoga / CB Yoga Co-Op at Town Hall.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Prana Vinyasa (level 1) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 6-8 p.m. Figure Drawing Sessions with live model in Downtown Crested Butte. 349-7228.
• 7 p.m. Alanon meeting at the Last Resort.
• 7-8 p.m. Alcoholics Anonymous meeting in Sunset Hall, 349 Teocalli Ave. in CB South.
• 7-8:15 p.m. Vinyasa Yoga (level 2/3) at Thrive Yoga.

WEDNESDAY 9
• 6-7 a.m. Iyengar Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 6:30-7:45 a.m. Rise and Shine (Iyengar) / CB Yoga Co-Op at Town Hall.
• 7:30 a.m. The Crested Butte / Mt. Crested Butte Rotary Club breakfast meeting in the Shavano Conference Room at the Elevation Hotel.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Sound Healing and Meditation (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Yoga Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Kundalini Yoga (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Advanced Vinyasa (level 2/3) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 9:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Two Buttes Senior Citizens van transportation roundtrip to Gunnison, weather permitting. Call first for schedule and availability. 275-4768.
• 10:30 a.m.-noon Prana Vinyasa (level 2/3) at Thrive Yoga.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• 2-3 p.m. Iyengar Restorative (open level) at Thrive Yoga.
• 3:30-5 p.m. ICELab tours at Western Colorado University with Patrick Rowley.
• 4:30-6:30 p.m. Parenting Support Group in the Gunnison Valley Health Conference Room, parentingingunni@gmail.com.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5:30 p.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:30 p.m Barre Sculpt in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Heated Vinyasa (level 2) at Thrive Yoga in CB South.
• 6:30 p.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back), 4th and Maroon. 349-6482.
• 7-9 p.m. “GriefShare,” a grief recovery seminar and support group, meets at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison. 970-349-7769.

 

Events & Entertainment

THURSDAY 3
• 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Winter Job & Internship Fair at Western Colorado University.
• 5-7 p.m. Ladies Spa Night at Gunnison Valley Health in the North Entrance Lobby.
• 7:30 p.m. Western First Year Student Convocation on Media Literacy with guest speaker State Representative Lisa Cutter in the Taylor Auditorium at WCU.
• 8 p.m. Ladies’ Night at the Red Room.

FRIDAY 4
Western Colorado University’s Homecoming Oct.4-5 with the lighting of the “W” at 8:15 p.m. For full event schedule, go to western.edu/homecoming or 943-3464.
• 10 a.m.-5 p.m. “Stand at the Summit” of McClure Pass in support of Public Lands with party to follow from 5-7 p.m. wildernessworkshop.org/stand-at-the-summit.
• 5-8 p.m. ArtWalk & Music at participating galleries in Downtown Gunnison.
• 5:30 p.m. WCU’s Homecoming Parade on Main Street in Gunnison.
• 7 p.m. KBUT Bingo at Tully’s. 349-5225.
• 7:30 p.m. Follow the Dolphin (Iain Paterson) plays at The Princess Wine Bar.

SATURDAY 5
• 7 a.m. ROMP in the Rocks: 10 hours of singletrack through Gunnison’s Hartman Rocks.
• 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Creative Writing Taster Series: Nature Writing with local writer Molly Murfee, meet at the Four-way Stop.
• 10 a.m. 5th annual Gunnison Valley Diversity Walk starting at Six Points in Gunnison to IOOF Park. 970-209-1807.
• 4:30 p.m. Fourth annual Community Collaborative Iron Pour with the Visual Arts Department of the Center for the Arts at the Town Overlook / Hippie Hill. 349-7487.
• 5-7 p.m. Follow the Dolphin (Iain Paterson) plays at Tincup Pasty Co.
• 7:30 p.m. Boogie Machine plays at the I Bar Ranch, proceeds support Western Colorado University’s Cross Country and Track Program.

SUNDAY 6
• 5-8 p.m. Monthly Sunday Night Study for Crested Butte Highschoolers at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.

MONDAY 7
• 7:30 p.m. Follow the Dolphin (Iain Paterson) plays at The Princess Wine Bar.

TUESDAY 8
• 11:30 a.m. League of Women Voters meeting to learn about the local ballot issues in the UGRWCD office, 210 W. Spencer Ave.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Books-N-Bars at Tincup Pasty Co. 349-6535.
• 7 p.m. Western’s BLISTER Speaker Series with Honnold Foundation Executive Director Dory Trimble in the UC Theater.

WEDNESDAY 9
• 8 p.m. Ladies’ Night at The Talk of the Town.

 

Kids Calendar

THURSDAY 3
• 9 a.m. Munchkin’s Music and Dance class in the Fitness Room at the High Attitude Dance Academy in Gunnison. (runs thru November 14)

FRIDAY 4
• 9:30-10:15 a.m. Mickies & Minnies Creative Movement (ages 2-4 w/ caregiver) in the Gunnison Arts Center Dance Studio.
• 10-10:45 a.m. Storytime! For All Ages at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 10:30-11:15 a.m. Artsy Fartsy Fridays (ages 2-5 w/ caregiver) in the Gunnison Arts Center Kid’s Art Studio.
• 4-5 p.m. Tang Soo Do Martial Arts classes for youth with West Elk Martial Arts, Town Hall Fitness Room. 901-7417.

MONDAY 7
• 3:45-5 p.m. Messy Mondays! with special musical guests Fara and Eitenne Tolno at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

WEDNESDAY 9
• 9 a.m. Munchkin’s Music and Dance class in the Fitness Room in Town Hall. (runs thru November 13)
• 11-11:30 a.m. Baby & Toddler Storytime (ages birth-3) at the Crested Butte Library. 349-6535.
• 4-5 p.m. Kids Yoga (ages 8 & under) at Thrive Yoga.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

Check Also

Community Calendar – Thursday, November 14 through Wednesday, November 20

THURSDAY 14 • 7-7:45 a.m. Guided Meditation (open level) at Thrive Yoga. • 8:30 a.m. …