Community calendar Thursday, July 28–Wednesday, August 3

THURSDAY 28
• 6:15-7:15 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7 a.m. Physical Therapy Fitness with Adventure Physical Therapy at CB South Sunset Hal. 970-251-5098.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Foundations for Alignment / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8 a.m. Ecumenical Meditation at UCC.
• 8 a.m. Motherhood Movement with Adventure Physical Therapy at CB South Sunset Hall. 970-251-5098.
• 8 a.m.-1 p.m. Take a Hike! Int / Adv Wine Hike & Picnic Lunch with the Crested Butte Wine & Food Festival. 349-7487.
• 8:30 a.m. Women’s book discussion group at UCC.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9 a.m. Historic Walking Tour of Crested Butte. Leaves from the Crested Butte Heritage Museum. 349-1880.
• 9-10 a.m. Yoga for Everyone with Yoga For The Peaceful at the Center for the Arts Outdoor Stage. 349-7487.
• 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Summer Science Tour: Nature vs. Nuture and the Role of Genetic Variation with Dr. Tom Mitchell-Olds and Lauren Carley at the Rocky Mountain Biological Laboratory Visitor Center. 349-7156.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Gunnison County Branch Office is open at the Crested Butte Town Offices.
• 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Weekly Sketching Series with the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 10 a.m. Mothering Support Group at Oh Be Joyful Church. (Last Thursday of every month)
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 11:30 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• noon All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Church Community Healing Service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• noon-1 p.m. Shoulders, Knees and Feet Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 12:30-1:30 p.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage. 300 Belleview, Unit 2. Free clothing and bedding. 970-318-6826.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:45 p.m. World Dance Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6-8 p.m. Pick-up Adult Soccer at Town Park.
• 6:30 p.m. AA Open Meditation at UCC.
• 7 p.m. Women Supporting Women Group Discussion at the Nordic Inn.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

FRIDAY 29
• 6:30 a.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7-8:30 a.m. Mysore Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 7:30 a.m. Barre Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:30 a.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back). 349-6482.
• 8:45 a.m. Core Power Yoga Class at the Pump Room.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Yoga for the Flexibly Challenged / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9 a.m.-noon Open Wheel Throwing at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• noon-1:15 p.m. Restorative Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• noon-5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 12:30-2 p.m. The Oaking of Wine with the Crested Butte Wine & Food Festival. 349-7487.
• 5-7 p.m. Crested Butte Tennis Club Social Mixer at the Town Tennis Courts. (weather permitting)
• 5:30 p.m. Communion service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 6-7 p.m. Poi Playshop at the Pump Room.
• 7-9 p.m. Pick-up adult Karate, Fitness Room at Town Hall.

SATURDAY 30
• 7:30 a.m. Open AA at UCC.
• 8 a.m. 30/30 Indoor Cycling Weight Circuit Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Vinyasa Flow with Inversions / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Community Yoga at the Sanctuary Yoga & Pilates Studio, Gunnison.
• 10-11 a.m. Hip Hop Community Dance Class at the Pump Room (above Fire House on 3rd & Maroon). 415-225-5300.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 10:30 a.m.-noon St. Mary’s Garage. 300 Belleview, Unit 2. Free clothing and bedding. 970-318-6826.
• noon-5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 1-3 p.m. Summer Knitting classes at Kasala Gallery. 970-251-5055.
• 6:30-7:30 p.m. Guided Sound Meditiation at 405 4th Street.

SUNDAY 31
• 7-8 a.m. Meditation at Yoga For The Peaceful, by donation.
• 8:30 a.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 8:30 a.m. Worship Service at Oh-Be-Joyful Church.
• 9 a.m. Worship Service at Union Congretional Church. 349-6405.
• 9-10:15 a.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9:30-11 a.m. Community Free Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10 a.m.-noon Mandalas for Mindfulness at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 10 a.m. Worship Service at Oh-Be-Joyful Church.
• 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Crested Butte Farmer’s Market and Art Market on Elk Avenue.
• noon-5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 1-2 p.m. Zumba class with Barron Farnell at the Pump Room.
• 4-5 p.m. West African Drum Class with Laine Ludwig at the Pump Room. 970-275-0067.
• 4-5:15 p.m. CBCYC Community Book Club at 405 4th Street.
• 5-6 p.m. All Saints in the Mountain Episcopal Eucharist at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church. 349-9371.
• 5-7 p.m. Pick-up Adult Basketball. HS Gym, CBCS.
• 5:15-6:45 p.m. West African Dance Class with Angela Carroll at the Pump Room. 970-596-8385.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 6 p.m. AA meets at UCC.
• 6-8 p.m. Pick-up Adult Soccer at Town Park.
• 6:30 p.m. Duplicate Bridge at UCC. 349-1008.
• 7 p.m. Gamblers Anonymous meets at the Last Resort.

MONDAY 1
• 7 a.m. Cardio Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Community Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Pranayama & Namaskar / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 8:45 a.m. Mat Mix at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa Flow / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For the Peaceful.
• 9-11 a.m. Summer Knitting classes at Kasala Gallery. 970-251-5055.
• 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Plein Air Watercolor Workshop Series with the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• noon-1 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Vinyasa Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 1-4:30 p.m. Glass Sampler Workshops: Etching on Glass at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 2:30 p.m. Balance, Foot, and Core Strength with Adventure Physical Therapy in the Fitness Room at Town Hall. 970-251-5098.
• 3:30 p.m. Motherhood Movement with Adventure Physical Therapy in the Fitness Room at Town Hall. 970-251-5098.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion service at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Yin Yoga Nidra at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:30-7 p.m. Moms in Motion class at the GVH rehab gym.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Women’s Domestic Violence Support Group at Project Hope. Childcare available upon request. 641-2712.
• 7:30 p.m. Open AA at UCC. 349-5711.
• 7:30 p.m. Narcotics Anonymous meets at 114 N. Wisconsin St. in Gunnison.

TUESDAY 2
• 6-7 a.m. Meditation at Yoga For The Peaceful, by donation.
• 7 a.m. Core Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7 a.m. Physical Therapy Fitness with Adventure Physical Therapy at CB South Sunset Hall. 970-251-5098.
• 7-8 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 7:30 a.m. AA/Alanon Open at UCC. 349-5711.
• 8 a.m.  Motherhood Movement with Adventure Physical Therapy at CB South Sunset Hall. 970-251-5098.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Vinyasa at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 9 a.m. Historic Walking Tour of Crested Butte. Leaves from the Crested Butte Heritage Museum. 349-1880.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Gunnison County branch office is open at the Crested Butte Town Offices, 507 Maroon Ave.
• 10-11 a.m. Power Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 10 a.m.-noon Discovering Personal Symbols at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 10:30-11:45 a.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga for the Peaceful.
• 11:30 a.m. League of Women Voters meeting at 210 W. Spencer in Gunnison.
• noon AA Closed at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Athletic Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 12:30-1:30 p.m. Therapeutic Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 1:30-3:30 p.m. Tech Tuesdays at Old Rock Library. 349-6535.
• 4-5:30 p.m. St. Mary’s Garage. 300 Belleview, Unit 2. Free clothing & bedding.
970-318-6826.
• 5:30 p.m. Communion Service at Queen of All Saints Church.
• 5:30-6:45 p.m. Slow Flow at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 5:45 p.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6-8 p.m. Figure Drawing Sessions with a live model in Downtown Crested Butte. 349-7228.
• 6-8 p.m. Pick-up Adult Soccer at Town Park.
• 6:30-7:45 p.m. Gentle Restorative Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 7 p.m. Alanon meeting at the Last Resort.
• 7-8 p.m. Movement & Meditation at Yoga For The Peaceful. 349-0302.
• 7-8 p.m. Aerial Conditioning with the Crested Butte Dance Collective at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 7-8:30 p.m. Blessing Way Circle support group at Sopris Women’s Clinic. 720-217-3843.
• 7:45-9:45 p.m. Drop-in Adult Volleyball, CBCS MS Gym.

WEDNESDAY 3
• 6:30 a.m. All Levels Iyengar Yoga Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 7:30 a.m. The Crested Butte / Mt. Crested Butte Rotary Club breakfast meeting in the Shavano Conference Room at the Elevation Hotel.
• 7:30-8:30 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 8:30 a.m. Hike with HCCA. Sign up at hccacb.org.
• 8:45 a.m. Pilates at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 8:45-10 a.m. Inversions and Backbends / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 9-10:30 a.m. Prana Vinyasa at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 9:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Two Buttes Senior Citizens van transportation. Roundtrip to Gunnison. Weather permitting. Call first for schedule and availability. 275-4768.
• 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Middle School Art Sessions: Mixed Media Altered Photographs (through Thursday, August 4) at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• noon Closed AA at UCC.
• noon-1 p.m. Lunch Break Blend Yoga / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• noon-1 p.m. Yoga Basics at Yoga For The Peaceful.
• noon-5 p.m. Paint Your Own Pottery at the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 12:30-1:30 p.m. Yoga Outside at Totem Pole Park with Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 2:30 p.m. Easy Stretch & Relax with Adventure Physical Therapy in the Fitness Room at Town Hall. 970-251-5098.
• 3:30 p.m. Motherhood Movement with Adventure Physical Therapy in the Fitness Room at Town Hall. 970-251-5098.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 5 p.m. Mass at Queen of All Saints Catholic Church.
• 5:30 p.m. Prenatal Yoga class in Crested Butte South. 349-1209.
• 5:45 p.m. Boot Camp Class at The Gym. 349-2588.
• 6-7:15 p.m. Give Back Yoga at Yoga For The Peaceful benefitting Adaptive Sports Center.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Restorative Yin-Yoga-Nidra / CB Co-op at Town Hall.
• 7-9 p.m. “GriefShare,” a grief recovery seminar and support group, meets at Mt. Calvary Lutheran Church, 711 N. Main St., Gunnison. 970-349-7769.
• 7:30 p.m. Alanon at UCC Parlour (in back). 349-6482.

 

Kid’s Calendar:

THURSDAY 28
• 9 a.m. Munchkin’s Music & Dance Class in the High Attitude Dance Academy in Gunnison.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Little Innovators Camp for ages 3-5 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Art and Science Camp for ages 5-8 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 3-8 p.m. Youth Gymnastics, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall 349-5338.

FRIDAY 29
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Little Innovators Camp for ages 3-5 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Art and Science Camp for ages 5-8 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 11 a.m. Big Kids Storytime for ages 3-7 at Old Rock Library.
• 3-3:45 p.m. Kid’s Yoga (ages 4-9) with Yoga For The Peaceful.
• 4-5 p.m. Tang Soo Do Martial Arts classes for youth with West Elk Martial Arts, Town Hall Fitness Room. 901-7417.

MONDAY 1
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Little Innovators Camp for ages 3-5 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Art and Science Camp for ages 5-8 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Advanced Art for ages 9-11 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9 a.m.-5 p.m. CB’s Rockin’ Music School for Kids with the Center for the Arts. 349-7487. (runs through Friday, August 5)
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

TUESDAY 2
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Little Innovators Camp for ages 3-5 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Art and Science Camp for ages 5-8 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Advanced art for ages 9-11 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9:30 a.m. Munchkin’s Music & Dance Class in the Fitness Room at Town Hall. • 11 a.m. Romp & Rhyme Storytime for families and kids of all ages at Old Rock Library.
• 3-8 p.m. Youth Gymnastics, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall 349-5338.

WEDNESDAY 3
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Advanced Science for ages 8-11 at The Trailhead.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Little Innovators Camp for ages 3-5 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Art and Science Camp for ages 5-8 at The Trailhead. 349-7160.
• 9:30 a.m. Munchkin’s Music & Dance Class in the Fitness Room at Town Hall. • 11 a.m. Babies and Toddlers Storytime at Old Rock Library.
• 3:45-4:45 p.m. Tween Scene (ages 8-12) at the Old Rock Library.
• 4-7:30 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for children and adults with West Elk Martial Arts, Jerry’s Gym at Town Hall. 901-7417.
• 4:45 p.m. Tang Soo Do classes for juniors at Town Hall. 901-7417.

 

Events & Entertainment:

THURSDAY 28
Crested Butte Wine & Food Festival runs through July 31.
• 2 p.m. Novel Tea: Let’s Pretend This Never Happened at the Old Rock Library.
• 2-4 p.m. Croquet & Wine Festival Kick-Off with the Crested Butte Wine & Food Festival. 349-7487.
• 4-6:30 p.m. Canvases & Cabernets with the Crested Butte Wine & Food Festival. 349-7487.
• 6-9 p.m. Canvas & Cocktails at the Gunnison Arts Center. 641-4029.
• 7 p.m. Bill Dowell plays at the Princess Wine Bar.
• 7-8 p.m. Art chat with River Light Gallery owner Michael Mahoney, discussing Rembrandt.
• 7-9 p.m. Crested Butte Film Festival: City of Gold with the Crested Butte Wine & Food Festival. 349-7487.
• 7:30 p.m. Gunnison Valley Health Foundation presents Wynonna & the Big Noise at the I Bar Ranch.
• 8 p.m. Ladies Night at the Red Room.
• 10 p.m. Liver Down the River plays at the Eldo.
• 10 p.m. Karaoke upstairs in the Sky Bar at the Talk of the Town.

FRIDAY 29
• 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Eat. Drink. Think. with the Crested Butte Wine & Food Festival. 349-7487.
• 2:30-4:30 p.m. Art & Wine Walk of the Town with the Crested Butte Wine & Food Festival. 349-7487.
• 4:30 p.m. Free Twilight Archery Series: Sitka 3D Fridays at CBMR. Check in at Jefe’s.
• 5-6:30 p.m. Eat. Drink. Think. with the Crested Butte Wine & Food Festival at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 7 p.m. Tyler Hansen plays at the Princess Wine Bar.
• 7 p.m. Evelyn Roper and Sean Turner plays at the Talk of the Town.
• 7:30 p.m. Open Mic and Art Show at RMBL.
• 7:30 p.m. Crested Butte Mountain Theatre presents opening night for Pippin.
• 7:30-9:30 p.m. Jeremy Armstrong Artist Reception at the Piper Gallery of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 8 p.m. Karaoke with DJ Triple L at the Red Room.
• 10 p.m. Mostest with Toast play at the Eldo.

SATURDAY 30
• 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Ghostoric Walk of the Town with the Crested Butte Wine & Food Festival. 349-7487.
• 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Let’s Hike! Beg / Int Wine Hike & Picnic Lunch with the Crested Butte Wine & Food Festival. 349-7487.
• 3-6:30 p.m. Grand Tasting with the Crested Butte Wine & Food Festival. 349-7487.
• 4-6 p.m. National Dance Day Tutu Dance Party on the Alpenglow Field.
• 6-8 p.m. Rosalind Cook’s artist opening at River Light Gallery.
• 6-9 p.m. Gypsy Jazz Social Club plays at Montanya Distillers.
• 7 p.m. Craig McLaughlin plays at the Princess Wine Bar.
• 7-9 p.m. Crested Butte Film Festival: The Hundred-Foot Journey with the Crested Butte Wine & Food Festival. 349-7487.
• 7:30 p.m. Crested Butte Mountain Theatre presents Pippin.
• 9 p.m.-midnight Townie Books will host a midnight release party for J.K. Rowling’s newest book Harry Potter and the Cursed Child.
• 10 p.m. Jelly Bread plays at the Eldo.

SUNDAY 31
• 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Eat. Drink. Think.: Butchering Demonstrations with the CB Wine & Food Festival. at the Center for the Arts. 349-7487.
• 2-6 p.m. Happy Hour with Chuck Grossman at the Eldo.
• 4 p.m. Crested Butte Mountain Theatre presents Pippin.
• 7 p.m. Rachel VanSlyke plays at the Princess Wine Bar.
• 8 p.m. We Dream Dawn plays at the Center for the Arts.

MONDAY 1
• 9 a.m. Join the Gunnison Public Lands Initiative, Crested Butte Mountain Association and Gunnison Trails on a free, guided mountain bike ride on the Teocalli Ridge Trail, meet at the 4-way stop.
• 5:30 p.m. Alpenglow: Billy Iuso & the Restless Natives at the Center for the Arts Outdoor Stage.
• 7 p.m. The Icy Mitts play at the Princess Wine Bar.
• 7:30 p.m. “The History of the Environmental Movement” with Dr. Doug La Follette at RMBL.

TUESDAY 2
• 4-6 p.m. Canvases & Cocktails at Bonez with the Art Studio of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 6-8 p.m. Adele Bachman Artist Reception at the Piper Gallery of the Center for the Arts. 349-7044.
• 6:30 p.m. Hot Texas Swing Band plays Burgers & Brews at the I Bar Ranch.
• 7 p.m. Chuck Grossman plays at the Princess Wine Bar.
• 7:30 p.m. “Bees and Bacteria” with Dr. Nancy Moran at RMBL.

WEDNESDAY 3
• 4 p.m. gOgirl Ride, meet at Chopwood Mercantile.
• 5:30 p.m. Peter Rowan with Slocan Ramblers play Live! From Mt. Crested Butte at the Red Lady Stage at CBMR.
• 6:30-8 p.m. Life Vision Workshop at the Old Rock Library.
• 7 p.m. Evelyn Roper plays at the Princess Wine Bar.
• 7:30 p.m. Crested Butte Mountain Theatre presents Pippin.
• 7:30 p.m. Pool tournament upstairs at the Talk of the Town.

Check Also

Community Calendar Thursday, June 13–Wednesday, June 19

•Unleashing Pride exhibition at the Center for the Arts runs until June 27 •Low cost …